Ministry of Steel
Steel plants supply 4076 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen
05 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Steel companies from across the country, from both the public and private sectors, have stepped up efforts to meet the nation’s requirement of medical oxygen. Yesterday, the Total Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) Production by the Steel plants was 3680.30 MT, and Total LMO Supply was 4076.65 MT. In comparison, the LMO supply was 3131.84 Metric Tonnes to various states on the 25th April 2021. In mid-April, on an average 1500-1700 Metric tonnes /day was being dispatched.
Minister of Steel and Petroleum &Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan last week had held a series of meetings with captains of steel companies of both public and private sectors. He had called for doing everything possible to enhance supply of medical oxygen from steel plants and also for building jumbo-sized COVID-care facilities with oxygenated-beds to augment the healthcare infra.
Steel Authority of India, one of the largest domestic steel producers, has been enhancing its capabilities to supply Liquid Medical Oxygen in the country. The daily delivery of LMO from its integrated steel plants situated at Bhilai (Chhattisgarh), Rourkela (Odisha), Bokaro (Jharkhand), Durgapur and Burnpur (West Bengal) has been increased from a level of about 500 Metric Tonnes (MT) in the 2nd week of April to more than 1100 MT per day currently. The company has so far supplied over 50,000 MT of LMO. In the month of April, 2021, SAIL delivered more than 17500 MT LMO to 15 states across the country including the states in which the plants are located.
14 “Oxygen Express” trains carrying more than 950 MT LMO have been loaded by yesterday for various parts of the county from SAIL plants at Bokaro, Rourkela and Durgapur. SAIL plants have also received tankers, which have been airlifted and after loading have moved to their destinations by road and rail. The railways, air force, steel plants and oxygen plants are coordinating the efforts of transporting the tankers. 4 cryogenic tankers have been airlifted by Indian Air Force from Perth, Australia today.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉಕ್ಕು ಘಟಕಗಳಿಂದ 4076 ಎಂಟಿ ದ್ರವೀಕೃತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ
05 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಉಕ್ಕು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ದೇಶದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸಿವೆ. ನಿನ್ನೆ(ಮಂಗಳವಾರ) ಉಕ್ಕು ಘಟಕಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟು 3680.30 ಎಂಟಿ ದ್ರವೀಕೃತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್(ಎಲ್ಎಂಒ) ಅನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟು 4076.65 ಎಂಟಿ ಎಲ್ಎಂಒ ಅನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. 2021 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 25ರಂದು ಹಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 3131.84 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಎಲ್ಎಂಒ ಅನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದವು. ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ಮಧ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನ ಸರಾಸರಿ 1500 ರಿಂದ 1700 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕವನ್ನು ರವಾನಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಹಾಗೂ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಕಳೆದ ವಾರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಉಕ್ಕು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರಣಿ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಉಕ್ಕು ಘಟಕಗಳಿಂದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಸಹಿತ ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಂತೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉಕ್ಕು ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ ದೇಶದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕಂಪನಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ರವೀಕೃತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಅದು ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನ ತನ್ನ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಉಕ್ಕು ಘಟಕಗಳಾದ ಭಿಲಾಯ್(ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ), ರೂರ್ಕೆಲಾ(ಒಡಿಶಾ), ಬೊಕಾರೊ(ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್), ದುರ್ಗಾಪುರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬುರನ್ಪುರ್(ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ) ಇವುಗಳಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಎಂಒ ಅನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇವುಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಮಟ್ಟ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2ನೇ ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನ ಸುಮಾರು 500 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಇದ್ದದ್ದು, ಸದ್ಯ 1100 ಅಧಿಕ ಎಂಟಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಂಪನಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 50,000 ಎಂಟಿ ಎಲ್ಎಂಒ ಅನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ತಿಂಗಳೊಂದರಲ್ಲೇ ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಇರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 15 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 17,500ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಎಂಟಿ ಅನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್ ಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಬೊಕಾರೊ, ರೂರ್ಕೆಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಗಾಪುರ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಾನಾ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಂದ ನಿನ್ನೆ (ಮಂಗಳವಾರ) 14 ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಎಕ್ಸಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 950 ಎಂಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಎಲ್ಎಂಒ ಅನ್ನು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು ವಿಮಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಖಾಲಿ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಥವಾ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಗದಿತ ಸ್ಥಳಕ್ಕೆ ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆ, ಉಕ್ಕು ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಟ್ಯಾಂಕರ್ ಗಳ ಸಾಗಾಣೆಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪರ್ತ್ ನಿಂದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಮಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊತ್ತು ತಂದಿದೆ.