Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Simplification of procedure for import of oxygen cylinders and cryogenic tankers/ containers
05 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reviewed the existing procedure of registration and approval of global manufacturers for importing oxygen cylinders and cryogenic tankers/ containers by Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organization (PESO). In view of the COVID pandemic, PESO shall not carry out physical inspection of global manufacturers' production facilities before grant of such registration and approval. Now, such approvals shall be granted online without any delay on submission of manufacturer’s particulars; ISO certificate of manufacturer; List of Cylinders/ Tankers/Containers, their specifications, drawings & batch number; Hydro test certificate and Third party inspection Certificate. In case of any clarification, Mr. S.D. Mishra, Controller of Explosives, PESO (Mobile No. 9725850352, email Id sdmishra@explosives.gov.in) and Dr. S.K.Singh, Controller of Explosives, PESO (Mobile No. 8447639102, email Id sksingh@explosives.gov.in) may be contacted.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर आणि क्रायोजनिक टॅन्कर आणि कंटेनर आयातीसाठीची प्रक्रिया सुलभ
05 MAY 2021 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2021
ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर आणि क्रायोजनिक टॅन्कर तसेच कंटेनर आयातीसाठी, पेट्रोलियम आणि स्फोटक सुरक्षा संस्थेकडून (पीईएसओ), नोंदणी आणि जागतिक उत्पादकांना मंजुरी यासाठीच्या सध्याच्या प्रक्रियेचा केंद्र सरकारने आढावा घेतला. कोविड महामारी लक्षात घेता, नोंदणी किंवा मंजुरी देण्यापूर्वी जागतिक उत्पादन सुविधांची पीईएसओ, भौतिक तपासणी करणार नाही.
उत्पादकांनी तपशील,उत्पादकाचे आयएसओ प्रमाणपत्र,सिलेंडर/ टॅन्कर,कंटेनर यांची सूची, त्यांचा तपशील, बॅच क्रमांक, हायड्रो चाचणी प्रमाणपत्र सादर केल्यानंतर कोणताही विलंब न करता अशी परवानगी ऑनलाईन मंजूर करण्यात येईल. अधिक तपशीलासाठी एस डी मिश्र, स्फोटक नियंत्रक, पीईएसओ (मोबाईल क्रमांक 9725850352, ई मेल आयडी sdmishra@explosives.gov.in) आणि डॉ एस के सिंग, स्फोटक नियंत्रक, पीईएसओ (मोबाईल क्रमांक 8447639102, ई मेल आयडी sksingh@explosives.gov.in) इथे संपर्क साधता येईल.