Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy steps up COVID Relief Operations: Nine Warships transporting Oxygen, Medical Equipment from Abroad
05 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has stepped up its COVID relief Operation Samudra Setu II with ships from all three Naval Commands in Mumbai, Visakhapatnam and Kochi, deployed for shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen and associated medical equipment from friendly foreign countries in Persian Gulf and South East Asia.
On the Western seaboard, Indian Naval Ship Talwar entered the port of New Mangalore in Karnataka on 5th May, ferrying two 27 tons liquid oxygen tanks from Bahrain. INS Kolkata, deployed in Persian Gulf, also departed Kuwait on 5th May after embarking two 27 ton oxygen tanks, 400 Oxygen cylinders and 47 concentrators. In addition, four warships are also enroute to Qatar and Kuwait, to embark around nine 27-ton Oxygen tanks and more than 1500 oxygen cylinders from these countries.
On the Eastern Seaboard, Indian Naval Ship Airavat, departed Singapore today with more than 3600 oxygen cylinders, eight 27 ton (216 tons) oxygen tanks, 10000 Rapid Antigen Detection Test Kits & 7 concentrators while INS Jalashwa remains deployed in the region, standing by to embark medical stores at short notice.
INS Shardul, the Landing Ship Tank of the Southern Naval Command at Kochi, is also on its way to Persian Gulf to bring three liquid Oxygen filled cryogenic containers. It may be recalled that INS Jalashwa and INS Shardul, had also participated in Operation Samudra Setu last year to repatriate stranded Indian citizens from abroad.
The deployment of nine warships as part of ‘Operation Samudra Setu II’ forms a part of the multiple lines of effort, by the GoI and the Indian Navy to supplement the oxygen requirement in the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने कोविड राहत अभियान शुरू किया, नौ युद्धपोत ऑक्सीजन और चिकित्सा उपकरणों को विदेश से भारत पंहुचा रहे हैं
05 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने मुंबई, विशाखापट्टनम और कोच्चि में तीनों नौसेना कमांडों के जलपोतों के साथ अपने कोविड राहत अभियान समुद्र सेतु II को आगे बढ़ाया है। इन पोतों को फारस की खाड़ी और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में मैत्री राष्ट्रों से तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन तथा संबंधित चिकित्सा उपकरणों की शिपमेंट के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तलवार 5 मई को पश्चिमी समुद्री तट पर, कर्नाटक के न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह पंहुचा, जो बहरीन से दो 27 टन तरल ऑक्सीजन टैंक को लेकर आया है। फ़ारस की खाड़ी में तैनात आईएनएस कोलकाता भी 5 मई को कुवैत से रवाना हुआ, जो अपने साथ 27 टन के दो ऑक्सीजन टैंक, 400 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और 47 कॉन्सेंट्रेटर लेकर रहा है। इसके अलावा भी, चार युद्धपोत कतर और कुवैत में हैं, जो इन देशों से लगभग 27 टन क्षमता वाले नौ ऑक्सीजन टैंक तथा 1500 से अधिक ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर लेकर स्वदेश पहुंचेंगे।
पूर्वी समुद्री तट पर, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज ऐरावत ने आज सिंगापुर से 3600 से अधिक ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 27 टन (216 टन) के आठ ऑक्सीजन टैंक, 10000 रैपिड एंटीजन डिटेक्शन टेस्ट किट और 7 कॉन्सेंट्रेटर के साथ प्रस्थान किया। जबकि आईएनएस जलाश्व भी किसी भी सूचना पर तुरंत चिकित्सा केंद्र शुरू करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में तैनात है।
आईएनएस शार्दुल, कोच्चि में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान का लैंडिंग शिप टैंक, तीन तरल ऑक्सीजन भरे क्रायोजेनिक कंटेनर लाने के लिए फारस की खाड़ी के रास्ते पर है। यहां पर यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि आईएनएस जलाश्व और आईएनएस शार्दुल ने विदेश में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस लाने के लिए पिछले साल ऑपरेशन समुंद्र सेतु में भी भाग लिया था।
'ऑपरेशन ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु II' के हिस्से के रूप में नौ युद्धपोतों की तैनाती देश में ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए भारत सरकार और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा प्रयास की कई कड़ियों का एक हिस्सा है।