Ministry of Science & Technology
Transfer of CSIR-CMERI technologies to three MSMEs
06 MAY 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute transferred its Oxygen Concentrator Technology and High Flow Rate Iron Removal Plant Technology virtually on 05.05.2021. Oxygen Concentrator Technology was transferred to M/s. C and I Calibrations Pvt. Ltd, Kota, Rajasthan and M/s. SA CORP, IMT Manesar, Gurgaon. The High Flow Rate Iron Removal Plant Technology was transferred to M/s Maa Durga Sales Agency, Guwahati.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI expressed that CSIR-CMERI is trying to boost the MSMEs so that they can manufacture the product for its reach to the masses. The main motto of CSIR-CMERI is to help each and every one to bring innovation to the common people for which we require cooperation MSMEs who have capabilities of low-cost manufacturing.
Mr. Omkar Bansal of ‘M/s Maa Durga Sales Agency’, Guwahati told that several areas of Assam are facing the problem of high contamination of iron in drinking water and his company is planning to start work in the four most affected districts namely Kamrup Metro, Kamrup Urban, Barpeta and Shivsagar of Assam. Presently, the company is working for installation of 700 water purification system of smaller units with a capacity of 1000 litres per hour. The company has plan to install High Flow Rate (6000 to 12000 LPH) Iron Removal filter technology of CSIR-CMERI in different districts of Assam as a part of projects received from the Government, respective panchayats and also to be a part of Jal Jeevan Mission of the Government of India.
Mr. Ashok Patni of ‘C and I Calibrations Pvt. Ltd’, Kota, Rajasthan thanked Prof. Hirani and the concerned team of the Institute for providing the technology and encouraging them on the product development of Oxygen Concentrator. He mentioned that they have sufficient infrastructure for manufacturing the product and they also have the advantage of having NABL accredited labs and they are conducting tests of more than 700 equipment. In the current pandemic scenario, they want to help the society through maximisation of manufacturing of the product to extend support to the needy person to avoid them from hospitalization. They added that at the moment they are focussing on 5 litre capacity concentrators and trying to reach to every nook and corners of the country. At the moment they are planning for manufacturing 3000 to 4000 units of concentrators per month. Though there are some bottlenecks in the availability of raw materials and costing aspects, they are making all efforts for the import substitution.
Mr. Deepak Jain of ‘SA CORP’, IMT Manesar, Gurgaon informed that they are working on the development of the prototypes and targeting for 5000 units per month which may further be scaled up at the earliest. He also stated that the initial cost for developing the prototype is coming around Rs.40000-45000 due to the sudden surge in the cost of raw material which is expected to come down on production at mass scale. In this regard he also requested the Institute.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर—केंद्रीय यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमईआरआई) द्वारा तीन सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण
06 MAY 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर—केंद्रीय यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई) ने पांच मई, 2021 को वर्चुअल रूप से ऑक्सीजन कंसेन्ट्रेटर प्रौद्योगिकी और हाई फ्लो रेट आयरन रिमूवल संयंत्र प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण किया है। ऑक्सीजन कंसेन्ट्रेटर प्रौद्योगिकी मेसर्स सी एंड आई कैलिब्रेशंस प्रा.लि., कोटा, राजस्थान तथा मेसर्स एसए कॉर्प, आईएमटी मानेसर, गुरुग्राम को हस्तांतरित की गई है। पानी से लौह तत्त्वों को दूर करने के लिये हाई फ्लो रेट आयरन रिमूवल संयंत्र प्रौद्योगिकी मेसर्स मा दुर्ग सेल्स एजेंसी, गुवाहटी को दी गई है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने कहा कि उनका संस्थान एमएसएमई की मदद करना चाहता है, ताकि वे जन-जन तक पहुंचने वाले उत्पाद बना सकें। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई का मूलमंत्र है सबकी मदद करना, ताकि नवाचारों को आम लोगों तक पहुंचाया जा सके। इस काम के लिये ऐसे एमएसएमई का सहयोग जरूरी है, जिनके पास सस्ते निर्माण की क्षमता मौजूद हो।
मेसर्स मा दुर्गा सेल्स एजेंसी, गुवाहाटी के श्री ओमकार बंसल ने कहा कि असम में कई क्षेत्रों में पीने के पानी में लौह तत्त्व बडी मात्रा में मौजूद हैं, जिनके कारण पानी दूषित होने की समस्या पैदा हो गई है। उनकी कंपनी चार सबसे ज्यादा समस्याग्रस्त जिलों में पानी को शुद्ध करने की तैयारी कर रही है। ये जिले हैं कामरूप मेट्रो, कामरूप अर्बन, बारपेटा और सिवसागर। इस समय कंपनी 700 जल शुद्धिकरण प्रणाली लगाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। ये छोटे संयंत्र होंगे और इनकी क्षमता 1000 लीटर प्रति घंटा होगी, यानी एक घंटे में इन संयंत्रों से 1000 लीटर पानी साफ होगा। कंपनी की योजना है कि हाई फ्लो रेट (6000 से 12000 लीटर प्रति घंटा) आयरन फिल्टर प्रौद्योगिकी को असम के विभिन्न जिलों में शुरू किया जाये। यह प्रौद्योगिकी सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की है और इसे स्वीकृत सरकारी परियोजनाओं के अंग के रूप में चलाया जायेगा। इसमें सम्बंधित पंचायतों और भारत सरकार के जल जीवन मिशन की भी भागीदारी होगी।
सी एंड आई कैलिब्रेशंस प्रा.लि. कोटा, राजस्थान के श्री अशोक पटनी ने प्रो. हिरानी और संस्थान के दल को धन्यवाद दिया कि उन लोगों ने प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान की और ऑक्सीजन कंसेन्ट्रेटर के उत्पादन के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके पास इसके उत्पादन का पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचा है और उनके पास एनएबीएल द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालायें भी मौजूद हैं। वे लोग 700 से अधिक उपकरणों की जांच कर रहे हैं। मौजूदा महामारी के मद्देनजर, वे चाहते हैं कि उत्पादन बढ़ाकर समाज की मदद की जाये, ताकि लोगों को राहत मिल सके और उन्हें अस्पतालों का रुख न करना पड़े। उन्होंने बताया कि इस समय उनका सारा फोकस पांच लीटर क्षमता वाले कंसेन्ट्रेटर के निर्माण पर है और वे उसे देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। मौजूदा वक्त में उनकी कंपनी हर महीने 3000 से 4000 कंसेन्ट्रेटर यूनिटों का निर्माण कर रही है। कच्चा माल हासिल करने में कई अड़चने जरूर हैं और लागत का मसला भी है, लेकिन वे आयात के जरिये इस अड़चन को दूर करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
एसए कॉर्प, आईएमटी मानेसर, गुरुग्राम के श्री दीपक जैन ने बताया कि उनकी कंपनी प्रोटोटाइप के विकास पर काम कर रही है। उनका लक्ष्य है कि हर महीने पांच हजार यूनिटों का निर्माण किया जाये, जिसे जल्द से जल्द बढ़ाया जायेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रोटोटाइप के विकास की वर्तमान लागत लगभग 40,000 से 45,000 तक आती है, क्योंकि कच्चे माल की कीमत में हाल में बहुत तेजी आ गई है। उम्मीद की जाती है कि बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण करने से लागत कम होगी। इसके बारे में भी उन्होंने संस्थान से निवेदन किया।