Ministry of Science & Technology
Transfer of CSIR-CMERI technologies to three MSMEs
06 MAY 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute transferred its Oxygen Concentrator Technology and High Flow Rate Iron Removal Plant Technology virtually on 05.05.2021. Oxygen Concentrator Technology was transferred to M/s. C and I Calibrations Pvt. Ltd, Kota, Rajasthan and M/s. SA CORP, IMT Manesar, Gurgaon. The High Flow Rate Iron Removal Plant Technology was transferred to M/s Maa Durga Sales Agency, Guwahati.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI expressed that CSIR-CMERI is trying to boost the MSMEs so that they can manufacture the product for its reach to the masses. The main motto of CSIR-CMERI is to help each and every one to bring innovation to the common people for which we require cooperation MSMEs who have capabilities of low-cost manufacturing.
Mr. Omkar Bansal of ‘M/s Maa Durga Sales Agency’, Guwahati told that several areas of Assam are facing the problem of high contamination of iron in drinking water and his company is planning to start work in the four most affected districts namely Kamrup Metro, Kamrup Urban, Barpeta and Shivsagar of Assam. Presently, the company is working for installation of 700 water purification system of smaller units with a capacity of 1000 litres per hour. The company has plan to install High Flow Rate (6000 to 12000 LPH) Iron Removal filter technology of CSIR-CMERI in different districts of Assam as a part of projects received from the Government, respective panchayats and also to be a part of Jal Jeevan Mission of the Government of India.
Mr. Ashok Patni of ‘C and I Calibrations Pvt. Ltd’, Kota, Rajasthan thanked Prof. Hirani and the concerned team of the Institute for providing the technology and encouraging them on the product development of Oxygen Concentrator. He mentioned that they have sufficient infrastructure for manufacturing the product and they also have the advantage of having NABL accredited labs and they are conducting tests of more than 700 equipment. In the current pandemic scenario, they want to help the society through maximisation of manufacturing of the product to extend support to the needy person to avoid them from hospitalization. They added that at the moment they are focussing on 5 litre capacity concentrators and trying to reach to every nook and corners of the country. At the moment they are planning for manufacturing 3000 to 4000 units of concentrators per month. Though there are some bottlenecks in the availability of raw materials and costing aspects, they are making all efforts for the import substitution.
Mr. Deepak Jain of ‘SA CORP’, IMT Manesar, Gurgaon informed that they are working on the development of the prototypes and targeting for 5000 units per month which may further be scaled up at the earliest. He also stated that the initial cost for developing the prototype is coming around Rs.40000-45000 due to the sudden surge in the cost of raw material which is expected to come down on production at mass scale. In this regard he also requested the Institute.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সিএসআইআর - সিএমইআরআই–এর উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তি তিনটি এমএসএমই –কে হস্তান্তর
06 MAY 2021 10:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ই মে, ২০২১
সিএসআইআর – সেন্ট্রাল মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (সিএমইআরআই) ৫ই মে অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর প্রযুক্তি এবং প্রবল বেগে বাহিত জলের থেকে লোহা পৃথকীকরণ প্রযুক্তি ভার্চুয়ালী হস্তান্তর করেছে। সংস্থার উদ্ভাবিত অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর প্রযুক্তি রাজস্থানের কোটার মেসার্স সি অ্যান্ড আই ক্যালিব্রেশনস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এবং হরিয়ানার গুরগাঁওএর মেসার্স এসএ কর্প -কে হস্তান্তর করেছে। সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই –এর উদ্ভাবিত প্রবল বেগে বাহিত জলের থেকে লোহা পৃথককীকরণ প্রযুক্তি গুয়াহাটির মেসার্স মা দুর্গা সেলস এজেন্সিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই –এর নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ড. হরিশ হিরানী বলেছেন, তাঁদের প্রযুক্তি অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলিকে হস্তান্তরের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলি লাভবান হবে এবং এই প্রযুক্তির সুফল জনসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছাবে। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পদ্যোগী সংস্থা (এমএসএমই) গুলি কম খরচে বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে সক্ষম।
গুয়াহাটির মেসার্স মা দুর্গা সেলস এজেন্সির শ্রী ওঙ্কার বনসাল বলেছেন, আসামে পানীয় জলে লোহার পরিমাণ প্রচুর থাকায় সমস্যা হয়। তার সংস্থাটি কামরূপ মেট্রো, কামরূপ শহরাঞ্চল, বড়পেটা ও শিবসাগর জেলায় ৭০০ টি জল পরিশোধনাগার কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলছে। এখান থেকে প্রতি ঘন্টায় হাজার লিটার জল পরিশোধিত হবে। কেন্দ্রের জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই –এর উদ্ভাবিত এই প্রযুক্তি সহায়ক হবে।
রাজস্থানের কোটার সি অ্যান্ড এ ক্যালিব্রেশন প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের শ্রী অশোক পাটনি, অধ্যাপক হিরানীকে ধন্য়বাদ জানিয়ে বলেছেন, অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর প্রযুক্তি পাওয়ার ফলে তারা এটিকে কাজে লাগাবেন। যেহেতু তাঁদের সংস্থার এনএবিএল স্বীকৃত গবেষণাগার রয়েছে, তাই তারা ৭০০-র বেশি যন্ত্র পরীক্ষা করতে পারবেন। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর বেশি সংখ্যায় তৈরি করে তা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে দেওয়া হবে, যাতে কেউ সংক্রমিত হলে বাড়িতে বসেই অক্সিজেন নিতে পারেন। বর্তমানে এই সংস্থা ৫ লিটার ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর তৈরির পরিকল্পনা করেছে। প্রতি মাসে তারা ৩০০০ – ৪০০০ কনসেনট্রেটর তৈরি করবেন। যদিও কাঁচামালের যোগানে কিছু সমস্যা আছে এই সংস্থা, তাই প্রয়োজনে উপাদন আমদানী করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
হরিয়ানার গুরগাঁওয়ের এস এ কর্পের শ্রী দীপক জৈন জানান, তাঁরা প্রোটোটাইপ তৈরির জন্য কাজ করছেন। প্রতিমাসে ৫০০০ প্রোটোটাইপ তৈরির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই প্রোটোটাইপ তৈরিতে ৪০ – ৪৫ হাজার টাকা খরচ হবে। কাঁচামালের দম বেড়ে যাওয়াই এর মূল কারণ। তবে, প্রচুর পরিমাণে প্রোটোটাইপ নির্মাণ করলে তার দাম কমবে।