Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.15 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 89 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Over 28 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
06 MAY 2021 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
Implementation of the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1stMay 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on the CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the AarogyaSetu app.
The Government of India has so far provided more than 17.15 crore vaccine doses (17,15,42,410) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 16,26,10,905doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 89 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (89,31,505) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 28 lakh (28,90,360) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने अभी तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन (टीकों) की 17.15 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें (डोजेज) नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध करवाई हैं
जनता को टीका लगाए जाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 89 लाख से अधिक खुराकें (डोजेज) उपलब्ध हैं
आने वाले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसके अतिरिक्त 28 लाख से अधिक डोजेज और मिल जाएंगी
06 MAY 2021 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार “सम्पूर्ण सरकार” सोच के साथ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का सहयोग लेकर कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रही हैI टीकाकरण (वैक्सीनेशन) इस महामारी के नियंत्रण एवं प्रबन्धन भारत सरकार की उस पांच सूत्रीय रणनीति का एक अभिन्न अंग है जिसमें परीक्षण, पता लगाना, उपचार एवं कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार शामिल हैंI
01 मई 2021 से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की उदारीकृत एवं त्वरित चरण 3 रणनीति का क्रियान्वयन शुरू हो गया है। नए पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के पंजीकरण का कार्य पिछले महीने की 28 (28 अप्रैल 2021) से शुरू हो गया है। सम्भावित लाभार्थी सीधे CoWIN (सीओडब्ल्यूआईएन) पोर्टल (cowin.gov.in) अथवा आरोग्य सेतु ऐप के माध्यम से अपना पंजीकरण करवा सकते हैंI
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की लगभग 17.15 करोड़ (17 करोड़ 15 लाख 42 हजार 410) खुराकें नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध करवाई हैं। इसमें से आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार अपव्यय सहित कुल खपत 16 करोड़ 25 लाख 10 हजार 905 खुराकों का उपयोग हुआ है।
जनता को टीका लगाए जाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 89 लाख से अधिक (89 लाख 31 हजार 505) डोजेज-खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं। ऋणात्मक शेष दिखाने वाले राज्य उन्हें उपलब्ध करवाई गई वैक्सीन्स से अधिक खपत दिखा रहे हैं, इसमें अपव्यय (टीकों की बर्बादी) भी शामिल है क्योंकि इन राज्यों ने उन टीकों का ब्यौरा नहीं दिया है जो इन्होनें सेना को भेजे थे।
साथ ही, आने वाले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसके अतिरिक्त 28 लाख से अधिक (28 लाख 90 हजार 360) डोजेज और मिल जाएंगी।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001BLOV.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002I6PZ.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003C1VU.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004AKCE.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005KA9G.jpg