Ministry of Civil Aviation
Guidelines issued for fast and efficient vaccination of Civil Aviation Community
Dedicated vaccination facility to be established by Airport Operators
Airport operators advised to designate Nodal Officers
Vaccination facilities to follow Covid Safety Protocols
06 MAY 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has issued enabling guidelines to facilitate the vaccination program in a fast and efficient manner to ensure timely vaccination of the aviation community. During the COVID-19 surge, the aviation community has worked tirelessly to ensure unhindered services for the movement of people in need and essential cargo including critical medical cargo like vaccines, medicines, Oxygen Concentrators, etc. Secretary, Civil Aviation sent a letter earlier to all the State Governments with a request to consider the personnel involved in aviation and related services as a priority group under the vaccination program.
As per the guidelines, all players in Civil Aviation Sector would be advised to cover their personnel under the ongoing vaccination program. Guidelines further state that the organizations which have already made arrangements with Government/Private service providers for the vaccination to their employees may continue to do so.
Further, a dedicated vaccination facility is advised to be established by the Airport Operators in their respective airports to facilitate expeditious vaccination for the personnel involved in aviation or related services (including the contractual, casual, etc.). It is stated that the Airport Operator should immediately contact State Governments/Private Service Providers (Hospitals), who are willing to set up Covid Vaccination Centres at Airports.
The guidelines state that required facilities like setting up of vaccination counters, segregated waiting area (pre as well as post-vaccination) are to be established by the Airport Operators. Basic facilities for the personnel visiting (help desk, drinking water, ventilation fans, washrooms, etc.) to be arranged following COVID safety protocols.The cost per vaccination dose can be decided by the Airport Operator with the service provider. These facilities would be available for all aviation sector stakeholders at the same cost.It further states that all agencies working in the airports eco-system need to sponsor their personnel to avail the facilities as operators/service providers would not be dealing with individual cases.Further, online Payment mechanism to the service provider for vaccine doses administered for their respective personnel has been advised to be devised.
It is stated that for the smaller airports (where the numbers to get vaccinated are less and private players do not find it viable), the Airport Operators can approach the District/local Administration for extending the vaccination program. The facilities created by Airport Operator would be available for all the Civil Aviation Personnel in first phase and can be extended to the family members subsequently.
The guidelines suggest that priority should be made to cover the ATC, crew of airlines (both cockpit and cabin), mission critical and passenger facing staff on priority. All Airport Operators have been advised to designate a nodal officer (an alternative nodal officer may also be kept in readiness) for coordinating the efforts.
The guidelines said that Chairman, AAI will hold regular meetings to review the progress and coordinate with the Ministry and DGCA to address issues and challenges.If there is an issue of vaccine availability Ministry would take up at appropriate level for smooth supply.
The order further mentions that considering any impending local situation, suggested guidelines may be contextualized and improved but all safety protocols and instructions issued by MoHFW, State Government Concerned or MoCA, related to COVID 19 must be followed.
Link to the Guidelines

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിലുള്ളവർക്ക് വേഗത്തിലും കാര്യക്ഷമമായും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി
06 MAY 2021 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 06, 2021
വ്യോമയാന രംഗത്തുള്ളവർക്ക് സമയബന്ധിതമായി പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗനിർദേശം കേന്ദ്ര സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി.കോവിഡ് -19 രോഗം വർദ്ധിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ആളുകളുടെ അത്യാവശ്യ യാത്രയ്ക്കും, അവശ്യ ചരക്കുകളുടെ നീക്കത്തിനും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത സേവനങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ വ്യോമയാന സമൂഹം അശ്രാന്തമായി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വ്യോമയാന,അനുബന്ധ സേവനമേഖലകളിൽ ഉള്ളവർക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷൻ പരിപാടിയിൽ മുൻഗണന നൽകണമെന്ന് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന സെക്രട്ടറി,എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കും നേരത്തെ കത്ത് അയച്ചിരുന്നു.
മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശമനുസരിച്ച് വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും അവരുടെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വാക്സിനേഷൻ പരിപാടി വഴി പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു .സർക്കാർ / സ്വകാര്യ സേവന ദാതാക്കളുമായി ഇതിനകം തന്നെ, ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് അത് തുടരാമെന്ന് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, വേഗത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നടത്തുന്നതിന് എയർപോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർ, അതത് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക വാക്സിനേഷൻ സൗകര്യം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്.എയർപോർട്ടുകളിൽ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ സെന്ററുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ തയ്യാറുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുമായും സ്വകാര്യ സേവന ദാതാക്കളുമായും എയർപോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർ ഉടൻ ബന്ധപ്പെടണം.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഡോസിനുള്ള ചെലവ് എയർപോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർക്ക് സേവന ദാതാവിനൊപ്പം തീരുമാനിക്കാം. കൂടാതെ, സേവന ദാതാവിന് ഓൺ‌ലൈൻ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് സംവിധാനവും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ചെറിയ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ (സ്വകാര്യ വാക്സിൻ സേവനദാതാക്കൾ ലാഭകരമല്ല എന്ന് കരുതുന്ന ഇടങ്ങളിൽ ) വാക്സിനേഷൻ പദ്ധതി വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് എയർപോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർക്ക്, ജില്ലാ / പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടത്തെ സമീപിക്കാം.
എയർപോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന ഈ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാകും, തുടർന്ന് ഇത് കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്കുമായി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാം.
പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു നോഡൽ ഓഫീസറെ നിയമിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ എയർ പോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാരോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും മന്ത്രാലയവും ഡിജിസി‌എയുമായി പ്രവർത്തനം ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും എഎഐ ചെയർമാൻ നിരന്തരം യോഗങ്ങൾ നടത്തും
മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾക്കായി ഈ ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/may/doc20215601.pdf