Ministry of Civil Aviation
Guidelines issued for fast and efficient vaccination of Civil Aviation Community
Dedicated vaccination facility to be established by Airport Operators
Airport operators advised to designate Nodal Officers
Vaccination facilities to follow Covid Safety Protocols
06 MAY 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has issued enabling guidelines to facilitate the vaccination program in a fast and efficient manner to ensure timely vaccination of the aviation community. During the COVID-19 surge, the aviation community has worked tirelessly to ensure unhindered services for the movement of people in need and essential cargo including critical medical cargo like vaccines, medicines, Oxygen Concentrators, etc. Secretary, Civil Aviation sent a letter earlier to all the State Governments with a request to consider the personnel involved in aviation and related services as a priority group under the vaccination program.
As per the guidelines, all players in Civil Aviation Sector would be advised to cover their personnel under the ongoing vaccination program. Guidelines further state that the organizations which have already made arrangements with Government/Private service providers for the vaccination to their employees may continue to do so.
Further, a dedicated vaccination facility is advised to be established by the Airport Operators in their respective airports to facilitate expeditious vaccination for the personnel involved in aviation or related services (including the contractual, casual, etc.). It is stated that the Airport Operator should immediately contact State Governments/Private Service Providers (Hospitals), who are willing to set up Covid Vaccination Centres at Airports.
The guidelines state that required facilities like setting up of vaccination counters, segregated waiting area (pre as well as post-vaccination) are to be established by the Airport Operators. Basic facilities for the personnel visiting (help desk, drinking water, ventilation fans, washrooms, etc.) to be arranged following COVID safety protocols.The cost per vaccination dose can be decided by the Airport Operator with the service provider. These facilities would be available for all aviation sector stakeholders at the same cost.It further states that all agencies working in the airports eco-system need to sponsor their personnel to avail the facilities as operators/service providers would not be dealing with individual cases.Further, online Payment mechanism to the service provider for vaccine doses administered for their respective personnel has been advised to be devised.
It is stated that for the smaller airports (where the numbers to get vaccinated are less and private players do not find it viable), the Airport Operators can approach the District/local Administration for extending the vaccination program. The facilities created by Airport Operator would be available for all the Civil Aviation Personnel in first phase and can be extended to the family members subsequently.
The guidelines suggest that priority should be made to cover the ATC, crew of airlines (both cockpit and cabin), mission critical and passenger facing staff on priority. All Airport Operators have been advised to designate a nodal officer (an alternative nodal officer may also be kept in readiness) for coordinating the efforts.
The guidelines said that Chairman, AAI will hold regular meetings to review the progress and coordinate with the Ministry and DGCA to address issues and challenges.If there is an issue of vaccine availability Ministry would take up at appropriate level for smooth supply.
The order further mentions that considering any impending local situation, suggested guidelines may be contextualized and improved but all safety protocols and instructions issued by MoHFW, State Government Concerned or MoCA, related to COVID 19 must be followed.
Link to the Guidelines

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের দ্রুত এবং কার্যকরী টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে
06 MAY 2021 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ মে, ২০২১
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক, বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সময়মতো টিকা দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে দ্রুত এবং কার্যকরী পদ্ধতিতে টিকাদান কর্মসূচিকে সহজ করে তোলার জন্য একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ –এর উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে টিকা, ওষুধ, অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর ইত্যাদির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সহ প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করে চলেছেন। এর আগে, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের সচিব সমস্ত রাজ্যের সরকারগুলিকে চিঠি দিয়ে বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে টিকা দানের বিষয় বিবেচনা করার জন্য অনুরোধ জানিয়েছিলেন।
এই নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের চলতি টিকাদান কর্মসূচির আওতায় যুক্ত করার জন্য পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। নির্দেশিকায় আরও বলা হয়েছে, যে বিমান চলাচল সংস্থাগুলি তাদের কর্মীদের টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই সরকারী/বেসরকারী পরিষেবা সরবরাহকারীদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে টিকাদানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে তা চালিয়ে যেতে পারে।
এছাড়াও বিমান চলাচল পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত চুক্তি ভিত্তিক, অস্থায়ী কর্মী সহ অন্যান্য কর্মীদের টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষকে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়েছে যে, বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ যেসব বিমানবন্দরে কোভিড টিকাদান কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করতে ইচ্ছুক তারা যেন অবিলম্বে রাজ্য সরকার/বেসরকারী পরিষেবা সরবরাহকারী (হাসপাতাল)-এর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারে।
এই নির্দেশিকায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের টিকাদান কাউন্টার স্থাপন, পৃথক ওয়েটিং এরিয়া (টিকা দানের আগে ও পরে অপেক্ষা করার জন্য স্থান)-এর মতো সুবিধাগুলির ব্যবস্থা করা উচিত। কোভিড সুরক্ষা বিধি অনুসরণ করে সহায়তা ডেস্ক, পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা, ভেন্টিলেশন ফ্যান ইত্যাদির মতো প্রাথমিক সুবিধা রাখতে হবে। পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থার সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা করে বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ টিকার প্রতিটি ডোজের দাম নির্ধারণ করতে পারে। তবে, সর্বত্র দাম যেন একই থাকে। এই নির্দেশিকায় আরও বলা হয়েছে যে ছোট বিমানবন্দরগুলির জন্য বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এই টিকাদান প্রক্রিয়া বাড়াতে প্রয়োজনে জেলা/স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের কাছে সরাসরি সাহায্য চাইতে পারে। বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের তৈরি এই সুবিধা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রথমে বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের যুক্ত কর্মীদের এবং পরে তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের টিকা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এই নির্দেশিকায় আরও প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে যে এটিসি, বিমান সংস্থাগুলির কর্মী (ককপিট এবং কেবিন উভয়ের) যাত্রীদের সাহায্যার্থে যুক্ত কর্মীদের অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে টিকা দেওয়া যেতে পারে। তবে এই টিকা দানের জন্য একজন নোডাল আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করা যেতে পারে। বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান নিয়মিত ভিত্তিতে এই টিকাদান কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করবেন এবং অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখবেন। যদি টিকার উপস্থিতি নিয়ে কোনো সমস্যার সৃষ্টি হয় তাহলে অবশ্যই মন্ত্রক এই বিষয়টি গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিচার করে দেখবে এবং টিকা সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করবে। এই নির্দেশিকা বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানা যাবে নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/may/doc20215601.pdf