Ministry of Civil Aviation
Guidelines issued for fast and efficient vaccination of Civil Aviation Community
Dedicated vaccination facility to be established by Airport Operators
Airport operators advised to designate Nodal Officers
Vaccination facilities to follow Covid Safety Protocols
06 MAY 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has issued enabling guidelines to facilitate the vaccination program in a fast and efficient manner to ensure timely vaccination of the aviation community. During the COVID-19 surge, the aviation community has worked tirelessly to ensure unhindered services for the movement of people in need and essential cargo including critical medical cargo like vaccines, medicines, Oxygen Concentrators, etc. Secretary, Civil Aviation sent a letter earlier to all the State Governments with a request to consider the personnel involved in aviation and related services as a priority group under the vaccination program.
As per the guidelines, all players in Civil Aviation Sector would be advised to cover their personnel under the ongoing vaccination program. Guidelines further state that the organizations which have already made arrangements with Government/Private service providers for the vaccination to their employees may continue to do so.
Further, a dedicated vaccination facility is advised to be established by the Airport Operators in their respective airports to facilitate expeditious vaccination for the personnel involved in aviation or related services (including the contractual, casual, etc.). It is stated that the Airport Operator should immediately contact State Governments/Private Service Providers (Hospitals), who are willing to set up Covid Vaccination Centres at Airports.
The guidelines state that required facilities like setting up of vaccination counters, segregated waiting area (pre as well as post-vaccination) are to be established by the Airport Operators. Basic facilities for the personnel visiting (help desk, drinking water, ventilation fans, washrooms, etc.) to be arranged following COVID safety protocols.The cost per vaccination dose can be decided by the Airport Operator with the service provider. These facilities would be available for all aviation sector stakeholders at the same cost.It further states that all agencies working in the airports eco-system need to sponsor their personnel to avail the facilities as operators/service providers would not be dealing with individual cases.Further, online Payment mechanism to the service provider for vaccine doses administered for their respective personnel has been advised to be devised.
It is stated that for the smaller airports (where the numbers to get vaccinated are less and private players do not find it viable), the Airport Operators can approach the District/local Administration for extending the vaccination program. The facilities created by Airport Operator would be available for all the Civil Aviation Personnel in first phase and can be extended to the family members subsequently.
The guidelines suggest that priority should be made to cover the ATC, crew of airlines (both cockpit and cabin), mission critical and passenger facing staff on priority. All Airport Operators have been advised to designate a nodal officer (an alternative nodal officer may also be kept in readiness) for coordinating the efforts.
The guidelines said that Chairman, AAI will hold regular meetings to review the progress and coordinate with the Ministry and DGCA to address issues and challenges.If there is an issue of vaccine availability Ministry would take up at appropriate level for smooth supply.
The order further mentions that considering any impending local situation, suggested guidelines may be contextualized and improved but all safety protocols and instructions issued by MoHFW, State Government Concerned or MoCA, related to COVID 19 must be followed.
Link to the Guidelines

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی سےمتعلق افراد کی کمیونٹی کی تیز رفتار اور مؤثر ویکسی نیشن کےلئے ہدایات جاری کی گئیں
ائیر پورٹ آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ، ویکسین لگانے کی سہولت قائم کی جائے گی
ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز کو، نوڈل افسران نامزد کرنے کی صلاح
ویکسین لگانے کی سہولیات کو، کووڈسیفٹی پروٹوکولزپرعمل کرنے کی ضرورت
06 MAY 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06مئی 2021: شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے، ہوابازی کی برادری کی بروقت ویکسی نیشن کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے، تیز رفتار اور مؤثر انداز میں، ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کو آسان بنانے کے لئے، ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے دوران ، ہوا بازی سے متعلق افراد نے ضروری طبی سامان، جیسے حفاظتی ٹیکوں،ادویات،آکسیجن کونسیٹرز وغیرہ سمیت لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت کے لئے، بلا روک ٹوک خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، انتھک محنت کی ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے سیکریٹری نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کوپہلے ایک خط بھیجا تھا جس میں یہ درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ ہوا بازی اور متعلقہ خدمات میں شامل اہلکاروں کو ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت، ترجیحی گروپ میں رکھنے پر غور کریں۔
ہدایات کے مطابق ، شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے تمام شراکت داروں کو مشورہ دیا جائے گا کہ وہ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت اپنے اہلکاروں کا احاطہ کریں۔ ہدایات میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ تنظیمیں جو اپنے ملازمین کو ویکسین لگاوانے کے لئے سرکاری / نجی خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ پہلے ہی انتظامات کر چکی ہیں، وہ اپنی کاروائی جاری رکھ سکتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں ، ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ہوائی اڈوں پرویکسین لگانے کی مخصوص سہولت قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہوابازی یا اس سے متعلقہ خدمات میں شامل اہلکاروں (ٹھیکہ پر یا عارضی طور پر کام کرنے والوں وغیرہ سمیت) کو تیزی سے ویکسی نیشن کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ بتایا گیا ہے کہ ائیرپورٹ آپریٹر کو فوری طور پران ریاستی حکومتوں / نجی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں (اسپتالوں) سے رابطہ کرنا چاہئے ، جو ہوائی اڈوں پر کوویڈ ویکسی نیشن مراکز قائم کرنے کے لئے تیارہیں۔
ہدایت نامے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ائیر پورٹ آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ ویکسی نیشن کاؤنٹر قائم کرنے ،اور الگ الگ ویٹنگ ایریا (قبل از اور ویکسی نیشن کے بعد) جیسی سہولیات قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کووڈحفاظتی پروٹوکول کی پابندی کرنےکے بعد آنے والے اہلکاروں کے لئے بنیادی سہولیات (ہیلپ ڈیسک ، پینے کے پانی ، وینٹیلیشن کے لئے پنکھے ، واش رومز وغیرہ) کا بندوبست کیا جانا چاہئے۔ائیرپورٹ آپریٹر، سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ فی ویکسی نیشن کی قیمت طے کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات، ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے تمام شراکت داروں کے لئے ایک ہی قیمت پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ہوائی اڈوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں کام کرنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کو، اپنے اہلکاروں کو، سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے کفالت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ آپریٹرز/سروس فراہم کرنے والے، انفرادی معاملات سے نہیں نمٹنے گے۔ مزید برآں،اپنے متعلقہ اہلکاروں کےلئے دیئے گئے ویکسین ڈوز کے لئے، خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کو،آن لائن ادائیگی کا طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے جس کی پیروی کی جانی چاہئے۔
بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں کے لئے (جہاں ویکسین یشن کے لئے افراد کی تعداد کم ہے اور نجی شراکت داروں کو وہاں ٹیکہ کاری قابل عمل نہیں لگتی) ، وہاں ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز، ویکسین یشن پروگرام کی فراہمی کے لئے، ضلعی/مقامی انتظامیہ سے رجوع کرسکتے ہیں۔ ائیرپورٹ آپریٹر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سہولیات پہلے مرحلے میں سول ایوی ایشن کے تمام عملے کے لئے دستیاب ہوں گی اور بعد میں انہیں کنبہ کے افراد تک توسیع دی جاسکتی ہیں۔
ہدایات میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ترجیحی بنیاد پر، اے ٹی سی ، ایئر لائنز کے عملے (کاک پٹ اور کیبن دونوں) ، مشن اہم اورعملہ کا سامنا کرنے والے مسافر کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے۔ تمام ائیرپورٹ آپریٹرز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ کوششوں میں ہم آہنگی کے لئے نوڈل آفیسر (متبادل نوڈل آفیسر کو بھی نامزد کیا جا سکتا ہے) نامزد کئے جانے چاہئیں۔
رہنما خطوط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اے اے آئی کےچیئرمین، پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئےباقاعدہ اجلاس منعقد کریں گی اور اس معاملے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے،وزارت اور ڈی جی سی اےکے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ رکھیں گے۔
حکم نامے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی ابھرتی ہوئی مقامی صورتحال پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، تجویز کردہ رہنما خطوط کو صورتحال کے مطابق بنایا اوربہتر کیا جاسکتا ہے لیکن صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت،متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ کووڈ 19 سے متعلق تمام حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور ہدایات کی تقلید کی جانی چاہئے۔
رہنما خطوط کے لئے لنک: Link to the Guidelines