Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oil and Gas Public Sector Companies setting up 100 PSA Medical Oxygen Generation Plants in Hospitals
06 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Oil and Gas Public Sector Companies, under the administrative control of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India are working earnestly to meet the Nation’s Liquid Medical Oxygen requirements, in this hour of need. Under the guidance of the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, they are setting up about 100 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants in public health facilities across the country. The hospitals in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Goa, Kerala, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi will be covered under the initiative. The entire expenditure for these plants will be borne by the companies from their CSR fund.
These PSA plantswill come in varying capacities to generate oxygen, catering to hospitals with 200 to 500 beds. They employ technology provided by DRDO and CSIR, absorbing nitrogen from ambient air to concentrate oxygen. The oxygen thus generated will be supplied straight to patients admitted in the hospital. Orders have been placed with the Indian vendors for these plants, and these will start becoming operational from this month itself, and by July, all such plants will come up.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تیل اور گیس کی عوامی دائرہ کار کی کمپنیاں ہسپتالوں میں 100 پی ایس اے میڈیکل آکسیجن پیداواری پلانٹس قائم کر رہی ہیں
06 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 مئی 2021: تیل اور گیس کی عوامی دائرہ کار کی کمپنیاں، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزات ، حکومت ہند کے انتظامی اختیارات کے تحت ملک کے رقیق طبی آکسیجن مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ، ضرورت کے اس وقت میں پوری سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب دھرمیند پردھان کی رہنمائی میں یہ کمپنیاں پورے ملک کی عوامی صحتی مراکز میں تقریباً 100 پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسارپشن (پی ایس اے) میڈیکل آکسیجن پیداواری پلانٹس قائم کر رہی ہیں۔ اس پہل قدمی کے تحت اترپردیش ، بہار، کرناٹک، گوا، کیرالا، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، راجستھان، اوڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش اور دہلی کے ہسپتالوں پر احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ ان پلانٹوں کو پوراخرچ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ اپنے سی ایس آر فنڈ سے کیا جائے گا۔
یہ پی ایس اے پلانٹس 200 سے 500 بستروں والے ہسپتالوں کے لئے آکسیجن پیدا کرنے اور کیٹرنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے جیسی صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ ہوں گے۔ وہ ڈی آر ڈی او ر سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں جو آکسیجن کو جمع کرنے کے لئے آس پاس کی ہوا سے نائیٹروجن کو جذب کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح سے پیدا ہوئی آکسیجن کی سپلائی ہسپتالوں میں بھرتی کیے گئے مریضوں کو راست طور پر کی جائے گی۔ ان پلانٹس کے لئے بھارتی وینڈرس کو آرڈر دے دیے گئے ہیں، یہ پلانٹس اس مہینے شروع ہوں گے اور جولائی تک ایسے تمام پلانٹس مصروف عمل ہو جائیں گے۔