Ministry of Railways
Railway provides 21 Isolation Coaches at Guwahati and 20 Isolation Coaches at Badarpur near Silchar in Assam (N.F. Railway)
Earlier in the week, Railway deploys 19 Isolation Coaches at Sabarmati & Chandlodiya as per demand of State Govt. of Gujarat
21 Covid Care Coaches with 378 beds and 5 Covid Care Coaches with 70 beds capacity were also made functional at Palghar and Jabalpur respectively
A total of 298 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4700 bed capacity in use at 17 stations in different parts of the country now
70,000 Isolation Beds made available by Railways in more than 4400 Covid Care Coaches
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
07 MAY 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways are taking rapid action to swiftly move Isolation Coaches to places of demand (made by respective states) mobilising workforce and material for this task. The Railways has made available a fleet of more than 4400 Isolation Coaches with around 70,000 beds to serve as Isolation Units.
In the latest update, with latest demands from the State of Assam, Railway has swiftly moved 21 isolation coaches to Guwahati and 20 Isolation Coaches to Badarpur near Silchar in Assam (N. F. Railway). Earlier in the week, Isolation Coaches were deployed at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 298 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of more than 4700 beds. The latest demand came from the State Govt of Gujarat, wherein the Railways have deployed 10 coaches for Sabarmati and 6 coaches for Chandoliya. Alongside, in terms of the demand by the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches, the Railway worked has positioned 10 Isolation coaches at Dimapur.5 Isolation Coaches having 70 bed capacity with one coach for medical personnel were deployed for Jabalpur and are now functional. 21 Coaches are now made functional for the medical exigencies at Palghar by the Railways in terms of Terms of Agreement with District Authorities. 2 sets of Oxygen Cylinders are also provided in these coaches to meet any exigency by the State Health Authorities in many places.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra are as follows –
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 10 new admissions were registered in last two days while 10 patients earlier admitted at this isolation facility discharged. 26 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 114 admissions were registered with 88 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. The Railway has also positioned 11 covid care coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation. 9 patients were admitted and 6 discharged here.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 19 patients are admitted here so far while 1 patient was discharged. At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 28 admissions with 10 patients discharged as per latest data. As on date 18 patients are utilising this facility. 302 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care Coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered with all discharged. A total of 1200 beds are available here.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 177 admissions with 117 subsequent discharges. Presently 60 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. Around 4700 beds are still available at these facilities including the recent deployment at Guwahati and Badarpur near Silchar in Assam on North-Frontier Railway.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे (एनएफ़ रेलवे) ने असम के गुवाहाटी में 21 और सिल्चर के पास स्थित बदरपुर में 20 आइसोलेशन कोच उपलब्ध कराये
इससे पहले इस सप्ताह रेलवे ने गुजरात राज्य सरकार की मांग पर साबरमती और चंडलोडिया में 19 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए
पालघर में 378 बिस्तरों वाले 21 आइसोलेशन कोच तथा जबलपुर में 70 बिस्तरों वाले 5 कोविड देखभाल कोच पहले ही तैनात कर दिये गए
अब तक देश के विभिन्न भागों में 17 स्टेशनों पर 298 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए जा चुके हैं जिनकी कुल बिस्तर क्षमता लगभग 4700 है
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा अब तक 4400 से अधिक कोविड देखभाल कोच तैयार किए गए, जिनमें 70,000 आइसोलेशन बिस्तर उपलब्ध हैं
रेलवे द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही खानपान सुविधा तथा स्वच्छता पर सेवाएं लेने वाले मरीजों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है
07 MAY 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी से जारी भारत के संघर्ष में रेल मंत्रालय यथासंभव और तत्परता से सहयोग कर रहा है और कदम उठा रहा है। इसमें राज्यों की मांग पर कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर उपलब्ध करने से लेकर मानव संसाधन और सामानों के एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर सुगमतासे पहुंचाना शामिल है। भारतीय रेलवे ने अब तक 4400 रेल डिब्बों को आइसोलेशन कोच में तब्दील किया है जिनमें लगभग 70,000 आइसोलेशन बिस्तर तैयार किए गए हैं।
ताज़ा अपडेट के अनुसार असम राज्य सरकार की मांग पर रेलवे (नॉर्थ फ़्रंटियर रेलवे) ने गुवाहाटी में 21 और असम के सिल्चर के पास स्थित बदरपुर में 20 आइसोलेशन कोच सुगमता से पहुंचा दिये। इससे पूर्व इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में ही साबरमती, चंडलोडिया और दिमापुर में भी आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए थे।
अब तक विभिन्न राज्यों को उनकी मांग के आधार पर कुल 298 आइसोलेशन कोच उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं जिनकी कुल बिस्तर क्षमता 4700 से अधिक है। हाल ही में गुजरात राज्य सरकार की मांग पर रेलवे ने साबरमती में 10 और चंडलोडिया में 6 कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों को उपलब्ध कराया। नागालैंड राज्य सरकार की मांग पर रेलवे ने दीमापुर में 10 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए हैं। इसके अलावा जबलपुर में उपलब्ध कराए गए 5 आइसोलेशन कोच की भी सेवाएं शुरू हो गई हैं, जिनकी कुल बिस्तर क्षमता 70 है। पालघर जिला प्रशासन के साथ नियम एवं शर्तों के समझौतों के अनुरूप पालघर में भी 21 कोविड देखभाल कोच की सेवाएं शुरू हो गई हैं। राज्य स्वस्थ्य विभाग की मदद के लिए आपात स्थिति में उपयोग हेतु ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के दो सेट भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में तैनात किए गए कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों की ताजा स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार में पिछले दो दिनों के दौरान 10 नए मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया जबकि पहले भर्ती किए गए मरीजों में से 10 को छुट्टी दे दी गई। वर्तमान समय में इस कोविड देखभाल सुविधा का 26 मरीज लाभ प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। यहाँ अब तक कुल 114 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया जिनमें से राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा 88 मरीजों को छुट्टी दी गई। रेलवे ने अजनी, इनलैंड कंटेनर डीपो में भी 11 कोविड देखभाल कोच तैनात किए हैं जिनमें से 1 कोच चिकित्सा कर्मियों और चिकित्सा सामाग्री के लिए आरक्षित है। इस सुविधा केंद्र को नागपुर नगर निगम को सौंप दिया गया है। यहाँ अब तक 9 मरीज भर्ती हुए और 6 को छुट्टी दी गई।
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकार की मांग के क्रम में पश्चिमी रेलवे की रतलाम डिवीजन ने इंदौर के करीब तीही में 22 कोविड देखभाल डिब्बे उपलब्ध कराएं हैं जिनकी कुल क्षमता 320 बिस्तरों की है। यहां अब तक 19 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया और एक मरीज को छुट्टी दी गई। भोपाल में 20 कोविड देखभाल कोच उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। ताज़ा आंकड़ों के अनुसार यहाँ अब तक 28 संक्रमितों को दाखिल किया गया और 10 मरीजों को उपचार के बाद छुट्टी दे दी गई। यहां 18 मरीज इस समय भर्ती हैं। इस केंद्र में कुल 302 मरीजों को आइसोलेशन में रखा जा सकता है।
दिल्ली में भारतीय रेलवे ने राज्य सरकार की कुल 75 कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों की मांग पूरी की जिनकी कुल क्षमता 1200 बिस्‍तरों की है। इनमें से 50 रेल डिब्बे शकूरबस्ती में जबकि 25 डिब्बे आनंद विहार रेलवे स्टेशन पर तैनात किए गए हैं। दिल्ली कोविड देखभाल रेल कोचों में अब तक कुल 5 मरीज भर्ती हुए और इन सभी को छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है। दिल्ली में इन देखभाल डिब्बों में सभी 1200 बिस्तर इस समय उपलब्ध हैं।
उपर्युक्त राज्यों में अब तक उपलब्ध कराए गए कोविड देखभाल रेल डिब्बों में ताज़ा आंकड़ों के अनुसार कुल 177 लोगों को भर्ती किया गया जिनमें से 117 लोगों को छुट्टी दी गई। वर्तमान समय में 60 मरीज इस सुविधा का लाभ प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। असम में नॉर्थ फ़्रंटियर रेलवे द्वारा असम के गुवाहाटी और बदरपुर में हाल ही में उपलब्ध कराये गए कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों को मिलकर सबसे रेल आइसोलेशन सेंटर में लगभग 4700 बिस्तर उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार से अब तक कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों की मांग नहीं आई थी, इसके बावजूद रेलवे ने फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में प्रत्येक स्थान पर 10-10 डिब्बे पहले से ही उपलब्ध करा दिये हैं। इन 50 कोविड देखभाल डिब्‍बों की कुल क्षमता 800 बिस्तरों की है।