Ministry of Defence
Ex-Defence doctors to provide online consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD
07 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ex-Defence doctors will now provide online consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD to all citizens of the country. Veterans have come forward to answer the call of the nation and offered their services to help the people needing medical care. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta addressed the veterans who have come forward to offer their services, through video conferencing on May 07, 2021. This service can be availed by any civilian on the website https://esanjeevaniopd.in/.
The e-Sanjeevani OPD is a flagship telemedicine platform of the Government, developed by the Centre for Development of Advance Computing (C-DAC), Mohali under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW). It provides free consultations to Indian citizens and is functioning extremely well. However, due to the surge in COVID-19 cases, the demand for doctors is up while the supply has reduced as doctors are being pulled out for COVID ward duties. This is where the defence veterans are stepping in to help.
The Medical Branch of HQ Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) is providing telemedicine service for the serving and retired defence personnel and has coordinated with MoHFW and NIC to roll out this Ex-Defence OPD for civilian patients. Deputy Chief IDS (Medical) Lt Gen Madhuri Kanitkar has urged the fraternity of retired AFMS doctors to join this platform and provide valuable consultation to the citizens when the country is going through a difficult time.
There has been a good response from the retired defence doctors and more are expected to join soon. Subsequently, a separate nation-wide Ex-Defence Doctors OPD is envisaged. Their vast experience and expertise will help the larger clientele to obtain consultation from their homes and tide over the current situation.

وزارت دفاع
سابقہ دفاعی ڈاکٹرس ای - سنجیوانی او پی ڈی پر آن لائن مشاورت فراہم کریں گے
07 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 مئی 2021: سابق دفاعی ڈاکٹر اب ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو ای - سنجیوانی او پی ڈی پر آن لائن مشاورت فراہم کریں گے۔ سابق فوجی قوم کی کال کا جواب دینے کے لئے آگے آئے ہیں اور جن لوگوں کو طبی امداد کی ضرورت ہے ان کی مدد کے لئے اپنی خدمات پیش کیں۔ سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اے ایف ایم ایس) سرجن وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتہ نے 07 ​​مئی 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اپنی خدمات پیش کرنے کے لئے آگے آنے والے سابق فوجیوں سے خطاب کیا۔ اس خدمت کا فائدہ کسی بھی شہری کوویب سائٹ https://esanjeevaniopd.in/.پر حاصل ہوسکتا ہے۔
ای - سنجیوانی او پی ڈی حکومت کا ایک علم بردار ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جسے سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ (سی - ڈی اے سی) ، موہالی نے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم ایچ ایچ ڈبلیو) کے زیراہتمام تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کو مفت مشاورات فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ انتہائی عمدہ طور پر کام کررہا ہے۔ تاہم ، کووڈ-19 کے معاملات میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ، ڈاکٹروں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہے جبکہ انکی فراہمی کم ہوگئی ہے کیونکہ ڈاکٹروں کو کووڈ وارڈ کی ذمہ داریوں کے لئے تعینات کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں دفاع کے سابق فوجی مدد کے لئے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آئی ڈی ایس) کی میڈیکل برانچ خدمات انجام دینے والے اور ریٹائرڈ دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لئے ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس مہیا کررہی ہے اور انہوں نے سویلین مریضوں کے لئے اس ڈیفنس ڈی پی ڈی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم ایچ ایچ ڈبلیو) اور این آئی سی کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا ہے۔ ڈپٹی چیف آئی ڈی (میڈیکل) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل مادھوری کنیٹکر نے ریٹائرڈ اے ایف ایم ایس ڈاکٹروں کی برادری پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہوں اور جب ملک مشکل دورسے گذر رہا ہے تو شہریوں کو قیمتی مشورے فراہم کریں۔
ریٹائرڈ دفاعی ڈاکٹروں کی طرف سے اچھا جواب ملا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ جلد ہی اس میں مزید ڈاکٹر شامل ہوجائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد ، ملک بھر میں ایک علیحدہ دفاعی ڈاکٹروں کا او پی ڈی تشکیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ان کا وسیع تجربہ اور مہارت بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو کو اپنے گھروں سے مشاورات حاصل کرنے اور موجودہ صورتحال سے نپٹنے میں مدد دے گا۔