Ministry of Defence
Ex-Defence doctors to provide online consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD
07 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ex-Defence doctors will now provide online consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD to all citizens of the country. Veterans have come forward to answer the call of the nation and offered their services to help the people needing medical care. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta addressed the veterans who have come forward to offer their services, through video conferencing on May 07, 2021. This service can be availed by any civilian on the website https://esanjeevaniopd.in/.
The e-Sanjeevani OPD is a flagship telemedicine platform of the Government, developed by the Centre for Development of Advance Computing (C-DAC), Mohali under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW). It provides free consultations to Indian citizens and is functioning extremely well. However, due to the surge in COVID-19 cases, the demand for doctors is up while the supply has reduced as doctors are being pulled out for COVID ward duties. This is where the defence veterans are stepping in to help.
The Medical Branch of HQ Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) is providing telemedicine service for the serving and retired defence personnel and has coordinated with MoHFW and NIC to roll out this Ex-Defence OPD for civilian patients. Deputy Chief IDS (Medical) Lt Gen Madhuri Kanitkar has urged the fraternity of retired AFMS doctors to join this platform and provide valuable consultation to the citizens when the country is going through a difficult time.
There has been a good response from the retired defence doctors and more are expected to join soon. Subsequently, a separate nation-wide Ex-Defence Doctors OPD is envisaged. Their vast experience and expertise will help the larger clientele to obtain consultation from their homes and tide over the current situation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஈ-சஞ்சீவனி வெளிநோயாளிகள் பிரிவில் முன்னாள் ராணுவ மருத்துவர்கள் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் ஆலோசனை வழங்குவார்கள்
07 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஈ-சஞ்சீவனி வெளிநோயாளிகள் பிரிவில் முன்னாள் ராணுவ மருத்துவர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு ஆன்லைன் மூலம் ஆலோசனை வழங்குவார்கள். நாட்டின் தேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மக்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக முன்னாள் மருத்துவர்கள் தாமாக முன்வந்திருக்கிறார்கள்.
பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர். அஜய் குமார் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் மருத்துவச் சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மருத்துவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ரஜத் தத்தா ஆகியோர் மருத்துவச் சேவைகளை வழங்க முன் வந்துள்ள முன்னாள் மருத்துவர்களிடம் காணொலி மூலம் 2021 மே 7 அன்று உரையாற்றினர்.
https://esanjeevaniopd.in/ எனும் முகவரியில் மக்கள் அனைவரும் இந்த சேவைகளைப் பெறலாம்.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மேம்பட்ட கணினியியல் வளச்ர்சி மையம், மொஹாலியால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஈ-சஞ்சீவனி வெளிநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு, அரசின் முன்னணி தொலை மருத்துவத் தளமாகும். நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இலவச மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கி வரும் இந்தத் தளம் மிகவும் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ஆனால், கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளதன் காரணமாக மருத்துவர்களுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கொவிட் வார்டுகளுக்கு மருத்துவர்கள் சென்று விடுவதால், முன்னாள் ராணுவ மருத்துவர்களின் சேவை மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
இன்னும் அதிக அளவில் முன்னாள் ராணுவ மருத்துவர்கள் இச்சேவையில் தங்களை இணைத்துக் கொள்ள உள்ளனர். இதன் மூலமாக தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையில் வீட்டிலிருந்தவாறே மக்களால் மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெற முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1716822