Ministry of Defence
Ex-Defence doctors to provide online consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD
07 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ex-Defence doctors will now provide online consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD to all citizens of the country. Veterans have come forward to answer the call of the nation and offered their services to help the people needing medical care. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta addressed the veterans who have come forward to offer their services, through video conferencing on May 07, 2021. This service can be availed by any civilian on the website https://esanjeevaniopd.in/.
The e-Sanjeevani OPD is a flagship telemedicine platform of the Government, developed by the Centre for Development of Advance Computing (C-DAC), Mohali under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW). It provides free consultations to Indian citizens and is functioning extremely well. However, due to the surge in COVID-19 cases, the demand for doctors is up while the supply has reduced as doctors are being pulled out for COVID ward duties. This is where the defence veterans are stepping in to help.
The Medical Branch of HQ Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) is providing telemedicine service for the serving and retired defence personnel and has coordinated with MoHFW and NIC to roll out this Ex-Defence OPD for civilian patients. Deputy Chief IDS (Medical) Lt Gen Madhuri Kanitkar has urged the fraternity of retired AFMS doctors to join this platform and provide valuable consultation to the citizens when the country is going through a difficult time.
There has been a good response from the retired defence doctors and more are expected to join soon. Subsequently, a separate nation-wide Ex-Defence Doctors OPD is envisaged. Their vast experience and expertise will help the larger clientele to obtain consultation from their homes and tide over the current situation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्व रक्षा चिकित्सक ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी पर ऑनलाइन परामर्श उपलब्ध कराएंगे
07 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व रक्षा चिकित्सक अब देश के सभी नागरिकों को ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी पर ऑनलाइन परामर्श प्रदान करेंगे। पूर्व सैनिक देश के लिये आगे आए हैं और उन्होंने चिकित्सकीय देखभाल की जरूरत के लिए अपनी सेवाओं की पेशकश की है। रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ (एएफएमएस) के सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता ने दिनांक 7 मई, 2021 को वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए आगे आए पूर्व रक्षा चिकित्सकों को संबोधित किया। कोई भी नागरिक वेबसाइट https://esanjeevaniopd.in पर इस सेवा का लाभ उठा सकता है।
ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी सरकार का एक प्रमुख टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म है जो स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) मोहाली द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह भारतीय नागरिकों को मुफ्त परामर्श प्रदान करता है और बहुत अच्छी तरह से काम कर रहा है। हालांकि कोविड-19 मामलों में वृद्धि के कारण डॉक्टरों की मांग बढ़ रही है और अधिक संख्या में डॉक्टरों को कोविड वार्ड की ड्यूटी के लिए बाहर भेजा जा रहा है। पूर्व रक्षा चिकित्सक लोगों की मदद के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं।
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (आईडीएस) मुख्यालय की चिकित्सा शाखा सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा प्रदान कर रही है और नागरिकों के लिये स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एनआईसी के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है। डिप्टी चीफ आईडीएस (मेडिकल) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल माधुरी कानिटकर ने सेवानिवृत्त एएफएमएस डॉक्टरों की बिरादरी से आग्रह किया है कि वे इस मंच से जुड़ें तथा जब देश मुश्किल दौर से गुजर रहा है तो नागरिकों को बहुमूल्य परामर्श प्रदान करें ।
रिटायर्ड डिफेंस डॉक्टरों की ओर से अच्छा रिस्पॉन्स मिला है और जल्द ही और डॉक्टर्स के भी इसमें शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इसके साथ ही पूर्व रक्षा चिकित्सकों की एक अलग राष्ट्र व्यापी ओपीडी की परिकल्पना की गई है। उनके व्यापक अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता से लोगों को अपने घरों से परामर्श प्राप्त करने और वर्तमान स्थिति से उबरने में मदद मिलेगी।