Ministry of Electronics & IT
ACT Grants, Swasth Alliance and Feeding India to donate 50,000 oxygen concentrators nationally in May
MyGov is supporting the initiative for ensuring coordination with various stakeholders
07 MAY 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
India, in the middle of the second wave of COVID-19, needs to rapidly augment oxygen supply to hospitals. In order to save as many lives as possible, ACT Grants (a not-for-profit movement created by the VC and start-up community in India), Swasth Alliance (a not-for-profit alliance of over 150+ healthcare organisations) and Feeding India (a not-for-profit run by Zomato) are working towards the goal of sourcing and distributing 50,000 oxygen concentrators. These oxygen concentrators will be donated across India free of cost, largely to various public health institutions and NGOs working for public health. Delhivery (logistics partner), Amazon (Logistics partner), Temasek Foundation (Sourcing and Funding partner), Paytm (Sourcing partner) and several others from the ecosystem are supporting this effort. MyGov is supporting the initiative by ensuring proper coordination with various stakeholders involved, in particular the District Collectors for most optimal utilization of the oxygen concentrators.
These oxygen concentrators will be donated within the month of May. Over 2500 concentrators have already been delivered, another 7500 will be shipped in the next 7 days, and the remaining will get delivered over the next 3 weeks in batches.
A joint committee has been formed in the spirit of public-private partnership to oversee the distribution process and ensure equitable & transparent allocation. Committee members include –
• Sanjeev Bikhchandani – Founder, Info Edge & Chairman of the Committee
• Abhishek Singh – CEO, MyGov India, Government of India
• Dr. Rajiv Garg – Former DGHS, Government of India and currently Professor of Excellence in the Directorate General of Health Services, GoI
• Prof. V. Kamakoti – Professor of Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Madras and Member, National Security Advisory Board
• Prof. Dr. Arvind Kumar of Lung Care Foundation, Ex AIIMS
• Abhiraj Singh Bhal – Founder & CEO, Urban Company & Representative of ACT
• Mohit Bhatnagar – MD, Sequoia India - Representative of ACT
• Deepinder Goyal – Founder & CEO, Zomato & Representative of Feeding India
Given that demand for oxygen concentrators currently outstrips supply, an allocation methodology has been developed leveraging publicly available COVID-19 data. This methodology is further refined using predictive analytics generated by the Aarogya Setu ITIHAS interface (Developed by IIT Madras) for emerging hotspots.
The methodology is published on MyGov (mygov.in), Swasth (swasth.app) and ACT websites. The district-level distribution of oxygen concentrators will also be made available on: https://self4society.mygov.in/ and https://www.swasth.app/oc-deployment
Demand for oxygen concentrators from the frontline is being collected through a form hosted by the Swasth Alliance for all (https://www.swasth.app/covid19) and on MyGov.in for District Collectors (https://self4society.mygov.in/collector). Various district magistrates, state governments and not-for-profit healthcare providers are required to fill in their requirements of oxygen concentrators in this form.
The committee is focused on rapid deployment of these oxygen concentrators in order to save the most number of lives, as soon as possible.
About ACT Grants
ACT Grants, a coalition of Indian startup founders and VC firms first came together in March 2020 to battle the pandemic. United in the belief that we can harness entrepreneurial energy to solve societal problems, ACT Grants raised an initial $13 million (Rs 100 crore) fund last year to provide grants to tech-driven companies creating solutions that could have an immediate impact, at scale. To date, ACT Grants has funded 55 innovative startups fighting COVID-19 across 27 states, touching the lives of over 49 million people.
In light of the second Covid wave, ACT is focused on tackling immediate shortage of oxygen supply on a war footing. Their goal is to support deployment of oxygen solutions, including concentrators and oxygen plants to hospitals across India and also look at bolstering medical manpower, homecare and help scale India’s vaccination efforts.
To know more, visit www.actgrants.in
About Swasth Alliance
Swasth is an alliance of over 150+ healthcare organisations in the country, including hospitals, rural health NGOs, insurers, health tech, med-tech, and others. The vision of the alliance is to help leverage digital health technologies to drive healthcare inclusion and outcomes, with a particular focus on enabling comprehensive, integrated care models. To this end, over the last 6 months, Swasth developed key public digital infrastructure for the health system as well as deployed oxygen concentrators at public and non-profit health centres in some of India's remotest districts. These concentrators have been life-saving in the current wave of the pandemic.
During this second wave, Swasth is massively scaling it’s oxygen concentrator program, distributing oximeters to community health workers, running a crowd-sourced, verified search engine for medical resources and crisis line (https://liferesources.in/ ), a WhatsApp self-care chatbot (https://cutt.ly/ChatwithSwasthSakhi ) to deliver local language content on self-management.
To know more , visit : https://www.swasth.app/
About Feeding India:
Feeding India, is a not-for-profit organization by Zomato, which aims to reduce the problem of hunger within underserved communities in India. It has a presence across 185+ cities in India and so far, it has served over 120 million meals to those without food security. Feeding India became a part of Zomato in January 2019, and are working together to eradicate hunger and shape the future of food. It continues to be an independently run, non-commercial, volunteer led, not-for-profit organization.
To know more, visit www.feedingindia.org
About MyGov
MyGov is Government of India’s citizen engagement and crowdsourcing platform, launched in 2014, with an objective to promote active citizen participation in governance and policymaking. Through its innovative portal, App and presence on all social media platforms, MyGov enables participative governance by disseminating authentic information and crowdsourcing ideas and suggestions from citizens. Its dedicated COVID19 portal https://www.mygov.in/covid-19 has become the single source of truth for all COVID related information. Its Self4Society portal – https://self4society.mygov.in/ enables corporations and citizens to volunteer and donate for social causes.
To know more, visit www.mygov.in

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے سی ٹی عطیہ، سواستھ الائنس اینڈ فیڈنگ انڈیا کی ماہ مئی میں قومی سطح پر 50000 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس عطیہ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے
مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مائی گو، اس پہل کی حمایت کر رہا ہے
07 MAY 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران بھارت کے اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن کی فراہمی کو تیزی سے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی جان بچانے کے لئے ، اے سی ٹی عطیہ ( بھارت میں وی سی اور اسٹارٹ –اپ کمیونٹی کے ذریعے بغیر کسی منافع کے چلائی جا رہی مہم) ، سواستھ الائنس (150 سے زیادہ صحت تنظیموں کا بغیر کسی منافع کے بنایا گیا اتحاد)اور فیڈنگ انڈیا (بغیر کسی مفاد کے زومیٹو کے ذریعےچلایا جانے والا ادارہ)، 50000 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کو حاصل کرنے اور تقسیم کے مقصد سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس پورے ملک میں مفت میں فراہم کرائے جائیں گے، بالخصوص صحت عامہ کے لئے کام کر رہے مختلف عوامی صحتی ادارے اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو اس کی فراہمی کی جائے گی۔ ڈلہی ویری (لاجسٹکس شراکت دار)، امیزون ( لاجسٹکس شراکت دار)، ٹیما سیک فاؤنڈیشن ( سورسنگ اینڈ فنڈنگ پارٹنر)، پے ٹیئم (سورسنگ شراکت دار)، اور ایکو سسٹم کے کئی دیگر لوگ اس کوشش میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ مائی گو، متعدد متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ، خاص طور سے آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کے سب سے مناسب استعمال کے لئے ضلع کلکٹروں کے ساتھ مکمل تال میل کو یقینی بنا کر اس اقدام کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔
یہ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس مئی ماہ کے اندر اندر تقسیم کر دیئے جائیں گے۔ 2500 سے زیادہ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس پہلے ہی تقسیم کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ آئندہ 7 دنوں میں 7500 مزید آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس بھیج دیئے جائیں گے۔ باقی آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کو اگلے 3 ہفتے میں کھیپ میں بھیج دیا جائے گا۔
تقسیم کے عمل کی نگرانی اور یکساں و شفاف مختص کوکو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرکاری-پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے جذبے کے تحت ایک مشترکہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی کے اراکین میں درج ذیل اراکین شامل ہیں:
• سنجیو بھکھ چندانی – بانی، انفو ایج اور کمیٹی چیئرمین
• ابھیشیک سنگھ – سی ای او، مائی گو انڈیا، حکومت ہند
• ڈاکٹر راجیو گرگ- سابق ڈی جی ایچ ایس، حکومت ہند اور فی الحال ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز ، بھارت سرکار میں پروفیسر
• پروفیسر وی کام کوٹی – آئی آئی ٹی مدراس یں کمپیوٹر سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ کے پروفیسر اور قومی سلامتی کے مشاورتی بورڈ کے رکن
• ڈاکٹر اروند کمار – ایمس میں لنگ کیئر فاؤنڈیشن کے سابق پروفیسر
• ابھیراج سنگھ بہل – بانی اور سی ای او، اربن کمپنی اور اے سی ٹی نمائندہ
• موہت بھٹناگر – ایم ڈی، سکوئیا انڈیا – اے سی ٹی نمائندہ
• دیپیندر گوئل – بانی اور سی ای او، زومیٹو اور فیڈنگ انڈیا نمائندہ
حال میں آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کی فراہمی کے لئے زبردست مانگ ہے۔ اس کے پیش نظر عوامی طور پر دستیاب کووڈ-19 ڈیٹا سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے ایک مختص نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نظام کو مستقبل میں بننے والے ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے لئے آروگیہ سیتو اِ تیہاس (آئی ٹی آئی ایچ اے ایس) انٹر فیس (آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعے تیار) کے توسط سے کئے گئے تجزیئے کا استعمال کر کےتیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ نظام عمل مائی گو ( ایم وائی جی او وی. آئی این)، سواستھ (ایس ڈبلیو اے ایس ٹی ایچ . اے پی پی) اور اے سی ٹی کی ویب سائٹوں پر دستیاب ہے۔ ضلع سطح پر آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کی تقسیم بھی https://self4society.mygov.in/ اور https://www.swasth.app/oc-deployment پر مہیا کرایا جائے گا۔
صف اول میں رہنے والوں کی طرف سے آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کی مانگ حاصل ہونے پر سبھی کے لئے سواستھ الائنس کی طرف سے جاری کئے گئے ایک فارم (https://www.swasth.app/covid19) کے توسط سے اور ضلع کلکٹروں کے لئے MyGov.in (https://self4society.mygov.in/collector) پر جمع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مختلف ضلع مجسٹریٹ، ریاستی سرکاریں اور بغیر کسی ذاتی منافع کے صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو اس فارم میں آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کی ان کے مطالبات کو بھرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
کمیٹی کا زور ان آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کو تیزی سے فراہم کرانے پر ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں لوگوں کو بچایا جا سکے۔
اے سی ٹی گرینٹس کے بارے میں:
اے سی ٹی گرینٹس، بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیان اور وی سی فرموں کا ایک اتحاد ہے۔ مارچ 2020 میں عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے پہلی بار ساتھ آیا تھا۔ اس اعتماد کے ساتھ کہ ہم سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے صنعتی کاروباری توانائی کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، اے سی ٹی گرینٹس نے گزشتہ برس بڑے پیمانے پر فوری اثر سے حل فراہم کرانے والی تکنیک پر مبنی کمپنیوں کو عطیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے 13 ملین ڈالر (100 کرور روپے)، کا فنڈ جمع کیا تھا۔ آج تک ، اے سی ٹی گرینٹس نے 27 ریاستوں میں کووڈ اُنیس سے لڑنے والے 55 اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو رقوم فراہم کی، جنہوں نے 49 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کی زندگی کو متاثر کیا۔
کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کی روشنی میں، اے سی ٹی کی توجہ جنگی پیمانے پر آکسیجن کی سپلائی کی فوری کمی سے نمٹنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ان کا ہدف آکسیجن کی فراہمی میں مدد کرنا ہے، جس میں ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں میں کنسنٹریٹرس اور آکسیجن پلانٹس فراہم کرانا شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی طبی افرادی قوت میں اضافہ، ہوم کیئر اور بھارتی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی کوشش میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے www.actgrants.in پر جائیں۔