Ministry of Defence
DCGI approves anti-COVID drug developed by DRDO for emergency use
08 MAY 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) has been developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), a lab of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in collaboration with Dr Reddy’s Laboratories (DRL), Hyderabad. Clinical trial results have shown that this molecule helps in faster recovery of hospitalised patients and reduces supplemental oxygen dependence. Higher proportion of patients treated with 2-DG showed RT-PCR negative conversion in COVID patients. The drug will be of immense benefit to the people suffering from COVID-19.
Pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for preparedness against the pandemic, DRDO took the initiative of developing anti-COVID therapeutic application of 2-DG. In April 2020, during the first wave of the pandemic, INMAS-DRDO scientists conducted laboratory experiments with the help of Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad and found that this molecule works effectively against SARS-CoV-2 virus and inhibits the viral growth. Based on these results, Drugs Controller General of India’s (DCGI) Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) permitted Phase-II clinical trial of 2-DG in COVID-19 patients in May 2020.
The DRDO, along with its industry partner DRL, Hyderabad, started the clinical trials to test the safety and efficacy of the drug in COVID-19 patients. In Phase-II trials (including dose ranging) conducted during May to October 2020, the drug was found to be safe in COVID-19 patients and showed significant improvement in their recovery. Phase IIa was conducted in six hospitals and Phase IIb (dose ranging) clinical trial was conducted at 11 hospitals all over the country. Phase-II trial was conducted on 110 patients.
In efficacy trends, the patients treated with 2-DG showed faster symptomatic cure than Standard of Care (SoC) on various endpoints. A significantly favourable trend (2.5 days difference) was seen in terms of the median time to achieving normalisation of specific vital signs parameters when compared to SoC.
Based on successful results, DCGI further permitted the Phase-III clinical trials in November 2020. The Phase-III clinical trial was conducted on 220 patients between December 2020 to March 2021 at 27 COVID hospitals in Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. The detailed data of phase-III clinical trial was presented to DCGI. In 2-DG arm, significantly higher proportion of patients improved symptomatically and became free from supplemental oxygen dependence (42% vs 31%) by Day-3 in comparison to SoC, indicating an early relief from Oxygen therapy/dependence.
The similar trend was observed in patients aged more than 65 years. On May 01, 2021, DCGI granted permission for Emergency Use of this drug as adjunct therapy in moderate to severe COVID-19 patients. Being a generic molecule and analogue of glucose, it can be easily produced and made available in plenty in the country.
The drug comes in powder form in sachet, which is taken orally by dissolving it in water. It accumulates in the virus infected cells and prevents virus growth by stopping viral synthesis and energy production. Its selective accumulation in virally infected cells makes this drug unique.
In the ongoing second COVID-19 wave, a large number of patients are facing severe oxygen dependency and need hospitalisation. The drug is expected to save precious lives due to the mechanism of operation of the drug in infected cells. This also reduces the hospital stay of COVID-19 patients.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی جی سی آئی نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی تیار کردہ اینٹی کووڈ دوا کے ہنگامی استعمال کو منظوری دی
08 MAY 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 08 مئی ڈاکٹر ریڈی لیبارٹریز (ڈی آر ایل)، حیدرآباد کے تعاون سے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی ایک لیب انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئر میڈیسن اینڈ الیڈ سائنسز (آئی این ایم اے ایس) کے ذریعہ دوا 2 – ڈی اوکسی – ڈی – گلوکوز(2 – ڈی جی) کا ایک اینٹی کووڈ – 19 اپلی کیشن کی تیاری کیا گیا ہے۔ کلینیکل آزمائش کے نتائج سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ یہ مولیکیول اسپتال میں داخل مریضوں کی تیزی سے صحت یابی میں مدد کرتا ہے اور اضافی آکسیجن پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے۔زیادہ تعداد میں کووڈ مریضوں کے2– ڈی جی کے ساتھ علاج سے ان میں آر ٹی – پی سی آر منفی تبدیلی ظاہرئی ہوئی ۔ یہ دوا کووڈ – 19 میں مبتلا لوگوں کے لیے بے حد فائدہ مندثابت ہوگی۔
وبائی مرض کے خلاف تیاری کےلیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اعلان کے سلسلے میں دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 2– ڈی جی کے اینٹی – کووڈ کلینیکل اپلی کیشن تیار کرنے کی پہل کی ۔ اپریل 2020 میں وبائی مرض کی پہلی لہر کے دوران ، آئی این ایم اے ایس – ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں نے سنٹر فار سیلولر اور سالماتی حیاتیات(سی سی ایم بی)، حیدرآباد کی مدد سے لیبارٹری تجربات کیے اوردریافت کیا کہ یہ دوا سارس – سی او وی – 2 وائرس کے خلاف مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرتی ہے اوروائرل بڑھنے سے روکتی ہے۔ ان نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) نے مئی 2020 میں کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں میں 2– ڈی جی کے دوسرے مرحلے کے کلینیکل ٹرائل کی اجازت دی۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے اپنے صنعتی شریک کار ڈی آر ایل ، حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں میں دوا کی حفاظت اور اثر انگیزی کی جانچ کے لئے کلینیکل تجربہ کا آغاز کیا۔ مئی سے اکتوبر 2020 کے دوران کئے گئے مرحلہ II کے تجربات (جس میں خوراک کی حد بھی شامل ہے) میں دوا کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں میں محفوظ پایا گیا اور ان کی صحت یابی میں نمایاں بہتری دکھائی گئی ۔ دوسرے مرحلہ کا تجربہ چھ اسپتالوں میں کیا گیا اور ملک بھر کے 11 اسپتالوں میں مرحلہ II - بی (جس میں خوراک کی حد بھی شامل ہے) کلینیکل ٹرائل کیا گیا ۔ مرحلہ II میں 110 مریضوں پر ٹرائل کیا گیا۔
افادیت کے رجحانات میں 2– ڈی جی کے ساتھ علاج کیے گئے مریضوں نے مختلف مقامات پر اسٹینڈرڈ آف کیئر (ایس او سی) کے مقابلے میں تیز تر علامتی ظاہر کیا ۔ اس علاج کے دوران مریض کے جسم میں مخصوص اہم علامات سے متعلق معیار کو معمول پر لانے میں اوسط وقت میں اسٹینڈرڈ آف کیئر (ایس او سی) کے مقابلے ایک نمایاں سازگار فرق (2.5 دن کا فرق) دیکھا گیا ۔
کامیاب نتائج کی بنیاد پر ڈی سی جی آئی نے نومبر 2020 میں مرحلہ III کے کلینیکل تجربہ کی مزید اجازت دی۔ دہلی ، اتر پردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، گجرات، راجستھان ، مہاراشٹر ، آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 27 کووڈ اسپتالوں میں دسمبر 2020 سے مارچ 2021 کے درمیان 220 مریضوں پر مرحلہ III کے کلینیکل ٹرائل کیے گئے ۔ تیسرے مرحلہ کلینیکل ٹرائل کا تفصیلی ڈا ٹا ڈی سی جی آئی کو پیش کیا گیا۔ 2– ڈی جی کے معاملے میں مریضوں کے علامات بہت زیادہ تناسب میں بہتری دیکھی گئی اور ایس او سی کے مقابلے تیسرے دن تک مریض اضافی آکسیجن انحصار (42فیصد بمقابلہ 31فیصد) سے آزاد ہوگئے ، جس سے آکسیجن تھراپی / انحصار سے جلد راحت کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔
اسی طرح کا رجحان 65 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے مریضوں میں دیکھا گیا۔ یکم مئی 2021 کو ڈی سی جی آئی نے اس دوا کا ہنگامی استعمال کا سنگین کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں میں معاون علاج کے طور پر اجازت دے دی۔ گلوکوز کا ایک عام مولیکیول اور انالوگ ہونے کے باعث اسے آسانی سے تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ملک میں وافر مقدار میں دستیاب کرایا جاسکتا ہے۔
ایک پیکٹ میں پاؤڈر کی شکل میں یہ دوا آتی ہے ، جسے پانی میں تحلیل کرکے لیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ وائرس سے متاثرہ خلیوں میں جمع ہوتا ہے اور وائرل ترکیب اور توانائی کی پیداوار کو روک کر وائرس کی افزائش کو روکتا ہے۔ وائرس سے متاثرہ خلیوں میں اس کا انتخابی جمع اس دوا کو منفرد بنا دیتا ہے۔
جاری دوسری کووڈ – 19 لہر میں ، بڑی تعداد میں مریضوں کو آکسیجن کی شدید انحصار کا سامنا کرنا پڑرہا ہے اور انہیں اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ متاثرہ خلیوں میں دوا کے اثر کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی وجہ سے اس دوا سے قیمتی جانیں بچائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ اس سے کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کے لیے اسپتال میں گزارے جانے والے دن بھی کم ہوجاتے ہیں ۔