Ministry of Earth Sciences
India participates in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial; shares plans for research and long-term cooperation in the Arctic
08 MAY 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is participating in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial (ASM3) - the global platform for discussing research and cooperation in the Arctic region (8-9 May, 2021).
Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare, and Earth Sciences, shared India’s vision and long-term plans for research, work, and cooperation in the Arctic region with the stakeholders. He welcomed collaborations towards strengthening observational systems and sharing of data to enhance knowledge. “India would continue to play a positive role in deepening shared understanding of the Arctic through observation, research, capacity building, as well in promoting sustainable development of the region through international cooperation”, said Dr Harsh Vardhan. He also proposed that India may be given an opportunity to host the next or future ASM.
India shared its plans to contribute observing systems in the Arctic, both in-situ and by remote sensing. The country would deploy open ocean mooring in the Arctic for long-term monitoring of upper ocean variables and marine meteorological parameters. The launch of NISER (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite mission, in collaboration with the USA, is underway. NISER aims to conduct global measurements of the cause and consequences of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging. India’s contributions to the Sustained Arctic Observational Network (SAON) would continue.
The first two meetings—ASM1 and ASM2—were held in the USA in 2016 and Germany in 2018, respectively. ASM3, jointly organised by Iceland and Japan, is the first Ministerial meeting being held in Asia. The meeting is designed to provide opportunities to various stakeholders, including academia, indigenous communities, governments and policymakers, to enhance collective understanding of the Arctic region, emphasize and engage in constant monitoring, and strengthen observations. The theme for this year is ‘Knowledge for a Sustainable Arctic’.
Arctic warming and its ice melt are global concerns as they play a pivotal role in regulating climate, sea levels, and maintaining biodiversity. Moreover, there is growing evidence of connection between the Arctic and the Indian Ocean (which modulates the Indian monsoon). Hence, improving the understanding of physical processes and quantifying the impact of Arctic ice melt on the Indian summer monsoon is very important.
Since 2013, India enjoys ‘Observer’ status in the Arctic Council with twelve other countries (Japan, China, France, Germany, UK, Italy, Switzerland, Poland, Spain, Netherlands, Singapore, and South Korea). The Arctic Council is a high-level intergovernmental forum to promote cooperation, coordination, and interaction towards sustainable development and environmental protection in the Arctic. As part of the Arctic Council, India contributes to the international deliberations to develop effective cooperative partnerships towards a safe, stable, and secure Arctic.
India’s engagement with the Arctic dates back to 1920 with the signing of the Svalbard Treaty in Paris. Since July 2008, India has a permanent research station in the Arctic called Himadari at NyAlesund, Svalbard Area in Norway. It has also deployed a multi-sensor moored observatory called IndARC in the Kongsfjorden fjord since July 2014. The research in the Arctic region from India is coordinated, conducted, and promoted by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے تیسرے آرکٹک سائنس منسٹیریل میں حصہ لیا؛ آرکٹک میں تحقیق اور طویل مدتی تعاون کے منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا
08 MAY 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان تیسرے آرکٹک سائنس منسٹیریل (اے ایس ایم 3) میں حصہ لے رہا ہے – جو آرکٹک خطے میں تحقیق اور تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے (8 سے 9 مئی، 2021)۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر ہرش ورھن نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ آرکٹک خطے میں تحقیق، کام، اور تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن اور طویل مدتی منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ انھوں نے مشاہداتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے اور معلومات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کرنے کے تعاون کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، ”ہندوستان مشاہدے، تحقیق، صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کے ذریعہ آرکٹک کی مشترکہ تفہیم کو مستحکم کرنے نیز بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعہ خطے کی پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مثبت کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔“ انھوں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ ہندوستان کو اگلے یا آئندہ اے ایس ایم کی میزبانی کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے۔
ہندوستان نے بر محل اور ریموٹ سینسگ دونوں کے ذریعہ، آرکٹک میں مشاہداتی نظاموں میں شراکت کے لیے اپنے منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ اوپری سمندری متغیرات اور سمندری موسمیات کے پیرامیٹرز کی طویل مدتی نگرانی کے لیے یہ ملک آرکٹک میں کھلی بحری لنگر اندازی تعینات کرے گا۔ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے اشتراک سے این آئی ایس ای آر (ناسا-اسرو مصنوعی اپرچر راڈار) سیٹلائٹ مشن کا آغاز جاری ہے۔ این آئی ایس ای آر کا مقصد جدید راڈار امیجنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زمین کی سطح میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے اسباب اور نتائج کی عالمی پیمائش کرنا ہے۔ پائیدار آرکٹک مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک (ایس اے او این) میں ہندوستان کی شراکت جاری رہے گی۔
پہلے دو اجلاس – اے ایس ایم1 اور اے ایس ایم2 – بالترتیب 2016 میں امریکہ اور 2018 میں جرمنی میں ہوئے تھے۔ آئس لینڈ اور جاپان کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا جانے والا، اے ایس ایم3، ایشیا میں منعقد ہونے والا پہلا منسٹیریل اجلاس ہے۔ یہ اجلاس آرکٹک خطے کی اجتماعی تفہیم کو بڑھانے، مستقل نگرانی پر زور دینے اور مشاہدات کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اکیڈمیا، مقامی کمیونٹیز، حکومتوں اور پالیسی سازوں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع ”ایک پائیدار آرکٹک کا علم“ ہے۔
آرکٹک وارمنگ اور اس کی برف کا پگھلنا عالمی تشویش کی بات ہے کیونکہ وہ آب و ہوا، سمندر کی سطح کو منظم کرنے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، آرکٹک اور بحر ہند (جو ہندوستانی مون سون کو معتدل رکھتا ہے) کے مابین تعلقات کے بڑھتے ہوئے ثبوت موجود ہیں۔ لہذا، طبعی عمل کی سمجھ کو بہتر بنانا اور ہندوستانی موسم گرم پر آرکٹک میں برف پگھلنے کے اثر کا تعین کرنا بے حد اہم ہے۔
سال 2013 کے بعد سے، ہندوستان کو بارہ دوسرے ممالک (جاپان، چین، فرانس، جرمنی، برطانیہ، اٹلی، سوئٹزر لینڈ، پولینڈ، اسپین، نیدر لینڈ، سنگاپور، اور جنوبی کوریا) کے ساتھ آرکٹک کونسل میں ’آبزرور‘ کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔ آرکٹک کونسل مستحکم ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی سمت آرکٹک میں تعاون، ہم آہنگی، اور تعامل کو فروغ دینے کا ایک اعلی سطحی بین حکومتی فورم ہے۔ آرکٹک کونسل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان ایک محفوظ، مستحکم، اور مامون آرکٹک کے تئیں مؤثر تعاون پر مبنی شراکت داری تیار کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی غور فکر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
آرکٹک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا تعلق 1920 کے بعد سے ہی ہے جب پیرس میں سوالبارڈ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ جولائی 2008 کے بعد سے، ہندوستان کا آرکٹک میں مستقل ریسرچ اسٹیشن ہے۔ اس نے جولائی 2014 سے Kongsfjorden fjord میں IndARC نامی ایک ملٹی سینسر لنگر انداز آبزرویٹری کو بھی تعینات کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے آرکٹک خطے میں ہونے والی تحقیق کو ہندوستان کی وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس، وزارت ہند کے تحت، نیشنل سینٹر برائے پولر اینڈ اوشن ریسرچ (این سی پی او آر)، گوا کے ذریعہ مربوط، منظم اور فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔