Ministry of Earth Sciences
India participates in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial; shares plans for research and long-term cooperation in the Arctic
08 MAY 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is participating in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial (ASM3) - the global platform for discussing research and cooperation in the Arctic region (8-9 May, 2021).
Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare, and Earth Sciences, shared India’s vision and long-term plans for research, work, and cooperation in the Arctic region with the stakeholders. He welcomed collaborations towards strengthening observational systems and sharing of data to enhance knowledge. “India would continue to play a positive role in deepening shared understanding of the Arctic through observation, research, capacity building, as well in promoting sustainable development of the region through international cooperation”, said Dr Harsh Vardhan. He also proposed that India may be given an opportunity to host the next or future ASM.
India shared its plans to contribute observing systems in the Arctic, both in-situ and by remote sensing. The country would deploy open ocean mooring in the Arctic for long-term monitoring of upper ocean variables and marine meteorological parameters. The launch of NISER (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite mission, in collaboration with the USA, is underway. NISER aims to conduct global measurements of the cause and consequences of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging. India’s contributions to the Sustained Arctic Observational Network (SAON) would continue.
The first two meetings—ASM1 and ASM2—were held in the USA in 2016 and Germany in 2018, respectively. ASM3, jointly organised by Iceland and Japan, is the first Ministerial meeting being held in Asia. The meeting is designed to provide opportunities to various stakeholders, including academia, indigenous communities, governments and policymakers, to enhance collective understanding of the Arctic region, emphasize and engage in constant monitoring, and strengthen observations. The theme for this year is ‘Knowledge for a Sustainable Arctic’.
Arctic warming and its ice melt are global concerns as they play a pivotal role in regulating climate, sea levels, and maintaining biodiversity. Moreover, there is growing evidence of connection between the Arctic and the Indian Ocean (which modulates the Indian monsoon). Hence, improving the understanding of physical processes and quantifying the impact of Arctic ice melt on the Indian summer monsoon is very important.
Since 2013, India enjoys ‘Observer’ status in the Arctic Council with twelve other countries (Japan, China, France, Germany, UK, Italy, Switzerland, Poland, Spain, Netherlands, Singapore, and South Korea). The Arctic Council is a high-level intergovernmental forum to promote cooperation, coordination, and interaction towards sustainable development and environmental protection in the Arctic. As part of the Arctic Council, India contributes to the international deliberations to develop effective cooperative partnerships towards a safe, stable, and secure Arctic.
India’s engagement with the Arctic dates back to 1920 with the signing of the Svalbard Treaty in Paris. Since July 2008, India has a permanent research station in the Arctic called Himadari at NyAlesund, Svalbard Area in Norway. It has also deployed a multi-sensor moored observatory called IndARC in the Kongsfjorden fjord since July 2014. The research in the Arctic region from India is coordinated, conducted, and promoted by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India.

ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮೂರನೇ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಭಾಗಿ; ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಯೋಜನೆ ವಿನಿಮಯ
08 MAY 2021 7:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ- 3ನೇ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ(ಎಎಸ್ ಎಂ3) ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (2021ರ ಮೇ8 -9) ಭಾರತ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್, ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಮುನ್ನೋಟವನ್ನು ಭಾಗಿದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ನಿಗಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. “ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗಾ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ’’ ಎಂದು ಡಾ.ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ಅಥವಾ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಎಎಸ್ ಎಂ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರಸಂವೇದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಾನಿಕ ನಿಗಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸಾಗರದ ಮೇಲ್ಮೈ ಏರಿಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲು ದೇಶ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಓಪನ್ ಒಷನ್ ಮೂರಿಂಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೈಸರ್ (ನಾಸಾ-ಇಸ್ರೋ ಸಿಂಥೆಟಿಕ್ ಅಪಾರ್ಚರ್ ರಡಾರ್ ) ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸದ್ಯದಲ್ಲೇ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಸುಧಾರಿತ ರಡಾರ್ ಬಳಸಿ ಭೂ ಮೇಲ್ಮೈ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳ ಕಾರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು ನೈಸರ್ ನ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ನಿಗಾ ಜಾಲಕ್ಕೆ (ಎಸ್ ಎಒಎನ್ )ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ.
ಎಎಸ್ಎಂ-1 ಮತ್ತು ಎಎಸ್ ಎಂ-2, ಮೊದಲ ಎರಡು ಸಭೆಗಳು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 2018ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದಿದ್ದವು. ಎಎಸ್ ಎಂ 3 ಅನ್ನು ಐಸ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ನಿರಂತರ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಾಗೂ ನಿಗಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ, ದೇಶಿಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಾನಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಿಕೊಡಲು ಈ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಭೆಯ ಘೋಷ ವಾಕ್ಯ “ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಜ್ಞಾನ’’ ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ತಾಪಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮ ಕರಗುವಿಕೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾಳಜಿ ಇದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಅವು ಹವಾಮಾನ, ಸಮುದ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ(ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಂಗಾರನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ)ದ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳು ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಸಿಗೆಯ ಮುಂಗಾರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಹಿಮದ ಕರಗುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿಕರಿಸುವುದು ಬಹು ಮುಖ್ಯ,
2013ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಇತರೆ 12 ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ(ಜಪಾನ್, ಚೀನಾ, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ಯುಕೆ, ಇಟಲಿ, ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಪೋಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಸ್ಪೇನ್, ನೆದರ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಸ್, ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕೊರಿಯಾ) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ‘ವೀಕ್ಷಕ’ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ನ ಪರಿಸರ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಭದ್ರ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ 1920ರಿಂದಲೂ ಇದ್ದು, ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಲ್ಬರ್ಡ್ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ಜುಲೈ 2008ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ನ ನಾರ್ವೆಯ ಸ್ವಾಲ್ಬರ್ಡ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ನೈ ಅಲೆಸುಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಮಾದ್ರಿ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಯಂ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಜುಲೈ 2014ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೋಂಗ್ಸ್ ಫೋರ್ಡೆನ್ ಫಾಡ್ಜ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಡ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಲ್ಟಿ ಸೆನ್ಸಾರ್ ಮೋರ್ಡ್ ವೀಕ್ಷಣಾಲಯವನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿ ಬರುವ ಗೋವಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಧೃವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗರ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ(ಎನ್ ಸಿಪಿಒಆರ್) ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.