Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 8923.8 crore to Panchayats in 25 States
Release of grant advanced in view of COVID-19 pandemic
09 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance,yesterday released an amount of Rs. 8,923.8 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). The grants are meant for all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions – village, block and district.
The amount released on Saturday is the first instalment of the ‘Untied Grants’ for the year 2021-22. It may be utilised by the RLBs, among other things, for various prevention and mitigation measures needed to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, it will augment resources to the three tiers of Panchayats for fighting the contagion. The state-wise amount of the grant released is enclosed.
As per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the 1stinstalment of untied grants was to be released to the States in the month of June, 2021. However, in view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic situation and at the recommendation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the Ministry of Finance has decided to release the grant in advance of the normal schedule.
Moreover, the 15thFinance Commission had imposed certain conditions for release of untied grants. The conditions include online availability of accounts of a certain percentage of Rural Local Bodies in the public domain. But taking into consideration the prevailing circumstances, this condition has been waived for release of the first instalment of untied grants.
State-wise details of 1st instalment of Rural Local Bodies untied grants released for the year 2021-22
S. No.
Name of State
Amount (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
387.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
34
3
Assam
237.2
4
Bihar
741.8
5
Chhattisgarh
215
6
Gujarat
472.4
7
Haryana
187
8
Himachal Pradesh
63.4
9
Jharkhand
249.8
10
Karnataka
475.4
11
Kerala
240.6
12
Madhya Pradesh
588.8
13
Maharashtra
861.4
14
Manipur
26.2
15
Mizoram
13.8
16
Odisha
333.8
17
Punjab
205.2
18
Rajasthan
570.8
19
Sikkim
6.2
20
Tamil Nadu
533.2
21
Telangana
273
22
Tripura
28.2
23
Uttar Pradesh
1441.6
24
Uttarakhand
85
25
West Bengal
652.2
Total
8923.8

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 25 மாநிலங்களின் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ. 8923.8 கோடி மானியத்தை முன்கூட்டியே விடுவித்தது மத்திய அரசு
09 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 25 மாநிலங்களின் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியமாக ரூ. 8923.8 கோடியை மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத் துறை நேற்று விடுவித்தது.
இதன்படி தமிழகத்திற்கு ரூ.533.2 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் மூன்று அடுக்குகளான கிராமம், வட்டாரம் மற்றும் மாவட்டங்களின் நலனுக்காக இந்த மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சனிக்கிழமையன்று விடுவிக்கப்பட் தொகை, 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான நிபந்தனையற்ற நிதியின் முதல் தவணையாகும். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய முன்னெச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் இந்த நிதியை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளின்படி, நிபந்தனையற்ற நிதியின் முதல் தவணை 2021 ஜூன் மாதம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்படுவதாக இருந்தது. எனினும் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாகவும், பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் பரிந்துரையின் அடிப்படையிலும், நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்தைவிட முன்கூட்டியே உதவித்தொகையை விடுவிக்க நிதியமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
நிபந்தனையற்ற நிதியை வழங்குவதற்கு 15-வது நிதி ஆணையம் விதித்திருந்த ஒரு சில நிபந்தனைகளும் தற்போதைய சூழலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு முதல் தவணையை வழங்குவதில் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717165