Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Global Aid comprising of Oxygen concentrators, cylinders, generation plants and more than 3 L Remdesivir Vials received and expedited to States/UTs in their fight against COVID-19
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage achieves the Landmark of 17 Cr doses
India Fastest globally to Administer 17 cr vaccine doses
More than 20.31 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated
Average daily recovery of more than 3.28 lakh cases recorded in last 10 days
10 MAY 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
6,738 Oxygen Concentrators, 3,856 Oxygen Cylinders, 16 Oxygen Generation Plants, 4,668 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP and more than 3L Remdesivir vials received as part of global aid to India have been delivered/ dispatched to States and UTs to augment and supplement their infrastructure, so far. The Union Government is ensuring that the global aid is being expeditiously delivered to States and UTs through fast custom clearances, and use of air and road.
In another significant development, the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed the landmark of 17 Cr as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
India is the fastest country globally to administer 17 crore COVID vaccine doses. China took 119 days and USA took 115 days for reaching the same landmark.
A total of 17,01,76,603 vaccine doses have been administered through 24,70,799 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 95,47,102 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 64,71,385 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,39,72,612 FLWs (1stdose), 77,55,283
FLWs (2nddose), 20,31,854 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1stdose), 5,51,79,217 (1stdose) and 65,61,851 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,36,74,082 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,49,83,217 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,47,102
2nd Dose
64,71,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,39,72,612
2nd Dose
77,55,283
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,31,854
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,51,79,217
2nd Dose
65,61,851
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,36,74,082
2nd Dose
1,49,83,217
Total
17,01,76,603
Ten states account for 66.79% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
2,46,269 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine today and cumulatively 20,31,854 across 30 States/UTs during the last 24 hours. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
904
2
Andhra Pradesh
520
3
Assam
80,796
4
Bihar
88,743
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,026
7
Delhi
3,02,153
8
Goa
1,126
9
Gujarat
2,94,785
10
Haryana
2,54,811
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
28,658
13
Jharkhand
82
14
Karnataka
10,782
15
Kerala
209
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
29,322
18
Maharashtra
4,36,302
19
Meghalaya
2
20
Nagaland
2
21
Odisha
42,979
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
3,531
24
Rajasthan
3,16,767
25
Tamil Nadu
14,153
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,18,008
29
Uttarakhand
21
30
West Bengal
5,567
Total
20,31,854
More than 6.8 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-114 of the vaccination drive (9th May, 2021), 6,89,652 vaccine doses were given. Across 5,685 sessions, 4,05,325 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,84,327 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 9th May,2021 (Day-114)
HCWs
1stDose
4,897
2ndDose
7,192
FLWs
1stDose
26,082
2nd Dose
21,599
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,46,269
45 to 60 years
1stDose
92,769
2nd Dose
1,38,198
Over 60 years
1stDose
35,308
2nd Dose
1,17,338
Total Achievement
1stDose
4,05,325
2ndDose
2,84,327
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,86,71,222 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.39%.
3,53,818 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 74.38% of the new recoveries.
Average daily recovery of more than 3.28 lakh cases has been recorded in last 10 days as shown below.
3,66,161 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 73.91% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 48,401. It is followed by Karnataka with 47,930 while Kerala reported 35,801 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 37,45,237. It now comprises 16.53% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 8,589cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
13 States cumulatively account for 82.89% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,754 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.86% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (572). Karnataka follows with 490 daily deaths.
Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆక్సిజెన్ కాన్సెంట్రేటర్లు, ఆక్సిజెన్ ప్లాంట్లు, 3 లక్షల రెమిడిసెవిర్ ఇంజెక్షన్లు సహా అంతర్జాతీయ సాయం రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపిణీ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 17 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసులు
అత్యంత వేగంగా 17 కోట్ల టీకాలిచ్చిన దేశంగా భారత్
18-44 వయోవర్గంలో 20.31 లక్షలమందికి టీకాలు
రోజువారీ కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య గత 10 రోజుల్లో 3.28 లక్షలు
10 MAY 2021 10:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరుకోసం భారత్ కు సాయంగా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అందుతున్న సాయంలో భాగంగా ఇప్పటివరకూ 6,738 ఆక్సిజెన్ కాన్సంట్రేటర్ల్లు, 3,856 ఆక్సిజెన్ సిలిండర్లు, 16 ఆక్సిజెన్ తయారీ ప్లాంట్లు, 4,668 వెంటిలేటర్లు, 3 లక్షలకు పైగా రెమిడిసెవిర్ ఇంజెక్షన్లు రాగా వాటిని రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అందజేశారు. ఈ క్రమంలో కస్టమ్స్ శాఖ అనుమతులు, రవాణామార్గాల అనుమతులు వేగంగా లభించేలా చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు.
మరోవైపు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 17 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటింది. మూడో దశ తీకాలు కూడా ప్రారంభం కావటంతో వేగం పుంజుకుంది. అత్యంత వేగంగా టీకాలిస్తున్న దేశంగా భారత్ రికార్డు నెలకొల్పింది. 17 కోట్ల టీకాలకు చైనాకు 119 రోజులు, అమెరికాకు 115 రోజులు పట్టిన సంగతి తెలిసిందే.
ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 24,70,799 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 17,01,76,603 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది అందుకున్న 95,47,102 మొదటి డోసులు, 64,71,385 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులు తీసుకున్న 1,39,72,612 మొదటి డోసులు, 77,55,283 రెండో డోసులు, 18-45 వయోవర్గం వారు తీసుకున్న 20,31,854 మొదటి డోసులు, 45-60 వయవర్గం వారు తీసుకున్న 5,51,79,అ217 మొదటీ డోసులు, 65,61,851 రెండో డోసులు, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు తీసుకున్న 5,36,74,082 మొదటి డోసులు, 1,49,83,217 రెండో డోసులు కలిసి ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
1వ డోస్
95,47,102
2nd Dose
64,71,385
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
1వ డోస్
1,39,72,612
2వ డోస్
77,55,283
18-44 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
20,31,854
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
5,51,79,217
2వ డోస్
65,61,851
60 పైబడ్డవారు
1వ డోస్
5,36,74,082
2వ డోస్
1,49,83,217
మొత్తం
17,01,76,603
Ten states account for 66.79% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
ఆదివారం నాడు 18-44 వయోవర్గానికి చెందిన 2,46,269 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు కోవిడ్ టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. మొత్తం ఇప్పటిదాకా 30 రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ఈ వయోవర్గం వారు 20,31,854 అందుకున్నట్టయింది. ఆ మొత్తం టీకాల వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి.
సంఖ్య
రాష్గ్ట్రం
మొత్తం
1
అండమాన్- నికోబార్ దీవులు
904
2
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్
520
3
అస్సాం
80,796
4
బీహార్
88,743
5
చందీగఢ్
2
6
చత్తీస్ గఢ్
1,026
7
ఢిల్లీ
3,02,153
8
గోవా
1,126
9
గుజరాత్
2,94,785
10
హర్యానా
2,54,811
11
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
14
12
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్
28,658
13
జార్ఖండ్
82
14
కర్నాటక
10,782
15
కేరళ
209
16
లద్దాఖ్
86
17
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
29,322
18
మహారాష్ట్ర
4,36,302
19
మేఘాలయ
2
20
నాగాలాండ్
2
21
ఒడిశా
42,979
22
పుదుచ్చేరి
1
23
పంజాబ్
3,531
24
రాజస్థాన్
3,16,767
25
తమిళనాడు
14,153
26
తెలంగాణ
500
27
త్రిపుర
2
28
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
1,18,008
29
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
21
30
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
5,567
మొత్తం
20,31,854
గత 24 గంటలలో 6.8 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 114 వ రోజైన మే 9న 6,89,652 టీకాల పంపిణీ 5,685 శిబిరాల ద్వారా జరగగా, 4,05,325 మందికి మొదటి డోస్, 2,84,327 మందికి రెండో డోస్ ఇచ్చారు.
తేదీ : మే 9, 2021 (114వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
1వ డోస్
4,897
2వ డోస్
7,192
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
1వ డోస్
26,082
2వ డోస్
21,599
18-44 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
2,46,269
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
92,769
2వ డోస్
1,38,198
60 పైబడ్డవారు
1వ డోస్
35,308
2వ డోస్
1,17,338
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
4,05,325
2వ డోస్
2,84,327
దేశంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,86,71,222 కు చేరింది. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం
82.39%. గత 24 గంటలలో 3,53,818 మంది కోలుకోగా పది రాష్ట్రాలవాటా 74.38% ఉంది.
గత 10 రోజులుగా వరుసగా రోజుకు 3 లక్షలకు పైగా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య నమోదవటం చూడవచ్చు.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 3,66,161 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో పది రాష్ట్రాల వాటా 73.91% కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 48,401, కర్నాటకలో 47,930, కేరళలో 35,801 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య 37,45,237 కు చేరింది. ఇది దేశంలో నమోదైన మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 16.53%. ని చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా 8,589 కేసుల పెరుగుదల నమోదు చేసుకుంది.ఇందులొ 13 రాష్ట్రాల వాటా 82.89%
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ కేసులలో మరణాల శాతం తగ్గుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 1.09% కు చేరింది. గత 24 గంటలలో 3,754 మంది కోవిడ్ తో చనిపోయారు. వీరిలో పది రాష్ట్రాలలో 72.86% మంది ఉన్నారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 572 మంది చనిపోగా కర్నాటకలో 490 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు మూడు ఉండగా అవి డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, లక్షదీవులు