Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Global Aid comprising of Oxygen concentrators, cylinders, generation plants and more than 3 L Remdesivir Vials received and expedited to States/UTs in their fight against COVID-19
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage achieves the Landmark of 17 Cr doses
India Fastest globally to Administer 17 cr vaccine doses
More than 20.31 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated
Average daily recovery of more than 3.28 lakh cases recorded in last 10 days
10 MAY 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
6,738 Oxygen Concentrators, 3,856 Oxygen Cylinders, 16 Oxygen Generation Plants, 4,668 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP and more than 3L Remdesivir vials received as part of global aid to India have been delivered/ dispatched to States and UTs to augment and supplement their infrastructure, so far. The Union Government is ensuring that the global aid is being expeditiously delivered to States and UTs through fast custom clearances, and use of air and road.
In another significant development, the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed the landmark of 17 Cr as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
India is the fastest country globally to administer 17 crore COVID vaccine doses. China took 119 days and USA took 115 days for reaching the same landmark.
A total of 17,01,76,603 vaccine doses have been administered through 24,70,799 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 95,47,102 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 64,71,385 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,39,72,612 FLWs (1stdose), 77,55,283
FLWs (2nddose), 20,31,854 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1stdose), 5,51,79,217 (1stdose) and 65,61,851 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,36,74,082 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,49,83,217 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,47,102
2nd Dose
64,71,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,39,72,612
2nd Dose
77,55,283
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,31,854
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,51,79,217
2nd Dose
65,61,851
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,36,74,082
2nd Dose
1,49,83,217
Total
17,01,76,603
Ten states account for 66.79% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
2,46,269 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine today and cumulatively 20,31,854 across 30 States/UTs during the last 24 hours. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
904
2
Andhra Pradesh
520
3
Assam
80,796
4
Bihar
88,743
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,026
7
Delhi
3,02,153
8
Goa
1,126
9
Gujarat
2,94,785
10
Haryana
2,54,811
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
28,658
13
Jharkhand
82
14
Karnataka
10,782
15
Kerala
209
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
29,322
18
Maharashtra
4,36,302
19
Meghalaya
2
20
Nagaland
2
21
Odisha
42,979
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
3,531
24
Rajasthan
3,16,767
25
Tamil Nadu
14,153
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,18,008
29
Uttarakhand
21
30
West Bengal
5,567
Total
20,31,854
More than 6.8 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-114 of the vaccination drive (9th May, 2021), 6,89,652 vaccine doses were given. Across 5,685 sessions, 4,05,325 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,84,327 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 9th May,2021 (Day-114)
HCWs
1stDose
4,897
2ndDose
7,192
FLWs
1stDose
26,082
2nd Dose
21,599
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,46,269
45 to 60 years
1stDose
92,769
2nd Dose
1,38,198
Over 60 years
1stDose
35,308
2nd Dose
1,17,338
Total Achievement
1stDose
4,05,325
2ndDose
2,84,327
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,86,71,222 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.39%.
3,53,818 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 74.38% of the new recoveries.
Average daily recovery of more than 3.28 lakh cases has been recorded in last 10 days as shown below.
3,66,161 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 73.91% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 48,401. It is followed by Karnataka with 47,930 while Kerala reported 35,801 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 37,45,237. It now comprises 16.53% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 8,589cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
13 States cumulatively account for 82.89% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,754 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.86% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (572). Karnataka follows with 490 daily deaths.
Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর, সিলিন্ডার, জেনারেশন প্ল্যান্ট ও ৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি রেমডেসিভির ভয়েল-এর আন্তর্জাতিক সাহায্য পাওয়ার পর তা কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পাঠানো হয়েছে
10 MAY 2021 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২১
আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত ৬ হাজার ৭৩৮টি অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর, ৩ হাজার ৮৫৬টি অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার, ১৬টি অক্সিজেন জেনারেশন প্ল্যান্ট, ৪ হাজার ৬৬৮টি ভেন্টিলেটর/বাই প্যাপ/সি প্যাপ এবং ৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি রেমডেসিভির ভয়েল সাহায্য পেয়েছে। এই আন্তর্জাতিক সাহায্যগুলি দ্রুততার সঙ্গে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পাঠানো হয়েছে, যাতে তারা চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতিসাধন করতে পারে। এই আন্তর্জাতিক সাহায্য যাতে সড়ক এবং আকাশ পথে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে তৎক্ষণাৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দ্রুত শুল্ক ছাড়পত্রের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়া ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্ব মিলিয়ে এপর্যন্ত ১৭ কোটি মানুষকে টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় দ্রুততার সঙ্গে ১৭ কোটি মানুষকে কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে দেশ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক লাভ করেছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২৪ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার ৭৯৯টি টিকাকরণ পর্বের মাধ্যমে মোট ১৭ কোটি ১ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ৬০৩টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৫ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ১০২ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে প্রথম ডোজ, ৬৪ লক্ষ ৭১ হাজার ৩৮৫ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ, ১ কোটি ৩৯ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার ৬১২ জন প্রথম সারির কর্মীকে প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৭৭ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ২৮৩ জন প্রথম সারির কর্মীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১৮ থেকে ৪৫ বছর বয়সী ২০ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ৮৫৪ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৪৫ থেকে ৬০ বয়সী ৫ কোটি ৫১ লক্ষ ৭৯ হাজার ২১৭ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ ও ৬৫ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৮৫১ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি ৬০ বছরের বেশী বয়সী ৫ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ ৭৪ হাজার ৮২ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ ও ১ কোটি ৪৯ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার ২১৭ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১০টি রাজ্যে টিকাকরণর হার ৬৬.৭৯ শতাংশ। আজ ১৮ থেকে ৪৪ বছর বসয়ী ২ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার ২৬৯ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে কোভিড টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১৮ থেকে ৪৪ বছর বয়সী মোট ২০ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ৮৫৪ জনকে কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৮ থেকে ৪৪ বছর বয়সীদের যে কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে তার রাজ্য ভিত্তিক পরিসংখ্যানটি হলো নিম্নরূপ –
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
রাজ্য
মোট
১
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ
৯০৪
২
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
৫২০
৩
আসাম
৮০,৭৯৬
৪
বিহার
৮৮,৭৪৩
৫
চণ্ডীগড়
২
৬
ছত্তিশগড়
১,০২৬
৭
দিল্লি
৩,০২,১৫৩
৮
গোয়া
১,১২৬
৯
গুজরাট
২,৯৪,৭৮৫
১০
হরিয়ানা
২,৫৪,৮১১
১১
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
১৪
১২
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
২৮,৬৫৮
১৩
ঝাড়খণ্ড
৮২
১৪
কর্ণাটক
৮০,৭৮২
১৫
কেরালা
২০৯
১৬
লাদাখ
৮৬
১৭
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২৯,৩২২
১৮
মহারাষ্ট্র
৪,৩৬,৩০২
১৯
মেঘালয়
২
২০
নাগাল্যান্ড
২
২১
ওড়িশা
৪২,৯৭৯
২২
পুদুচেরি
১
২৩
পাঞ্জাব
৩,৫৩১
২৪
রাজস্থান
৩,১৬,৭৬৭
২৫
তামিলমাড়ু
১৪,১৫৩
২৬
তেলেঙ্গানা
৫০০
২৭
ত্রিপুরা
২
২৮
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
১,১৮,০০৮
২৯
উত্তরাখণ্ড
২১
৩০
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
৫,৫৬৭
মোট
২০,৩১,৮৫৪
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬.৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। টিকাকরণ অভিযানে ১১৪ তম দিনে মোট ৬ লক্ষ ৮৯ হাজার ৬৫২ জনকে টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৫ হাজার ৬৮৫টি টিকাকরণ পর্বের মাধ্যমে ৪ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার ৩২৫ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ এবং ২ লক্ষ ৮৪ হাজার ৩২৭ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এপর্যন্ত ভারতে মোট করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছন ১ কোটি ৮৬ লক্ষ ৭১ হাজার ২২২ জন। জাতীয় সুস্থতার হার ৮২.৩৯ শতাংশ। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার ৮১৮ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। ১০টি রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার ৭৪.৩৮ শতাংশ।
২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার ১৬১ জন। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১০টি রাজ্যে সংক্রমণের হার ৭৩.৯১ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনে ৪৮ হাজার ৪০১ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। কর্ণাটকে ৪৭ হাজার ৯৩০ এবং কেরালায় ৮০১ জন একদিনে করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। দেশে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ৩৭ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ২৩৭ –এ পৌঁছেছে। সক্রিয় রোগীর হার ১৬.৫৩ শতাংশ। দেশে মৃত্যুর হার ১.০৯ শতাংশ। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৭৫৪ জনের। এর মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫৭২ এবং কর্ণাটকে ৪৯০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। দমন ও দিউ, দাদরা ও নগরহাভেলি, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ – এই তিনটি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়ে কোনো মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।