Ministry of Finance
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government: Finance Ministry
Amount of Rs. 35,000 crore shown under Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’ ; use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages
The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the media report in ‘The Print’ entitled “The reality of Modi Government’s vaccine funding: Rs. 35,000 crore for States, zero for Centre.”
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government. The amount of Rs. 35,000 crore has been shown under the Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’. Vaccines have actually been, and are being, procured by and paid for by the Centre through this head of account. The use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages. Firstly, because expenditure on vaccine is one-off expenditure outside the normal Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Health Ministry, separate funding ensures easy monitoring and management of these funds. Also, this grant is exempted from the quarterly expenditure control restrictions applicable to other demands. This helps to ensure that there is no hindrance in the vaccination programme. The amount provided under this head for vaccinations is actually operated by the Ministry of Health. Vaccines are passed on to the States as grants in kind and the actual administration of vaccines is being done by States. Further, there is enough administrative flexibility to change the nature of the Scheme between grants in kind and other forms of grants.
Therefore, as pointed out in the report itself, for ensuring adequate availability of funding for vaccination, the “budget classification does not really matter”. The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਗਲਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ: ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
35000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੰਬਰ 40 ਅਧੀਨ, 'ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ; ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਹਨ
'ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ‘ਦ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ’ ਵਿੱਚ “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾ: ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ" ਵਾਰੇ ਮੀਡਿਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ, "ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਅਧੀਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੰਬਰ 40 ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਇਕ ਖਰਚ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੂਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, “ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਈ ਅਰਥ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ” ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ 'ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ’ ਦਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਅਰਥ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ।