Ministry of Finance
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government: Finance Ministry
Amount of Rs. 35,000 crore shown under Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’ ; use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages
The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the media report in ‘The Print’ entitled “The reality of Modi Government’s vaccine funding: Rs. 35,000 crore for States, zero for Centre.”
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government. The amount of Rs. 35,000 crore has been shown under the Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’. Vaccines have actually been, and are being, procured by and paid for by the Centre through this head of account. The use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages. Firstly, because expenditure on vaccine is one-off expenditure outside the normal Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Health Ministry, separate funding ensures easy monitoring and management of these funds. Also, this grant is exempted from the quarterly expenditure control restrictions applicable to other demands. This helps to ensure that there is no hindrance in the vaccination programme. The amount provided under this head for vaccinations is actually operated by the Ministry of Health. Vaccines are passed on to the States as grants in kind and the actual administration of vaccines is being done by States. Further, there is enough administrative flexibility to change the nature of the Scheme between grants in kind and other forms of grants.
Therefore, as pointed out in the report itself, for ensuring adequate availability of funding for vaccination, the “budget classification does not really matter”. The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌ టీకాల కోసం ఖర్చు చేయడానికి కేంద్రం వద్ద ఎలాంటి కేటాయింపులు లేవనడం అవాస్తవం: కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"రాష్ట్రాలకు బదిలీలు" పేరిట "గ్రాంట్ల కోసం డిమాండ్‌" కింద చూపిన మొత్తం రూ.35 వేల కోట్లు; "గ్రాంట్ల కోసం డిమాండ్‌" ఖాతా అనేక పరిపాలన ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగివుంది
ఈ నిధులను కేంద్రం ఖర్చు చేయలేదని "రాష్ట్రాలకు బదిలీలు" పేరిట ఉన్న ఖాతా సూచించదు
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
“మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ టీకా నిధుల వాస్తవం: రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.35,000 కోట్లు, కేంద్రానికి సున్నా” పేరిట “ది ప్రింట్”లో వచ్చిన వార్తకు సంబంధించిన అంశం ఇది.
కొవిడ్‌ టీకాల కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఖర్చు చేయడానికి ఎలాంటి కేటాయింపులు లేవని చెప్పడం అవాస్తవం. "రాష్ట్రాలకు బదిలీలు"’ పేరుతో "గ్రాంట్ల కోసం డిమాండ్‌" నం.40 కింద రూ.35 వేల కోట్లు కేటాయించడం జరిగింది. వాస్తవానికి, ఈ ఖాతా ద్వారానే కేంద్రం టీకాలను సేకరిస్తోంది, చెల్లింపులు చేస్తోంది. "గ్రాంట్ల కోసం డిమాండ్"తో పరిపాలనపరంగా అనేక ప్రయోజనాలు ఉన్నాయి.
మొదటిది; కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా చేపట్టే సాధారణ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలతో ముడిపెట్టకుండా చేసే ఖర్చుల్లో టీకాలపై చేసే వ్యయం ఒకటి. విడిగా కేటాయింపులు చేయడం వల్ల ఈ నిధుల పర్యవేక్షణ, నిర్వహణ సులభంగా ఉంటుంది. అలాగే, ఇతర డిమాండ్లకు వర్తించే త్రైమాసిక వ్యయ నియంత్రణ పరిమితుల నుంచి ఈ నిధులను మినహాయించారు. ఆటంకాలు లేని టీకా కార్యక్రమాన్ని కోసం ఇది సాయపడుతుంది. టీకాల కోసం ఈ ఖాతా కింద అందించిన మొత్తాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తుంది. "గ్రాంట్స్‌ ఇన్‌ కైండ్‌" రూపంలో రాష్ట్రాలకు టీకాలు అందుతాయి, ఆ టీకాలను రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్వహిస్తాయి. "గ్రాంట్స్‌ ఇన్ కైండ్‌", ఇతర గ్రాంట్ల మధ్య పథకం స్వభావాన్ని మార్చడానికి కూడా పరిపాలనపరమైన సౌలభ్యం ఉంది.
సదరు వార్తలో చెప్పినట్లు, టీకాల కోసం తగినన్ని నిధుల లభ్యతను నిర్ధరించడానికి “బడ్జెట్ వర్గీకరణ అనేది అసలు విషయమే కాదు". "రాష్ట్రాలకు బదిలీలు" పేరిట ఉన్న ఖాతా కేంద్రం ఖర్చు చేయలేదని ఏ విధంగానూ సూచించదు.