Ministry of Finance
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government: Finance Ministry
Amount of Rs. 35,000 crore shown under Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’ ; use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages
The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the media report in ‘The Print’ entitled “The reality of Modi Government’s vaccine funding: Rs. 35,000 crore for States, zero for Centre.”
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government. The amount of Rs. 35,000 crore has been shown under the Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’. Vaccines have actually been, and are being, procured by and paid for by the Centre through this head of account. The use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages. Firstly, because expenditure on vaccine is one-off expenditure outside the normal Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Health Ministry, separate funding ensures easy monitoring and management of these funds. Also, this grant is exempted from the quarterly expenditure control restrictions applicable to other demands. This helps to ensure that there is no hindrance in the vaccination programme. The amount provided under this head for vaccinations is actually operated by the Ministry of Health. Vaccines are passed on to the States as grants in kind and the actual administration of vaccines is being done by States. Further, there is enough administrative flexibility to change the nature of the Scheme between grants in kind and other forms of grants.
Therefore, as pointed out in the report itself, for ensuring adequate availability of funding for vaccination, the “budget classification does not really matter”. The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre.

وزارت خزانہ
یہ کہنا حقیقت میں غلط ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن سے متعلق اخراجات کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں کیا ہے: وزارت خزانہ
روپے۔ 'ریاستوں کو منتقلی' عنوان کے ساتھ، ڈیمانڈ برائے گرانٹس نمبر 40 کے تحت 35,000 کروڑ روپےکی رقم دکھائی گئی ہے ؛ اس مطالبے کے لئے گرانٹ کے متعدد انتظامی فوائد ہیں
’ریاستوں میں منتقلی‘ کے عنوان سے ڈیمانڈ کے استعمال کا کسی بھی طرح یہ مطلب نہیں ہے کہ مرکز کے ذریعہ اخراجات برداشت نہیں کیے جاسکتے ہیں
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 مئی 2021: یہ اس میڈیا رپورٹ کے ضمن میں ہے جسکا عنوان ہے ”مودی سرکار کی ویکسین کی مالی اعانت کی حقیقت: ریاستوں کے لئے 35000 کروڑ ، مرکز کے لئے صفر“۔
حقیقت میں یہ کہنا قطعی غلط ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن پر اخراجات کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔ 35,000 کروڑ کی رقم "ریاستوں کو منتقلی" کے عنوان سے ، گرانٹ نمبر 40 کے مطالبہ کے تحت دکھائی گئی ہے۔ ویکسین دراصل اس ہیڈ اکاؤنٹ کے ذریعہ مرکز کے ذریعہ خریدی جا رہی ہیں اوراس ہیڈ اکاؤنٹ سے ہی انکی ادائیگی کی جارہی ہے۔ اس ڈیمانڈ برائے گرانٹس کے استعمال سے متعدد انتظامی فوائد ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے ، کیونکہ ویکسین پر اخراجات، وزارت صحت کی عام طور پر مرکزی ا سپانسر شدہ اسکیموں سے باہر کے اخراجات ہیں ، لہذا علیحدہ رقوم ان فنڈز کی آسانی سے نگرانی اور انتظام کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ نیز ، اس گرانٹ کو دوسرے مطالبات پر لاگو ہونے والے سہ ماہی اخراجات پر قابو پانے والی پابندیوں سے مستثنیٰ رکھا گیاہے۔ اس سے یہ یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے کہ ویکسی نیشن پروگرام میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔ ویکسین کے لئے اس اکاؤنٹ کے تحت فراہم کردہ رقم دراصل وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ آپریٹ کی جاتی ہے۔ ویکسین ریاستوں کو بطور گرانٹ دی جاتی ہیں اور ویکسین کا اصل انتظامیہ ریاستیں کر رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں ، گرانٹ کی قسم اور گرانٹ کی دوسری شکلوں کے درمیان اسکیم کی نوعیت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے، کافی انتظامی لچک بھی ہے۔
لہذا ، جیسا کہ خود رپورٹ میں نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، ویکسی نیشن کے لئے مالی اعانت کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ، "بجٹ جاتی درجہ بندی دراصل کوئی اہمیت نہیں رکھتی ہے"۔ ’ریاستوں میں منتقلی‘ کے عنوان سے ڈیمانڈ کے استعمال کا کسی بھی طرح یہ مطلب نہیں ہے کہ مرکز کے ذریعہ اخراجات برداشت نہیں کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔