Ministry of Finance
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government: Finance Ministry
Amount of Rs. 35,000 crore shown under Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’ ; use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages
The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the media report in ‘The Print’ entitled “The reality of Modi Government’s vaccine funding: Rs. 35,000 crore for States, zero for Centre.”
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government. The amount of Rs. 35,000 crore has been shown under the Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’. Vaccines have actually been, and are being, procured by and paid for by the Centre through this head of account. The use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages. Firstly, because expenditure on vaccine is one-off expenditure outside the normal Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Health Ministry, separate funding ensures easy monitoring and management of these funds. Also, this grant is exempted from the quarterly expenditure control restrictions applicable to other demands. This helps to ensure that there is no hindrance in the vaccination programme. The amount provided under this head for vaccinations is actually operated by the Ministry of Health. Vaccines are passed on to the States as grants in kind and the actual administration of vaccines is being done by States. Further, there is enough administrative flexibility to change the nature of the Scheme between grants in kind and other forms of grants.
Therefore, as pointed out in the report itself, for ensuring adequate availability of funding for vaccination, the “budget classification does not really matter”. The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനുള്ള ധനവിനിയോഗത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ലെന്ന പ്രസ്താവനകൾ വസ്തുതാപരമല്ല: ധനമന്ത്രാലയം
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 10, 2021
"വാക്സിനായുള്ള മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ ധനവിനിയോഗത്തിന് പിന്നിലെ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യം: സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് : 35,000 കോടി രൂപ, കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് പൂജ്യം” എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടിൽ ദി പ്രിന്റിൽ വന്ന മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടിനെ പരാമർശിച്ചാണ് ഇത്.
കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനുള്ള ധനവിനിയോഗത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ലെന്ന പ്രസ്താവനകൾ വസ്തുതാപരമല്ല. ‘സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള കൈമാറ്റം’ ('Transfers to States') എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടിൽ ഡിമാൻസ് ഫോർ ഗ്രാന്റ്സ് നമ്പർ 40 ആയി 35,000 കോടി രൂപ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ വാക്സിനുകൾ കേന്ദ്രം ഈ ഹെഡ്സ് ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ട് മുഖേന വാങ്ങുകയും പണം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഈ ഡിമാൻസ് ഫോർ ഗ്രാന്റ്സ് മുഖേനയുള്ള ഇടപാടുകൾക്ക് ഭരണപരമായ നിരവധി മേന്മകളുണ്ട്. ഒന്നാമതായി, വാക്സിനിനുള്ള ചെലവ് ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന സാധാരണ കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള ഒറ്റത്തവണത്തെ ചെലവായതിനാൽ, പ്രത്യേക ഫണ്ടിംഗ് വഴിയാകുന്നതോടെ നിരീക്ഷണവും നിർവ്വഹണവും എളുപ്പമാകുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, മറ്റ് ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ബാധകമായ ത്രൈമാസ ചെലവ് നിയന്ത്രണ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് വാക്‌സിനുള്ള ചെലവിനെ ഒഴിവാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഒരു തടസ്സവുമില്ലാതെ നടക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകൾക്കായി ഈ ഹെഡ്സ് ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന തുക കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. വാക്സിനുകൾ ഉത്പന്നമെന്ന നിലയ്ക്കുള്ള ഗ്രാന്റായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നു. വാക്സിനുകൾ യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളാണ്. കൂടാതെ, ഉത്പന്നമെന്ന നിലയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറുന്ന ഗ്രാന്റുകളും മറ്റ് ഗ്രാന്റുകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം, ഭരണതലത്തിൽ മറ്റ് നൂലാമാലകളില്ലാതെ ഇവ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനാകുമെന്നതാണ്.
‘സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള കൈമാറ്റം’ എന്ന തലക്കെട്ട്, ഒരു തരത്തിലും കേന്ദ്രം ചെലവ് വഹിക്കുന്നില്ല എന്ന് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നില്ല.