Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Covid Relief Aid
Through a “Whole of Government” approach, Govt of India has expeditiously Delivered Global Aid to States/UTs
8900 Oxygen Concentrators; 5043 Oxygen Cylinders; 18 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5698 ventilators/Bi PAP; about 3.4L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
10 MAY 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 8900 Oxygen Concentrators; 5043 Oxygen Cylinders; 18 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5698 ventilators/Bi PAP; about 3.4L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 09th May 2021.
Major items received on 9th May 2021 from UK, South Korea, USISPF include:
• Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP (1,000)
• Oxygen Concentrators (2267)
• Oximeter (10000)
• Cylinder (200)
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. 40 Ventilators from Denmark were received at Mumbai airport yesterday for distribution in the State of Maharashtra on 9.5.2021
Photo2: Received 13 Ventilators from Denmark and 300 Oxygen Concentrators from Salesforce, Mumbai for distribution in the state of Maharashtra on 9.5.2021
Photo 3: 2 Oxygen Generation plant from Isreal ready for dispatch, Hindon Air Base for distribution in the state of Karnataka.
Photos 4: Handed over to Deputy Commissioner, South Andaman & Nicobar Island: 44 Oxygen Concentrator, & 102 Boxes of Adapter plugs and Nasal Canula at Port Blair on 10.5.2021

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड राहत सामग्री की नवीनतम जानकारी
“समग्र सरकार” के दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को तेजी से वैश्विक सहायता की आपूर्ति की
अभी तक 8900 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर; 5043 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर; 18 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र; 5698 वेंटिलेटर्स/ बीआई पीएपी; करीब 3.4 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन प्राप्त / रवाना किए जा चुके हैं
10 MAY 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड में अप्रत्याशित बढ़ोतरी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में जारी प्रयासों को समर्थन देने के क्रम में भारत सरकार को 27 अप्रैल, 2021 से विभिन्न देशों/ संगठनों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दान और कोविड-19 राहत चिकित्सा आपूर्ति और उपकरण सहायता प्राप्त हो रही है। “समग्र सरकार” के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक सुगठित और सुव्यवस्थित तंत्र के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों ने आने वाली वैश्विक सहायता को राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तक तेजी से पहुंचाने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग किया है।
27 अप्रैल, 2021 से 09 मई, 2021 तक सड़क और हवाई माध्यम से कुल मिलाकर 8900 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 5043 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 18 ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन प्लांट, 5698 वेंटिलेटर्स/ बीआई पीएपी, करीब 3.4 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन प्राप्त हुए/ रवाना किए जा चुके हैं।
यूके, दक्षिण कोरिया, यूएसआईएसपीएफ से 9 मई, 2021 को मिले प्रमुख सामान इस प्रकार हैं :
• वेंटिलेटर/ बीआईपीएपी/ सीपीएपी (1,000)
• ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर (2267)
• ऑक्सीमीटर (10000)
• सिलेंडर (200)
प्राप्तकर्ता राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थानों को इस राहत सामग्री का प्रभावशाली तरीके से शीघ्र आवंटन और सुव्यवस्थित आपूर्ति नियमित रूप से जारी है। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय नियमित तरीके से व्यापक स्तर पर इसकी निगरानी कर रहा है। अनुदान, सहायता और दान के रूप में विदेशी कोविड राहत सामग्री की प्राप्ति और आवंटन के समन्वय के लिए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में एक समर्पित समन्वय इकाई का गठन कर दिया गया है। इस इकाई ने 26 अप्रैल, 2021 से काम करना शुरू कर दिया था। एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार कर दी गई है और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा इसे 2 मई, 2021 से लागू कर दिया गया है।
फोटो 1. महाराष्ट्र राज्य में वितरण के लिए मुंबई हवाई अड्डे पर 9 मई 2021 को डेनमार्क से आए 40 वेंटिलेटर।
फोटो 2 : 9 मई 2021 को महाराष्ट्र राज्य में वितरण के लिए डेनमार्क से प्राप्त 13 वेंटिलेटर और सेल्सफोर्स, मुंबई से प्राप्त 300 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर।
फोटो 3 : कर्नाटक राज्य में वितरण के लिए हिंडन एयर बेस पर डिस्पैच के लिए तैयार इजरायल से आए 2 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र।
फोटो 4 : 10 मई 2021 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर पर उप आयुक्त, दक्षिणी अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह को सौंपते 44 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 102 एडाप्टर प्लग व नासल कैनुला के बक्से।