Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Covid Relief Aid
Through a “Whole of Government” approach, Govt of India has expeditiously Delivered Global Aid to States/UTs
8900 Oxygen Concentrators; 5043 Oxygen Cylinders; 18 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5698 ventilators/Bi PAP; about 3.4L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
10 MAY 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 8900 Oxygen Concentrators; 5043 Oxygen Cylinders; 18 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5698 ventilators/Bi PAP; about 3.4L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 09th May 2021.
Major items received on 9th May 2021 from UK, South Korea, USISPF include:
• Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP (1,000)
• Oxygen Concentrators (2267)
• Oximeter (10000)
• Cylinder (200)
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. 40 Ventilators from Denmark were received at Mumbai airport yesterday for distribution in the State of Maharashtra on 9.5.2021
Photo2: Received 13 Ventilators from Denmark and 300 Oxygen Concentrators from Salesforce, Mumbai for distribution in the state of Maharashtra on 9.5.2021
Photo 3: 2 Oxygen Generation plant from Isreal ready for dispatch, Hindon Air Base for distribution in the state of Karnataka.
Photos 4: Handed over to Deputy Commissioner, South Andaman & Nicobar Island: 44 Oxygen Concentrator, & 102 Boxes of Adapter plugs and Nasal Canula at Port Blair on 10.5.2021

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായങ്ങൾ
10 MAY 2021 4:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 10, 2021
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുമായി, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഭാവനകളും കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ മെഡിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളും, ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സഹായവും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ലഭിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സഹായങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി വേഗത്തിൽ‌ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന്‌ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ‌/ വകുപ്പുകൾ‌ സുഗമമായി സഹകരിച്ചു വരികയാണ്.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ 2021 മെയ് 09 വരെ, 8,900 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ; 5,043 ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ; 18 ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ; 5,698 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/ബൈ പിഎപി; ഏകദേശം 3.4L റെംഡെസിവിർ വൈലുകൾ എന്നിവ റോഡ്, ആകാശ മാർഗം കൈമാറി/വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
2021 മെയ് 9 ന് യുകെ, ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയ, യുഎസ്ഐഎസ്പിഎഫ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച പ്രധാന ഇനങ്ങളിൽ താഴെ പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
*വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/BiPAP/CPAP (1,000)
*ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ (2,267)
*ഓക്സിമീറ്റർ (10,000)
*സിലിണ്ടർ (200)
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും വിദേശ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സമഗ്രമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്.
ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 26 മുതൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ഏകോപന സെൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
2021 മെയ് 2 മുതൽ ഒരു സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റിംഗ് നടപടിക്രമം മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.