Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT and New Mangalore Port handle 120 Metric Tonnes of Oxygen on priority basis.
10 MAY 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
JNPT and New Mangalore Port today handled 120 Metric Tonnes of Medical Oxygen on priority basis.
India’s largest Container Port, Jawahrlal Nehru Port Trust handled four medical-grade oxygen filled cryogenic containers with total quantity of 80 MT. Each cryogenic container carried 20 MT of Liquid Medical grade Oxygen. These medical grade oxygen containers were loaded in Jebel Ali, United Arab Emirates and reached India today.
Indian Navy’s INS Kolkata reached New Mangalore Port today carrying 40 MT of oxygen from Kuwait. The cargo also comprised of 5 tons of oxygen cylinders and 4 high flow oxygen concentrators.
It may be noted that Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has directed all Major Ports of India, including the Kamarajar Port Limited, to waive-off all charges levied by Major Port Trusts (including vessel related charges, storage charges etc.) and accord highest priority in the berthing sequence to the vessels carrying oxygen related consignments. For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713914

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट और न्यू मंगलौर पोर्ट ने प्राथमिकता के आधार पर 120 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन प्राप्त कर उसका प्रबंधन किया
10 MAY 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट और न्यू मंगलौर पोर्ट ने आज प्राथमिकता के आधार पर 120 मीट्रिक टन मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन कंटेनरों में प्राप्त कर उसका प्रबंधन किया है।
भारत के सबसे बड़े कंटेनर पोर्ट, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट पर 80 मीट्रिक टन की कुल मात्रा वाले चार मेडिकल-ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन से भरे क्रायोजेनिक कंटेनरों को उतारा गया। प्रत्येक क्रायोजेनिक कंटेनर में 20 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन लाई गई है। ये मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन कंटेनर जेबल अली पत्तन, संयुक्त अरब अमारात में लोड किए गए थे और ये आज भारत पहुंच गए है।
भारतीय नौसेना का पोत आईएनएस कोलकाता आज कुवैत से 40 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन लेकर न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट पहुंचा। कार्गो में 5 टन वाले ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर तथा 4 उच्च प्रवाह वाले ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर्स भी आये हैं।
यहां पर यह ध्यान देने योग्य बात यह है कि पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने कामराजार पोर्ट लिमिटेड सहित भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को मेजर पोर्ट ट्रस्ट द्वारा लगाए गए सभी शुल्कों (पोत से संबंधित शुल्क, भंडारण शुल्क सहित) से छूट देने के लिए निर्देशित किया है। साथ ही मंत्रालय ने ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित सामान की खेप लेकर आने वाले जहाजों को बर्थिंग सीक्वेंस के क्रम में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने का आदेश दिया है। जानकारी के लिए: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713914