Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT and New Mangalore Port handle 120 Metric Tonnes of Oxygen on priority basis.
10 MAY 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
JNPT and New Mangalore Port today handled 120 Metric Tonnes of Medical Oxygen on priority basis.
India’s largest Container Port, Jawahrlal Nehru Port Trust handled four medical-grade oxygen filled cryogenic containers with total quantity of 80 MT. Each cryogenic container carried 20 MT of Liquid Medical grade Oxygen. These medical grade oxygen containers were loaded in Jebel Ali, United Arab Emirates and reached India today.
Indian Navy’s INS Kolkata reached New Mangalore Port today carrying 40 MT of oxygen from Kuwait. The cargo also comprised of 5 tons of oxygen cylinders and 4 high flow oxygen concentrators.
It may be noted that Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has directed all Major Ports of India, including the Kamarajar Port Limited, to waive-off all charges levied by Major Port Trusts (including vessel related charges, storage charges etc.) and accord highest priority in the berthing sequence to the vessels carrying oxygen related consignments. For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713914

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
જેએનપીટી અને ન્યૂ મેંગલોર પોર્ટે પ્રાથમિકતાના ધોરણે 120 મેટ્રિક ટન ઓક્સિજનનું સંચાલન કર્યું
10 MAY 2021 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જેએનપીટી અને ન્યૂ મેંગલોર પોર્ટે આજે પ્રાથમિકતાના ધોરણે 120 મેટ્રિક ટન તબીબી ઓક્સિજનનું સંચાલન કર્યું હતું.
ભારતના સૌથી મોટા કન્ટેઇનર પોર્ટ જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટે કુલ 80 મેટ્રિક ટન ધરાવતા ક્રાયોજેનિક કન્ટેઇનર્સ ભરેલા ચાર તબીબી ગ્રેડના ઓક્સિજનનું સંચાલન કર્યું હતું. દરેક ક્રાયોજેનિક કન્ટેઇનર પ્રવાહી તબીબી ગ્રેડનો 20 મેટ્રિક ટન ઓક્સિજન ધરાવતા હતા. આ તબીબી ગ્રેડના ઓક્સિજન કન્ટેઇનરને સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાતમાં જેબેલ અલીમાં ભરવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં અને આજે ભારત પહોંચ્યા હતા.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળનું જહાજ આઇએનએસ કોલકાતા આજે કુવૈતથી 40 એમટી ઓક્સિજન લઈને ન્યૂ મેંગલોર પોર્ટ પહોંચ્યું હતું. કાર્ગોમાં 5 ટન ઓક્સિજન સીલિન્ડર અને 4 હાઈ ફ્લો ઓક્સિજન કોન્સેન્ટ્રેટર્સ પણ સામેલ હતા.
અહીં એ બાબત નોંધી શકાય છે કે, બંદર, જહાજ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે ભારતમાં કમારજર પોર્ટ લિમિટેડ સહિત તમામ મુખ્ય બંદરને મુખ્ય પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ્સ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા વેરા (જેમાં જહાજ સંબંધિત ચાર્જ, સ્ટોરેજ ચાર્જ વગેરે સામેલ છે) માફ કરવાની અને ઓક્સિજનનું વહન કરતા જહાજોને ગોદીમાં સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતાની સૂચના આપી છે.