Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ranchi Airport contributes in the fight against Corona
Movement of medical essentials completed without delay
10 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Airports of the country are geared up to deal with the Corona pandemic and are making their humble contribution to fight against the disaster and support the country. Ranchi Airport is also facilitating the movement of medical equipment and materials such as oxygen tankers, oxygen concentrators, Nozzle, COVID-19 vaccine, injections, test kits and medicines. It is also being ensured by the airport management that the movement of the essential materials is completed on priority without any delay.
The mission at Birsa Munda Airport, Ranchi to overcome the oxygen crisis for the country started from April 24, and till 8th May 2021, a total of 139 oxygen tankers in 100 aircrafts of the Indian Air Force have been transported. The Indian Air Force aircraft like C 17, C 130J, AN 32, IL 76 and other small aircraft have been helping in the transportation of essential material at regular intervals.
Further, Team Ranchi Airport is also following all the COVID-19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments. The Airport Management makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. It has been strictly advised to all present at the airport to wear masks and follow social distancing norms. Punitive provisions are also in place for those found violating the guidelines.
Airports are displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal to spread the message. The objective of this campaign is to generate awareness for encouraging COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers.
An IAF aircraft at Birsa Munda Airport, Ranchi

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
कोरोना के खिलाफ रांची हवाई अड्डा निभा रहा है अहम भूमिका
आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों और सामग्री की निर्बाध आवाजाही जारी
10 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना महामारी से निपटने के लिए देश के हवाई अड्डों को तैयार किया गया है और इस आपदा के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अहम भूमिका निभाकर देश की मदद कर रहे हैं। रांची हवाई अड्डे पर चिकित्सा उपकरण और आवश्यक सामग्री जैसे ऑक्सीजन टैंकर, ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर, नोजल, कोविड-19 वैक्सीन, इंजेक्शन, टेस्टिंग किट और दवाओं की आसान आवाजाही की सुविधा है। एयरपोर्ट प्रबंधन द्वारा यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि आवश्यक सामग्रियों की आवाजाही को बिना किसी देरी के प्राथमिकता पर पूरा किया जाए।
देश के लिए ऑक्सीजन संकट को दूर करने के लिए रांची के बिरसा मुंडा हवाई अड्डे पर यह मुहिम 24 अप्रैल से शुरू हुई और 8 मई 2021 तक भारतीय वायु सेना के 100 विमानों में कुल 139 ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों को ले जाया गया। भारतीय वायु सेना के विमान जैसे सी-17, सी-130 जे, एएन 32, आईएल 76 और अन्य छोटे विमान नियमित अंतराल पर आवश्यक सामग्री के परिवहन में मदद करते रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा, टीम रांची हवाई अड्डा इस दौरान केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के निर्देशों के अनुसार सभी कोविड-19 संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल का भी पालन कर रही है। एयरपोर्ट प्रबंधन सभी यात्रियों, हितधारकों, आगंतुकों और कर्मचारियों से लगातार अनुरोध करता रहा है कि वे हमेशा कोविड के उचित व्यवहार का पालन करें और भीड़ को कम करने के लिए समय अंतराल बनाए रखें। हवाई अड्डे पर मौजूद सभी लोगों को मास्क पहनने और सामाजिक दूरी के नियम का पालन करने की सख्त सलाह दी गई है। दिशानिर्देशों का उल्लंघन करने वालों के लिए दंडात्मक प्रावधान भी लागू हैं।
यह संदेश प्रसारित करने के लिए हवाई अड्डे पर कई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और स्थायी डिस्प्ले लगाए गए हैं जिनके माध्यम से निर्देश प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे हैं। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करना और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है।
फोटो: रांची के बिरसा मुंडा हवाई अड्डे पर भारतीय वायुसेना का एक एयरक्राफ्ट