Ministry of Communications
No link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications that several misleading messages are being circulated on various social media platforms claiming that the second wave of coronavirus has been caused by the testing of the 5G mobile towers. As per a press statement issued by DoT these messages are false and absolutely not correct. The press statement informs that the general public is hereby informed that there is no link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19 and they are urged not to be misguided by the false information and rumours spread in this matter. The claims linking the 5G technology with the COVID-19 pandemic are false and have no scientific basis. Moreover, it is informed that the testing of the 5G network has not yet started anywhere in India. Hence, the claim that 5G Trials or networks are causing coronavirus in India is baseless and false.
Mobile towers emit non-ionizing Radio frequencies having very minuscule power and are incapable of causing any kind of damage to living cells including human beings. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has prescribed norms for exposure limit for the Radio Frequency Field (i.e. Base Station Emissions) which are 10 times more stringent than the safe limits prescribed by International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) and recommended by WHO.
Initiatives already taken by DoT:
DoT has a well-structured process so that TSPs strictly adhere to these prescribed norms. However, any citizen having any apprehension about any mobile tower emitting radio waves beyond the safe limit prescribed by the department, a request for EMF measurements/testing can be made on Tarang Sanchar portal at https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal .
To allay the fear of general public regarding health effects of EMF emission from mobile tower, DoT has been taking several steps to generate awareness among the public about EMF radiation such as Nation-wide Awareness Programme, distribution of pamphlets/ information brochure on various topics related to EMF, publishing detailed information on EMF related issues on the website of DoT, advertisements in newspapers, launch of “Tarang Sanchar” portal etc. The field units of DoT have also been organizing public awareness events so that more and more people are made aware about the scientific facts on health effects of EMF emissions from mobile towers.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
5ਜੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੋਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਈ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁਨ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ 5ਜੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਗਲਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਵੀ ਸਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 5ਜੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੈਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਜਾਵੇ। 5ਜੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 5ਜੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, 5ਜੀ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰ ਨਾਨ-ਆਇਨਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) ਨੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਫੀਲਡ (ਭਾਵ ਬੇਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ) ਲਈ ਐਕਸਪੋਜਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਨਾਨ-ਆਇਓਨਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਰੇਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਸੀਐਨਆਈਆਰਪੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 10 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਖਤ ਹਨ।
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ:
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੀਐਸਪੀਜ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਤਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਰਜਣ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਚੈੱਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤਰੰਗ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਈਐਮਐਫ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਰੇਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਂਫਲੈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ / ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਤਾਬਚੇ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਖਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ, "ਤਰੰਗ ਸੰਚਾਰ" ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵੀ ਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।