Ministry of Communications
No link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications that several misleading messages are being circulated on various social media platforms claiming that the second wave of coronavirus has been caused by the testing of the 5G mobile towers. As per a press statement issued by DoT these messages are false and absolutely not correct. The press statement informs that the general public is hereby informed that there is no link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19 and they are urged not to be misguided by the false information and rumours spread in this matter. The claims linking the 5G technology with the COVID-19 pandemic are false and have no scientific basis. Moreover, it is informed that the testing of the 5G network has not yet started anywhere in India. Hence, the claim that 5G Trials or networks are causing coronavirus in India is baseless and false.
Mobile towers emit non-ionizing Radio frequencies having very minuscule power and are incapable of causing any kind of damage to living cells including human beings. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has prescribed norms for exposure limit for the Radio Frequency Field (i.e. Base Station Emissions) which are 10 times more stringent than the safe limits prescribed by International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) and recommended by WHO.
Initiatives already taken by DoT:
DoT has a well-structured process so that TSPs strictly adhere to these prescribed norms. However, any citizen having any apprehension about any mobile tower emitting radio waves beyond the safe limit prescribed by the department, a request for EMF measurements/testing can be made on Tarang Sanchar portal at https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal .
To allay the fear of general public regarding health effects of EMF emission from mobile tower, DoT has been taking several steps to generate awareness among the public about EMF radiation such as Nation-wide Awareness Programme, distribution of pamphlets/ information brochure on various topics related to EMF, publishing detailed information on EMF related issues on the website of DoT, advertisements in newspapers, launch of “Tarang Sanchar” portal etc. The field units of DoT have also been organizing public awareness events so that more and more people are made aware about the scientific facts on health effects of EMF emissions from mobile towers.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
5જી ટેકનોલોજી અને કોવિડ-19ના પ્રસાર વચ્ચે કોઈ સંબંધ નથી
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંચાર મંત્રાલયના ટેલીકોમ વિભાગ (ડીઓટી)ના ધ્યાનમાં આવ્યું છે કે, કેટલાંક ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતા સંદેશા વિવિધ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર વહેતા થયા છે, જેમાં દાવો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, 5જી મોબાઇલ ટાવરના પરીક્ષણને કારણે કોરોનાવાયરસની બીજી લહેર પેદા થઈ છે. ટેલીકોમ વિભાગે જાહેર કરેલા અખબારી નિવેદન મુજબ, આ સંદેશા ખોટા છે અને એમાં ખરેખર કોઈ સત્ય નથી. અખબારી નિવેદનમાં જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી છે કે, જાહેર જનતાને અહીં માહિતી આપવામાં આવે છે કે, 5જી ટેકનોલોજી અને કોવિડ-19ના પ્રસાર વચ્ચે કોઈ સંબંધ નથી તથા જનતાને આ સંબંધમાં ફેલાવવામાં આવેલી ખોટી માહિતી અને અફવાઓથી ગેરમાર્ગે ન દોરવાઈ જવાની અપીલ કરવામાં આવી છે. કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સાથે 5જી ટેકનોલોજીને જોડતા દાવાઓ ખોટા છે અને એનો કોઈ વૈજ્ઞાનિક આધાર નથી. ઉપરાંત આ જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી છે કે, 5જી નેટવર્કનું પરીક્ષણ ભારતમાં કોઈ પણ જગ્યાએ હજુ શરૂ થયું નથી. એટલે 5જી પરીક્ષણો કે નેટવર્કથી ભારતમાં કોરોનાવાયરસ ફેલાયો હોવાનો દાવો પાયાવિહોણો અને ખોટો છે.
મોબાઇલ ટાવર્સમાંથી નોન-આયોનાઝિંગ રેડિયો ફ્રીક્વન્સી પેદા થાય છે, જે અતિ ઓછી ઊર્જા ધરાવે છે અને માનવજાત સહિત જીવિત કોષોને કોઈ પણ પ્રકારનું નુકસાન કરવા સક્ષમ નથી. ટેલીકોમ વિભાગ (ડીઓટી)એ રેડિયો ફ્રીક્વન્સી ફિલ્ડની ઉત્સર્જનની મર્યાદા (એટલે કે બેઝ સ્ટેશન ઉત્સર્જન) માટે નિયમો બનાવ્યાં છે, જે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કમિશન ઓન નોન-આયોનાઇઝિંગ રેડિયેશન પ્રોટેક્શન (આઇસીએનઆઇઆરપી) દ્વારા સૂચિત અને ડબલ્યુએચઓએ ભલામણ કરેલી સલામત મર્યાદાથી 10 ગણા વધારે કડક છે.
ટેલીકોમ વિભાગે લીધેલી પહેલોઃ
ટેલીકોમ વિભાગ સુગઠિત પ્રક્રિયા ધરાવે છે, જેથી ટીએસપી કડકપણે આ સૂચિત નિયમોનું પાલન કરે. જોકે વિભાગ દ્રારા નિર્ધારિત સલામત મર્યાદાથી વધારે રેડિયો તરંગોનું ઉત્સર્જન કરતા કોઈ પણ મોબાઇલ ટાવર વિશે કોઈ નાગરિકને શંકા હોવાના કિસ્સામાં ઇએમએફ માપવાની/પરીક્ષણની રિકવેસ્ટ તરંગ સંચાર પોર્ટલ પર https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal પર કરી શકે છે.
મોબાઇલ ટાવરમાંથી ઇએમએફની સ્વાસ્થ્યલક્ષી અસરોના સંબંધમાં જાહેર જનતાનો ડર દૂર કરવા ટેલીકોમ વિભાગે ઇએમએફ રેડિયેશન વિશે જાહેર જનતા વચ્ચે જાગૃતિ લાવવા કેટલાંક પગલાં લીધા છે, જેમ કે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે જાગૃતિનો કાર્યક્રમ, ઇએમએફ સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર પેમ્ફલેટ્સ/ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્રોશરનું વિતરણ, ટેલીકોમ વિભાગની વેબસાઇટ પર ઇએમએફ સાથે સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર વિગતવાર માહિતીનું પ્રકાશન, અખબારોમાં જાહેરાતો, તરંગ સંચાર પોર્ટલ વગેરેની શરૂઆત વગેરે. ટેલીકોમ વિભાગના ફિલ્ટ યુનિટ જાહેર જનતા વચ્ચે જાગૃતિ લાવવા વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરે છે, જેથી વધુને વધુ લોકો મોબાઇલ ટાવરોમાંથી ઇએમએફના ઉત્સર્જનની આરોગ્યલક્ષી અસરો પર વૈજ્ઞાનિક હકીકતો વિશે વાકેફ થાય.