Ministry of Communications
No link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications that several misleading messages are being circulated on various social media platforms claiming that the second wave of coronavirus has been caused by the testing of the 5G mobile towers. As per a press statement issued by DoT these messages are false and absolutely not correct. The press statement informs that the general public is hereby informed that there is no link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19 and they are urged not to be misguided by the false information and rumours spread in this matter. The claims linking the 5G technology with the COVID-19 pandemic are false and have no scientific basis. Moreover, it is informed that the testing of the 5G network has not yet started anywhere in India. Hence, the claim that 5G Trials or networks are causing coronavirus in India is baseless and false.
Mobile towers emit non-ionizing Radio frequencies having very minuscule power and are incapable of causing any kind of damage to living cells including human beings. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has prescribed norms for exposure limit for the Radio Frequency Field (i.e. Base Station Emissions) which are 10 times more stringent than the safe limits prescribed by International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) and recommended by WHO.
Initiatives already taken by DoT:
DoT has a well-structured process so that TSPs strictly adhere to these prescribed norms. However, any citizen having any apprehension about any mobile tower emitting radio waves beyond the safe limit prescribed by the department, a request for EMF measurements/testing can be made on Tarang Sanchar portal at https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal .
To allay the fear of general public regarding health effects of EMF emission from mobile tower, DoT has been taking several steps to generate awareness among the public about EMF radiation such as Nation-wide Awareness Programme, distribution of pamphlets/ information brochure on various topics related to EMF, publishing detailed information on EMF related issues on the website of DoT, advertisements in newspapers, launch of “Tarang Sanchar” portal etc. The field units of DoT have also been organizing public awareness events so that more and more people are made aware about the scientific facts on health effects of EMF emissions from mobile towers.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
5జి టెక్నాల‌జీకి, కోవిడ్‌-19 విస్త‌ర‌ణ‌కు ఎలాంటి సంబంధం లేదు
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
5జి మొబైల్ టవర్ల టెస్టింగ్ కారణంగానే దేశంలో రెండో దశ కరోనా వైరస్ విజృంభించిందంటూ సామాన్య ప్రజలను తప్పుదారి పట్టించే కొన్ని సందేశాలు సోషల్ మీడియా వేదికలుగా ప్రచారంలోకి వస్తున్నట్టు కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహణలోని టెలికాం శాఖ (డాట్) దృష్టికి వచ్చాయి. ఈ సందేశాల్లో ఎలాంటి నిజం లేదని, అవి పూర్తిగా అబద్ధమని డాట్ విడుదల చేసిన‌ ఒక ప్రకటన తెలియచేస్తోంది. 5జి టెక్నాల‌జీకి, కోవిడ్‌-19 విస్త‌ర‌ణ‌కు మధ్యన ఎలాంటి సంబంధం లేదని, ఇలాంటి తప్పుడు సమాచారం, వదంతులను నమ్మవద్దని ప్రజలందరికీ ఆ ప్రకటన తెలియచేసింది. 5జి టెక్నాల‌జీకి, కోవిడ్‌-19కి మధ్యన సంబంధం ఉన్నట్టు వస్తున్నవన్నీ వదంతులేనని, వాటికి ఎలాంటి శాస్ర్తీయ ఆధారం లేదని స్పష్టం చేసింది. మరో ముఖ్య విషయం దేశంలో ఇప్పటివరకు ఎక్కడా 5జి నెట్ వర్క్ లు ప్రారంభం కాలేదని తెలిపింది. వీటిని బట్టి 5జి ట్రయల్స్ లేదా నెట్ వర్క్ లే కరోనా వైరస్ విజృంభణకు కారణమనే వార్తలు నిరాధారమైనవని వివరించింది.
మొబైల్ టవర్ల నుంచి వెలువడే నాన్ ఐయొనైజింగ్ రేడియో ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీలు అతి తక్కువ విద్యుత్తును మాత్రమే ప్రసరింపచేస్తాయని, మానవుల్లో జీవకణాలను నాశనం చేయగల సామర్థ్యం వాటికి ఉండదని వివరణ ఇచ్చింది. డాట్ నిర్దేశించిన రేడియో ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీ ఫీల్డ్ (బేస్ స్టేషన్ల నుంచి వెలువడే వ్యర్థవాయువులు) నిబంధనలు నాన్ అయొనైజింగ్ రేడియేషన్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ (ఐసిఎన్ఐఆర్ పి) నిర్దేశించిన భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలు, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ నిర్దేశిత ప్రమాణాల కన్నా 10 రెట్లు కఠినమైనవని తెలియచేసింది.
డాట్ ఇప్పటికే తీసుకున్న చొరవలు
టిఎస్ పిలు ఈ నిర్దేశిత నిబంధనలకు కట్టుదిట్టంగా కట్టుబడేలా చూసేందుకు డాట్ వద్ద పటిష్ఠమైన వ్యవస్థ ఉంది. ఒక వేళ మొబైల్ టవర్ నుంచి వెలువడుతున్న రేడియో తరంగాలు భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను దాటి ఉన్నట్టు ఎవరికైనా ఎలాంటి అనుమానం అయినా వస్తే ఇఎంఎఫ్ కొలవాలని/ టెస్టింగ్ చేయాలని తరంగ్ సంచార్ పోర్టల్ https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal ద్వారా అభ్యర్థించవచ్చు.
మొబైల్ టవర్ల నుంచి వెలువడే కాలుష్యానికి సంబంధించి ప్రజల్లో భయాలు పోగొట్టి చైతన్యవంతులను చేసేందుకు జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రచారోద్యమం ద్వారా డాట్ పలు చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా బ్రోచర్లు, పాంప్లెట్లు ముద్రించి పంచుతోంది. పత్రికల్లో ప్రకటనలు జారీ చేస్తోంది. “తరంగ్ సంచార్” పోర్టల్ కూడా ప్రారంభించింది. మొబైల్ టవర్ల నుంచి వెలువడే ఇఎంఎఫ్ వ్యర్థాలకు సంబంధించిన శాస్ర్తీయమైన వాస్తవాలు ప్రజలకు తెలియచేసి అవగాహన పెంచడం కోసం డాట్ ఫీల్డ్ యూనిట్లు ప్రజా చైతన్య కార్యక్రమాలు కూడా నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.