Ministry of Communications
No link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications that several misleading messages are being circulated on various social media platforms claiming that the second wave of coronavirus has been caused by the testing of the 5G mobile towers. As per a press statement issued by DoT these messages are false and absolutely not correct. The press statement informs that the general public is hereby informed that there is no link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19 and they are urged not to be misguided by the false information and rumours spread in this matter. The claims linking the 5G technology with the COVID-19 pandemic are false and have no scientific basis. Moreover, it is informed that the testing of the 5G network has not yet started anywhere in India. Hence, the claim that 5G Trials or networks are causing coronavirus in India is baseless and false.
Mobile towers emit non-ionizing Radio frequencies having very minuscule power and are incapable of causing any kind of damage to living cells including human beings. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has prescribed norms for exposure limit for the Radio Frequency Field (i.e. Base Station Emissions) which are 10 times more stringent than the safe limits prescribed by International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) and recommended by WHO.
Initiatives already taken by DoT:
DoT has a well-structured process so that TSPs strictly adhere to these prescribed norms. However, any citizen having any apprehension about any mobile tower emitting radio waves beyond the safe limit prescribed by the department, a request for EMF measurements/testing can be made on Tarang Sanchar portal at https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal .
To allay the fear of general public regarding health effects of EMF emission from mobile tower, DoT has been taking several steps to generate awareness among the public about EMF radiation such as Nation-wide Awareness Programme, distribution of pamphlets/ information brochure on various topics related to EMF, publishing detailed information on EMF related issues on the website of DoT, advertisements in newspapers, launch of “Tarang Sanchar” portal etc. The field units of DoT have also been organizing public awareness events so that more and more people are made aware about the scientific facts on health effects of EMF emissions from mobile towers.

संचार मंत्रालय
5जी प्रौद्योगिकी और कोविड-19 संक्रमण के फैलाव में कोई सम्बन्ध नहीं है
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के संज्ञान में यह जानकारी आई है कि विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर इस तरह के भ्रामक संदेश चल रहे हैं जिनमें यह दावा किया गया है कि कोरोना वायरस की दूसरी लहर आने का कारण 5जी मोबाइल टावरों से किए जा रहे परीक्षण हैं। दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की ओर से जारी एक वक्तव्य के अनुसार ऐसे सभी संदेश भ्रामक एवं असत्य होने के साथ ही बिलकुल भी सही नहीं हैं। इस प्रेस वक्तव्य के माध्यम से यह सूचित किया जाता है कि 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी और कोविड-19 संक्रमण के फैलाव में कोई सम्बन्ध नहीं है। जनसामान्य से यह अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वे इस सम्बन्ध में चल रही असत्य एवं गलत सूचनाओं और फैलाई जा रही अफवाहों से भ्रमित न हों। 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी को कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी से जोड़ने वाले दावे भ्रामक हैं और उनका कोई वैज्ञानिक आधार नहीं है। साथ, ही यह भी सूचित किया जाता है कि अभी तक भारत में 5जी नेटवर्क कहीं भी शुरू नहीं हुआ है। अतः यह दावा आधार हीन गलत है कि भारत में कोरोना वायरस वायरस 5जी के परीक्षण अथवा इसके नेटवर्क के कारण फैला।
मोबाइल टावरों से बहुत कम क्षमता की नॉन-आयोनाइजिंग रेडियो तरंगें उत्सर्जित होती है और वे मनुष्यों सहित किसी भी जीव को किसी भी प्रकार की हानि पहुंचाने में अक्षम होती हैं। दूरसंचार विभाग ने रेडियो आवृत्ति (फ्रीक्वेंसी) क्षेत्र (अर्थात आधार स्टेशन उत्सर्जन) से उत्पन्न होने वाले खतरे (एक्सपोजर) की सीमा के लिए जो मानक निर्धारित किए हैं वे नॉन-आयोनाइजिन्ग विकिरण सुरक्षा पर अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय आयोग (इंटरनेशनल कमीशन ऑन नॉन-आयोनाइजिंग रेडिएशन प्रोटेक्शन-आईसीएनआईआरपी) द्वारा निर्धारित और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा अनुमोदित सुरक्षा सीमाओं से 10 गुना अधिक कड़े हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा उठाए जा चुके कदम:
डीओटी की एक सुगठित प्रणाली है ताकि सभी टीएसपी इन निर्धारित मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन कर सकें। तथापि यदि किसी नागरिक को यह आशंका है कि किसी मोबाइल टावर से विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित सुरक्षित मानकों से अधिक रेडियो तरंगों का उत्सर्जन हो रहा है तो https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal के तरंग संचार पोर्टल पर ईएमएफ मापन/परीक्षण के लिए लिखित अनुरोध किया जा सकता है।
मोबाइल टावरों से होने वाले विद्युत चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र (इलेक्ट्रो मैग्नेटिक फील्ड–ईएमएफ) उत्सर्जन से स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों से जनसामान्य की आशंकाओं के निवारण के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग लोगों में ईएमएफ विकिरण के बारे में जागरूकता लाने की दिशा में बहुत से कदम उठा रहा है। उदाहरणार्थ- राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान, ईएमएफ से जुड़े विभिन्न विषयों पर इश्तहारों/सूचना ब्रोशर्स का वितरण, डीओटी की वेबसाइट पर ईएमएफ से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विस्तृत सूचनाओं का प्रकाशन, समाचारपत्रों में विज्ञापन, तरंग समाचार’’ पोर्टल इत्यादि शुरू करना। डीओटी की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां भी जन जागरूकता अभियान चला रही हैं ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोगों को मोबाइल टावरों से होने वाले ईएमएफ उत्सर्जनों के स्वास्थ्य पर प्रभावों के बारे में वैज्ञानिक तथ्यों से अवगत कराया जा सके।