Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister of Bhutan
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering.
The Bhutan Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the Government and the people of India in their efforts against the recent wave of COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his sincere thanks to the people and Government of Bhutan for their good wishes and support.
He also appreciated the leadership of His Majesty the King in managing Bhutan's fight against the pandemic, and extended his best wishes to Lyonchhen for the continuing efforts.
The leaders noted that the present crisis situation has served to further highlight the special friendship between India and Bhutan, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, shared cultural heritage, and strong people to people links.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਲੋਟੇ ਤਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ (Dr. Lotay Tshering) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਲਾਇਨਛੇਨ ਡਾ. ਲੋਟੇ ਤਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਨਛੇਨ (Lyonchhen) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਮਿਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੌਹਾਰਦ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।