Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister of Bhutan
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering.
The Bhutan Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the Government and the people of India in their efforts against the recent wave of COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his sincere thanks to the people and Government of Bhutan for their good wishes and support.
He also appreciated the leadership of His Majesty the King in managing Bhutan's fight against the pandemic, and extended his best wishes to Lyonchhen for the continuing efforts.
The leaders noted that the present crisis situation has served to further highlight the special friendship between India and Bhutan, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, shared cultural heritage, and strong people to people links.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ লোটে শেরিং-এর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোন কথা
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিনছেন ডঃ লোটে শেরিং-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বর্তমান ঢেউয়ের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের জনসাধারণ ও সরকার যে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার সঙ্গে সংহতি প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুটানের জনসাধারণ ও সরকার যে সাহায্য ও শুভেচ্ছা পাঠিয়েছে তার জন্য আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
তিনি কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভুটানের রাজার নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং লেনছেনের উদ্যোগকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা বর্তমান সংকটময় পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে বিশেষ সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া ও সম্মান, অভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও দুটি দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে নিবিড় যোগাযোগের ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে।