Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister of Bhutan
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering.
The Bhutan Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the Government and the people of India in their efforts against the recent wave of COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his sincere thanks to the people and Government of Bhutan for their good wishes and support.
He also appreciated the leadership of His Majesty the King in managing Bhutan's fight against the pandemic, and extended his best wishes to Lyonchhen for the continuing efforts.
The leaders noted that the present crisis situation has served to further highlight the special friendship between India and Bhutan, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, shared cultural heritage, and strong people to people links.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر لوٹے تشیرنگ کے درمیان ٹیلی فونی گفتگو
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر لوٹے تشیرنگ کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی موجودہ لہر سے لڑنے میں ہندوستان اور ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے حکومت بھوٹان اور بھوٹان کے شہریوں کا ان کی نیک خواہشات اور حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے بھوٹان کے بادشاہ کی قیادت میں وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ میں بھوٹان کے رول کی تعریف کی اور وبائی مرض کے خلاف کی جانے والی کوششوں کے لیے لیون چھن کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
دونوں لیڈران نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ موجودہ بحران سے بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان مخصوص دوستی کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے کیوں کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات باہمی تفہیم، باہمی احترام، مشترکہ تہذیبی وراثت اور عوام کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ہیں۔