Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister of Bhutan
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering.
The Bhutan Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the Government and the people of India in their efforts against the recent wave of COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his sincere thanks to the people and Government of Bhutan for their good wishes and support.
He also appreciated the leadership of His Majesty the King in managing Bhutan's fight against the pandemic, and extended his best wishes to Lyonchhen for the continuing efforts.
The leaders noted that the present crisis situation has served to further highlight the special friendship between India and Bhutan, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, shared cultural heritage, and strong people to people links.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಡಾ. ಲೊಟಯ್ ತ್ಸೇರಿಂಗ್ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಲಿಯೋನ್ ಚೆನ್ ಡಾ. ಲೊಟಯ್ ತ್ಸೇರಿಂಗ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಜನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಬೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬೂತಾನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾ,ಮಾಣಿಕವಾದ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೂತಾನ್ ನ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ದೊರೆ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಲಿಯೋನ್ ಚೆನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ನೇಹವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ, ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಂತಹ ವಿಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ನಾಯಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.