Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development engages with Indian Academy of Pediatrics to provide expert care to children at Govt. Child Care Institutions
11 MAY 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development,Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has said that with a view to provide expert care to children residing at Govt. Child Care Institutions (CCI) across the country, Ministry of Women and Child Development is engaging with Indian Academy of Pediatrics. In a series of tweets, she informed, “this will be in addition to medical care provided to children under scheme for Child Protection Services”. The minister tweeted, “Care-takers / Child Protection Officers even from remotest corners of the country will be able to avail this telemedicine service by expert Pediatricians every afternoon 6 days a week. Thousands of children across more than 2000 CCIs will benefit through this service”.
In another tweet, Smt. Irani mentioned, “Currently teams of experts, from a strong network of 30000 Indian Academy of Pediatrics (IAP) members, are being constituted at Central, Zonal, State and City level to offer services to vulnerable children. Every Government run / aided CCI will have an expert assigned by the IAP”.Thankingthe Indian Academy of Pediatrics and its members for offering their services to vulnerable children, the minister tweeted,“their commitment and GOI’s resolute effortswill make expert medical consultation just a phone call away for children living in Government Child Care Institutions”

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
സർക്കാർ ശിശു പരിപാലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് വിദഗ്ദ്ധ പരിചരണംലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ വനിതാ- ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം ,ഇന്ത്യൻ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് പീഡിയാട്രിക്സുമായി കൈകോർക്കുന്നു.
11 MAY 2021 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്താകമാനം സർക്കാർ ശിശു പരിപാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ വസിക്കുന്ന കുട്ടികൾക്ക് വിദഗ്ദ്ധ പരിചരണം നൽകുന്നതിനായി വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ത്യൻ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് പീഡിയാട്രിക്സുമായി ഒത്തു ചേരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി സുബിൻ ഇറാനി ട്വീറ്റുകളിലൂടെ അറിയിച്ചതാണ്
ഈ കാര്യം . ശിശുസംരക്ഷണ സേവനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം കുട്ടികൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന വൈദ്യസഹായത്തിനു പുറമേയാണിത്. ആഴ്ചയിൽ 6 ദിവസം ഉച്ചകഴിഞ്ഞുള്ള സമയം വിദഗ്ദ്ധ ശിശുരോഗവിദഗ്ദ്ധർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഈ ടെലിമെഡിസിൻ സേവനം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിദൂര കോണുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പരിചരണക്കാർ / ശിശുസംരക്ഷണ ഓഫീസർമാർഎന്നിവർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കും. 2000 ത്തി ലധികം ശിശു പരിപാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ഈ സേവനത്തിലൂടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര , മേഖല , സംസ്ഥാന , നഗര തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള 30,000 ഇന്ത്യൻ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് പീഡിയാട്രിക്സ് അംഗങ്ങളുടെ ശക്തമായ ശൃംഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് രൂപീകരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു വിദഗ്ദ്ധ ടീം ദുർബലരായ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് വേണ്ട സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതാണ് . സർക്കാർ നടത്തുന്നതോ /സഹായിക്കുന്നതോ ആയ എല്ലാ ശിശു പരിപാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്കും ഇന്ത്യൻ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് പീഡിയാട്രിക്സ് നിയോഗിച്ച ഒരു വിദഗ്ദ്ധന്റെ സേവനം ലഭിക്കും .ഇതോടെ, വിദഗ്ദ്ധ മെഡിക്കൽ കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകൾ സർക്കാർ ശിശു പരിപാലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ഒരു ഫോൺ കോൾ അകലത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാകും.