Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development engages with Indian Academy of Pediatrics to provide expert care to children at Govt. Child Care Institutions
11 MAY 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development,Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has said that with a view to provide expert care to children residing at Govt. Child Care Institutions (CCI) across the country, Ministry of Women and Child Development is engaging with Indian Academy of Pediatrics. In a series of tweets, she informed, “this will be in addition to medical care provided to children under scheme for Child Protection Services”. The minister tweeted, “Care-takers / Child Protection Officers even from remotest corners of the country will be able to avail this telemedicine service by expert Pediatricians every afternoon 6 days a week. Thousands of children across more than 2000 CCIs will benefit through this service”.
In another tweet, Smt. Irani mentioned, “Currently teams of experts, from a strong network of 30000 Indian Academy of Pediatrics (IAP) members, are being constituted at Central, Zonal, State and City level to offer services to vulnerable children. Every Government run / aided CCI will have an expert assigned by the IAP”.Thankingthe Indian Academy of Pediatrics and its members for offering their services to vulnerable children, the minister tweeted,“their commitment and GOI’s resolute effortswill make expert medical consultation just a phone call away for children living in Government Child Care Institutions”

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने सरकारी बाल देखभाल संस्थाओं में बच्चों को विशेषज्ञों द्वारा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स को साथ जोड़ा
11 MAY 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा है कि सरकारी बाल देखभाल संस्थाओं (सीसीआई) में रहने वाले बच्चों को विशेषज्ञों द्वारा देखभाल प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से देश भर में मंत्रालय ने इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स को साथ जोड़ा है। ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में उन्होंने बताया, "यह बाल संरक्षण सेवाओं के लिए योजना के तहत बच्चों को प्रदान की जाने वाली चिकित्सा देखभाल के अतिरिक्त होगा"। मंत्री ने ट्वीट में यह भी कहा कि "केयर-टेकर्स/ चाइल्ड प्रोटेक्शन ऑफिसर देश के दूरस्थ कोनों से भी बाल रोग विशेषज्ञों द्वारा इस टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा का लाभ सप्ताह में 6 दिन ले सकेंगे। 2000 से अधिक सीसीआई के हजारों बच्चे इस सेवा के माध्यम से लाभान्वित होंगे"।
एक अन्य ट्वीट में, श्रीमती ईरानी ने लिखा, "वर्तमान में विशेषज्ञों की टीमें, जिनके पास 30,000 इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स (आईएपी) के सदस्यों का मजबूत नेटवर्क है, कमजोर बच्चों को सेवाएं देने के लिए सेंट्रल, जोनल, राज्य और शहरी स्तर पर गठित किए जा रहे हैं। हर सरकारी या सहायता प्राप्त सीसीआई में एक विशेषज्ञ होगा जो आईएपी द्वारा उपलब्ध करवाया जाएगा।" इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स और उसके सदस्यों का कमजोर बच्चों को अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए धन्यवाद करते हुए मंत्री ने ट्वीट किया, "उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और भारत सरकार के दृढ़ प्रयास से सरकारी बाल देखभाल केंद्रों में रहने वाले बच्चों के लिए विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा परामर्श सिर्फ एक फोन कॉल की दूरी पर होगा।"