Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Joint CSR COVID- relief initiatives of NSFDC AND NBCFDC of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment
11 MAY 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
During the second wave of Covid-19 Pandemic (April-May 2021) as part of Joint CSR initiative of National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation and National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (PSUs of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, GOI) are conducting the following activities for providing relief to Covid – 19 patients and needy people affected due to lockdown.
Food distributionProgramme:
Food distribution has been sanctioned to provide food to migrant workers, daily wagers, senior citizens, abandoned persons and other needy persons during lockdown at Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru. The Food distribution programme will provide 39000 food packets to needy persons over a period of 15 days. The programme has started in Mumbai from 08.05.2021. The food distribution programme at Bengaluru and Delhi is scheduled to start from 11.05.2021. The food distribution programme will be implemented by local NGOs with participation from NSFDC and NBCFDC.
Provision of Medical Equipments to treat Covid-19 patients:
Medical equipments consisting of Oxygen cylinders (39 cylinders), One Oxygen Concentrator and Bipap machine are sanctioned to Government Hospitals (Acharya Shree Bhikshu Hospital and SwamyDayanand Hospital) and an NGO at Delhi.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ी जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनबीसीएफडीसी) की संयुक्त सीएसआर कोविड– राहत पहलें
11 MAY 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर (अप्रैल-मई 2021) के दौरान सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के दो लोक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू)- राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ी जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनबीसीएफडीसी) ने अपनी संयुक्त सीएसआर पहलों के अंतर्गत कोविड-19 संक्रमण से पीड़ित रोगियों को राहत पहुंचाने और लॉकडाउन के कारण प्रभावित जरूरतमंद लोगों की सहायता के लिए निम्नलिखित पहलें (प्रयास) की हैं :
भोजन वितरण कार्यक्रम :
लॉकडाउन के दौरान दिल्ली, मुंबई और बेंगलूरू में प्रवासी श्रमिकों, दिहाड़ी मजदूरों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, असहाय लोगों (निराश्रितों) और अन्य जरूरतमंदों को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खाद्य वितरण को स्वीकृति दी गई हैI खाद्य वितरण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत जरूरतमंद लोगों के बीच 15 दिनों तक 39,000 भोजन पैकेट वितरित किए जाएंगेI यह कार्यक्रम 08 मई 2021 से मुंबई में शुरू किया गया थाI बेंगलूरू और दिल्ली में आज 11 मई 2021 से भोजन के पैकेटों का वितरण शुरू होगाI भोजन वितरण का यह कार्यक्रम स्थानीय स्वयंसेवी संगठनों द्वारा एनएसएफडीसी और एनबीसीएफडीसी की सहभागिता से क्रियान्वित किया जाएगाI
कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार हेतु चिकित्सा उपकरणों का प्रावधान :
दिल्ली में सरकारी अस्पतालों - आचार्य श्री भिक्षु अस्पताल और स्वामी दयानन्द अस्पताल एवं एक स्वयंसेवी संगठन को चिकित्सा उपकरण दिए गए हैंI इनमें 39 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 01 ऑक्सीजन कनसेनट्रेटर और बाईपैप मशीन शामिल हैं I