Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Joint CSR COVID- relief initiatives of NSFDC AND NBCFDC of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment
11 MAY 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
During the second wave of Covid-19 Pandemic (April-May 2021) as part of Joint CSR initiative of National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation and National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (PSUs of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, GOI) are conducting the following activities for providing relief to Covid – 19 patients and needy people affected due to lockdown.
Food distributionProgramme:
Food distribution has been sanctioned to provide food to migrant workers, daily wagers, senior citizens, abandoned persons and other needy persons during lockdown at Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru. The Food distribution programme will provide 39000 food packets to needy persons over a period of 15 days. The programme has started in Mumbai from 08.05.2021. The food distribution programme at Bengaluru and Delhi is scheduled to start from 11.05.2021. The food distribution programme will be implemented by local NGOs with participation from NSFDC and NBCFDC.
Provision of Medical Equipments to treat Covid-19 patients:
Medical equipments consisting of Oxygen cylinders (39 cylinders), One Oxygen Concentrator and Bipap machine are sanctioned to Government Hospitals (Acharya Shree Bhikshu Hospital and SwamyDayanand Hospital) and an NGO at Delhi.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীন এনএসএফডিসি এবং এনবিসিএফডিসি’র পক্ষ থেকে যৌথভাবে সিএসআর কোভিড ত্রাণ সহায়তা উদ্যোগ
11 MAY 2021 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ রোগী এবং লকডাউনের দরুণ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত দুস্থ মানুষের সহায়তার জন্য সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা জাতীয় তপশিলি জাতি অর্থ সহায়তা উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনএসএফডিসি) এবং জাতীয় পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী অর্থ সহায়তা ও উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনবিসিএফডিসি) যৌথভাবে কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসাবে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ-এর সময় এই দুটি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা প্রবাসী শ্রমিক, দিনমজুর, প্রবীণ নাগরিক, দুস্থ ব্যক্তি ও অন্যান্যদের জন্য দিল্লি, মুম্বাই ও বেঙ্গালুরুতে লকডাউনের সময় খাবার সরবরাহের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ১৫ দিন ধরে খাদ্য সরবরাহ কর্মসূচিতে ৩৯ হাজারেরও বেশি খাবার প্যাকেট সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই মুম্বাইয়ে খাবার প্যাকেট সরবরাহ শুরু হয়েছে। আজ থেকে বেঙ্গালুরু ও দিল্লিতে এই কাজ শুরু হবে। স্থানীয় স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলির সহায়তায় দুস্থ-দরিদ্র মানুষকে খাবার প্যাকেট সরবরাহ করা হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের জন্য চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের ব্যবস্থা : মন্ত্রকের এই দুটি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে ৩৯টি অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার, ১টি অক্সিজেন কনসেন্ট্রেটর এবং বাইটেট মেশিনের বন্দোবস্ত করা হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত চিকিৎসা-সামগ্রী নতুন দিল্লির একটি স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা সহ আচার্য শ্রীভিক্ষু হাসপাতাল এবং স্বামী দয়ানন্দ হাসপাতালকে দেওয়া হবে।