Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
States to Prioritize 2nd Dose; allocate minimum of 70% of allocated Vaccines from Govt of India channel for 2nd Dose
States to Focus on Minimum Vaccine Wastage; regular follow up with Vaccine Manufacturers; enhanced Awareness for People to take 2nd Dose
11 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Dr. R S Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Technology and Data Management to combat COVID-19 and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercises globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched on 16th January 2021. It has been widely expanded to include citizens above 18 years of age from 1st of May, 2021 with implementation of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy.
After a detailed presentation highlighting various aspects of the vaccination drive with state specific data, the Union Health Secretary highlighted the following:
1. States to ensure all beneficiaries who have taken the first dose are prioritised for the second doses. The urgent need to address large number of beneficiaries waiting for 2nd dose was stressed.
In this regard, States can reserve at least 70% of the Vaccines supplied to them from Government of India channel (free of cost) for second dose vaccination and remaining 30% for first dose. This however is indicative. States have the liberty to enhance this to as much as 100%. State wise numbers on CoWIN have been shared with states for their planning purposes.
The States were asked to undertake awareness campaign for reinforcing importance of complete vaccination with two doses of the vaccine.
Presenting details of States who have ensured high coverage of priority groups (like aged 45+, FLW and HCW) and the others, Union Health Secretary urged states to ensure that priority groups are vaccinated.
1. States have been informed in a transparent manner in advance about the COVID vaccines being provided to them from Govt of India channel. The visibility for the forthcoming fortnight is conveyed to them in advance to enable better and more effective planning by them. The next allocation for the period 15-31th May will be conveyed to them on 14th May. It was pointed out that States can utilize the information regarding dose allocation for next 15 days to plan their vaccination sessions.
1. States were also urged to minimise vaccine wastage. While the overall levels have considerably reduced, Union Health Secretary pointed that there were many states which still needed to substantially reduce the wastage. It was suggested to States/UTs to retrain and reorient vaccinators to ensure judicious usage of the vaccines. All wastage more than the national average hereafter is to be adjusted from the subsequent allocations to that State/UT.
In this context, it was also pointed out that certain States are able to report a negative wastage because the well-trained health workers can extract maximum doses per vial than what is otherwise generally earmarked.
1. States were also briefed about procurement from the ‘Other than Government of India’ (OGoI) channel which has been opened in the Liberalised Phase-III Strategy of Vaccination. In view of the payments pending from States to the private vaccine manufacturers, the States were advised to constitute a dedicated team at State level of 2 or 3 senior officers to coordinate with vaccine manufacturers on a daily basis & secure State Govt. supplies promptly. This team is to also coordinate with private hospitals to facilitate their procurement thereby maintaining the momentum of the overall vaccination exercise in the State.
1. The CoWIN platform is also being modified to better reflect the changing needs of the vaccination exercise. The States can download a Second Dose Due Report to better plan the completion of vaccination of the target groups. The District Immunization Officer (DIO) and COVID Vaccination Cente (CVC) Manager can increase the session capacity according to demand (which was capped at 100) and can also visualize the target group in their upcoming sessions. Beneficiaries without relevant photo ID cards like senior citizens at old-age homes, etc., can also be registered. The DIOs and CVC Managers can also download Vaccine Utilization Report (VUR).
Chairman, EG stated that COWIN will shortly provide the flexibility and feature for reserving slots for 2nd dose. CoWIN will be customised to the extent possible and will also open APIs. The need for IEC campaign for informing people that they should use only one mobile number for both doses for its reflection in their certificate was stressed. Dr Sharma reiterated the critical importance of verity and authenticity of data. He also urged States to avoid use of restrictive criteria to uphold the mantra of CoWIN providing vaccination to anyone, anywhere and at anytime.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ പുരോഗതി കേന്ദ്രം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
11 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ, കോവിഡ്-19 നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള എംപവേർഡ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഓൺ ടെക്നോളജി ആൻഡ് ഡാറ്റാ മാനേജ്മെൻറ് ചെയർമാനും കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിനുള്ള ദേശീയ വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സംഘത്തിലെ അംഗവുമായ ഡോ. ആർ. എസ്. ശർമ്മ, എന്നിവർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായും, ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യം എം ഡി മാരുമായും കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പ് സംബന്ധിച്ച സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച നിശ്ചിത കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങൾ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്ന വിശദമായ അവതരണത്തിന് ശേഷം, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു:
1. ആദ്യ ഡോസ് എടുത്ത എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസ് എടുക്കുന്നതിൽ മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കണം.
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സൗജന്യമായി അനുവദിക്കുന്ന വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളിൽ 70 ശതമാനമെങ്കിലും രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസ് എടുക്കുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ മാറ്റി വയ്ക്കണം. ബാക്കി 30% ആദ്യ ഡോസിനായി നീക്കിവയ്ക്കാം. ഇതൊരു നിർദ്ദേശം മാത്രമാണ്. 100% വരെ ഡോസുകൾ രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിനേഷനായി മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കാനുള്ള സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുണ്ട്.
രണ്ട് ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ച് വാക്സിനേഷൻ പൂർണ്ണമാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച ബോധവൽക്കരണം ഊർജ്ജിതമാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ആസൂത്രണം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സൗജന്യമായി നൽകുന്ന കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനുകളുടെ വിഹിതം സംബന്ധിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ മുൻ‌കൂട്ടി അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മെയ് 15 മുതൽ 31 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലേക്ക് അനുവദിക്കുന്ന അടുത്ത വിഹിതത്തെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ മെയ് 14 ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ അറിയിക്കും.
3. വാക്സിൻ പാഴാക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
4. ഉദാരവൽക്കരിച്ച മൂന്നാം ഘട്ട പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ആരംഭിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സൗജന്യ വാക്‌സിന് (ഒ.ജി.ഒ.ഐ) പുറമെയുള്ള സംഭരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. വാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുമായുള്ള ഏകോപനത്തിനും, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ സംഭരണത്തിനും സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ 2 അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 3 മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അടങ്ങുന്ന പ്രത്യേക സംഘം രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളുമായുള്ള ഏകോപനം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ സംഘം പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
5. വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടാൻ കോവിൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമും പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. നന്നായി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്ത് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിന്, രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസ് എടുക്കേണ്ടവരുടെ പട്ടിക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്തെടുക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഡിസ്ട്രിക്റ്റ് ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ ഓഫീസർ (ഡി‌ഐഒ), കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ സെന്റർ (സിവിസി) മാനേജർ എന്നിവർക്ക് ആവശ്യാനുസരണം ഓരോ സെഷനിലും ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയും (നേരത്തെ ഇത് 100 ആയി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു). കൂടാതെ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന സെഷനുകളിൽ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നവരെ സംബന്ധിച്ച വ്യക്തമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ മുൻകൂട്ടി മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും കഴിയും. ഫോട്ടോ പതിച്ച തിരിച്ചറിയൽ കാർഡുകളില്ലാത്ത വൃദ്ധ സദനങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും ഇനിമേൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാം.