Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
States to Prioritize 2nd Dose; allocate minimum of 70% of allocated Vaccines from Govt of India channel for 2nd Dose
States to Focus on Minimum Vaccine Wastage; regular follow up with Vaccine Manufacturers; enhanced Awareness for People to take 2nd Dose
11 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Dr. R S Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Technology and Data Management to combat COVID-19 and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercises globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched on 16th January 2021. It has been widely expanded to include citizens above 18 years of age from 1st of May, 2021 with implementation of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy.
After a detailed presentation highlighting various aspects of the vaccination drive with state specific data, the Union Health Secretary highlighted the following:
1. States to ensure all beneficiaries who have taken the first dose are prioritised for the second doses. The urgent need to address large number of beneficiaries waiting for 2nd dose was stressed.
In this regard, States can reserve at least 70% of the Vaccines supplied to them from Government of India channel (free of cost) for second dose vaccination and remaining 30% for first dose. This however is indicative. States have the liberty to enhance this to as much as 100%. State wise numbers on CoWIN have been shared with states for their planning purposes.
The States were asked to undertake awareness campaign for reinforcing importance of complete vaccination with two doses of the vaccine.
Presenting details of States who have ensured high coverage of priority groups (like aged 45+, FLW and HCW) and the others, Union Health Secretary urged states to ensure that priority groups are vaccinated.
1. States have been informed in a transparent manner in advance about the COVID vaccines being provided to them from Govt of India channel. The visibility for the forthcoming fortnight is conveyed to them in advance to enable better and more effective planning by them. The next allocation for the period 15-31th May will be conveyed to them on 14th May. It was pointed out that States can utilize the information regarding dose allocation for next 15 days to plan their vaccination sessions.
1. States were also urged to minimise vaccine wastage. While the overall levels have considerably reduced, Union Health Secretary pointed that there were many states which still needed to substantially reduce the wastage. It was suggested to States/UTs to retrain and reorient vaccinators to ensure judicious usage of the vaccines. All wastage more than the national average hereafter is to be adjusted from the subsequent allocations to that State/UT.
In this context, it was also pointed out that certain States are able to report a negative wastage because the well-trained health workers can extract maximum doses per vial than what is otherwise generally earmarked.
1. States were also briefed about procurement from the ‘Other than Government of India’ (OGoI) channel which has been opened in the Liberalised Phase-III Strategy of Vaccination. In view of the payments pending from States to the private vaccine manufacturers, the States were advised to constitute a dedicated team at State level of 2 or 3 senior officers to coordinate with vaccine manufacturers on a daily basis & secure State Govt. supplies promptly. This team is to also coordinate with private hospitals to facilitate their procurement thereby maintaining the momentum of the overall vaccination exercise in the State.
1. The CoWIN platform is also being modified to better reflect the changing needs of the vaccination exercise. The States can download a Second Dose Due Report to better plan the completion of vaccination of the target groups. The District Immunization Officer (DIO) and COVID Vaccination Cente (CVC) Manager can increase the session capacity according to demand (which was capped at 100) and can also visualize the target group in their upcoming sessions. Beneficiaries without relevant photo ID cards like senior citizens at old-age homes, etc., can also be registered. The DIOs and CVC Managers can also download Vaccine Utilization Report (VUR).
Chairman, EG stated that COWIN will shortly provide the flexibility and feature for reserving slots for 2nd dose. CoWIN will be customised to the extent possible and will also open APIs. The need for IEC campaign for informing people that they should use only one mobile number for both doses for its reflection in their certificate was stressed. Dr Sharma reiterated the critical importance of verity and authenticity of data. He also urged States to avoid use of restrictive criteria to uphold the mantra of CoWIN providing vaccination to anyone, anywhere and at anytime.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାତ୍ରା ଉପରେ ଦେବେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର । ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଉଥିବା ଟିକାର ଶତକଡା ୭୦ଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ
ଯେପରି ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ଟୀକା ନଷ୍ଟ ହୁଏ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ତା’ଉପରେ ଦେବେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ। ଟିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ନିୟମିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାତ୍ରା ଟିକା ଦେବାକୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
11 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଭୂଷଣ ଓ କୋଭିଡ -୧୯ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଓ ତଥ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ଜାତୀୟ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଗ୍ରୁପ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଡକ୍ଟର ଆର.ଏସ. ଶର୍ମା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କରସହ ଆଜି ଦୃଶ୍ୟଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଜରିଆରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୬, ୨୦୨୧ ଦିନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ୧୮ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମେ ପହିଲାରୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ତଥା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଟ ତଥ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ନିମ୍ମୋକ୍ତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
୧. ଯେଉଁମାନେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଟିକା ମାତ୍ରା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ଯେପରି ଏହାର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାତ୍ରା ନିଅନ୍ତି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାତ୍ରା ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରୁଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ତାହା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଉଥିବା ମାଗଣା ଟିକାର ଶତକଡା ୭୦ଭାଗ ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ପାଇଁ ରଖି ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୩୦ଭାଗ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିପାରିବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏହାକୁ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିବେ । କୋୱିନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟବ୍ୟାପୀ ନମ୍ବରଗୁଡିକ ଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନେ ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ଯୋଜନା କରିପାରିବେ । ଟିକାର ଦୁଇଟି ଯାକ ମାତ୍ରା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାଆରୋପ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଚେତନତା ଅଭିଯାନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ମେ ପହିଲାରୁ ୧୦ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ମାତ୍ରା ଓ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାତ୍ରାର ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ଯେପରିକି ଯେପରିକି (୪୫+, FLW ଏବଂ HCW)ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟିକାକରଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
୨. ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମାଗଣା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଥିବା ଟିକା ପରିମାଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଆଗରୁ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଉତ୍ତମ ଯୋଜନା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପନ୍ଦରଦିନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଟିକା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ତଥ୍ୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଆଗରୁ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ୧୫ରୁ ୩୧ ମେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଟିକା ପରିମାଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ୧୪ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରି ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପନ୍ଦରଦିନର ଟିକାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିପାରିବେ ।
୩. ଯେପରି କମ୍‌ରୁ କମ୍ ଟିକା ନଷ୍ଟ ହେବ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ତାହା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯଦିଓ ଏହା ଅନେକାଂଶରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ତଥାପି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଏହି ନଷ୍ଟହାର ଆହୁରି ରୋକିବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ମତ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକକୁ ବୁଝିବିଚାରି ଟିକା ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ହାରାହାରୀ ନଷ୍ଟ ଟିକାର ଭରଣା ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର କୋଟାରୁ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇଥିବା କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଯୁକ୍ତ ଟିକାମାତ୍ରା ନଷ୍ଟ ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି । କାରଣ ଦକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀମାନେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଟିକା ମାତ୍ରା ସିରିଞ୍ଜରେ ନେଇ ଟିକା ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
୪. ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦତ ଟିକା ବ୍ୟତିରେକ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟା ୟ ଟିକାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଆହରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୈଠକରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଦୁଇ ବା ତିନିଜଣିଆ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଦଳ ଗଠନ କରି ଟିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ନିୟମିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଏହା ଆହରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଘରୋଇ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲମାନଙ୍କରେ ମିଳିମିଶି ସହ ଏହା କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
୫. ଟିକାକରଣର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜଣାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କୋୱିନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ସଂଶୋଧନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଚାଳକ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସେସନରେ ଅଧିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ କରିପାରିବେ । ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଫଟୋ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର ନ ଥିବା ବା ବୃଦ୍ଧାଶ୍ରମରେ ରହୁଥିବା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ । ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଧିକାରୀ ବା କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଚାଳକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଟିକାକରଣ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ କରିପାରିବେ ।
କ୍ଷମତାସୀନ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର କୋୱିନ ଆପ୍‌ରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ଲାଗି ସ୍ଥାନ ବୁକିଂ ପାଇଁ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ହେବ । କୋୱିନକୁ ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ସରଳ କରାଯିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଏ.ପି.ଆଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଓପନ ହେବ । ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମୋବାଇଲ ନମ୍ବର ଉଭୟ ଡୋଜ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ମିଳିବାର ଅସୁବିଧା ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ଡକ୍ଟର ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି । କୌଣସି କଟକଣାଯୁକ୍ତ ନିୟମ କୋୱିନରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଜଣେ ଦେଶର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଟିକା ନେଇପାରିବ ।