Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
States to Prioritize 2nd Dose; allocate minimum of 70% of allocated Vaccines from Govt of India channel for 2nd Dose
States to Focus on Minimum Vaccine Wastage; regular follow up with Vaccine Manufacturers; enhanced Awareness for People to take 2nd Dose
11 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Dr. R S Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Technology and Data Management to combat COVID-19 and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercises globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched on 16th January 2021. It has been widely expanded to include citizens above 18 years of age from 1st of May, 2021 with implementation of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy.
After a detailed presentation highlighting various aspects of the vaccination drive with state specific data, the Union Health Secretary highlighted the following:
1. States to ensure all beneficiaries who have taken the first dose are prioritised for the second doses. The urgent need to address large number of beneficiaries waiting for 2nd dose was stressed.
In this regard, States can reserve at least 70% of the Vaccines supplied to them from Government of India channel (free of cost) for second dose vaccination and remaining 30% for first dose. This however is indicative. States have the liberty to enhance this to as much as 100%. State wise numbers on CoWIN have been shared with states for their planning purposes.
The States were asked to undertake awareness campaign for reinforcing importance of complete vaccination with two doses of the vaccine.
Presenting details of States who have ensured high coverage of priority groups (like aged 45+, FLW and HCW) and the others, Union Health Secretary urged states to ensure that priority groups are vaccinated.
1. States have been informed in a transparent manner in advance about the COVID vaccines being provided to them from Govt of India channel. The visibility for the forthcoming fortnight is conveyed to them in advance to enable better and more effective planning by them. The next allocation for the period 15-31th May will be conveyed to them on 14th May. It was pointed out that States can utilize the information regarding dose allocation for next 15 days to plan their vaccination sessions.
1. States were also urged to minimise vaccine wastage. While the overall levels have considerably reduced, Union Health Secretary pointed that there were many states which still needed to substantially reduce the wastage. It was suggested to States/UTs to retrain and reorient vaccinators to ensure judicious usage of the vaccines. All wastage more than the national average hereafter is to be adjusted from the subsequent allocations to that State/UT.
In this context, it was also pointed out that certain States are able to report a negative wastage because the well-trained health workers can extract maximum doses per vial than what is otherwise generally earmarked.
1. States were also briefed about procurement from the ‘Other than Government of India’ (OGoI) channel which has been opened in the Liberalised Phase-III Strategy of Vaccination. In view of the payments pending from States to the private vaccine manufacturers, the States were advised to constitute a dedicated team at State level of 2 or 3 senior officers to coordinate with vaccine manufacturers on a daily basis & secure State Govt. supplies promptly. This team is to also coordinate with private hospitals to facilitate their procurement thereby maintaining the momentum of the overall vaccination exercise in the State.
1. The CoWIN platform is also being modified to better reflect the changing needs of the vaccination exercise. The States can download a Second Dose Due Report to better plan the completion of vaccination of the target groups. The District Immunization Officer (DIO) and COVID Vaccination Cente (CVC) Manager can increase the session capacity according to demand (which was capped at 100) and can also visualize the target group in their upcoming sessions. Beneficiaries without relevant photo ID cards like senior citizens at old-age homes, etc., can also be registered. The DIOs and CVC Managers can also download Vaccine Utilization Report (VUR).
Chairman, EG stated that COWIN will shortly provide the flexibility and feature for reserving slots for 2nd dose. CoWIN will be customised to the extent possible and will also open APIs. The need for IEC campaign for informing people that they should use only one mobile number for both doses for its reflection in their certificate was stressed. Dr Sharma reiterated the critical importance of verity and authenticity of data. He also urged States to avoid use of restrictive criteria to uphold the mantra of CoWIN providing vaccination to anyone, anywhere and at anytime.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ कोविड टीकाकरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
राज्य दूसरी खुराक को प्राथमिकता देंगे; दूसरी खुराक के लिए भारत सरकार के माध्यम से आंविटत किए गए टीकों में से न्यूनतम 70 प्रतिशत आवंटित करेंगे
राज्य न्यूनतम टीका अपव्यय पर ध्यान देंगे; टीका निर्माताओं के साथ नियमित तौर पर समन्वय करेंगे; लोगों के दूसरी खुराक लेने के लिए जागरुकता बढ़ाएंगे
11 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण और कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए बनायी गयी प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डेटा प्रबंधन सशक्त समूह के अध्यक्ष तथा राष्ट्रीय कोविड​​-19 टीका प्रशासन विशेषज्ञ समूह के सदस्य डॉ. आर एस शर्मा ने आज एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ कोविड टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। वैश्विक स्तर पर इस तरह के सबसे बड़े अभ्यासों में से एक, देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू किया गया था। बाद में इसका व्यापक रूप से विस्तार किया गया और राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए उदार मूल्य निर्धारण एवं त्वरित रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन के साथ 01मई, 2021 से अभियान में 18 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के नागरिकों को शामिल किया गया।
राज्य विशिष्ट डेटा के साथ टीकाकरण अभियान के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के बाद, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला:
1. राज्य सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि पहली खुराक लेने वाले सभी लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक के लिए प्राथमिकता दी जाए। दूसरी खुराक का इंतजार करे रहे बहुत सारे लाभार्थियों की जरूरत पर ध्यान देने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
इस संबंध में, राज्य भारत सरकार के माध्यम से मिले टीकों में से कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत टीके दूसरी खुराक के लिए और बाकी 30 प्रतिशत पहली खुराक के लिए रख सकते हैं। यह हालांकि सांकेतिक है। राज्यों को इसे 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने की स्वतंत्रता है। कोविन पर राज्यवार संख्या राज्यों के नियोजन उद्देश्यों के लिए उनके साथ साझा की गई है।
राज्यों से टीके की दो खुराक के साथ पूर्ण टीकाकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित करने के लिए जागरुकता अभियान चलाने को कहा गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने उन राज्यों का विवरण प्रस्तुत कियाजिन्होंने प्राथमिकता समूहों (जैसे कि 45+, एफएलडब्ल्यू और एचसीडब्ल्यू) एवं अन्य के उच्च कवरेज को सुनिश्चित किया है, और राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों को टीका लगाया जाए।
1. भारत सरकार के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जा रहे कोविडटीकों के बारे में राज्यों को पहले से पारदर्शी तरीके से सूचित किया गया है। बेहतर और ज्यादा कारगर योजना निर्माण में राज्यों की मदद करने के लिए उन्हें अग्रिम रूप से आगामी पखवाड़े के लिए टीके के आवंटन के बारे में बता दिया गया है। 15-31 मई की अवधि के लिए अगला आवंटन उन्हें 14 मई को दिया जाएगा। यह बताया गया कि राज्य अपने टीकाकरण सत्रों की योजना बनाने के उद्देश्य से अगले 15 दिनों के लिए खुराक के आवंटन के बारे में जानकारी का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
2. राज्यों से टीका अपव्यय को कम करने का भी आग्रह किया गया। हालांकि समग्र स्तरों में काफी कमी आई है, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि कई राज्य हैं जिन्हें अभी भी अपव्यय को कम करने की जरूरत है। टीकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को टीको को लेकर पुन: प्रशिक्षण और पुन: व्यवस्था करने का सुझाव दिया गया था। राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक सभी अपव्यय को उसके बाद उस राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बाद के आवंटन से समायोजित किया जाएगा।
इस संदर्भ में, यह भी बताया गया कि कुछ राज्य एक नकारात्मक अपव्यय की जानकारी देने में सक्षम हैं, क्योंकि अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता प्रति शीशी से अधिकतम खुराक निकाल सकते हैं, जो आम तौर पर वैसे चिह्नित है।
1. राज्यों को ‘भारत सरकार के अलावा’ दूसरेमाध्यम से खरीद के बारे में भी बताया गया था जो कि टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण की त्वरित रणनीति के तहत खोला गया है। राज्यों से निजी टीका निर्माताओं को लंबित भुगतान के मद्देनजर, राज्यों को दो या तीन वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की राज्य स्तर पर एक समर्पित टीम का गठन करने की सलाह दी गई थी, ताकि वे दैनिक आधार पर टीका निर्माताओं के साथ समन्वय कर सकें और तेजी से राज्य सरकार की आपूर्ति को सुरक्षित कर सकें। साथ ही यह टीम निजी अस्पतालों के साथ समन्वय करके उन्हें टीके की खरीद की सुविधा प्रदान करती है, जिससे राज्य में समग्र टीकाकरण अभ्यास की गति बनी रहे।
2. टीकाकरण अभ्यास की बदलती जरूरतों को बेहतर ढंग से दर्शाने के लिए कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म में भी बदलाव किया जा रहा है। लक्ष्य समूहों का टीकाकरण पूरा करने की बेहतर योजना के लिए राज्य एक दूसरी खुराक देय रिपोर्ट डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। जिला प्रतिरक्षण अधिकारी (डीआईओ) और कोविड ​​टीकाकरण केंद्र (सीवीसी) प्रबंधक मांग के अनुसार सत्र क्षमता को बढ़ा सकते हैं (जिसकी सीमा 100 तय की गयी थी) और अपने आगामी सत्रों में लक्ष्य समूह की योजना भी बना कर सकते हैं। जरूरी फोटो प्रमाणपत्र न होने वाले लाभार्थी जैसे कि वृद्धाश्रमों में रहने वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिक, भी पंजीकृत हो सकते हैं। डीआईओऔर सीवीसी प्रबंधक टीका उपयोग रिपोर्ट (वीयूआर) डाउनलोड भी कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. शर्मा ने कहा कि कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म दूसरी खुराक के लिए स्लॉट हासिल करने के लिए जल्द ही लचीलापन और सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। कोविनसंभव सीमा तक अनुकूलित किया जाएगा और एपीआई भी खोले जाएंगे। लोगों को सूचित करने के लिए आईईसी अभियान की आवश्यकता है कि वे दोनों खुराक लेने के लिए केवल एक मोबाइल नंबर का उपयोग करें ताकि उनके प्रमाणपत्र से पता चले कि उन्होंने दोनों खुराक ले ली है। डॉ. शर्मा ने डेटा की सत्यता और प्रामाणिकता के जरूरी महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने राज्यों से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे किसी को, कहीं भी और किसी भी समय टीकाकरण प्रदान करने के कोविन के मंत्र को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबंधात्मक मानदंडों के उपयोग से बचें।