Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with B.1.617, now classified as Variant of Concern
12 MAY 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Several media reports have covered the news of World Health Organisation (WHO) classifying B.1.617 as variant of global concern. Some of these reports have termed the B.1.617 variant of the coronavirus as an “Indian Variant”.
These media reports are without any basis, and unfounded.
This is to clarify that WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with the B.1.617 variant of the coronavirus in its 32 page document.
In fact, the word “Indian” has not been used in its report on the matter.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
'ആശങ്കയുടെ വകഭേദമെന്ന്' തരം തിരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന B.1.617 'ഇന്ത്യൻ വകഭേദം' ആയി WHO ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല
12 MAY 2021 12:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിരവധി മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ B.1.617 ആഗോള-തലത്തിൽ ആശങ്കയുടെ വകഭേദമായി ('variant of global concern') ലോകാരോഗ്യ
സംഘടന തരം തിരിച്ചത് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഇതിൽ ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ B.1.617 കൊറോണവൈറസിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യൻ വകഭേദമാണെന്ന് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതം ആണ്. WHO അതിന്റെ 32 പേജ് അടങ്ങുന്ന റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ എവിടെയും B.1.617 കൊറോണവൈറസിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യൻ വകഭേദമാണെന്നു പറയുന്നില്ല. അത് മാത്രമല്ല, ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ എവിടെയും 'ഇന്ത്യൻ' എന്ന് വാക്ക് പോലും പരാമർശിച്ചിട്ടില്ല.