Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with B.1.617, now classified as Variant of Concern
12 MAY 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Several media reports have covered the news of World Health Organisation (WHO) classifying B.1.617 as variant of global concern. Some of these reports have termed the B.1.617 variant of the coronavirus as an “Indian Variant”.
These media reports are without any basis, and unfounded.
This is to clarify that WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with the B.1.617 variant of the coronavirus in its 32 page document.
In fact, the word “Indian” has not been used in its report on the matter.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“బి.1.617 వేరియంట్ తో భారత్ కు సంబంధమున్నట్టు ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ చెప్పలేదు”
12 MAY 2021 12:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రమాదకరమైన వేరియెంట్ గా భావిస్తున్న బి.1.617 గురించి ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ హెచ్చరించినట్టు వార్తలు రాగా, కొన్ని వార్తా సంస్థలు ఆ ప్రమాదకర వేరియంట్ ను భారత్ తో ముడిపెట్టాయి. ఈ వార్తలు అసత్యాలు, నిరాధారమైనవి.
అందువలన బి.1.617 అనే వేరియంట్ ను ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ వారు విడుదల చేసిన 32 పేజీల డాక్యుమెంట్ లో భారత్ కు ఆపాదించలేదని స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాం. ఈ నిజానికి ఆ డాక్యుమెంట్ లో ఎక్కడా ఇండియన్ (”భారతీయ”) అనే పదమే వాడలేదు.