Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves transfer of land of ITBP to Government of Uttrakhand for development of Aerial Passenger Ropeway System
12 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved transfer of 1500 square metres of land belonging to Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Mussoorie to the State Government of Uttarakhand for their infrastructure project, namely, 'Aerial Passenger Ropeway System' between Dehradun and Mussoorie.
The proposed Ropeway is a mono-cable ropeway of 5580 meters length under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode between Purkul Gaon, Dehradun (Lower Terminal Station) and Library, Mussoorie (Upper Terminal Station) being constructed at an estimated cost of Rs.285 crore with a carrying capacity of 1000 persons per hour per direction. This will considerably reduce the traffic flow on road route from Dehradun to Mussoorie.
In addition, this will generate direct employment of 350 and indirect employment of more than 1500 people. Once completed, the ropeway will be a huge attraction for tourists which in turn will provide a boost to the tourism industry in the State and create additional employment opportunities in tourism sector.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೋಪ್ ವೇ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಐಟಿಬಿಪಿ ಭೂಮಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
12 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಮಸ್ಸೂರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇಂಡೋ ಟಿಬೇಟಿಯನ್ ಗಡಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ (ಐಟಿಬಿಪಿ)ಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 1500 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅಂದರೆ ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಸ್ಸೂರಿ ನಡುವೆ ‘ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೋಪ್ ವೇ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ’ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನ ಪುರ್ಕುಲ್ ಗಾಂವ್ (ಲೋಯರ್ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್ ) ಮತ್ತು ಮಸ್ಸೂರಿಯ ಲೈಬ್ರರಿ (ಅಪ್ಪರ್ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್ ) ನಡುವೆ 5580 ಮೀಟರ್ ಉದ್ದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ರೋಪ್ ವೇ ಮೋನೋ ಕೇಬಲ್ ರೋಪ್ ವೇ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದನ್ನು ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ 285 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿ ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿದಿಕ್ಕಿನಿಂದ 1 ಸಾವಿರ ಜನರನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತೊಯ್ಯಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಸ್ಸೂರಿ ನಡುವೆ ರಸ್ತೆ ಮೇಲಿನ ವಾಹನ ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ 350 ಮಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು 1500ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಂದಿಗೆ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರ, ರೋಪ್ ವೇ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಭಾರಿ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯಾಗುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ದೊರಕಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಲಿವೆ.