Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority
12 MAY 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA).
The MoU would enhance cooperation between the Institutes to work together to strengthen the Accounting profession and entrepreneurship base in Qatar.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in Middle East and Qatar (Doha) Chapter is amongst the most vibrant Chapters of ICAI. ICAI members hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. The signing of this MoU would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members in the entire Middle Eastern Region to have better recognition, together with working to support Indian businesses desirous of doing business in Qatar and thus supporting the growth of Qatar and India's economies.
Benefits:
ICAI has an active Chapter in Doha, Qatar which was established in the year 1981 and is the oldest among the 36 overseas Chapters of the ICAI. The membership of the Chapter has grown steadily since its founding days and presently has over 300 members who hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
• MoU will endeavourto increase opportunities for members of ICAI to provide professional services through setting up practice for providing professional services in the State of Qatar in the areas of assurance and auditing, advisory, taxation, financial services and allied areas.
• ICAI shall also nurture and develop local Qatar professionals, entrepreneurs and students through a specialized training programme, in collaboration with QFCA.
• ICAI and QFCA will work together to explore the opportunities for Indian businesses in Qatar by organizing roundtables, networking events etc., as the case may be mutually agreed.
• ICAI and QFCA shall collaborate on opportunities that may arise in the fields of corporate governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues for small and medium sized practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA) an independent legal entity established pursuant to Law No. (7) of 2005,is responsible for the development and promotion of the QFC as a world-class on-shore financial and business centre in the State of Qatar.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا اور قطر فائنانشیل سنٹر اتھارٹی کے درمیان ہوئے مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی
12 MAY 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور قطر فائنانشیل سنٹر اتھارٹی (کیو ایف سی اے) کے درمیان ہوئے مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس ایم او یو سے قطر میں اکاؤنٹنگ کے پیشہ اور صنعت کاری کی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے اداروں کے درمیان تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اثرات:
آئی سی اے آئی کا مشرق وسطی میں 6000 ممبران کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط رکنیت والی بنیاد ہے اور قطر (دوحہ) میں واقع اکائی آئی سی اے آئی کی سب سے سرگرم اکائی میں شامل ہے۔ آئی سی اے آئی کے رکن قطر میں مختلف پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری کمپنیوں میں کئی اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہیں اور وہ وہاں پر اکاؤنٹنگ کے پیشہ کو سپورٹ کرنے اور ترقی سے سرگرمی کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط سے پورے مشرق وسطی میں آئی سی اے آئی ممبران کی اضافی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور شناخت ملے گی، ساتھ ہی وہ مل کر قطرمیں ہندوستانی تاجروں کی کاروبار کرنے کی آرزوؤں کی حمایت کر سکیں گے۔ اس طرح، اس کے توسط سے قطر اور بھارت کی اقتصادیات کے ترقی کو تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
فوائد:
آئی سی ایس آئی کی ایک سرگرم اکائی دوحہ (قطر) میں ہے جس کا قیام سال 1981 میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور یہ آئی سی اے آئی کی 36 غیر ملکی اکائی میں سب سے پرانی اکائیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ قیام کے بعد سے ہی اس اکائی کی رکنیت میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور فی الحال اس کے 300 سے زیادہ رکن ہیں، جو قطر میں مختلف پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری کمپنیوں میں اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی قطر میں اکاؤنٹنگ کے پیشہ کی حمایت اور توسیع کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ سے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا اور قطر فائنانشیل سنٹر اتھارٹی کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
• یہ مفاہمت نامہ ایشیورینس اور آڈٹنگ، مشاورت، ٹیکس کے نفاذ، مالی خدمات اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں قطر میں کاروباری خدمات مہیا کرانے کے مقصد سے طریقہ عمل طے کرکے آئی سی اے آئی کے ممبران کے لیے مواقع میں اضافہ کی کوشش ہے۔
• آئی سی اے آئی، کیو ایف سی اے کے ساتھ مل کر قطر میں ایک مخصوص تربیتی پروگرام کے توسط سے مقامی پیشہ ور، صنعت کار اور طلباء کو تعلیم یافتہ اور تیار کرے گا۔
• آئی سی اے آئی اور کیو ایف سی اے باہمی اتفاق کی بنیاد پر گول میز، نیٹ ورکنگ پروگراموں وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے ذریعے قطر میں ہندوستانی تاجروں کے لیے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
• آئی سی اے آئی اور کیو ایف سی اے کمپنی انتظامیہ، تکنیکی تحقیق اور مشاورت، معیار کی گارنٹی، فارینسک اکاؤنٹنگ، چھوٹے اور درمیانی سائز کے طور طریقوں (ایم ایس پی) کے امور، اسلامی مالیات، مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی (سی پی ڈی) اور باہمی مفاد کے دیگر موضوعات جیسے شعبوں میں پیدا ہونے والے مواقع پر تعاون کریں گے۔
پس منظر:
دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے پاس کیے گئے قانون، دی چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس ایکٹ، 1949 کے تحت قائم کردہ ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے اور بھارت میں چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینسی کے پیشہ کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔ 2005 کے قانون نمبر (7) کے سلسلے میں قائم کردہ قطر فائنانشیل سنٹر اتھارٹی (کیو ایف سی اے) ایک آزاد آئینی ادارہ ہے، جو قطر میں عالمی سطح کے مالیاتی اور تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر کیو ایف سی کی ترقی اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔