Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority
12 MAY 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA).
The MoU would enhance cooperation between the Institutes to work together to strengthen the Accounting profession and entrepreneurship base in Qatar.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in Middle East and Qatar (Doha) Chapter is amongst the most vibrant Chapters of ICAI. ICAI members hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. The signing of this MoU would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members in the entire Middle Eastern Region to have better recognition, together with working to support Indian businesses desirous of doing business in Qatar and thus supporting the growth of Qatar and India's economies.
Benefits:
ICAI has an active Chapter in Doha, Qatar which was established in the year 1981 and is the oldest among the 36 overseas Chapters of the ICAI. The membership of the Chapter has grown steadily since its founding days and presently has over 300 members who hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
• MoU will endeavourto increase opportunities for members of ICAI to provide professional services through setting up practice for providing professional services in the State of Qatar in the areas of assurance and auditing, advisory, taxation, financial services and allied areas.
• ICAI shall also nurture and develop local Qatar professionals, entrepreneurs and students through a specialized training programme, in collaboration with QFCA.
• ICAI and QFCA will work together to explore the opportunities for Indian businesses in Qatar by organizing roundtables, networking events etc., as the case may be mutually agreed.
• ICAI and QFCA shall collaborate on opportunities that may arise in the fields of corporate governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues for small and medium sized practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA) an independent legal entity established pursuant to Law No. (7) of 2005,is responsible for the development and promotion of the QFC as a world-class on-shore financial and business centre in the State of Qatar.

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং কাতার ফিনান্সিয়াল সেন্টার অথরিটির মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
12 MAY 2021 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) এবং কাতার ফিনান্সিয়াল সেন্টার অথরিটি (কিউএফসিএ)-এর মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র বা মউ স্বাক্ষরে অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে হিসাব-নিকাশ পেশার আরও মানোন্নয়নে এবং কাতার ভিত্তিক শিল্পোদ্যোগের প্রসারে ওই দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়বে।
মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রভাব :
মধ্যপ্রাচ্য এবং কাতারে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়ার অধীনে ৬ হাজারের বেশি সক্রিয় সদস্যের সংগঠন বা চ্যাপ্টার রয়েছে। এই সদস্যরা কাতারে হিসাক-নিকাশ পেশার মানোন্নয়ে সক্রিয় ভাবে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। এমনকি তাঁরা বিভিন্ন বেসরকারি ও সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন। এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে সমগ্র মধ্যপ্রাচ্যে ভারতীয় হিসাব-নিকাশ সংক্রান্ত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির সদস্যদের আরও বেশি সংস্থায় যুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ বাড়বে। এর ফলে, কাতারে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে আগ্রহী ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ীদের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার সম্ভাবনা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পক্ষান্তরে ভারত ও কাতার উভয় দেশের অর্থনীতির বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
সুযোগ-সুবিধা :
কাতারের দোহাতে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়ার যে চ্যাপ্টার রয়েছে সেটি ১৯৮১তে স্থাপিত হয়। বিদেশে আইসিএআই-এর যে ৩৬টি সংগঠন রয়েছে তার মধ্যে দোহার সংগঠনটি অন্যতম পুরানো। এই সংগঠনের সক্রিয় সদস্য সংখ্যা ৩০০-র বেশি। প্রত্যেক সদস্যই বিভিন্ন বেসরকারি ও সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সক্রিয় ভাবে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। কাতারে হিসাব-নিকাশ পেশার মানোন্নয়নে এই সদস্যরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে আইসিএআই এবং কিউএফসিএ প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটি সমান লাভবান হবে।
রূপায়ণ কৌশল ও লক্ষ্য :
· এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে আইসিএআই-এর সদস্যদের কাতারে বীমা ও হিসাব-নিকাশ, কর সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ, উপদেশ, আর্থিক পরিষেবা সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে কাজের সুযোগ বাড়বে।
· আইসিএআই-এর পক্ষ থেকে সেদেশের কিউএফসিএ প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে কাতারের স্থানীয় অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট, শিল্পোদ্যোগী ও ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে অ্যাকাউন্টেন্সি পেশার জনপ্রিয়তা বাড়াতে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হবে।
· আইসিএআই এবং কিউএফসিএ উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠানই কাতারে ভারতীয় ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ-সুবিধা খুঁজে বের করতে একযোগে কাজ করবে।
· আইসিএআই এবং কিউএফসিএ একযোগে কর্পোরেট প্রশাসন, কারিগরি গবেষণা ও পরামর্শ, গুণমান নিশ্চয়তা, ফরেন্সিক অ্যাকাউন্টিং সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধার আরও সম্প্রসারণে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা করবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) সংসদের আইন অনুযায়ী স্থাপিত একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। ভারতে চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্সি পেশায় নিয়ন্ত্রণ কায়েমের লক্ষ্যে চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট আইন ১৯৪৯ কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। কাতার ফিনান্সিয়াল সেন্টার অথরিটির সেদেশের একটি নিরপেক্ষ আইনি সংস্থা, যা কাতার ফিনান্সিয়াল সেন্টারে হিসাব-নিকাশ সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্মের মানোন্নয়ন ও প্রসারের কাজে যুক্ত।