Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Covid Relief Aid
Through a “Whole of Government” approach, Govt of India has expeditiously Allocated and Delivered Global Aid to States/UTs
More than 9000 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 11,800 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 6,400 ventilators/Bi PAP; nearly 4.22L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
13 MAY 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 9,294 Oxygen Concentrators; 11,835 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 6,439 ventilators/Bi PAP; nearly 4.22 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 12th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 12th May 2021 from Kuwait, Singapore, Gilead, Switzerland, Spain, Egypt includes:
- Remdesivir: 86,595
- Oxygen Cylinder: 4,802
- Oxygen Concentrator: 10
- Ventilator/ BiPAP/ CPAP: 141
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Some glimpses of global relief aid being expeditiously delivered to various tertiary Health Facilities/ hospitals across States/UTs.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ "ਹਾਲ ਆਫ ਗੋਰਮਿੰਟ" ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 9,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , 11,800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਜ਼ , 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ , 6,400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , ਕਰੀਬ 4.22 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕਰ / ਭੇਜ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
13 MAY 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਛਾਲ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ "ਹਾਲ ਆਫ ਗੋਰਮਿੰਟ" ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 9,294 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼, 11,835 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 6,439 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼/ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 4.22 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 12 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ/ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
12 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੁਵੈਤ , ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ , ਗਿਲੀਡ , ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ , ਸਪੇਨ , ਮਿਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
1. ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ - 8,595
2. ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ - 4,802
3. ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ - 10
4. ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ / ਸੀ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ - 141
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ / ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ।
0 0
0 0