Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government consistently and proactively working to secure and enhance the Availability of COVID Vaccines
Liberal Enabling Environment Created by Government of India for Enhanced Vaccine Supply in the country
13 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports in a section of the media followed by some uninformed tweets alleging delay in licensing for Covaxin and delayed approval for technology transfer for manufacturing COVAXIN vaccine in the country.
These news reports and the content mentioned in the tweet are completely baseless and factually incorrect.
The Union Government is consistently and proactively working to secure and enhance the availability of vaccines. Government of India, in its new liberalized strategy, has made specific provisions that vaccines for COVID-19, which have been developed & are being manufactured in foreign countries and which have been granted emergency use authorization by National Regulators of United States, European Medicine Agency (EU), United kingdom, Japan or which are listed in WHO (Emergency Use Listing), will be granted emergency use approval in India. It also provides for post-approval parallel bridging clinical trial in place of conduct of prior local clinical trial as per the provisions prescribed under Second Schedule of the New Drugs & Clinical Trials Rules 2019. This is a radical departure from past allowing rapid and simplified authorization of foreign vaccines by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI).
This will ease and facilitate the import of Covid-19 vaccines and ensure increased availability of Covid-19 vaccines in India.
The New “Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy” aims at liberalized vaccine pricing and scaling up of vaccine coverage to incentivize vaccine manufacturers to rapidly augment their production and to attract new vaccine manufacturers. It would make pricing, procurement and administration of vaccines more flexible and ensure increased vaccine production as well as wider availability of vaccines in the country
Government of India, as part of its policy to augment the domestic production of Covid-19 vaccine, has proactively encouraged Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) as well as private companies to enter into technology transfer agreements with Indian vaccine manufacturers. Two Central Government PSUs, namely, Indian Immunologicals Ltd (IIL) and BIBCOL have entered into a technology transfer agreement with Bharat Biotech. In addition, one State Government Undertaking, namely, Haffkine Institute, has also entered into a technology transfer agreement with Bharat Biotech. All these technology transfer agreements have been actively promoted and assisted by Government of India. The Union Government has also extended substantial financial assistance to all the above 3 Undertakings. As a result of this proactive intervention of the Central Government, Indian Immunologicals Limited will be in a position to start production of Covaxin from September 2021, while Haffkine Institute and BIBCOL will start production of Covaxin from November 2021.
Government of India presently is also engaged in proactive dialogue with Bharat Biotech and some other PSUs, as well as private companies to execute technology transfer agreements. This would further enhance and augment the production of Covaxin in the country.
Under the new policy, 100 percent doses of imported and ready to use foreign vaccine will be available for other than Government of India channel comprising State Governments, private hospitals and hospitals of industrial establishments. The new Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy also Incentivizes in terms of prices to attract private manufacturers including offshore vaccine manufacturers to enter the country.
Government of India is proactively engaging with foreign vaccine manufacturers like Moderna, Pfizer etc., to apply for Emergency Use Authorization in India so that these vaccines can be easily imported and made available in India.
Simultaneously, Government of India along with other like-minded countries is also stressing on IPR waiver for the Covid-19 vaccines. These two interventions, taken in conjunction, will ensure easy availability of Covid -19 vaccines not only in India but globally too.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 వాక్సిన్ సేకరణ, లభ్యతపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
దేశంలో వాక్సిన్ మరింత ఎక్కువగా అందుబాటులో వచ్చేలా చూడడానికి అనువైన వాతావరణం సృష్టించిన ప్రభుత్వ విధానాలు
13 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో వాక్సిన్ కొరత లేకుండా చూడడానికి అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలను తీసుకుంటున్నామని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం స్పష్టం చేసింది. కొవాక్సీన్ టీకాలను ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో సేకరించి మరింత ఎక్కువగా అందుబాటులో ఉండే విధంగా చూడడానికి సరళీకృత విధానాన్ని రూపొందించి అమలు చేస్తున్నామని కేంద్రం స్పష్టం చేసింది. కొవాక్సీన్ ఉత్పత్తికి లైసెన్సులు జారీ చేయడం, సాంకేతిక బదిలీ అంశాలలో జాప్యం జరుగుతుందంటూ కొన్ని పత్రికల్లో ఒక ట్వీట్ ఆధారం చేసుకొని వచ్చిన వార్తల్లో వాస్తవం లేదని కేంద్రం స్పష్టం చేసింది. దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 వాక్సిన్ అందుబాటులో వచ్చేలా చూడడానికి విదేశాల్లో అభివృద్ధి చేయబడి ఉత్పత్తి అవుతూ అత్యవసర వినియోగానికి అమెరికా జాతీయ నియంత్రణలు, యూరోపియన్ మెడిసిన్ ఏజెన్సీ, యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్, జపాన్ అనుమతి పొందిన లేదా ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ జాబితాలో ఉన్న వాక్సిన్ లను భారతదేశంలో అత్యవసర వినియోగానికి అనుమతులు మంజూరు అవుతున్నాయి. . డ్రగ్స్, క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ రూల్స్ 2019 లోని రెండవ షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం సూచించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ముందస్తు స్థానిక క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ నిర్వహించే స్థానంలో పోస్ట్-అప్రూవల్ సమాంతర బ్రిడ్జింగ్ క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ కోసం ఇది అందిస్తుంది. విదేశీ వ్యాక్సిన్ల కు సులువుగా వేగంగా అనుమతులు జారే చేయడానికి గతంలో అనుసరించిన విధానాలు, నిబంధనల్లో డ్రగ్స్ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (డిసిజిఐ) మార్పులు తీసుకొని వచ్చింది.
దీనివల్ల కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్ల ను సులభంగా దిగుమతి చేసుకొని దేశంలో వ్యాక్సిన్ల లభ్యతను ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
వ్యాక్సిన్ ధరలను సరళీకృతం చేయడం, వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీదారులను వారి ఉత్పత్తిని ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి ప్రోత్సహించి నూతన టీకా తయారీదారులను లక్ష్యంతో “లిబరలైజ్డ్ ప్రైసింగ్ అండ్ యాక్సిలరేటెడ్ నేషనల్ కోవిడ్ -19 టీకా స్ట్రాటజీ” రూపొందింది. వ్యాక్సిన్ల ధర, సేకరణ మరియు నిర్వహణను మరింత సరళంగా చేసి వ్యాక్సిన్ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడంతో పాటు దేశంలో వ్యాక్సిన్ల విస్తృత లభ్యతకు ఈ విధానం దోహదపడుతుంది.
కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్ దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచే విధానంలో భాగంగా ప్రభుత్వ వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీదారులతో టెక్నాలజీ బదిలీ ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకోవడానికి ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలను (పిఎస్‌యు) ప్రైవేటు సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలను తీసుకొంటున్నది. సాంకేతిక బదిలీకి భారత్ బయోటెక్ తో రెండు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు- ఇండియన్ ఇమ్యునోలాజికల్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఐఐఎల్) మరియుబిబిసిఒఎల్ ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి. భారత్ బయోటెక్ తో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ హాఫ్కిన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ సాంకేతిక బదిలీ కోసం ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. ఈ సాంకేతిక బదిలీ ఒప్పందాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తి సహాయ సహకారాలను అందించింది. వాక్సిన్ ఉత్పత్తిని ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మూడు సంస్థలను ఆర్ధిక సహకారాన్ని కూడా అందించింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యల వల్ల ఇండియన్ ఇమ్యునోలాజికల్స్ లిమిటెడ్ సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 నుంచి, హాఫ్కిన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ మరియు బిబిసిఒఎల్ నవంబర్ 2021 నుంచి కోవాక్సిన్ ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రారంభిస్తాయి.
సాంకేతిక బదిలీ అంశంపై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే భారత్ బయోటెక్ మరికొన్ని పిఎస్‌యులు ప్రైవేట్ల సంస్థలతో చర్చలు ప్రారంభించింది. దీనివల్ల దేశంలో కోవాక్సిన్ ఉత్పత్తిని మరింత పెరుగుతుంది.
కొత్త విధానం ప్రకారం వాడటానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న విదేశీ వ్యాక్సిన్ భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఛానెల్ కాకుండా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు మరియు పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థల ఆసుపత్రులు దిగుమతి చేసుకోవడానికి100 శాతం డోసులు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. విదేశీ వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీదారులతో సహా ప్రైవేట్ తయారీదారులను దేశంలో ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ధరల పరంగా కూడా లిబరలైజ్డ్ ప్రైసింగ్ అండ్ యాక్సిలరేటెడ్ నేషనల్ కోవిడ్ -19 టీకా స్ట్రాటజీ రూపొందింది.
భారతదేశంలో అత్యవసర వినియోగ అధికారం కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవాలని మోడరనా, ఫైజర్ మొదలైన విదేశీ వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీదారులతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం చర్చలు జరుపుతోంది. దీనివల్ల ఈ టీకాలను సులభంగా దిగుమతి చేసుకొని భారతదేశంలో అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
అదే సమయంలో, కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్ల పై ఐపిఆర్ ను మాఫీ చేయాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం మిత్ర దేశాలను కోరుతోంది. ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న ద్విముఖ వ్యూహం వల్ల కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్లను భారతదేశంలోనే కాకుండా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కూడా సులభంగా లభిస్తాయి.