Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government consistently and proactively working to secure and enhance the Availability of COVID Vaccines
Liberal Enabling Environment Created by Government of India for Enhanced Vaccine Supply in the country
13 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports in a section of the media followed by some uninformed tweets alleging delay in licensing for Covaxin and delayed approval for technology transfer for manufacturing COVAXIN vaccine in the country.
These news reports and the content mentioned in the tweet are completely baseless and factually incorrect.
The Union Government is consistently and proactively working to secure and enhance the availability of vaccines. Government of India, in its new liberalized strategy, has made specific provisions that vaccines for COVID-19, which have been developed & are being manufactured in foreign countries and which have been granted emergency use authorization by National Regulators of United States, European Medicine Agency (EU), United kingdom, Japan or which are listed in WHO (Emergency Use Listing), will be granted emergency use approval in India. It also provides for post-approval parallel bridging clinical trial in place of conduct of prior local clinical trial as per the provisions prescribed under Second Schedule of the New Drugs & Clinical Trials Rules 2019. This is a radical departure from past allowing rapid and simplified authorization of foreign vaccines by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI).
This will ease and facilitate the import of Covid-19 vaccines and ensure increased availability of Covid-19 vaccines in India.
The New “Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy” aims at liberalized vaccine pricing and scaling up of vaccine coverage to incentivize vaccine manufacturers to rapidly augment their production and to attract new vaccine manufacturers. It would make pricing, procurement and administration of vaccines more flexible and ensure increased vaccine production as well as wider availability of vaccines in the country
Government of India, as part of its policy to augment the domestic production of Covid-19 vaccine, has proactively encouraged Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) as well as private companies to enter into technology transfer agreements with Indian vaccine manufacturers. Two Central Government PSUs, namely, Indian Immunologicals Ltd (IIL) and BIBCOL have entered into a technology transfer agreement with Bharat Biotech. In addition, one State Government Undertaking, namely, Haffkine Institute, has also entered into a technology transfer agreement with Bharat Biotech. All these technology transfer agreements have been actively promoted and assisted by Government of India. The Union Government has also extended substantial financial assistance to all the above 3 Undertakings. As a result of this proactive intervention of the Central Government, Indian Immunologicals Limited will be in a position to start production of Covaxin from September 2021, while Haffkine Institute and BIBCOL will start production of Covaxin from November 2021.
Government of India presently is also engaged in proactive dialogue with Bharat Biotech and some other PSUs, as well as private companies to execute technology transfer agreements. This would further enhance and augment the production of Covaxin in the country.
Under the new policy, 100 percent doses of imported and ready to use foreign vaccine will be available for other than Government of India channel comprising State Governments, private hospitals and hospitals of industrial establishments. The new Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy also Incentivizes in terms of prices to attract private manufacturers including offshore vaccine manufacturers to enter the country.
Government of India is proactively engaging with foreign vaccine manufacturers like Moderna, Pfizer etc., to apply for Emergency Use Authorization in India so that these vaccines can be easily imported and made available in India.
Simultaneously, Government of India along with other like-minded countries is also stressing on IPR waiver for the Covid-19 vaccines. These two interventions, taken in conjunction, will ensure easy availability of Covid -19 vaccines not only in India but globally too.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் இருப்பை அதிகரிக்க ஆக்கபூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளில் மத்திய அரசு தீவிரம்
13 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
கோவேக்சின் தடுப்பூசிக்கான உரிமம் மற்றும் அதனை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கு தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப உரிமை மாற்றத்திற்கான அனுமதி கிடைப்பதில் தாமதம் ஏற்படுவதாக ஒருசில ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி அறிக்கையாகவும்ஒருசில சுட்டுரைச் செய்திகள் வாயிலாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த செய்தி அறிக்கைகளும் சுட்டுரை செய்தியில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள கருத்துக்கள் முழுவதும் அடிப்படை ஆதாரமற்றது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உண்மையானவை அல்ல.
தடுப்பூசிகளின் இருப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து ஆக்கபூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வெளிநாடுகளில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகள், அமெரிக்காவின் தேசிய ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள், ஐரோப்பிய மருத்துவ முகமை, இங்கிலாந்து, ஜப்பான் அல்லது உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு (அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டிற்கான பட்டியல்) ஆகியவற்றால் அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டிற்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகளை இந்தியாவில் பயன்படுத்த அவசரகால அனுமதி வழங்கப்படும் என்று இந்திய அரசின் புதிய தாராளமயமாக்கல் உத்தியில் சிறப்பு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் இறக்குமதி எளிமையாக்கப்படுவதுடன், இந்தியாவில் அவற்றின் இருப்பு அதிகரிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும்.
புதிய தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விலை நிர்ணயம் மற்றும் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி உத்தி”, தடுப்பூசியின் தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விலை நிர்ணயத்தையும், தடுப்பூசியின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், புதிய உற்பத்தியாளர்களை ஈர்ப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் விலை நிர்ணயம் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகள் நிர்வாகம் நெகிழ்வு தன்மை வாய்ந்ததாக இருப்பதுடன் நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசியின் உற்பத்தியும் இருப்பும் அதிகரிக்கப்படும்.
தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்ற ஒப்பந்தங்களை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக பாரத் பயோடெக் மற்றும் இதர பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்திய அரசு தற்போது ஆக்கபூர்வமான பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் கோவேக்சின் தடுப்பூசியின் உற்பத்தியும் பயன்பாடும் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
புதிய கொள்கையின்படி, ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் மற்றும் உபயோகத்திற்கு தயாராக உள்ள வெளிநாட்டு தடுப்பூசிகளின் 100% டோஸ்கள் மாநில அரசுகள், தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் மருத்துவமனைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கிய இந்திய அரசு அல்லாத பிரிவுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும். வெளிநாட்டு தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தனியார் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் இந்தியாவிற்குள் நுழைவதையும் புதிய தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விலை நிர்ணயம் மற்றும் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி உத்தி ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மாடர்னா, ஃபைசர் போன்ற வெளிநாட்டு தடுப்பூசிகள் எளிதாக இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக அவற்றின் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை இந்தியாவில் அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டிற்கு அனுமதி கோருமாறு இந்திய அரசு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
அதேவேளையில், ஒருமித்த கருத்துடைய இதர நாடுகளுடன் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமையிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்க இந்திய அரசு வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த இரண்டு இடர்பாடுகளின் வாயிலாக கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் இருப்பு இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலகளவிலும் உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718332