Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government consistently and proactively working to secure and enhance the Availability of COVID Vaccines
Liberal Enabling Environment Created by Government of India for Enhanced Vaccine Supply in the country
13 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports in a section of the media followed by some uninformed tweets alleging delay in licensing for Covaxin and delayed approval for technology transfer for manufacturing COVAXIN vaccine in the country.
These news reports and the content mentioned in the tweet are completely baseless and factually incorrect.
The Union Government is consistently and proactively working to secure and enhance the availability of vaccines. Government of India, in its new liberalized strategy, has made specific provisions that vaccines for COVID-19, which have been developed & are being manufactured in foreign countries and which have been granted emergency use authorization by National Regulators of United States, European Medicine Agency (EU), United kingdom, Japan or which are listed in WHO (Emergency Use Listing), will be granted emergency use approval in India. It also provides for post-approval parallel bridging clinical trial in place of conduct of prior local clinical trial as per the provisions prescribed under Second Schedule of the New Drugs & Clinical Trials Rules 2019. This is a radical departure from past allowing rapid and simplified authorization of foreign vaccines by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI).
This will ease and facilitate the import of Covid-19 vaccines and ensure increased availability of Covid-19 vaccines in India.
The New “Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy” aims at liberalized vaccine pricing and scaling up of vaccine coverage to incentivize vaccine manufacturers to rapidly augment their production and to attract new vaccine manufacturers. It would make pricing, procurement and administration of vaccines more flexible and ensure increased vaccine production as well as wider availability of vaccines in the country
Government of India, as part of its policy to augment the domestic production of Covid-19 vaccine, has proactively encouraged Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) as well as private companies to enter into technology transfer agreements with Indian vaccine manufacturers. Two Central Government PSUs, namely, Indian Immunologicals Ltd (IIL) and BIBCOL have entered into a technology transfer agreement with Bharat Biotech. In addition, one State Government Undertaking, namely, Haffkine Institute, has also entered into a technology transfer agreement with Bharat Biotech. All these technology transfer agreements have been actively promoted and assisted by Government of India. The Union Government has also extended substantial financial assistance to all the above 3 Undertakings. As a result of this proactive intervention of the Central Government, Indian Immunologicals Limited will be in a position to start production of Covaxin from September 2021, while Haffkine Institute and BIBCOL will start production of Covaxin from November 2021.
Government of India presently is also engaged in proactive dialogue with Bharat Biotech and some other PSUs, as well as private companies to execute technology transfer agreements. This would further enhance and augment the production of Covaxin in the country.
Under the new policy, 100 percent doses of imported and ready to use foreign vaccine will be available for other than Government of India channel comprising State Governments, private hospitals and hospitals of industrial establishments. The new Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy also Incentivizes in terms of prices to attract private manufacturers including offshore vaccine manufacturers to enter the country.
Government of India is proactively engaging with foreign vaccine manufacturers like Moderna, Pfizer etc., to apply for Emergency Use Authorization in India so that these vaccines can be easily imported and made available in India.
Simultaneously, Government of India along with other like-minded countries is also stressing on IPR waiver for the Covid-19 vaccines. These two interventions, taken in conjunction, will ensure easy availability of Covid -19 vaccines not only in India but globally too.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کووڈ ٹیکے کی دستیابی کو محفوظ بنانے اور بڑھانے کے لئے مسلسل اور سرگرم طور پر کام کررہی ہے
بھارتی حکومت نے ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکے کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک کھلا موافق ماحول تیار کیا ہے
13 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کے ایک حلقے اور اس کے بعد بغیر معلومات کے کچھ ٹویٹ میں ایسی خبریں آئی ہیں جن میں ملک میں ویکسین کے لئے لائسنس دینے میں تاخیر اور ویکسین کی تیاری کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی منظوری میں تاخیر کرنے کا الزام لگایا گیا ہے۔
یہ خبریں اور ٹویٹ میں دیا گیا مواد پوری طرح سے بے بنیاد اور غلط ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کووڈ ٹیکے کی فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانے اور بڑھانے کے لئے مسلسل اور سرگرم طریقہ سے کام کررہی ہے۔ بھارتی حکومت نے اپنی نئی کھلی حکمت عملی میں خصوصی التزامات کئے ہیں، جو کووڈ -19 کے ٹیکے ، جنہیں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور بیرونی ملکوں میں تیار کئے جارہے ہیں اور جنہیں اقوام متحدہ کے قومی ریگولیٹرز، یوروپی میڈیسن ایجنسی (ای یو) ، برطانیہ ، جاپان یا ڈبلیو ایچ او میں لسٹنگ (ایمرجنسی استعمال فہرست) کے ذریعہ جنہیں ایمرجنسی استعمال کے لئے اختیار دیا گیا ہے، کو بھارت میں ایمرجنسی استعمال کی منظوری دی جائے گی۔ یہ نئے ڈرگز اور کلینکل ٹرائل ضابطے 2019 کے دوسرے شیڈیول کے تحت مقررہ پرویژن کے مطابق یہ پیشگی مقامی کلینکل ٹرائل کرنے کی جگہ پوسٹ- اپروول پیریلیل بریجنگ ٹرائلس کے لئے بھی منظوری دیتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے ڈرگز کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی ) کے ذریعہ غیرملکی ٹیکوں کی تیزی سے اور آسانی کے ساتھ آتھرائزیشن کی اجازت دینے کے تعلق سے ماضی سے یکسر اجتناب ہے۔
اس سے کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کی درآمد میں آسانی اور سہولت ہوگی اور بھارت میں کووڈ -19 ٹیکوں کی دستیابی میں اضافے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
نئی ‘‘کھلی قیمت کے تعین اور تیزرفتار کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی قومی حکمت عملی ’’ کا مقصد لبرلائزڈ ٹیکے کی قیمت کا تعین اور ویکسین کوریج کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے ٹیکہ تیار کرنے والوں کو اپنی پیداوار بڑھانے اور نئے ٹیکہ مینوفیکچررزکو راغب کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے ۔ یہ ٹیکوں کی قیمت کے تعین ، خریداور انتظامیہ کو زیادہ لچیلا بنائے گا اور ملک میں ٹیکہ مینوفیکچرننگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکوں کی وسیع فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
بھارتی حکومت نے کووڈ -19 ویکسین کی گھریلو کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی اپنی پالیسی کے حصہ کے طور پر سرکاری کمپنیوں (پی ایس یو) کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کو بھارتی ٹیکہ مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا معاہدہ کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت کی دو پی ایس یو -انڈین امیونولیجیکلز لمیٹیڈ (آئی آئی ایل) اور بھارت امیونولیجیکلز اینڈ بایولوجیکلز لمیٹیڈ (بی آئی بی سی او ایل) نے بھارت بایو ٹیک کے ساتھ ایک ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا معاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایک ریاستی حکومت کی انڈرٹیکنگ ہافکن انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بھی بھارت بایوٹیک کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ ان سبھی ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدوں کو بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ سرگرم طریقہ سے بڑھاوا اور مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ وہیں مرکزی حکومت نے مندرجہ بالا سبھی ٹیم انڈرٹیکنگز کو مناسب مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی اس سرگرم مداخلت کے نتیجے میں انڈین امیونولوجیکلز لمیٹیڈ ستمبر 2021 سے کوویکسین کے پروڈکشن کرنے کی حالت میں ہوگی۔وہیں ہافکن انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور بی آئی بی سی او ایل نومبر 2021 سے ویکسین کا پروڈکشن شروع کردے گی۔ اس وقت بھارتی حکومت ، بھارت بایو ٹیک اور کچھ دیگر پی ایس یو کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سرگرمی کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ ملک میں کوویکسین کے پروڈکشن کو آگے اور بڑھائے گا اور اسے مستحکم کرے گا۔
نئی پالیسی کے تحت درآمد شدہ اور استعمال کے لئے تیار غیرملکی ٹیکوں کی 100 فیصد خوراک بھارتی حکومت کے چینل کے علاوہ ریاستی سرکاروں ، پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں اور صنعتی اداروں کے لئے دستیا ب ہوگی ۔ نئی لبرلائزڈ کے قیمت کے تعین اور کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے قومی حکمت عملی ملک میں آنے والے ٹیکہ مینوفیکچررز سمیت پرائیویٹ مینوفیکچررز کو راغب کرنے کے لئے قیمتوں کے تعلق سے بھی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت ملک میں ایمرجنس استعمال سے آتھرائزیشن کے لئے درخواست دینے کے تعلق سے غیرملکی ٹیکہ مینوفیکچررز جیسے ماڈرنا اور فائزر وغیرہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے ، جس سے ان ٹیکوں کو آسانی سے درآمد کیا جاسکے اور بھارت میں دستیاب کرایا جاسکے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارتی حکومت دیگر ہم خیال ملکوں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کے لئے آئی پی آر چھوٹ پر بھی زور دے رہی ہے۔ ایک ساتھ اٹھائے گئے یہ دونوں اقدامات نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی کووڈ 19 ٹیکوں کی باآسانی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔