Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government consistently and proactively working to secure and enhance the Availability of COVID Vaccines
Liberal Enabling Environment Created by Government of India for Enhanced Vaccine Supply in the country
13 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports in a section of the media followed by some uninformed tweets alleging delay in licensing for Covaxin and delayed approval for technology transfer for manufacturing COVAXIN vaccine in the country.
These news reports and the content mentioned in the tweet are completely baseless and factually incorrect.
The Union Government is consistently and proactively working to secure and enhance the availability of vaccines. Government of India, in its new liberalized strategy, has made specific provisions that vaccines for COVID-19, which have been developed & are being manufactured in foreign countries and which have been granted emergency use authorization by National Regulators of United States, European Medicine Agency (EU), United kingdom, Japan or which are listed in WHO (Emergency Use Listing), will be granted emergency use approval in India. It also provides for post-approval parallel bridging clinical trial in place of conduct of prior local clinical trial as per the provisions prescribed under Second Schedule of the New Drugs & Clinical Trials Rules 2019. This is a radical departure from past allowing rapid and simplified authorization of foreign vaccines by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI).
This will ease and facilitate the import of Covid-19 vaccines and ensure increased availability of Covid-19 vaccines in India.
The New “Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy” aims at liberalized vaccine pricing and scaling up of vaccine coverage to incentivize vaccine manufacturers to rapidly augment their production and to attract new vaccine manufacturers. It would make pricing, procurement and administration of vaccines more flexible and ensure increased vaccine production as well as wider availability of vaccines in the country
Government of India, as part of its policy to augment the domestic production of Covid-19 vaccine, has proactively encouraged Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) as well as private companies to enter into technology transfer agreements with Indian vaccine manufacturers. Two Central Government PSUs, namely, Indian Immunologicals Ltd (IIL) and BIBCOL have entered into a technology transfer agreement with Bharat Biotech. In addition, one State Government Undertaking, namely, Haffkine Institute, has also entered into a technology transfer agreement with Bharat Biotech. All these technology transfer agreements have been actively promoted and assisted by Government of India. The Union Government has also extended substantial financial assistance to all the above 3 Undertakings. As a result of this proactive intervention of the Central Government, Indian Immunologicals Limited will be in a position to start production of Covaxin from September 2021, while Haffkine Institute and BIBCOL will start production of Covaxin from November 2021.
Government of India presently is also engaged in proactive dialogue with Bharat Biotech and some other PSUs, as well as private companies to execute technology transfer agreements. This would further enhance and augment the production of Covaxin in the country.
Under the new policy, 100 percent doses of imported and ready to use foreign vaccine will be available for other than Government of India channel comprising State Governments, private hospitals and hospitals of industrial establishments. The new Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy also Incentivizes in terms of prices to attract private manufacturers including offshore vaccine manufacturers to enter the country.
Government of India is proactively engaging with foreign vaccine manufacturers like Moderna, Pfizer etc., to apply for Emergency Use Authorization in India so that these vaccines can be easily imported and made available in India.
Simultaneously, Government of India along with other like-minded countries is also stressing on IPR waiver for the Covid-19 vaccines. These two interventions, taken in conjunction, will ensure easy availability of Covid -19 vaccines not only in India but globally too.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସ
ଦେଶରେ ଟିକା ଯୋଗାଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ସରକାର
13 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନ ଟିକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ତଥା ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ବିଳମ୍ବ ନେଇ କେତେକ ଖବର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବା ସହ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଯୋଗେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ହେଉଛି ।
ତେବେ ଏହି ଖବର ଓ ଟ୍ୱିଟ୍‌ରରେ ପ୍ରଚାରିତ ତଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିହୀନ ଓ ଭୂଲ ତଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବସିତ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଟିକା ଆହରଣ ଓ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସରକାର କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ତଥା ଆପଦ୍‌କାଳୀନ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା, ଜାପାନ, ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ଜାତୀୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ଟିକା ଭାରତରେ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା ନୂତନ ଔଷଧ ଓ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ନିୟମ ୨୦୧୯ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସୂଚୀ ଅନୁସାରେ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଦେଶୀ ଟିକାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା ନେଇ ଦୃଢ ଓ ସରଳ ପଦ୍ଧତିଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବାହାରୁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକା ଆମଦାନୀ ସହଜ ହେବା ସହ ଦେଶରେ ଏହାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ଏହି ନୂତନ ‘କୋହଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଓ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ଜାତୀୟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ରଣନୀତି’ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ଟିକାର ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ କୋହଳତା ଆସିବା ସହ ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକ ଟିକାରକରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଟିକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରି ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ହେବା ସହ ନୂତନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆସିବେ । ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ଟିକା ସହଜ ଲବ୍ଧ, କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟସାପେକ୍ଷ ହେବା ସହ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାର ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତିର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶରେ ଟିକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇମ୍ୟୁନୋଲୋଜିକାଲ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଓ ବିବ୍‌ବୋଲ ବୈଷୟିକଜ୍ଞାନ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ବାୟୋଟେକ ସହ ରାଜିନାମା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୋହଳ ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇମ୍ୟୁନୋଲଜିକାଲ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଆସନ୍ତା ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ମାସରେ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନ ଟିକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ଓ ବିବ୍‌ବୋଲ ଏହା ନଭେମ୍ବର ମାସରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଭାରତ ବାୟୋଟେକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ ।
ନୂତନ ନୀତି ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ଟିକା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ଘରୋଇ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ନିଜେ ମଗାଇପାରିବେ । ସରକାର ନୂତନ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକା ରଣନୀତି ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଭିତିରେ ଦେଶବିଦେଶରେ ଟିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକର୍ତ୍ତା ଭାରତ ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ଟିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ ମଡେର୍ଣ୍ଣା, ଫାଇଜର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଟିକା ସହଜରେ ଆମଦାନୀ କରାଯାଇ ଭାରତରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମଭାବାପନ୍ନ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସହ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକା ଉପରୁ ଆଇପିଆର ଛାଡ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।