Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Stay Safe from Mucormycosis - a Fungal Complication being Detected in COVID-19 Patients
Control Diabetes, Use Steroids Judiciously, Keep Good Hygiene, Don’t Self-Medicate
14 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Mumbai
Even as we try our best to protect ourselves from and cope with COVID-19, there is another threat being posed by a fungus, which we must know and act upon. Mucormycosis, a fungal infection, is being reported in a few COVID-19 patients during or post recovery. As per a statement given by the Health Minister of Maharashtra two days ago, more than 2000 people had already been affected by this fungal infection in the state; 10 people had even succumbed to it. Some patients even lost their eyesight.
What causes Mucormycosis?
Mucormycosis or black fungus is a complication caused by fungal infection. People catch mucormycosis by coming in contact with the fungal spores in the environment. It can also develop on the skin after the fungus enters the skin through a cut, scrape, burn, or other type of skin trauma.
The disease is being detected among patients who are recovering or have recovered from COVID-19. Moreover, anyone who is diabetic and whose immune system is not functioning well needs to be on the guard against this.
According to an advisory issued by the Indian Council of Medical Research, the following conditions in COVID-19 patients increase the risk of mucormycosis infection:
1. Uncontrolled diabetes
2. Weakening of immune system due to use of steroids
3. Prolonged ICU/hospital stay
4. Co-morbidities / post organ transplant / cancer
5. Voriconazole therapy (used to treat serious fungal infections)
How it is related with COVID-19
The disease is caused by a set of micro-organisms known as mucormycetes, which are present naturally in the environment, seen mostly in soil and in decaying organic matter like leaves, compost and piles.
In normal course, our body’s immune system successfully fights such fungal infections. However, we know that COVID-19 affects our immune system. Moreover, the treatment of COVID-19 patients involves intake of drugs like dexamethasone, which suppress our immune system response. Due to these factors, COVID-19 patients face a renewed risk of failing the battle against attacks mounted by organisms such as mucormycetes.
In addition, COVID patients undergoing oxygen therapy in ICU, where humidifier is used, are prone to fungal infection because of exposure to moisture.
But this does not mean that every COVID patient will get infected by Mucormycosis. The disease is uncommon in those not having diabetes but can be fatal if not treated promptly. Chances of recovery depend upon early diagnosis and treatment.
What are the common symptoms?
Mucormycosis begins to manifest as skin infection in the air pockets located behind our forehead, nose, cheekbones, and in between the eyes and teeth. It then spreads to eyes, lungs and can even spread to the brain. It leads to blackening or discoloration over the nose, blurred or double vision, chest pain, breathing difficulties and coughing of blood.
The Indian Council of Medical Research has advised that not all cases of blocked nose should be considered as cases of bacterial sinusitis, particularly during/after the treatment of Covid-19 patients. One must seek medical help for detecting fungal infection.
How is it treated?
While the infection may just begin with a skin infection, it can spread to other parts of the body. Treatment involves surgically removing all dead and infected tissue. In some patients, this may result in loss of upper jaw or sometimes even the eye. Cure may also involve a 4-6 weeks course of intravenous anti-fungal therapy. Since it affects various parts of the body, treatment requires a team of microbiologists, internal medicine specialists, intensivist neurologists, ENT specialists, ophthalmologists, dentists, surgeons and others.
Controlling diabetes is one of the foremost prevention methods suggested by ICMR. Hence, COVID-19 patients who are diabetic need to take utmost care.
Self-medication and over-dosage of steroids can result in fatal events and hence doctor’s prescription should be strictly followed. Speaking about the adverse effects of inappropriate use of steroids, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K. Paul says: “Steroids should never be administered at an early stage of COVID-19. It should be taken only after sixth day of infection. Patients should stick to appropriate doses of the drugs and take the drug for specific number of days as advised by the doctors. Rational use of medicines should be ensured to avoid adverse side effects of the drug.”
“Other than steroids, use of COVID-19 drugs such as Tocilizumob, Itolizumab also suppresses the immune system. And when these drugs are not used appropriately, it increases the risk, as our immune system fails to fight the fungal infection.” Dr. Paul adds.
ICMR in its guidelines has also advised COVID-19 patients to discontinue immunomodulating drugs, a substance that stimulates or suppresses immune system. The National COVID-19 Task Force has revised the dosage of Tocilizumab to prevent any such adverse effects. Maintaining proper hygiene can also help keep the fungal infection away.
For patients on oxygen therapy, it should be ensured that the water in the humidifier is clean and is refilled regularly. Attention should be paid to ensure there is no leakage of water (to avoid wet surfaces where the fungus can breed). Patients should maintain proper hygiene by keeping their hands as well as body clean.
Be on guard after COVID Recovery as well
After recovering from COVID-19, one should closely monitor and should not miss any warning signs and symptoms mentioned above, as the fungal infection is found to emerge even weeks or months after recovery. One should make judicial use of steroids as per doctor’s advice to avoid risk of infection. Early detection of the disease can ease the treatment of the fungal infection.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ –এ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের মিউকোরমাইকোসিস নামে একটি ফাঙ্গাল সংক্রমণের থেকে সাবধানে থাকার পরামর্শ
14 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১৪ মে, ২০২১
আমরা যখন কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছি এবং এই ভাইরাসের থেকে নিজেদেরকে দূরে সরিয়ে রাখার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছি সেইসময় একটি ফাঙ্গাসের কারণে মানুষ আবারও ঝুঁকির সম্মুখীন। কোভিড সংক্রমিত বা কোভিড মুক্তির পরে বেশ কিছু মানুষের শরীরে মিউকোরমাইকোসিস ফাঙ্গাল সংক্রমণের ঘটনা ঘটেছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে দু-দিন আগে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২ হাজার জন এই সংক্রমণের শিকার। এদের মধ্যে ১০ জন প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। কারো কারো দৃষ্টিশক্তি চলে গেছে।
মিউকোরমাইকোসিস কেন হয় ?
মিউকোরমাইকোসিস বা কালো ফাঙ্গাস একটি জটিল ফাঙ্গাল সংক্রমণ। মানুষ যখন পরিবেশে এই ধরণের এককোষী ফাঙ্গালের সংস্পর্শে আসে তখন ত্বকের কোনো কাটা অংশ বা পুড়ে যাওয়া জায়গা দিয়ে তা শরীরে প্রবেশ করে। যেসব রোগী কোভিড থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন, যারা ডায়াবেটিক রোগী এবং যাদের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা কম তাদের শরীরেই এই অসুখ দেখা যাচ্ছে। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদের (আইসিএমআর) পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী যাদের ডায়াবেটিক প্রবণতা বেশি, যাদের স্টেরয়েডের কারণে রোগ প্রতিরোধের ক্ষমতা কম, যারা দীর্ঘদিন ধরে হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসাধীন, যারা বিভিন্ন জটিল অসুখে যেমন ক্যান্সার, অঙ্গ প্রতিস্থাপনের সমস্যায় ভুগছেন এবং যারা ফাঙ্গাল সংক্রমণের কারণে ভরিকোনাজোল থেরাপিতে রয়েছেন তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে সংক্রমণের ঝুঁকি বেশি।
কোভিড-১৯এর সঙ্গে এর সম্পর্ক কোথায় ?
মিউকোরমাইসেটিস নামে বহুকোষী জীবানু পরিবেশের মধ্যেই রয়েছে। সাধারণত এগুলি মাটি বা জীবের বিভিন্ন পচা অংশে থাকে। স্বাভাবিক অবস্থায় আমাদের শরীরের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা এই ধরণের ফাঙ্গাল সংক্রমণকে প্রতিরোধ করে। কিন্তু আমরা জানি কোভিড-১৯ আমাদের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতাকে নষ্ট করে দেয়। কোভিড সংক্রমিত রোগীরা ডেক্সামেথাজোন ওষুধের মতো বিভিন্ন ওষুধ খান, যার ফলে আমাদের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রভাবিত হয়। এর ফলে কোভিড সংক্রমিতরা এই ধরণের এককোষী জীবানুর আক্রমণ থেকে অনেক সময় নিজেদের বাঁচাতে পারেন না। এছাড়াও আইসিইউ-তে অক্সিজেন থেরাপি যাদের করা হয় সেই সময় যে হিউমিডিফিয়ার ব্যবহার করা হয় তার থেকে অনেক সময় ফাঙ্গাল সংক্রমণ হতে পারে। কিন্তু এর অর্থ এই নয় যে সব কোভিড সংক্রমিতই মিউকোরমাইকোসিসে সংক্রমিত হবেন। যাঁদের ডাইবেটিস নেই, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে সংক্রমণ দেখা দিলে তৎক্ষণাৎ চিকিৎসা করাতে হবে। সেক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত আরোগ্যলাভ হবে।
এই সংক্রমণের উপসর্গগুলি কি কি ?
মিউকোরমাইকোসিস ত্বকে সংক্রমিত হয়। মূলত আমাদের কপালের পাশে, নাকে, চোখ এবং দাঁতের মধ্যবর্তী মুখমন্ডলে এটি প্রথমে সংক্রমিত হয়। এরপর আস্তে আস্তে তা চোখ, ফুসফুস এমনকি মস্তিস্কেও ছড়িয়ে পড়তে পারে। নাক কালো হয়ে যায়। চোখের দৃষ্টি আবছা হয়, বুকে ব্যাথা, শ্বাসকষ্ট এবং কাশলে পরে রক্ত বেরোয়। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ অবশ্য জানিয়েছে নাক বন্ধ হয়ে গেলেই তা সবসময় মিউকোরমাইকোসিস হয়না। সাইনাসিটিস ব্যাক্টেরিয়ার কারণেও নাক বন্ধ হয়ে যায়। সাধারণত কোভিড সংক্রমিত বা কোভিড মুক্তির পর নাক বন্ধ হলে মিউকোরমাইকোসিসের সম্ভাবনা থাকে।
কিভাবে এর চিকিৎসা করা যায় ?
যখন ত্বকে সংক্রমণ শুরু হয় সেইসময় তা দেহের অন্যান্য অংশেও ছড়িয়ে পড়ে। এক্ষেত্রে অস্ত্রপচার করে মৃত ও সংক্রমিত কোষগুলিকে সরিয়ে ফেলতে হয়। এর ফলে কখনও মুখের ওপরের চোয়াল বা চোখ-ও বাদ দিতে হয়। ৪-৬ সপ্তাহ ধরে ইন্ট্রাভেনাস ফাঙ্গাল প্রতিরোধী থেরাপির পর আরোগ্য লাভ করা সম্ভব। যেহেতু শরীরের বিভিন্ন অংশ এর দ্বারা প্রভাবিত হয় তাই এই চিকিৎসার জন্য মাইক্রোবায়োলজিস্ট, ইন্টারনাল মেডিসিন স্পেশালিস্ট, স্নায়ু চিকিৎসক, চোখ-কান-গলার বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক, দন্ত চিকিৎসক, চক্ষুরোগ বিশারদ, শল্য চিকিৎসক সহ অন্যান্য বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের পরামর্শের প্রয়োজন হয়।
ডায়াবেটিস নিয়ন্ত্রণ করলে এই সংক্রমণের থেকে রেহাই পাওয়া যায়। তাই যেসব কোভিড আক্রান্ত ডায়াবেটিক রোগী তাঁদের অত্যন্ত সাবধানে থাকতে হবে। চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ ছাড়া কোনো ওষুধ খাওয়া উচিত নয়। নিজে নিজে ওষুধ খেলে বা স্টেরয়েড জাতীয় ওষুধ খেলে ফল মারাত্মক হতে পারে। নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পাল বলেছেন, কোভিড সংক্রমণের ষষ্ঠ দিন পর থেকে পরিমিতভাবে স্টেরয়েড দেওয়া যায়। তার আগে নয়। আইসিএমআর এক নির্দেশিকায় কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের রোগ প্রতিরোধী ওষুধ সাময়িক বন্ধ রাখার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। জাতীয় কোভিড-১৯ টাস্ক ফোর্স এই ফাঙ্গাল সংক্রমণের জন্য টোসিলিজুমাভের ডোজ পরিবর্তন করেছে। যারা অক্সিজেন থেরাপী নেবেন সেই সময় হিউমিডিফিয়ারটি যাতে পরিষ্কার থাকে সে বিষয়ে সচেতন থাকা প্রয়োজন। এছাড়াও জল লিক না হওয়ার বিষয়টিকেও নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। কারণ ভেজা স্যাঁতসেতে জায়গায় এ ধরণের ফাঙ্গাস দ্রুত জন্ম নেয়।