Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Stay Safe from Mucormycosis - a Fungal Complication being Detected in COVID-19 Patients
Control Diabetes, Use Steroids Judiciously, Keep Good Hygiene, Don’t Self-Medicate
14 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Mumbai
Even as we try our best to protect ourselves from and cope with COVID-19, there is another threat being posed by a fungus, which we must know and act upon. Mucormycosis, a fungal infection, is being reported in a few COVID-19 patients during or post recovery. As per a statement given by the Health Minister of Maharashtra two days ago, more than 2000 people had already been affected by this fungal infection in the state; 10 people had even succumbed to it. Some patients even lost their eyesight.
What causes Mucormycosis?
Mucormycosis or black fungus is a complication caused by fungal infection. People catch mucormycosis by coming in contact with the fungal spores in the environment. It can also develop on the skin after the fungus enters the skin through a cut, scrape, burn, or other type of skin trauma.
The disease is being detected among patients who are recovering or have recovered from COVID-19. Moreover, anyone who is diabetic and whose immune system is not functioning well needs to be on the guard against this.
According to an advisory issued by the Indian Council of Medical Research, the following conditions in COVID-19 patients increase the risk of mucormycosis infection:
1. Uncontrolled diabetes
2. Weakening of immune system due to use of steroids
3. Prolonged ICU/hospital stay
4. Co-morbidities / post organ transplant / cancer
5. Voriconazole therapy (used to treat serious fungal infections)
How it is related with COVID-19
The disease is caused by a set of micro-organisms known as mucormycetes, which are present naturally in the environment, seen mostly in soil and in decaying organic matter like leaves, compost and piles.
In normal course, our body’s immune system successfully fights such fungal infections. However, we know that COVID-19 affects our immune system. Moreover, the treatment of COVID-19 patients involves intake of drugs like dexamethasone, which suppress our immune system response. Due to these factors, COVID-19 patients face a renewed risk of failing the battle against attacks mounted by organisms such as mucormycetes.
In addition, COVID patients undergoing oxygen therapy in ICU, where humidifier is used, are prone to fungal infection because of exposure to moisture.
But this does not mean that every COVID patient will get infected by Mucormycosis. The disease is uncommon in those not having diabetes but can be fatal if not treated promptly. Chances of recovery depend upon early diagnosis and treatment.
What are the common symptoms?
Mucormycosis begins to manifest as skin infection in the air pockets located behind our forehead, nose, cheekbones, and in between the eyes and teeth. It then spreads to eyes, lungs and can even spread to the brain. It leads to blackening or discoloration over the nose, blurred or double vision, chest pain, breathing difficulties and coughing of blood.
The Indian Council of Medical Research has advised that not all cases of blocked nose should be considered as cases of bacterial sinusitis, particularly during/after the treatment of Covid-19 patients. One must seek medical help for detecting fungal infection.
How is it treated?
While the infection may just begin with a skin infection, it can spread to other parts of the body. Treatment involves surgically removing all dead and infected tissue. In some patients, this may result in loss of upper jaw or sometimes even the eye. Cure may also involve a 4-6 weeks course of intravenous anti-fungal therapy. Since it affects various parts of the body, treatment requires a team of microbiologists, internal medicine specialists, intensivist neurologists, ENT specialists, ophthalmologists, dentists, surgeons and others.
Controlling diabetes is one of the foremost prevention methods suggested by ICMR. Hence, COVID-19 patients who are diabetic need to take utmost care.
Self-medication and over-dosage of steroids can result in fatal events and hence doctor’s prescription should be strictly followed. Speaking about the adverse effects of inappropriate use of steroids, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K. Paul says: “Steroids should never be administered at an early stage of COVID-19. It should be taken only after sixth day of infection. Patients should stick to appropriate doses of the drugs and take the drug for specific number of days as advised by the doctors. Rational use of medicines should be ensured to avoid adverse side effects of the drug.”
“Other than steroids, use of COVID-19 drugs such as Tocilizumob, Itolizumab also suppresses the immune system. And when these drugs are not used appropriately, it increases the risk, as our immune system fails to fight the fungal infection.” Dr. Paul adds.
ICMR in its guidelines has also advised COVID-19 patients to discontinue immunomodulating drugs, a substance that stimulates or suppresses immune system. The National COVID-19 Task Force has revised the dosage of Tocilizumab to prevent any such adverse effects. Maintaining proper hygiene can also help keep the fungal infection away.
For patients on oxygen therapy, it should be ensured that the water in the humidifier is clean and is refilled regularly. Attention should be paid to ensure there is no leakage of water (to avoid wet surfaces where the fungus can breed). Patients should maintain proper hygiene by keeping their hands as well as body clean.
Be on guard after COVID Recovery as well
After recovering from COVID-19, one should closely monitor and should not miss any warning signs and symptoms mentioned above, as the fungal infection is found to emerge even weeks or months after recovery. One should make judicial use of steroids as per doctor’s advice to avoid risk of infection. Early detection of the disease can ease the treatment of the fungal infection.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
میو کور مائکوسس سے محفوظ رہیے – ایک فنگل پچیدگی جو کووڈ – 19 مریضوں میں پائی جا رہی ہے
ذیابیطس کو کنٹرول کیجیے، اسٹیرائڈز کو مناسب طور پر استعمال کیجیے ، اچھی طرح صفائی ستھرائی رکھیے اور خود کوئی دوا مت لیجیے
14 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14مئی، 2021/اگرچہ ہم کووڈ – 19 سے خود کو محفوظ رکھنے کی بہترین کوشش کرتے ہیں لیکن ایک فنگس کی وجہ سے ہمیں ایک اور خطرہ لاحق ہو رہا ہے ، جس کے بارے میں ہمیں ضرور جاننا چاہیے اور اس بارے میں قدم اٹھانا چاہیے۔میوکور مائکوسس ایک فنگل انفیکشن ہے جو کووڈ – 19 کے کچھ مریضوں میں بیماری کے دوران یا شفایابی کے بعد پایا جا رہا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر صحت کی طرف سے دیئے گئے ایک بیان کے مطابق دو دن پہلے ریاست میں اِس فنگل انفیکشن سے 2000 سے زیادہ افراد متاثر ہوئے۔ یہاں تک کہ اس کی وجہ سے 10 افراد کی موت بھی ہو گئی اور کچھ مریضوں کی آنکھوں کی روشنی بھی چلی گئی۔
میوکور مائکوسس کی کیا وجوہات ہوتی ہیں؟
میوکورمائکوسس یا بلیک فنگس ، فنگل انفیکشن کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی ایک پیچیدگی ہے۔ لوگوں کو میوکورمائکوسس کی بیماری ماحول میں موجود پھپھوندی کے خلیوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں آجانے کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ کسی جگہ سے کٹ جانے ، چھل جانے، جل جانے یا جلد پر کسی طرح کے زخم کے ذریعے پھپھوند داخل ہو جانے کے بعد جلد پر نمودار ہو سکتی ہے۔
یہ بیماری اُن مریضوں میں پائی جا رہی ہے جو کووڈ – 19 سے شفایاب ہو رہے ہیں یا شفایاب ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جو کوئی ذیابیطس میں مبتلا ہیں اور اس کی قوت مدافعت اس حد تک پوری طرح کام نہیں کر رہی ہے ۔
طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کی طرف سے جاری کچھ ہدایت کے مطابق کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں میں میوکورمائکوسس انفیکشن کے خطرے میں، مندرجہ ذیل حالات سے اضافہ ہوتا ہے:
۱۔ بے قابو ذیابیطس
۲۔ اسٹیرائڈز کی وجہ سے قوت مدافعت میں کمی
۳۔ طویل عرصے تک آئی سی یو / استپال میں قیام
۴۔ ایک ساتھ کئی بیماریوں میں مبتلا / کسی عض کی منتقلی کے بعد / کینسر
۵۔ کسی فنگل انفیکشن کو ختم کرنے کے علاج کے بعد (جس میں کسی شدید قسم کے فنگل انفیکشن کا علاج کیا گیا ہو)
یہ بیماری ایک مائیکرو آرگینزم کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے جسے میوکورمائی سیٹس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے جو ماحول میں قدرتی طور پر موجود ہوتی ہے۔ یہ اکثر مٹی میں دیکھی جاتی ہے اور پتیوں ، کھاد اور جیسے آرگینک مادوں کے سڑے ہوئے ڈھیر میں دیکھی جاتی ہے۔
عام طور پر ہمارے جسم کی قوت مدافعت اس طرح کے فنگل انفیکشن سے کامیابی کے ساتھ لڑتی ہے۔ البتہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ کووڈ – 19 بیماری ہماری قوت مدافعت پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کو ڈیکسامیتھازون جیسی دوائیں دی جاتی ہیں جس سے ہماری قوت مدافعت کم ہوجاتی ہے۔ ان وجوہات سے کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کو ایک نئے خطرے کا سامنا ہو جاتا ہے کہ وہ میوکورمائی سیٹس جیسے آرگینزم کے حملوں کا مقابلہ نہیں کر پاتی۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی سی یو میں آکسیجن لینے والے کووڈ مریضوں کو جہاں ہیومڈ فائر کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے نمی کی وجہ سے فنگل انفیکشن سے متاثر ہونے کا خطرہ لاحق ہو جاتا ہے۔
لیکن اس کا مطلب یہ ہرگز نہیں ہے کہ ہر کووڈ مریض میوکورمائکوسس میں مبتلا ہو جائے گا۔ یہ بیماری ان لوگوں میں عام نہیں ہے جو ذیابیطس میں متبلا نہیں ہیں۔ لیکن اگر اس کا علاج فوری طور پر نہ کیا جائے تو یہ جان لیوا ہوسکتی ہے۔ شفایابی کے امقانات کا انحصار ، جلد تشخیص اور علاج پر منحصر ہیں۔
اس کی عام علامات کیا ہیں؟
میوکورمائکوسس ہمارے ماتھے ، ناک، رخساروں اور آنکھوں اور دانتوں کے درمیان جلد کے انفیکشن کے طور پر ظاہر ہونا شروع ہوتی ہے۔ جس کے بعد یہ آنکھوں اور پھیپھڑوں تک پھیل جاتی ہے یہاں تک کہ یہ مغز تک پھیل جاتی ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے ناک پر کالک آجاتی ہے یا جلد کا رنگ کالا ہوجاتا ہے۔ یا تو نظر دھندلا جاتی ہے یا ایک کے دو نظر آنے لگتے ہیں ، سینے میں درد ہوتا ہے ، سانس لینے میں دشواری ہوتی ہے اور کھانسی کے ساتھ خون آنے لگتا ہے۔
طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ ناک بند ہو جانے کے سبھی کیسز کو جراثیمی سائنسائٹس کا کیس نہیں سمجھنا چاہیے ، خاص طور پر کووڈ – 19 مریضوں کے علاج کے دوران یا اس کے بعد لوگوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ یہ جاننے کے لیے ڈاکٹر کی مدد لیں کہ کہیں انہیں فنگل انفیکشن تو نہیں ہے۔
اس کا علاج کیسے کیا جاتا ہے ؟
اس انفیکشن کی شروعات جلد کے انفیکشن سے ہوسکتی ہے اور یہ جسم کے دوسرے حصوں تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ اس کا علاج سبھی مردہ اور انفیکشن والے ریشوں کو سرجری کے ذریعے ہٹا کر کیا جاتا ہے۔ کچھ مریضوں میں ، اوپر کا جبڑا متاثر ہوسکتا ہے یا آنکھیں بھی متاثر ہوسکتی ہیں۔ اس کا علاج نسوں کے اندر اینٹی فنگل تھریپی کے ذریعے چار سے چھ ہفتے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ چونکہ یہ جسم کے مختلف حصوں پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے لہٰذا اس کے لیے کئی ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم درکار ہوتی ہے۔ جس میں مائیکروبایولوجسٹ، انٹرنل میڈیسن کے ماہرین، انٹین سوسٹ ،نیورولوجسٹ، ای این ٹی کے ماہرین، آنکھوں کے ماہرین، دانتوں کے ماہرین، سرجن اور دیگر عملہ شامل ہوتا ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے مشورے کے مطابق ذیابیطس کو کنٹرول کرنا سب سے پہلا طریقہ ہے۔ لہذا جو کووڈ – 19 مریض ذیابیطس سے متاثر ہیں انہیں بہت زیادہ دھیان رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنی مرضی سے دوائیں لینا اور اسٹیرائڈس کا ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال جان لیوا ہوسکتا ہے۔ لہذا ڈاکٹر کی صلاح پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے۔ اسٹیرائڈس کے نامناسب استعمال کی غلط اثرات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے صحت کے امور کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا ’’اسٹیرائڈس کووڈ – 19 کے شروع کے مرحلے میں ہرگز نہیں لینی چاہیے۔ انہیں انفیکشن کے چھ دن بعد ہی لیا جائے۔ مریضوں کو مناسب مقدار میں دوائیں لینی چاہیے۔ دواؤں کا معقول استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ ‘‘
آئی سی ایم آر نے اپنے رہنما خطوط میں یہ مشورہ بھی دیا ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 کے مریض قوت مدافعت کی دوائیں منقطع کر دیں ۔ جن مریضوں کو آکسیجن تھریپی دی جا رہی ہے ان کے بارے میں یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہیومیڈی فائر میں پانی صاف ستھرا ہے اور اسے لگاتار بھرا جا رہا ہے۔ اس بات پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے کہ پانی لیک نہ ہو۔ مریضوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ ہاتھ دھوتے رہیں ، جسم کو صاف کرتے رہیں اور صفائی ستھرائی کا پورا خیال رکھیں۔
کووڈ بیماری سے شفایاب ہونے کے بعد بھی ہوشیار رہیں
کووڈ – 19 سے شفایاب ہونے کے بعد مریض پر قریبی نظر رکھی جانی چاہیے اور مذکورہ بالا کسی بھی خطرے یا علامت کو نظرانداز نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔ کیونکہ فنگل انفیکشن شفایابی کے کئی ہفتے یا کئی مہینے کے بعد بھی نمودار ہوسکتا ہے۔