Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high level meeting on Covid and vaccination related situation
Testing has gone up from around 50 lakh tests per week in early March to around 1.3 crore tests per week now
Localised containment strategies are the need of the hour: PM
PM instructed that testing needs to be scaled up further in areas with high test positivity rates
PM asks for augmentation of healthcare resources in rural areas to focus on door to door testing & surveillance.
Empower ASHA & Anganwadi workers with all necessary tools to boost fight in rural areas: PM
Important to ensure proper distribution of oxygen supply in rural areas: PM
Necessary training should be provided to health workers in the operation of ventilators & other equipment: PM
15 MAY 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
PM chaired a high-level meeting to discuss the Covid and vaccination related situation in the country. Officials briefed the PM on the current Covid related situation in the country. PM was briefed that testing has gone up rapidly in the country, from around 50 lakh tests per week in early March to around 1.3 crore tests per week now. They also informed the PM about the gradually decreasing test positivity rate and increasing recovery rate. It was discussed that cases which had gone over 4 lakh cases per day are now coming down as a result of the efforts by healthcare workers, state governments and central government.
Officials gave a detailed presentation on the state & district level situation of Covid, testing, oxygen availability, healthcare infrastructure, vaccination roadmap.
PM said that localised containment strategies are the need of the hour specially for states where TPR in districts is high. The Prime Minister instructed that testing needs to be scaled up further, with use of both RT PCR and Rapid Tests, especially in areas with high test positivity rates. PM said that states should be encouraged to report their numbers transparently without any pressure of high numbers showing adversely on their efforts. PM asked for augmentation of healthcare resources in rural areas to focus on door to door testing & surveillance. He also spoke about empowering ASHA & Anganwadi workers with all necessary tools. PM asked for guidelines to be made available in easy language along with illustrations for home isolation and treatment in rural areas.
The Prime Minister directed that a distribution plan for ensuring oxygen supply in rural areas should be worked out, including through provision of Oxygen Concentrators. The Prime Minister added that necessary training should be provided to health workers in the operation of such equipment, and power supply should be ensured for smooth operation of such medical devices.
The Prime Minister took serious note of some reports about ventilators lying unutilized in storage in some states and directed that an immediate audit of installation and operation of ventilators provided by the Central Government should be carried out. The Prime Minister added that refresher training for properly operating ventilators should be provided to healthcare workers if necessary.
PM said that India’s fight against Covid has been guided throughout by scientists and subject experts and will continue being guided by them.
Officials briefed PM about the vaccination process and the state-wise coverage of 45+ population. The roadmap for future vaccine availability was also discussed. He directed officials to work closely with states to ramp up the speed of vaccination.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड और टीकाकरण से जुड़ी स्थिति को लेकर एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
कोविड-19 जांच की संख्या मार्च की शुरुआत में प्रति हफ्ते के लगभग 50 लाख से बढ़कर अब प्रति हफ्ते लगभग 1.3 करोड़ हो गयी है
कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए स्थानीयकृत रणनीतियां समय की मांग हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि हाई पॉजिटिविटी रेट वाले क्षेत्रों में जांच को और बढ़ाने की जरूरत है
प्रधानमंत्री ने घर-घर जाकर जांच और निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए कहा
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक साधनों के साथ आशा और आंगनवाड़ी कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाएं: प्रधानमंत्री
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति का उचित वितरण सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण: प्रधानमंत्री
स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को वेंटिलेटर और अन्य उपकरणों के संचालन के लिए जरूरी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाए: प्रधानमंत्री
15 MAY 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में कोविड और टीकाकरण से जुड़ी स्थिति पर चर्चा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को देश में कोविड से संबंधित मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्रीको बताया गया कि देश में जांच की संख्यातेजी से बढ़ी है, मार्च की शुरुआत में प्रति हफ्ते कोविड-19 के लिए लगभग 50 लाख जांच की जा रही थी जो अब बढ़कर प्रति हफ्ते लगभग 1.3 करोड़ हो गयी है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को जांच में धीरे-धीरे घट रही पॉजिटिविटी रेट और बीमारी से उबरने की बढ़ती दरकी भी जानकारी दी। यह चर्चा की गयी कि हर दिन सामने आ रहे चार लाख से अधिक मामले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप अब कम हो रहे हैं।
अधिकारियों ने कोविड की राज्य और जिला स्तर की स्थिति, जांच, ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे, टीकाकरण रोडमैप पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से उन राज्यों के लिए स्थानीयकृत नियंत्रण रणनीति समय की जरूरत है जहां जिलों में जांच पॉजिटिविटी रेट (टीपीआर) अधिक है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि आरटी पीसीआर और रैपिड टेस्ट दोनों के उपयोग के साथ, विशेष रूप से उच्च जांच पॉजिटिविटी रेट वाले क्षेत्रों में जांच को और बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को अपने प्रयासों का सही नतीजा न मिलने पर दिखने वाली बड़ी संख्या का दवाब न लेते हुए पारदर्शी तरीके से अपनी संख्या की जानकारी देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने घर-घर जाकर जांच और निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने सभी आवश्यक साधनों के साथ आशा और आंगनवाड़ी कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाने के बारे में भी बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में होम आइसोलेशन और इलाज के लिए दिशानिर्देश चित्रों के साथ-साथ आसान भाषा में उपलब्ध कराने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक वितरण योजना तैयार की जाए, जिसमें ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर्स का प्रावधान शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे उपकरणों के संचालन के लिए स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को जरूरी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए और ऐसे चिकित्सा उपकरणों के सुचारू संचालन के लिए बिजली की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ राज्यों में वेंटिलेटर के स्टोरजे में पड़े होने कीकुछ रिपोर्टों को गंभीरता से लिया और निर्देश दिया कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिए गए वेंटिलेटर के उपयोग और संचालन का तत्काल ऑडिट किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जरूरी हो तो स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को वेंटिलेटर के ठीक से संचालन के लिए रिफ्रेशर ट्रेनिंग प्रदान की जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई का वैज्ञानिक और विषय के विशेषज्ञों ने मार्गदर्शन किया है और यह जारी रहेगा।
अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया और 45 साल से ज्यादा उम्र की आबादी को राज्यवार तरीके से दिए गए टीके के बारे में जानकारी दी। भविष्य में टीके की उपलब्धता के रोडमैप पर भी चर्चा की गयी। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को टीकाकरण की गति तेज करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का निर्देश दिया।