Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Supports Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN production under Mission COVID Suraksha
15 MAY 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India, to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines. This is being implemented by Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), New Delhi.
To augument the capacity of Indigenous production of Covaxin under the Mission, theDepartment of Biotechnology, Government of India in April, 2021 provided financial support as Grant to vaccine manufacturing facilities for enhanced production capacities, which is expected to reach more than 10 crore doses per month by September, 2021.
As a part of this augmentation plan, capacities of Bharat Biotech Limited, Hyderabad as well as other public sector manufactures are being upgraded with required infrastructure and technology. Financial support is being provided as grant from GoI to the tune of approx. Rs 65 Cr to Bharat Biotech’s new Bangalore facility which is being repurposed to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
The following three public sector companies are also being supported to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
1. Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd, Mumbai-a State PSE under State Govt of Maharashtra.
Financial support of Rs. 65 crores as grant from GoI is being provided for this facility to make it ready for manufacturing. The facility will have a capacity of 20 million doses per month, once functional.
2. Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL), Hyderabad –A facility under National Dairy Development Board is being provided a grant of Rs. 60 crore and
3. Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Limited (BIBCOL), Bulandshahr a CPSE under Department of Biotechnology, Government of India is being supported with a grant of Rs. 30 crores to prepare their facility to provide 10-15 million doses per month.
Further, Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre, Department of Science and Technology Govt. of Gujarat along with Hester Biosciences and OmniBRx has also firmed up its discussions with Bharat Biotech to scale up the COVAXIN technology and to produce minimum 20 million doses per month. Technology transfer agreement have been finalized with all manufacturers.
About DBT: The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes the use and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry. It is focused on attaining new heights in biotechnology research, shaping biotechnology into a premier precision tool of the future for creation of wealth and ensuring social justice – specially for the welfare of the poor. www.dbtindia.gov.in
About BIRAC: Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.www.birac.nic.in
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell ofDBT/BIRAC*@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत कोवैक्सीन के उत्पादन के लिए उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने में सहायता दी
15 MAY 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 के तहत कोविड के स्वदेशी टीकों के विकास और उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा की घोषणा की गई थी। इस मिशन को भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), नई दिल्ली में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
इस मिशन के तहत कोवैक्सिन के स्वदेशी उत्पादन की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य सेभारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने अप्रैल, 2021 में उन्नत उत्पादन क्षमता,जिसके सितंबर, 2021 तक प्रति माह 10 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक तक पहुंच जाने की उम्मीद है, के लिए टीके के निर्माताओं को अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की।
उन्नयन की इस योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में, हैदराबाद स्थित भारत बायोटेक लिमिटेड के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अन्य निर्माताओं की क्षमताओं को आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ उन्नत किया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार की ओर से भारत बायोटेक की न्यू बैंगलोर स्थित इकाई, जिसे टीके की उत्पादन की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए दोबारा से तैयार किया जा रहा है, को अनुदान के रूप में लगभग 65 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की निम्नलिखित तीन कंपनियों को भी टीके की उत्पादन की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग दिया जा रहा है:
1. हाफकाइन बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड, मुंबई - महाराष्ट्र सरकार के तहत एक राज्य सार्वजनिक उद्यम (पीएसई)।
इस इकाई को उत्पादन के लिए तैयार करने के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से 65 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता अनुदान के रूप में प्रदान की जा रही है। एक बार चालू हो जाने के बाद, इस उत्पादन इकाई के पास प्रति माह 20 मिलियन खुराकों के उत्पादन की क्षमता होगी।
1. इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड (आईआईएल), हैदराबाद - राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड के तहत इस उत्पादन इकाई को 60 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान प्रदान किया जा रहा है। और
2. भारत इम्यूनोलॉजिकल एंड बायोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड (बीआईबीसीओएल), बुलंदशहर जोकि भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग केतहत एक केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्यम(सीपीएसई) है, को प्रति माह 10-15 मिलियन खुराकें उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से अपनी उत्पादन इकाई को तैयार करने के लिए 30 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान दिया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत आने वाले गुजरात जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान केन्द्र ने हेस्टर बायोसाइंसेज और ओमनीबीआरएक्स के साथ मिलकर भारत बायोटेक के साथ कोवैक्सिन तकनीक को बढ़ाने और प्रति माह न्यूनतम 20 मिलियन खुराकों का उत्पादन करने के लिए अपनी चर्चा को ठोस रूप दिया है। सभी निर्माताओं के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के बारे में:विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी)कृषि, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और अनुप्रयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। यह विभाग जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को भविष्य के एक प्रमुख सटीक उपकरण के रूप में आकार देने और सामाजिक न्याय - विशेष रूप से गरीबों का कल्याण - सुनिश्चित करने पर केन्द्रित है। www.dbtindia.gov.in
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के बारे में: जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) धारा 8, अनुसूची बी, के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक गैर-लाभकारीउद्यम है, जिसे भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पादों के विकास संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार का काम करने वाले उभरते बायोटेक उद्यमों को मजबूत और सशक्त करने वाली एक इंटरफेस एजेंसी के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। www.birac.nic.in
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: डीबीटी/बीआईआरएसी के संचार प्रकोष्ठ से संपर्क करें*@DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in