Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Supports Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN production under Mission COVID Suraksha
15 MAY 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India, to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines. This is being implemented by Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), New Delhi.
To augument the capacity of Indigenous production of Covaxin under the Mission, theDepartment of Biotechnology, Government of India in April, 2021 provided financial support as Grant to vaccine manufacturing facilities for enhanced production capacities, which is expected to reach more than 10 crore doses per month by September, 2021.
As a part of this augmentation plan, capacities of Bharat Biotech Limited, Hyderabad as well as other public sector manufactures are being upgraded with required infrastructure and technology. Financial support is being provided as grant from GoI to the tune of approx. Rs 65 Cr to Bharat Biotech’s new Bangalore facility which is being repurposed to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
The following three public sector companies are also being supported to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
1. Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd, Mumbai-a State PSE under State Govt of Maharashtra.
Financial support of Rs. 65 crores as grant from GoI is being provided for this facility to make it ready for manufacturing. The facility will have a capacity of 20 million doses per month, once functional.
2. Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL), Hyderabad –A facility under National Dairy Development Board is being provided a grant of Rs. 60 crore and
3. Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Limited (BIBCOL), Bulandshahr a CPSE under Department of Biotechnology, Government of India is being supported with a grant of Rs. 30 crores to prepare their facility to provide 10-15 million doses per month.
Further, Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre, Department of Science and Technology Govt. of Gujarat along with Hester Biosciences and OmniBRx has also firmed up its discussions with Bharat Biotech to scale up the COVAXIN technology and to produce minimum 20 million doses per month. Technology transfer agreement have been finalized with all manufacturers.
About DBT: The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes the use and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry. It is focused on attaining new heights in biotechnology research, shaping biotechnology into a premier precision tool of the future for creation of wealth and ensuring social justice – specially for the welfare of the poor. www.dbtindia.gov.in
About BIRAC: Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.www.birac.nic.in
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell ofDBT/BIRAC*@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت کووڈ سُرکشا مشن کے تحت کوویکسین کی تیاری کے لئے مینو فیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی غرض سے مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے
15 MAY 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت 3.0 کے تحت حکومت ہند نے کووڈ سرکشا مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا تاکہ ملک میں ہی کووڈ ویکسین کی تیاری اور اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے بایو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹینس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی)، نئی دلی کےذریعہ اس مشن پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت کوویکسین کی ملک میں ہی تیار کئے جانے سے متعلق صلاحیت میں اضافے کے مقصد سے حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے اپریل 2021 میں ویکسین تیار کرنے والی سہولیات کو گرانٹ کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کی تھی۔ اس ویکسین کے ستمبر 2021 تک مینو فیکچرنگ سے متعلق صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ماہانہ 10 کروڑ ڈوز سے زیادہ تک تیار کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
ویکسین کی مینو فیکچرنگ میں اضافہ کئے جانے سے متعلق منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارت بایو ٹیک لمیٹیڈ حیدر آباد کے ساتھ ساتھ ویکسین مینو فیکچرنگ کرنے والے سرکاری ملکیت کے دیگر کاروباری اداروں کی صلاحیتوں میں مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹیکنالوجی دستیاب کرا کر ان کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت بایو ٹیک کی بنگلورو میں واقع نئی سہولت کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے گرانٹ کی شکل میں 65 کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس کا استعمال ویکسین تیار کرنے سے متعلق صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے مقصد سے درج ذیل سرکاری ملکیت کی تین کمپنیوں کی بھی مدد کی جا رہی ہے۔
1.مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی سرکار کے تحت سرکاری ملکیت کا کاروباری ادارہ پی ایس ای ہافکین بایو فارما سیوٹیکل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ، ممبئی۔
اس سہولت کو ویکسین کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے تیار کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند نے گرانٹ کی شکل میں 65 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اس سہولت کے شروع ہونے کے بعد اسے ایک مہینے میں دو کروڑ ٹیکے تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل ہو جائے گی۔
2.انڈین امیونولوجیکل لمیٹیڈ (آئی آئی ایل)، حیدر آباد ، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے تحت اس ادارے کو 60 کروڑ روپے کا گرانٹ دیا جا رہا ہے اور
3.بھارت امیونولوجیکلز اینڈ بایولوجیکل لمیٹیڈ (بی آئی بی سی او ایل) بلند شہر: یہ حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ہے، جسے ایک کروڑ سے ایک کروڑ 50 لاکھ تک ٹیکے ماہانہ تیار کرنے کی غرض سے اس کی سہولت کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے 30 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ حکومت گجرات کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت گجرات بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ سنٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیسٹر بایو سائنسز اینڈ اومنی بی آر ایکس نے بھی بھارت بایو ٹیک کے ساتھ اپنے تبادلہ خیال کو مستحکم کیا ہے تاکہ کوویکسین ٹیکنالوجی میں مناسب طور پر اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور ہر مہینے کم از کم 2 کروڑ ٹیکے تیار کئے جا سکیں۔ تمام مینوفیکچررس کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سے متعلق سمجھوتوں کو حتمی شکل دی جا چکی ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں:
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ ڈی بی ٹی، زراعت، حفظان صحت، مویشیوں سے متعلق علوم، ماحولیات اور صنعت کے شعبوں میں با یو ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور اس کے اطلاق کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
یہ محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تحقیق میں نئی بلندیاں طے کرنے، دولت پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کو مستقبل کے ممتاز کامل درستی کے آلہ میں تشکیل دینے اور سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے، خاص طور پر غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں: بایو ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق صنعت میں تحقیق کے لئے امداد کی کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) ایک غیر منافع بخش، سیکشن 8، شیڈول بی، کے تحت ایک سرکاری ملکیت کا ادارہ ہے، جسے حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ایک مربوط ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے قائم کیا تھا تاکہ اسٹریٹجک تحقیق اور جدت طرازی، قومی اعتبار سے متعلقہ مصنوعات تیار کرنے سے متعلق ضروریات سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے ابھرتے ہوئے بایو ٹیک اداروں کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے اور انہیں بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
needs.www.birac.nic.in
مزید معلومات کےلئے: ڈی بی ٹی ؍ بی آئی آر اے سی کے مواصلات سے متعلق سیل سے رابطہ کریں:
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in