Ministry of Jal Shakti
Advisory Issued To States/UTs To Carry Out Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance Activities
All Laboratories To Be Opened For Public To Test Their Water Samples At A Nominal Rate
15 MAY 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM) issued an advisory to States/ UTs to undertake water quality monitoring & surveillance (WQM&S) activities to ensure potable drinking water to every rural home and public institution in all villages across country. In the wake of CoVid-19 pandemic, criticality of public health including preventive action, is well understood, making safe drinking water, improved sanitation and better hygiene a pre-requisite for improved public health. Further, a number of water-borne diseases can be prevented with regular water quality testing and timely remedial action. The advisory urged that water quality monitoring & surveillance will not only saves people, especially children, from falling sick but also helpful in saving precious lives.
Jal Jeevan Mission, being implemented in partnership with States/ UTs, aims to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home by 2024. Under JJM, upto 2% of total fund allocation is to be used on water quality monitoring & surveillance activities which primarily comprise of water quality monitoring by Department through laboratory testing and water quality surveillance by community through testing local water sources using Field Test Kits (FTKs). All drinking water sources are to be tested once a year for chemical contamination and twice a year for bacteriological parameters (pre and post monsoon). It is also emphasized that the fund should be utilized for setting up of laboratories, its upgradation, hiring human resources, procuring FTKs/ vials, equipment/ glassware, provide training/ capacity building, carry out IEC activities, etc. on urgent basis.
With a view to empower the local community on water quality surveillance, States have been advised to identify and train 5 persons especially women in each village from local community, viz. ASHA workers, health workers, VWSC/ Pani Samiti members, teachers, SHG members, etc., to conduct water quality tests using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level, schools and anganwadi centres. FTKs/ vials are procured and provided to every Panchayat to enable them conduct tests on regular basis.
Further, Jal Jeevan Mission – Water Quality Management Information System (JJM-WQMIS) has been developed in partnership with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Dept of Health Research (DHR) as an online portal along with mobile application for water quality management. All water quality testing data i.e. sample collection, tests results both in laboratories including mobile labs and through water quality testing kits, are uploaded on this portal. The availability of all water quality related data at one place will be helpful in easy access and tracing thehistory of every drinking water source so that timely remedial action is ensuredfor every home.The link to access the portal is https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ or https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php.
The advisory also stated that every State/ UT is to have at least one State/ UT level laboratory and region-wise laboratories in bigger States/ UTs so that all nearby sources are tested regularly. Similarly, all districts to have a district-level laboratory and setting up of the same to be accorded highest priority. All State/ regional and district level laboratories are to be made fully functional and it is mandatory to get them NABL accredited. All sub-division/ block level laboratories are to be verified by NABL and get NABL recognition.
Snapshot of JJM-WQMIS portal
Further, all laboratories are to be opened for public to test their water samples at a nominal rate. This will instill confidence in public on the quality of water supplied and the demand for water purification devices will be curtailed.
The motto of the Jal Jeevan Mission is service delivery and not just infrastructure creation. Empowered and enabled Panchayats as well as community, who will ultimately be the custodian of the infrastructure created, will be in a position to operate, maintain and sustain the water supply system created in each villagefor its entire design cycle.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখার ওপর নজরদারি ও তদারকি করার জন্য রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ জারি
15 MAY 2021 6:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২১
দেশের সমস্ত গ্রামে ও সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানে পানীয় জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখার ওপর নজরদারি ও তদারকির জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশনের পক্ষ থেকে পরামর্শ জারি করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে জনস্বাস্থ্য তথা প্রতিকারমূলক ব্যবস্থাগুলির গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। এই প্রেক্ষিতে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল তথা স্বাস্থ্যবিধির মানোন্নয়ন জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সার্বিক অগ্রগতিতে এক আগাম শর্ত। এছাড়াও, নিয়মিতভাবে জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষা এবং সময়মতো প্রতিকারমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে জলবাহিত রোগ প্রতিরোধ করা সম্ভব। জল জীবন মিশনের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা এই পরামর্শে মানুষের জীবন রক্ষায় বিশেষ করে, শিশুদের অসুস্থ হওয়া থেকে দূরে রাখতে জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখা ও তদারকির ব্যাপারে আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে পাইপবাহিত পানীয় জলের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় জল জীবন মিশন রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এই মিশনের আওতায় মোট বরাদ্দকৃত তহবিলের ২ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অর্থ জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখার ওপর নজরদারি ও তদারকির কাজে খরচ করা যেতে পারে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তর স্থানীয় জল সংগ্রহ করে সেটি পরীক্ষাগারে যাচাই করতে পারে। পানীয় জল বছরে একবার রাসায়নিক সংমিশ্রণের বিষয়টি যাচাই করার জন্য এবং ব্যাক্টেরিয়া ঘটিত সংমিশ্রণের ক্ষেত্রে বছরে দু’বার পরীক্ষা করা যেতে পারে। এছাড়াও, রাজ্যগুলিকে মিশনের আওতায় পরীক্ষাগার স্থাপন, মানোন্নয়ন, মানবসম্পদের সংস্থান, নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সাজসরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ, কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সচেতনতামূলক অভিযান গ্রহণে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
স্থানীয় মানুষকে জলের গুণমান সম্পর্কে আরও বেশি সচেতন করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামের পাঁচজন ব্যক্তি বিশেষ করে, মহিলাদের চিহ্নিত করে তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আরও বলা হয়েছে, জলের ওপর নজরদারি ও তদারকির কাজে পঞ্চায়েতের জল সম্পর্কিত সমিতি, স্থানীয় বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য প্রভৃতি ব্যক্তিদের যুক্ত করা যেতে পারে। গ্রামস্তরে এমনকি, বিদ্যালয় এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে জলের নমুনা পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা যেতে পারে, যাতে নিয়মিতভাবে জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা করা যায়।
জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখার জন্য জল জীবন মিশন ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদের সহযোগিতায় ওয়াটার কোয়ালিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম চালু করেছে। অনলাইন পোর্টালে এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে জলের গুণমান সম্পর্কিত জল জীবন মিশনের যাবতীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা যেতে পারে।
জল জীবনের মিশনের পক্ষ থেকে ওই পরামর্শে প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে রাজ্যস্তরীয় অথবা অঞ্চল-ভিত্তিক অন্ততপক্ষে একটি করে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে জলের গুণমান নির্ণয় ও যাচাইয়ের যাবতীয় পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা নিয়মিতভাবে স্থানীয় ভিত্তিতে করা সম্ভব হয়। একইভাবে, সমস্ত জেলাতেও জেলাস্তরীয় পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মহকুমা এবং ব্লক পর্যায়েও এ ধরনের নমুনা পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলা যেতে পারে।