Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) Meeting on Cyclone Tauktae
AIM should be to ensure minimal loss of life and damage, says Shri Rajiv Gauba
Necessary arrangements made to ensure uninterrupted functioning of Hospitals and Covid Care Centres
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) in view of the Cyclonic Storm Tauktae in the Arabian Sea. The meeting was held through video conferencing with Chief Secretaries of the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu as well as Advisors to the Administrators of the Union Territories of Lakshadweep and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Secretaries of various Union ministries also attended the video conference.
Reviewing the preparedness of the Central and State agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that all measures should be taken to evacuate people in areas affected by the cyclone, so as to ensure zero loss of life and damage. Preparatory arrangements to restore power, telecom and other important services should be ensured. The Cabinet Secretary also emphasised that all steps should also be taken to avoid disruption of functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres and maintenance of regular supply of oxygen to them. Necessary arrangements have been made in this regard to ensure uninterrupted functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres, alongwith ensuring generation and supply of oxygen to Covid facilities across the country.The Cabinet Secretary also directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State Administrations.
The Chief Secretaries of the concerned States apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures put in place to deal with the cyclonic storm. Adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies have been arranged and preparations made to maintain essential services such as Power, Telecommunications etc.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) informed that they have deployed/made available 79 teams in the affected states and 22 additional teams have also been kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and the Coast Guard alongwith ships and aircraft have also been deployed.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తౌక్టే తుఫానుపై క్యాబినెట్ సెక్రటరీ అధ్యక్షతన నేషనల్ క్రైసిస్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ కమిటీ (ఎన్‌సిఎంసి) సమావేశం
తుఫాను ప్రభావంతో తక్కువస్థాయిలోనే ప్రాణ, ఆస్తినష్టం ఉండే లక్ష్యంగా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని శ్రీ రాజీవ్ గౌబా చెప్పారు
హాస్పిటల్స్ మరియు కోవిడ్ కేర్ సెంటర్ల నిరంతర పనితీరును నిర్ధారించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
అరేబియా సముద్రంలో ఏర్పడ్డ తుఫాను తౌక్టే దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ కమిటీ (ఎన్‌సిఎంసి) సమావేశానికి కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ గౌబా అధ్యక్షత సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
గుజరాత్, మహారాష్ట్ర, గోవా, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ మరియు తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులతో పాటు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు లక్షద్వీప్, దాద్రా & నగర్ హవేలి మరియు డామన్ &డయ్యు నిర్వాహకుల
సలహాదారులతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ఈ సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌కు వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు హాజరయ్యారు.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాల సంసిద్ధతను సమీక్షించిన శ్రీ రాజీవ్ గౌబా..తుఫాను ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రజలను తరలించడానికి అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని, తద్వారా జీరో నష్టానికి పరిమితమయ్యేలా
చూసుకోవాలని చెప్పారు. విద్యుత్, టెలికాం మరియు ఇతర ముఖ్యమైన సేవలను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి సన్నాహక ఏర్పాట్లు ఉండేలా చూడాలని సూచించారు. ఆస్పత్రులు మరియు కోవిడ్ కేర్ సెంటర్ల
పనితీరుకు అంతరాయం కలగకుండా, వాటికి క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా చేయడానికి అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి ఉద్ఘాటించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ సదుపాయాలకు ఆక్సిజన్
ఉత్పత్తి మరియు సరఫరాను నిర్ధారించడంతో పాటు, ఆసుపత్రులు మరియు కోవిడ్ కేర్ సెంటర్ల నిరంతర పనితీరును నిర్ధారించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేయబడ్డాయన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర పరిపాలనలకు
అవసరమైన సహాయం అందించేందుకు కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీలు సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయాలని ఆదేశించారు.
తుఫానును ఎదుర్కోవటానికి చేపట్టిన సన్నాహక చర్యల గురించి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు కమిటీకి వివరించారు. ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, తాగునీరు మరియు ఇతర నిత్యావసర సామాగ్రి తగినంత
నిల్వలు ఏర్పాటు చేశామని అలాగే విద్యుత్, టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ వంటి అవసరమైన సేవలను నిర్వహించడానికి సన్నాహాలు చేయబడ్డాయని తెలిపారు.
జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన దళం (ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్) బాధిత రాష్ట్రాల్లో 79 టీములను మోహరించారని / అందుబాటులో ఉంచారని, 22 అదనపు జట్లు కూడా సంసిద్ధతలో ఉన్నాయని తెలిపారు. ఆర్మీ, నేవీ
మరియు కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ రెస్క్యూ మరియు రిలీఫ్ బృందాలతో పాటు ఓడలు మరియు విమానాలను కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు.