Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) Meeting on Cyclone Tauktae
AIM should be to ensure minimal loss of life and damage, says Shri Rajiv Gauba
Necessary arrangements made to ensure uninterrupted functioning of Hospitals and Covid Care Centres
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) in view of the Cyclonic Storm Tauktae in the Arabian Sea. The meeting was held through video conferencing with Chief Secretaries of the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu as well as Advisors to the Administrators of the Union Territories of Lakshadweep and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Secretaries of various Union ministries also attended the video conference.
Reviewing the preparedness of the Central and State agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that all measures should be taken to evacuate people in areas affected by the cyclone, so as to ensure zero loss of life and damage. Preparatory arrangements to restore power, telecom and other important services should be ensured. The Cabinet Secretary also emphasised that all steps should also be taken to avoid disruption of functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres and maintenance of regular supply of oxygen to them. Necessary arrangements have been made in this regard to ensure uninterrupted functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres, alongwith ensuring generation and supply of oxygen to Covid facilities across the country.The Cabinet Secretary also directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State Administrations.
The Chief Secretaries of the concerned States apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures put in place to deal with the cyclonic storm. Adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies have been arranged and preparations made to maintain essential services such as Power, Telecommunications etc.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) informed that they have deployed/made available 79 teams in the affected states and 22 additional teams have also been kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and the Coast Guard alongwith ships and aircraft have also been deployed.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کابینہ سکریٹری نے گردابی طوفان تاؤتے پر بحران کے بندوست سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جناب راجیو گوبا نے کہا کہ ہمارا ہدف جان و مال کے کم سے کم نقصان کو یقینی بنانا ہونا چاہئے
اسپتالوں اور کووڈ کیئر سنٹروں کے بغیر روک ٹوک کے کام کاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری بندوبست کیا گیا
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا نے بحیرہ عرب میں گردابی طوفان تاؤتے کے مدنظر بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا ، کرناٹک کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ لکشدیپ اور دادرا اور نگرحویلی اور دمن اور دیو کے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے منتظمین کے صلاح کاروں کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کے سکریٹری بھی اس ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب راجیو گوبا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گردابی طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں لوگوں کو نکالنے کے لئے سبھی اقدامات کئے جانے چاہئیں ، جس سے کسی بھی طرح کے جان و مال کا نقصان نہ ہو۔ ساتھ ہی متاثرہ علاقوں میں بجلی ، مواصلات اور دیگر اہم خدمات کو بحال رکھنے کی تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اسپتالوں اور کووڈ دیکھ بھال مراکز کے کام کاج میں خلل سے بچنے اور انہیں آکسیجن کی مسلسل سپلائی جاری رکھنے کے لئے بھی سبھی قدم اٹھائے جائیں۔ اس سلسلے میں اسپتالوں اور کووڈ دیکھ بھال مراکز کے روک ٹوک کے بغیر کام کاج کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں کووڈ مراکز کے لئے آکسیجن کی پیداوار اور اس کی سپلائی یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو آپس میں بہتر تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور ریاستی انتظامیہ کو سبھی ضروری امداد فراہم کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز نے بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی کو گردابی طوفان سے نمٹنے کے لئے کی گئی تیاری سے متعلق تدابیر کے بارے میں باخبر کرایا ۔اناج، پینے کا پانی اور دیگر ضروری اشیا کے خاطرخواہ ذخیرے کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے اور بجلی ، مواصلات وغیرہ جیسی ضروری خدمات کو برقرار رکھنے کی تیاری کی گئی ہے۔
قومی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس ( این ڈی آر ایف ) نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں 79 ٹیمیں تعینات / فراہم کرائی ہیں اور 22 اضافی ٹیموں کو بھی تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ بحری جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کے ساتھ آرمی ، بحریہ اور ساحلی محافظوں کی بچاؤ اور راحت ٹیمیں بھی تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔