Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) Meeting on Cyclone Tauktae
AIM should be to ensure minimal loss of life and damage, says Shri Rajiv Gauba
Necessary arrangements made to ensure uninterrupted functioning of Hospitals and Covid Care Centres
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) in view of the Cyclonic Storm Tauktae in the Arabian Sea. The meeting was held through video conferencing with Chief Secretaries of the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu as well as Advisors to the Administrators of the Union Territories of Lakshadweep and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Secretaries of various Union ministries also attended the video conference.
Reviewing the preparedness of the Central and State agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that all measures should be taken to evacuate people in areas affected by the cyclone, so as to ensure zero loss of life and damage. Preparatory arrangements to restore power, telecom and other important services should be ensured. The Cabinet Secretary also emphasised that all steps should also be taken to avoid disruption of functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres and maintenance of regular supply of oxygen to them. Necessary arrangements have been made in this regard to ensure uninterrupted functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres, alongwith ensuring generation and supply of oxygen to Covid facilities across the country.The Cabinet Secretary also directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State Administrations.
The Chief Secretaries of the concerned States apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures put in place to deal with the cyclonic storm. Adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies have been arranged and preparations made to maintain essential services such as Power, Telecommunications etc.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) informed that they have deployed/made available 79 teams in the affected states and 22 additional teams have also been kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and the Coast Guard alongwith ships and aircraft have also been deployed.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਚਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨ ਤਾਉਤੇ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐਨਸੀਐਮਸੀ) ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ
ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਤਾਉਤੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐਨਸੀਐਮਸੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੋਆ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਉ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿਤਾ ਕਿ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਮਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਘਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਅਨਾਜ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਦੂਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੋਰਸ (ਐਨਡੀਆਰਐਫ) ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 79 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ / ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 22 ਵਾਧੂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੈਨਾ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।