Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CoWIN digital Portal Reconfigured to Reflect Change in Dose Interval of Covishield Vaccine to 12-16 weeks
Already Booked Online appointments for 2nd Covishield Dose will remain Valid; NOT being cancelled by COWIN
Beneficiaries advised to reschedule appointment for 2nd dose of Covishield in alignment with Enhanced Duration between Two Doses
16 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID Working Group chaired by Dr N K Arora had recommended extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12-16 weeks. This has been accepted by Government of India on 13th May 2021.
Government of India has communicated this change to States and UTs. The CoWIN digital portal has also been reconfigured to reflect this extension of interval for two doses of Covishield to 12-16 weeks.
However, there have been reports in s a section of the media suggesting that people who had pre-booked their appointment for the second dose in less than 84 days on CoWIN are being turned back from vaccination centres without getting the second dose of Covishield.
It is clarified that the requisite changes have now been done in the CoWIN digital portal. As a result, further online or on-site appointments will not be possible if the period after 1st dose date for a beneficiary is less than 84 days.
Additionally, already booked online appointments for 2nd dose of Covishield will remain valid and are not being cancelled by COWIN. Further, the beneficiaries are advised to reschedule their appointments for a later date beyond the 84th day from the date of 1st dose vaccination.
The Union Government has reiterated to the States and UTs that the online appointments booked for 2nd dose of COVISHELD prior to this change of the interval between the two doses of Covishield, must be honoured.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the Sates/UTs that the field staff may be instructed that, if such beneficiaries do come for vaccination, the second Covishield dose must be administered and they must not be turned away. They have also been advised to undertake awareness activities to inform the beneficiaries about this change.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিশিল্ড টিকার দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে সময়ের ব্যবধান ১২-১৬ সপ্তাহ করার জন্য কোউইন ডিজিটাল পোর্টালে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে
কোভিশিল্ডের দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নেওয়ার জন্য অনলাইনে যারা বুক করেছেন তাদের অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট বৈধ থাকবে ; কোউইন তা বাতিল করবেনা
সুবিধাভোগীদের কোভিশিল্ডে দ্বিতীয় ডোজের জন্য সময়ের ব্যবধান বাড়িয়ে নতুন অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে
16 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ মে, ২০২১
ডঃ এন কে আরোরা-র নেতৃত্বে কোভিড ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ কোভিশিল্ড টিকার প্রথম এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজের মধ্যে ব্যবধান বাড়িয়ে ১২-১৬ সপ্তাহ করার সুপারিশ করেছে। কেন্দ্র ১৩ই মে এই সুপারিশ গ্রহণ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই পরিবর্তনের কথা জানিয়েছে। পরিবর্তন অনুযায়ী প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে কোউইন ডিজিটাল পোর্টালেও প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে।
কিন্তু এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যম জানিয়েছে যারা ৮৪ দিনের আগেই কোউইন পোর্টালে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নেওয়ার অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট করেছিলেন তাঁরা টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে কোভিশিল্ডের দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নিতে গেলে তাঁদের তা দেওয়া হবে না , ফেরত পাঠানো হবে। এ ব্যাপারে স্পষ্ট করে জানানো হচ্ছে যে পরিবর্তনের প্রয়োজন তা ইতিমধ্যেই কোউইন ডিজিটাল পোর্টালে করা হয়েছে। ফলে অনলাইনে তা করা যাবেনা। যদি সুবিধাভোগীরা প্রথম ডোজ নেওয়ার ৮৪ দিনের আগেই দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করার চেষ্টা করেন, তাহলে অনলাইনে অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট করা যাবেনা। এছাড়াও দ্বিতীয় ডোজের জন্য যদি কেউ অনলাইনে অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট করেন সেক্ষেত্রে কোউইন সেই অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট বাতিল করবেনা। তবে সুবিধাভোগীকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হবে তিনি যাতে প্রথম ডোজের ৮৪ দিন পরে দ্বিতীয় ডোজটি নেওয়ার জন্য নতুন করে অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট করেন। কেন্দ্র রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিশিল্ডের দ্বিতীয় ডোজের বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে জানিয়েছে তারা যেন তাদের ফিল্ড স্টাফদের এ বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ দেন। কোনো সুবিধাভোগী কোভিশিল্ডের দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নিতে গেলে তাঁকে যাতে ফেরত পাঠানো না হয় এবং যে পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তোলা হয়, নির্দেশে তারও উল্লেখ রয়েছে।