Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CoWIN digital Portal Reconfigured to Reflect Change in Dose Interval of Covishield Vaccine to 12-16 weeks
Already Booked Online appointments for 2nd Covishield Dose will remain Valid; NOT being cancelled by COWIN
Beneficiaries advised to reschedule appointment for 2nd dose of Covishield in alignment with Enhanced Duration between Two Doses
16 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID Working Group chaired by Dr N K Arora had recommended extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12-16 weeks. This has been accepted by Government of India on 13th May 2021.
Government of India has communicated this change to States and UTs. The CoWIN digital portal has also been reconfigured to reflect this extension of interval for two doses of Covishield to 12-16 weeks.
However, there have been reports in s a section of the media suggesting that people who had pre-booked their appointment for the second dose in less than 84 days on CoWIN are being turned back from vaccination centres without getting the second dose of Covishield.
It is clarified that the requisite changes have now been done in the CoWIN digital portal. As a result, further online or on-site appointments will not be possible if the period after 1st dose date for a beneficiary is less than 84 days.
Additionally, already booked online appointments for 2nd dose of Covishield will remain valid and are not being cancelled by COWIN. Further, the beneficiaries are advised to reschedule their appointments for a later date beyond the 84th day from the date of 1st dose vaccination.
The Union Government has reiterated to the States and UTs that the online appointments booked for 2nd dose of COVISHELD prior to this change of the interval between the two doses of Covishield, must be honoured.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the Sates/UTs that the field staff may be instructed that, if such beneficiaries do come for vaccination, the second Covishield dose must be administered and they must not be turned away. They have also been advised to undertake awareness activities to inform the beneficiaries about this change.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசி இடைவெளி 12 முதல் 16 வாரங்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டதற்கு ஏற்ப கோவின் இணையளம் சீரமைப்பு : ஏற்கனவே செய்யப்பட்ட ஆன்லைன் முன்பதிவு செல்லுபடியாகும்
16 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் மற்றும் 2வது டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை 12-16 வாரங்களாக நீட்டிக்கும்படி டாக்டர் என்.கே.அரோரா தலைமையிலான கொவிட் செயற் குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது. இதை மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 13ம் தேதி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டது.
இந்த மாற்றத்தை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துவிட்டது. இந்த அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட இடைவெளிக்கு ஏற்ப கோவின் இணையதளமும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோவிஷீல்டு இரண்டாவது டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி போட, கோவின் இணையளத்தில் 84 நாட்கள் இடைவெளிக்கு குறைவாக முன்பதிவு செய்தவர்கள், தடுப்பூசி போடப்படாமல் திருப்பி அனுப்பப்படுவதாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்திகள் வெளியாயின.
தற்போது, கோவின் இணையதளத்தில் தேவையான மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பது தெளிவுபடுத்தப் படுகிறது.
இதன் காரணமாக, இனிமேல் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் இரண்டாவது டோஸ் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்புசி போட்டுக்கொள்வதற்கு பயனாளிகள் 84 நாட்களுக்கு குறைவாக முன்பதிவு செய்ய முடியாது.
மேலும், 2வது டோஸ் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசிக்கு, ஆன்லைன் மூலம் ஏற்கனவே செய்யப்பட்ட முன்பதிவுகளும் செல்லுபடியாகும். அவற்றை கோவின் இணையளம் ரத்து செய்யவில்லை. மேலும், பயனாளிகள், தங்கள் முன்பதிவு தேதியை முதல் டோஸ் போட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து, 84 நாட்களுக்குப்பின் தேதியில் மாற்றிக் கொள்ளலாம் எனவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த மாற்றத்துக்கு முன்பாக, கோவிஷீல்டு 2வது டோஸ் ஊசிக்கு ஆன்லைன் மூலம் செய்யப்பட்ட முன்பதிவை மதிக்க வேண்டும் என மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மத்திய அரசு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஏற்கனவே முன்பதிவு செய்த பயனாளிகள், 2வது டோஸ் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசி போட வந்தால், அவர்களை திருப்பி அனுப்ப கூடாது என கள அலுவலர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தும்படி மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவுரை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த மாற்றம் தொடர்பாக, பயனாளிகளுக்கு தெரிவித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும்படியும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719143