Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CoWIN digital Portal Reconfigured to Reflect Change in Dose Interval of Covishield Vaccine to 12-16 weeks
Already Booked Online appointments for 2nd Covishield Dose will remain Valid; NOT being cancelled by COWIN
Beneficiaries advised to reschedule appointment for 2nd dose of Covishield in alignment with Enhanced Duration between Two Doses
16 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID Working Group chaired by Dr N K Arora had recommended extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12-16 weeks. This has been accepted by Government of India on 13th May 2021.
Government of India has communicated this change to States and UTs. The CoWIN digital portal has also been reconfigured to reflect this extension of interval for two doses of Covishield to 12-16 weeks.
However, there have been reports in s a section of the media suggesting that people who had pre-booked their appointment for the second dose in less than 84 days on CoWIN are being turned back from vaccination centres without getting the second dose of Covishield.
It is clarified that the requisite changes have now been done in the CoWIN digital portal. As a result, further online or on-site appointments will not be possible if the period after 1st dose date for a beneficiary is less than 84 days.
Additionally, already booked online appointments for 2nd dose of Covishield will remain valid and are not being cancelled by COWIN. Further, the beneficiaries are advised to reschedule their appointments for a later date beyond the 84th day from the date of 1st dose vaccination.
The Union Government has reiterated to the States and UTs that the online appointments booked for 2nd dose of COVISHELD prior to this change of the interval between the two doses of Covishield, must be honoured.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the Sates/UTs that the field staff may be instructed that, if such beneficiaries do come for vaccination, the second Covishield dose must be administered and they must not be turned away. They have also been advised to undertake awareness activities to inform the beneficiaries about this change.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 12-16 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਵੈਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ; ਕੋਵਿਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਾਈ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੀ-ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾ. ਐਨ ਕੇ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਅੰਤਰ 12-16 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 13 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੂੰ 12-16 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਉੱਤੇ 84 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਮੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 84 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਾਂ ਔਨ ਸਾਈਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਵੈਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ । ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਾਈ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੀ-ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫੀਲਡ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਜੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੋੜਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।