Ministry of Railways
Inspite of upcoming cyclone, Railways run 2 Oxygen Expresses early morning today from Gujarat to beat high winds and deliver 150 MT of Oxygen to the Nation
10000 MT LMO delivery milestone crossed by Oxygen Expresses
First Oxygen Express from Bokaro to Punjab set to reach today with two tankers with 41.07 MT of Oxygen Relief
521 MT of Oxygen offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2652 MT in UP, 431 MT in MP, 1290 MT in Haryana, 564 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 231 MT in Tamil Nadu, 40 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and nearly 3734 MT in Delhi
17 MAY 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 10300 MT of LMO in more than 600 tankers to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
Inspite of upcoming cyclone Railways run early morning 2 Oxygen Expresses from Gujarat to beat high winds and deliver 150 MT of Oxygen to the Nation.
One Oxygen Express from Vadodara left at 4 am with 2 RORO trucks & 45 MT of LMO for delivery in Delhi region.
The other Oxygen Express left Hapa at 5.30 am with 6 tankers loaded with 106 MT of Oxygen Relief for deliveries for UP & Delhi region.
First Oxygen Express from Bokaro to Punjab is also set to reach Phillaur at 7 PM today with two tankers with 41.07 MT OF Oxygen Relief.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 23 days back on 24th April 2021 in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
In slightly over 23 days time, Railways has upscaled it's Oxygen Express operations to deliver more than 10300 MT of Medical Oxygen to 13 States.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa & Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & UP in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
It may be noted that nearly 160 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this story, 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2652 MT in UP, 431 MT in MP, 1290 MT in Haryana, 564 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 231 MT in Tamil Nadu, 40 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and nearly 3734 MT in Delhi.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
आगामी चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवरही देशामध्ये 150 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने आज पहाटे 2 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस सोसाट्याच्या वाऱ्याचा सामना करत गुजरातवरून केल्या रवाना
ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसने 10000 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण करून महत्वाचा टप्पा ओलांडला
17 MAY 2021 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 मे 2021
सर्व अडथळ्यांवर मात करीत आणि नवे उपाय शोधत द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण देशभरातील विविध राज्यांना करून दिलासा देत भारतीय रेल्वेने आपला प्रवास सुरूच ठेवला आहे.
आगामी चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, देशामध्ये 150 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने आज पहाटे 2 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस, सोसाट्याच्या वाऱ्याचा सामना करत गुजरातवरून रवाना केल्या.
दिल्ली क्षेत्रात ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण करण्यासाठी एक ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस, 2 रोरो ट्रक आणि 45 मेट्रीक टन द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सीजन घेऊन वडोदऱ्याहून पहाटे 4 वाजता रवाना झाली.
बोकारोहुन पंजाबला जाणारी पहिली ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसही 41.07 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजनच्या दोन टँकर्ससह आज संध्याकाळी 7 पर्यंत फिल्लौरला पोहचणार आहे.
हे नमूद करावे लागेल की, 23 दिवसांपूर्वी 24 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी ऑक्सिजन एक्प्रेसने महाराष्ट्रात 126 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण करून हा प्रवास सुरु केला होता.
23 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत 13 राज्यांमध्ये 10300 मेट्रिक टनपेक्षा अधिक वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन वितरीत करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसच्या कार्यान्वयनात वाढ केली आहे.
देशभरात आपले कार्यान्वयन सुरू ठेवत भारतीय रेल्वे पश्चिमेकडील हापा आणि मुंद्रा तसेच पूर्वेकडील रौरकेला, दुर्गापूर, टाटानगर, अंगुल यांसारख्या ठिकाणांहून ऑक्सिजन वाहून नेत उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्रप्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, हरयाणा, तेलंगणा, पंजाब, केरळ, दिल्ली आणि उत्तरप्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये त्याचे वितरण करीत आहे.
शक्य तितक्या लवकर ऑक्सिजनची मदत पोहोचविणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, ऑक्सिजनची वाहतूक करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस गाड्या चालविण्यासाठी रेल्वे अभूतपूर्व उंची गाठत आहे.
ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसचे सुलभ मार्गक्रमण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, रेल्वेमार्ग खुला ठेवला जातो आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात दक्षता ठेवली जाते.
इतर मालवाहतूक कार्यान्वयनाचीही गती कमी होऊ नये यादृष्टीने अशा पद्धतीने सर्वकाही केले जाते.
हे नमूद करायला हवे की, आतापर्यंत सुमारे 160 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसने आपला प्रवास पूर्ण करत विविध राज्यांना दिलासा दिला आहे.
आतापर्यंत, महाराष्ट्राला 521 मेट्रिक टन, उत्तरप्रदेशला सुमारे 2652 मेट्रिक टन, मध्यप्रदेशला 431 मेट्रिक टन, हरयाणाला 1290 मेट्रिक टन, तेलंगणाला 564 मेट्रिक टन, राजस्थानला 40 मेट्रिक टन, कर्नाटकला 361 मेट्रिक टन , उत्तराखंडला 200 मेट्रिक टन, तामिळनाडूला 231 मेट्रिक टन , पंजाबला 40 मेट्रिक टन, केरळला 118 मेट्रिक टन आणि दिल्लीला सुमारे 3734 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसद्वारे करण्यात आले आहे.