Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
International aid to fight COVID continues to be quickly cleared, apportioned, and sent to States and Union Territories
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 16,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 7,000 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.5 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
17 MAY 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, at the forefront to combat the ongoing COVID-19 has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated under the “Whole of Government” approach for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 11321 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,470 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.5 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 16th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 15/16th May 2021 from Australia, Romania, USA, Kazakhstan, UK, EU (Germany, Portugal, Slovenia), Qatar, Kuwait, ICBF (Qatar), British Oxygen Co. (UK), Medical Aid (UK) includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
263
Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP
105
Oxygen Cylinder
2,332
Remdesivir
30,753
Casirivimab/Imdevimab
20,000
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. AI 1313 from Incheon arrived at around 1610 hrs with oxygen concentrators and ventilators.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1393913009727172610?s=08 ]

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിദേശത്തു് നിന്നുള്ള കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായങ്ങൾ
11,000 ത്തിലധികം ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുത്തിലേറെ വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ ; .5 5 ലക്ഷം റെംഡെസിവിർ ഇതുവരെ കൈമാറി
17 MAY 2021 4:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുമായി, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഭാവനകളും, കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ മെഡിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളും, ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സഹായവും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ലഭിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സഹായങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി വേഗത്തിൽ‌ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന്‌ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ‌/വകുപ്പുകൾ‌ സുഗമമായി സഹകരിച്ചു വരികയാണ്.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ 2021 മെയ് 16 വരെ, 11321 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ ; 15,801 ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ ; 19 ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പ്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ , 7,470 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ , 5.5 ലക്ഷം റെംഡെസിവിർ , വയിലുകൾ എന്നിവ റോഡ്, ആകാശ മാർഗം കൈമാറി/വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
Major consignments received on 15/16th May 2021 from Australia, Romania, USA, Kazakhstan, UK, EU (Germany, Portugal, Slovenia), Qatar, Kuwait, ICBF (Qatar), British Oxygen Co. (UK), Medical Aid (UK) includes:
2021 മെയ് 15 /16 ന് ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ , റൊമാനിയ , അമേരിക്ക , കസാഖ്സ്ഥാൻ , ബ്രിട്ടൺ , യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ ഖത്തർ , കുവൈറ്റ് , ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് ഓക്സിജൻ കമ്പനി (യൂകെ) എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച പ്രധാന ഇനങ്ങളിൽ താഴെ പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്റർ - 263
ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടർ - 2,332
വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/ - 105
റെംഡെസിവിർ -30 ,753
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും വിദേശ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സമഗ്രമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 26 മുതൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ഏകോപന സെൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2021 മെയ് 2 മുതൽ ഒരു പൊതു പ്രവർത്തന നടപടിക്രമം മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.