Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
International aid to fight COVID continues to be quickly cleared, apportioned, and sent to States and Union Territories
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 16,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 7,000 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.5 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
17 MAY 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, at the forefront to combat the ongoing COVID-19 has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated under the “Whole of Government” approach for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 11321 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,470 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.5 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 16th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 15/16th May 2021 from Australia, Romania, USA, Kazakhstan, UK, EU (Germany, Portugal, Slovenia), Qatar, Kuwait, ICBF (Qatar), British Oxygen Co. (UK), Medical Aid (UK) includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
263
Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP
105
Oxygen Cylinder
2,332
Remdesivir
30,753
Casirivimab/Imdevimab
20,000
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. AI 1313 from Incheon arrived at around 1610 hrs with oxygen concentrators and ventilators.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1393913009727172610?s=08 ]

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड राहत सामग्री की नवीनतम जानकारी
कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता को तेजी से स्वीकृति देने, बांटने और राज्यों व केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजने का काम जारी
अभी तक 11,000 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, लगभग 16,000 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 19 ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन प्लांट, 7,000 से ज्यादा वेंटिलेटर/ बीआई पीएपी और 5.5 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन को वितरित/ प्रेषित किया गया
17 MAY 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई में अग्रणी बनी हुई भारत सरकार को 27 अप्रैल, 2021 से विभिन्न देशों/संगठनों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुदान और कोविड-19 राहत चिकित्सा सामग्री व उपकरण प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। एक सरल और व्यवस्थित तंत्र के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभागों ने आने वाली वैश्विक सहायता की राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति के लिए “समग्र सरकार” के दृष्टिकोण के तहत निर्बाध रूप से सहयोग किया है।
27 अप्रैल, 2021 से 16 मई, 2021 तक कुल 11,321 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 15,801 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 19 ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन प्लांट, 7,470 वेंटिलेटर/ बीआई पीएपी, करीब 5.5 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन सड़क और हवाई माध्यम से वितरित/ रवाना किए जा चुके हैं।
15/16 मई, 2021 को आई सहायता में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, रोमानिया, यूएसए, कजाकस्तान, यूके, ईयू (जर्मनी, पुर्तगाल, स्लोवेनिया), कतर, कुवैत, आईसीबीएफ (कतर), ब्रिटिश ऑक्सीजन कंपनी (यूके), मेडिकल ऐड (यूके) से बड़े पैमाने पर मिली राहत सामग्री शामिल हैं :
सामग्री
मात्रा
ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर
263
वेंटिलेटर/बीआईपीएपी/सीपीएपी
105
ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर
2,332
रेमडेसिविर
30,753
कैसिरिविमैब/ इमडेविमैब
20,000
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थानों तक इस राहत सामग्री का प्रभावशाली तरीके से शीघ्र आवंटन और वितरण एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से इसकी व्यापक निगरानी कर रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के तौर पर मिलने वाले अनुदान, सहायता और दान के रूप में आने वाली कोविड राहत सामग्री की प्राप्ति और आवंटन के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में एक समर्पित समन्वय प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया है। इस प्रकोष्ठ ने 26 अप्रैल, 2021 से काम करना शुरू किया था। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में 2 मई, 2021 को एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार कर उसे लागू कर दिया है।
चित्र 1. इनशेओन से ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर और वेंटिलेटर लेकर लगभग 16.10 बजे एआई 1313 यहां पहुंची।
[डीडी न्यूज ट्विटर लिंक: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1393913009727172610?s=08 ]