Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported ventilation system to bring relief to health workers sweating in PPE suits for long hours
17 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Health workers may soon be relieved of sweating out long hours in heavy suffocating PPE kits to meet their busy duty schedules. A compact, economical ventilation system for PPE kits developed by a Pune based startup can prevent excessive sweating while wearing such kits.
The ventilation system when attached with the conventional PPE kits with one simple modification, keeps the health workers' well ventilated preventing not only bodily discomforts but also possible fungal diseases in the body.
Nihaal Singh Adarsh, an engineering Student from Mumbai along with his startup called Watt Technovations, developed the technology called ‘Cov-Tech Ventilation System’, at RIIDL (Research Innovation Incubation Design Laboratory) supported by the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, in Somaiya Vidyavihar University.
The student of K J Somaiya College of Engineering and the founder of Watt Technovations, received the NIDHI’s PRomoting and Accelerating Young and ASpiring technology entrepreneurs (PRAYAS) grant of Rs 10,00,000 from Department of Science and Technology, Government of India for prototype development and product innovation. The startup also received Rs 5,00,000 as support from new venture investment programme jointly conducted by RIIDL & K J Somaiya Institute of Management.
The ‘Cov-Tech Ventilation System’ can be fastened over the waist just like a simple belt over which the traditional PPE is worn and can provide comfort to the doctors and medical practitioners working in the hospitals to treat Covid infected patients. The design of the ventilation system ensures a complete air seal from the PPE kit. It provides a breeze of fresh air to the user in a gap of just 100 seconds.
The product developed at a state-of-the-art prototyping facility at Dassault Systemes in Pune was finalised as per the medical experts' advice.
“A team of mentors and experts from RIIDL supported the startup and helped them at every stage providing a conducive environment to help the innovator give the best output,” said Gaurang Shetty, chief innovation catalyst at RIIDL.
The result was a compact, portable, and user-friendly device to provide a ventilation system for PPE suits. The Covtech Ventilation system is being used in Sai Sneh hospital, Pune and Lotus Multi- Specialty hospital, Pune and the company plans to scale up the uses by May/June.
Cov-Tech Ventilation system being used at Sai Sneh Hospital
Cov-Tech Ventilation System being used at Lotus hospital

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पीपीई सूटमध्ये दीर्घकाळ घाम गाळणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचार्‍यांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी डीएसटी समर्थित वेंटिलेशन प्रणाली
17 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
आपले कर्तव्य बजावताना दीर्घकाळ पीपीई सूटमध्ये घाम गाळणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचार्‍यांना आता लवकरच दिलासा मिळणार आहे. पुणे स्थित स्टार्टअपने पीपीई किट्ससाठी विकसित केलेल्या एका सुटसुटीत , किफायतशीर वायुवीजन प्रणालीमुळे अशा किट्स परिधान केल्यावर येणारा अतिरिक्त घाम रोखता येईल.
पारंपारिक पीपीई किट्समध्ये एका साध्या बदलासह जोडलेली वायुवीजन प्रणाली शरीराला आराम देते तसेच बुरशीजन्य आजारांना देखील प्रतिबंध करते.
मुंबईच्या आदर्श या अभियांत्रिकी शाखेतील निहाल सिंग आदर्शने त्याच्या वॅट टेकनोव्हेशन्स स्टार्टअपद्वारे सोमैया विद्याविहार विद्यापीठात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान उद्योजकता विकास मंडळाच्या सहाय्याने (एनएसटीईडीबी) आरआयआयडीएल (रिसर्च इनोव्हेशन इनक्युबेशन डिझाईन लॅबोरेटरी) येथे 'कोव्ह-टेक व्हेंटिलेशन सिस्टम' नावाचे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले आहे.
के जे सोमैया अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाचा विद्यार्थी आणि वॅट टेक्नोव्हिएशनचा संस्थापक निहाल सिंग आदर्शला एनआयडीएचआयच्या प्रमोटिंग अँड एक्सेलरेटिंग यंग अँड ऍस्पायरिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी उद्योजकांना (प्रयास) विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान विभागाकडून प्रोटोटाइप विकास आणि उत्पादनासाठी 10,00,000 रुपये अनुदान मिळाले. आरआयआयडीएल आणि के जे सोमैया इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मॅनेजमेंट यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेल्या नवीन उद्यम गुंतवणूकीच्या कार्यक्रमातून सहाय्य म्हणून 5,00,000 रुपये देखील या स्टार्टअपला मिळाले आहेत.
पारंपारिक पीपीई सूटवर कमरेवर साध्या पट्ट्याप्रमाणेच ‘कोव्ह-टेक व्हेंटिलेशन सिस्टम’ घट्ट बांधता येते आणि कोविड बाधित रूग्णांवर उपचार करण्यासाठी रूग्णालयात कार्यरत डॉक्टर आणि वैद्यकीय चिकित्सकांना यामुळे आराम मिळू शकेल. या वेंटिलेशन प्रणालीची रचना पीपीई किटमधून संपूर्ण हवा बंद राहील हे सुनिश्चित करते. हे केवळ 100 सेकंदांच्या अंतराने वापरकर्त्याला ताज्या हवेची झुळूक देते.
पुण्यातील दसॉं सिस्टीम्स येथील अत्याधुनिक प्रोटोटाइप सुविधेत विकसित केलेल्या या उत्पादनास वैद्यकीय तज्ज्ञांच्या सल्ल्यानुसार अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यात आले.
आरआयआयडीएलच्या सल्लागार आणि तज्ज्ञांच्या पथकाने स्टार्टअपला सहाय्य पुरवले असून प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर त्यांना अनुकूल वातावरण पुरवण्यास मदत केली, जेणेकरून नवसंशोधकांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट उत्पादन देण्यात मदत होईल, ”असे आरआयआयडीएलचे गौरांग शेट्टी म्हणाले.
पीपीई सूटसाठी वायुवीजन यंत्रणा प्रदान करण्यासाठी सुटसुटीत , पोर्टेबल आणि वापरण्यास सुलभ असे हे उपकरण आहे. पुण्याच्या साई स्नेह रुग्णालय, आणि लोटस मल्टि-स्पेशॅलिटी रुग्णालयात कोवटेक व्हेंटिलेशन प्रणाली वापरली जात आहे आणि मे / जूनपर्यंत याची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याची कंपनीची योजना आहे.