Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported ventilation system to bring relief to health workers sweating in PPE suits for long hours
17 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Health workers may soon be relieved of sweating out long hours in heavy suffocating PPE kits to meet their busy duty schedules. A compact, economical ventilation system for PPE kits developed by a Pune based startup can prevent excessive sweating while wearing such kits.
The ventilation system when attached with the conventional PPE kits with one simple modification, keeps the health workers' well ventilated preventing not only bodily discomforts but also possible fungal diseases in the body.
Nihaal Singh Adarsh, an engineering Student from Mumbai along with his startup called Watt Technovations, developed the technology called ‘Cov-Tech Ventilation System’, at RIIDL (Research Innovation Incubation Design Laboratory) supported by the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, in Somaiya Vidyavihar University.
The student of K J Somaiya College of Engineering and the founder of Watt Technovations, received the NIDHI’s PRomoting and Accelerating Young and ASpiring technology entrepreneurs (PRAYAS) grant of Rs 10,00,000 from Department of Science and Technology, Government of India for prototype development and product innovation. The startup also received Rs 5,00,000 as support from new venture investment programme jointly conducted by RIIDL & K J Somaiya Institute of Management.
The ‘Cov-Tech Ventilation System’ can be fastened over the waist just like a simple belt over which the traditional PPE is worn and can provide comfort to the doctors and medical practitioners working in the hospitals to treat Covid infected patients. The design of the ventilation system ensures a complete air seal from the PPE kit. It provides a breeze of fresh air to the user in a gap of just 100 seconds.
The product developed at a state-of-the-art prototyping facility at Dassault Systemes in Pune was finalised as per the medical experts' advice.
“A team of mentors and experts from RIIDL supported the startup and helped them at every stage providing a conducive environment to help the innovator give the best output,” said Gaurang Shetty, chief innovation catalyst at RIIDL.
The result was a compact, portable, and user-friendly device to provide a ventilation system for PPE suits. The Covtech Ventilation system is being used in Sai Sneh hospital, Pune and Lotus Multi- Specialty hospital, Pune and the company plans to scale up the uses by May/June.
Cov-Tech Ventilation system being used at Sai Sneh Hospital
Cov-Tech Ventilation System being used at Lotus hospital

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी के सहयोग से विकसित वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम से लंबे समय तक पीपीई सूट पहनकर पसीना बहाने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को मिलेगी राहत
17 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को जल्द ही भारी घुटन भरी पीपीई किट पहनकर घंटों पसीना बहाने से राहत मिल सकती है। पुणे आधारित एक स्टार्टअप ने पीपीई किट के लिए एक कॉम्पैक्ट और किफायती वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम विकसित किया है, जो पीपीई किट पहनते समय आने वाले अधिक पसीने को रोक सकता है।
एक छोटा सा बदलाव कर पीपीई किट के साथ इस वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम को जोड़ने से ये स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को पर्याप्त मात्रा वेंटिलेशन (हवादार माहौल) प्रदान करता है, जिससे न केवल शारीरिक असहजता बल्कि शरीर में संभावित फंगल रोगों को भी रोका जा सकता है।
वॉट टेक्नोवेशंस (Watt Technovations) नाम से एक स्टार्टअप संचालित करने वाले मुंबई के एक इंजीनियरिंग विद्यार्थी निहाल सिंह आदर्श ने सोमैया विद्याविहार विश्वविद्यालय में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) समर्थित प्रोजेक्ट के तहत रिसर्च इनोवेशन इन्क्युबेशन डिजाइन लैबोरेट्री (आरआईआईडीएल) में ‘कोव-टेक वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम’ नाम से एक टेक्नॉलॉजी को विकसित किया है।
केजे सोमैया कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग के छात्र और वॉट टेक्नोवेशंस के संस्थापक को प्रोटोटाइप विकास और उत्पाद नवाचार के लिए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से निधि के प्रोमोटिंग एंड एक्सेलरेटिंग यंग एंड एस्पायरिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी एंटरप्रेन्योर्स (पीआरएवाईएएस- प्रयास) के तौर पर 10,00,000 रुपये का अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ है।स्टार्टअप को आरआईआईडीएल और के जे सोमैया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से संचालित नए उद्यम निवेश कार्यक्रम से समर्थन के रूप में 5,00,000 रुपये भी मिले।
‘कोव-टेक वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम’ को साधारण बेल्ट की तरह कमर पर बांधा जा सकता है, जिसके ऊपर पारंपरिक पीपीईकिट को पहना जाता है। यह वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम कोविड संक्रमित मरीज़ों के इलाज के दौरान डॉक्टरों और अन्य चिकित्सा कर्मियों को काफी राहत पहुंचा सकता है। वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम को इस तरह से डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे ये पीपीई किट की एयर सील को सुनिश्चित करता है, और प्रत्येक 100 सेकेंड के अंतरराल पर उपयोगकर्ता को ताज़ी हवा प्रदान करता है।
डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स, पुणे में एक अत्याधुनिक प्रोटोटाइप सुविधा के रूप में विकसित इस उत्पाद को चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों की सलाह के अनुसार अंतिम रूप दिया गया था।
आरआईआईडीएल के मुख्य नवाचार उत्प्रेरक गौरांग शेट्टी ने बताया कि, आरआईआईडीएल के सलाहकारों और विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम ने इस स्टार्टअप का पूरा समर्थन किया और सर्वोत्तम परिणाम देने के लिए नवाचार के इस काम में लगे लोगों को अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने में मदद करने के लिए हर स्तर पर उनकी सहायता की।
इसी का परिणाम है कि आज पीपीई सूट में वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए हमारे सामने एक कॉम्पैक्ट, पोर्टेबल और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल उपकरण मौजूद है। कॉवटेक वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम का उपयोग साईस्नेह अस्पताल, पुणे और लोटस मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल, पुणे में किया जा रहा है। कंपनी की योजना है कि मई/जून महीने तक इस उपकरण के इस्तेमाल को अन्य अस्पतालों तक बढ़ाया जाए।
साई स्नेह अस्पताल में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है कॉव-टेक सिस्टम
लोटस अस्पताल में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है कॉव-टेक सिस्टम