Ministry of Women and Child Development
Children impacted by Covid-19 Pandemic being provided Tele Counselling through SAMVEDNA
17 MAY 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of providing psychological first-aid and emotional support to children affected during COVID-19 Pandemic, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)is providing Tele-Counselling to children through SAMVEDNA(Sensitizing Action on Mental Health Vulnerability through Emotional Development and Necessary Acceptance) - a Toll-Free Helpline launched to provide psycho-social mental support for Children affected during COVID 19 Pandemic. Tele-counselling is being provided through a network of qualified Experts/Counselors/Psychologists trained under the guidance of Dr. Shekhar Seshadri, Professor, Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and his team from NIMHANS, on various psychosocial issues in reference to COVID-19, using different Tele counselling strategies.
SAMVEDNAtele counselling service is for psychological support to children to address their stress, anxiety, fear and other issues during the Pandemic. This service is available on a toll-free No: 1800-121-2830 from Monday to Saturday from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. to 8 p.m. This service is exclusively for children who are willing to talk and arein need of counseling. When a child/ caretaker/Parent dials SAMVEDNA1800-121-2830,they get to speak to a professional counselor in a safe environment. Tele counselling is provided to the children under three categories:
1.Children who are in Quarantine/isolation/COVID Care centers.
2.Children who have COVID positive parents or family members and near ones.
3. Children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19 Pandemic.
This Toll-free Tele-Counselling cater to the children from all over India in various regional languages like Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Oriya, Marathi, Gujarati, Bengali etc. This service was launched in September,2020 and continuing to support children in the difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic.
NCPCRis a statutory body and works under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে প্রভাবিত হওয়া শিশুদের জন্য ‘সমবেদনা’ হেল্পলাইনের মাধ্যমে টেলি-পরামর্শ
17 MAY 2021 7:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় প্রভাবিত শিশুদের মনস্তাত্ত্বিক এবং অনুভূতি সম্পর্কিত সহায়তার জন্য জাতীয় অধিকার সুরক্ষা কমিশন (এনসিপিসিআর) ‘সমবেদনা’ হেল্পলাইনের মাধ্যমে টেলি-পরামর্শ দিচ্ছে। ‘সমবেদনা’ হল মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে সহানুভূতির মনোভাব নিয়ে মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সাহায্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মাধ্যম। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ প্রভাবিত শিশুদের মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সাহায্য দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যেই এই টেলি-পরামর্শ পরিষেবা শুরু করা হয়েছে। বেঙ্গালুরুর জাতীয় স্তরের মনস্তাত্ত্বিক চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠান নিমহ্যান্স-এর অধ্যাপক ডঃ শেখর শেষাদ্রির নেতৃত্বে বিশেষজ্ঞ / পরামর্শদাতা / মনস্তাত্ত্বিকদের নিয়ে গঠিত একটি দল কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মানসিক উদ্বেগ দূর করার লক্ষ্যে পরিষেবা দিচ্ছে।
মহামারীর সময় শিশুদের মধ্যে মানসিক চাপ, দুশ্চিন্তা, ভীতি ও অন্যান্য কুপ্রভাব দূর করতে টেলি-পরামর্শের মাধ্যমে মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সাহায্য প্রদান করাই ‘সমবেদনা’ পরিষেবার উদ্দেশ্য। মনস্তাত্ত্বিক এই পরিষেবা সোম থেকে শনিবার সকাল ১০টা থেকে বেলা ১টা পর্যন্ত এবং দুপুর ৩টে থেকে রাত ৮টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। আগ্রহী এবং পরামর্শ গ্রহণে ইচ্ছুক শিশুরা তাদের অভিভাবক / পিতা-মাতার সাহায্যে নিঃশুল্ক নম্বর - 1800-121-2830 ফোন করে পরামর্শ নিতে পারে। এই টেলি-পরামর্শ পরিষেবা তিনটি পৃথক ক্ষেত্রে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এগুলি হল – কোয়ারেন্টাইন / আইসোলেশন / কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারে থাকা শিশু; যে সমস্ত শিশুর পিতা-মাতা / পরিবারের সদস্য অথবা নিকট আত্মীয়স্বজন যাঁরা কোভিডে আক্রান্ত; কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ যে সমস্ত শিশু তাদের বাবা-মা-কে হারিয়েছেন।
সারা দেশ জুড়ে শিশুরা টোল ফ্রি নম্বরে ফোন করে মনস্তাত্ত্বিক টেলি-পরামর্শ একাধিক আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পেতে পারে। বাংলা সহ তামিল, তেলেগু, কন্নড়, ওড়িয়া, মারাঠি ও গুজরাটি ভাষায় এই পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত বছর সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য এই টেলি-পরামর্শ পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছিল।
জাতীয় শিশু অধিকার সুরক্ষা কমিশন একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা এবং এই সংস্থাটি কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে কাজ করে থাকে।