Ministry of Women and Child Development
Children impacted by Covid-19 Pandemic being provided Tele Counselling through SAMVEDNA
17 MAY 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of providing psychological first-aid and emotional support to children affected during COVID-19 Pandemic, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)is providing Tele-Counselling to children through SAMVEDNA(Sensitizing Action on Mental Health Vulnerability through Emotional Development and Necessary Acceptance) - a Toll-Free Helpline launched to provide psycho-social mental support for Children affected during COVID 19 Pandemic. Tele-counselling is being provided through a network of qualified Experts/Counselors/Psychologists trained under the guidance of Dr. Shekhar Seshadri, Professor, Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and his team from NIMHANS, on various psychosocial issues in reference to COVID-19, using different Tele counselling strategies.
SAMVEDNAtele counselling service is for psychological support to children to address their stress, anxiety, fear and other issues during the Pandemic. This service is available on a toll-free No: 1800-121-2830 from Monday to Saturday from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. to 8 p.m. This service is exclusively for children who are willing to talk and arein need of counseling. When a child/ caretaker/Parent dials SAMVEDNA1800-121-2830,they get to speak to a professional counselor in a safe environment. Tele counselling is provided to the children under three categories:
1.Children who are in Quarantine/isolation/COVID Care centers.
2.Children who have COVID positive parents or family members and near ones.
3. Children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19 Pandemic.
This Toll-free Tele-Counselling cater to the children from all over India in various regional languages like Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Oriya, Marathi, Gujarati, Bengali etc. This service was launched in September,2020 and continuing to support children in the difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic.
NCPCRis a statutory body and works under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀ-ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
17 MAY 2021 7:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਯੋਗ (ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ), ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਸੈਂਸੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਔਨ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਲਨਰਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਥਰੂ ਇਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਵਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਨੇਸਸਰੀ ਐਕਸਪਟੈਂਸ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀ-ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਨੋ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੁਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਨੋਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਮਹੰਸ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਰ/ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ/ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੈਲੀ-ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟੈਲੀ-ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਟੈਲੀ-ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ, ਚਿੰਤਾ, ਭੈਅ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਬਰ 1800-121-2830 ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 3 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਬੱਚਾ/ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ/ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ 1800-121-2830 ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀ- ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ:
1. ਜੋ ਬੱਚੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ/ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ/ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
2. ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਹੈ।
3. ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟੈਲੀ- ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਮਿਲ, ਤੇਲਗੂ, ਕੰਨੜ, ਉੜੀਆ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਇਕਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।