Ministry of Women and Child Development
Children impacted by Covid-19 Pandemic being provided Tele Counselling through SAMVEDNA
17 MAY 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of providing psychological first-aid and emotional support to children affected during COVID-19 Pandemic, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)is providing Tele-Counselling to children through SAMVEDNA(Sensitizing Action on Mental Health Vulnerability through Emotional Development and Necessary Acceptance) - a Toll-Free Helpline launched to provide psycho-social mental support for Children affected during COVID 19 Pandemic. Tele-counselling is being provided through a network of qualified Experts/Counselors/Psychologists trained under the guidance of Dr. Shekhar Seshadri, Professor, Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and his team from NIMHANS, on various psychosocial issues in reference to COVID-19, using different Tele counselling strategies.
SAMVEDNAtele counselling service is for psychological support to children to address their stress, anxiety, fear and other issues during the Pandemic. This service is available on a toll-free No: 1800-121-2830 from Monday to Saturday from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. to 8 p.m. This service is exclusively for children who are willing to talk and arein need of counseling. When a child/ caretaker/Parent dials SAMVEDNA1800-121-2830,they get to speak to a professional counselor in a safe environment. Tele counselling is provided to the children under three categories:
1.Children who are in Quarantine/isolation/COVID Care centers.
2.Children who have COVID positive parents or family members and near ones.
3. Children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19 Pandemic.
This Toll-free Tele-Counselling cater to the children from all over India in various regional languages like Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Oriya, Marathi, Gujarati, Bengali etc. This service was launched in September,2020 and continuing to support children in the difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic.
NCPCRis a statutory body and works under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
कोविड --19 मुळे प्रभावित मुलांना संवेदना मार्फत दूरध्वनीवरून समुपदेशन पुरवले जात आहे
17 MAY 2021 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 मुळे प्रभावित मुलांना मानसिक प्रथमोपचार आणि भावनिक आधार देण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रीय बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) संवेदना (भावनिक विकासाच्या माध्यमातून मानसिक आरोग्याबाबत संवेदनशील कृती) मुलांना दूरध्वनीद्वारे समुपदेशन पुरवत आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात पीडित मुलांसाठी मनोवैज्ञानिक -सामाजिक मानसिक आधार देण्यासाठी टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन सुरू केली. कोविड - 19 संदर्भात विविध मनोविकार विषयक मुद्द्यांना बालक आणि किशोरवयीन मानसोपचार विभागाचे प्रा डॉ. शेखर शेषाद्री यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली प्रशिक्षित पात्र तज्ञ/समुपदेशक/मानसशास्त्रज्ञांच्या नेटवर्कद्वारे दूरध्वनीवरून समुपदेशन प्रदान केले जात आहे.
महामारी दरम्यान तणाव, चिंता, भीती आणि इतर समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी मुलांना मानसिक आधार देणारी संवेदना ही समुपदेशन सेवा आहे. ही सेवा टोल-फ्री क्रमांक: 1800-121-2830 वर सोमवार ते शनिवार सकाळी 10 ते दुपारी 1 वाजेपर्यंत आणि दुपारी 3 ते संध्याकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध आहे. ही सेवा केवळ अशा मुलांसाठी आहे जे बोलण्यास इच्छुक आहेत आणि ज्यांना समुपदेशनाची आवश्यकता आहे. जेव्हा एखादे मूल / पालक SAMVEDNA1800-121-2830 डायल करतात, तेव्हा त्यांना सुरक्षित वातावरणात एखाद्या व्यावसायिक सल्लागाराशी बोलायला मिळते. तीन श्रेणीअंतर्गत मुलांना हे समुपदेशन दिले जातेः
1. अलगीकरण/विलगीकरण / कोविड केअर सेंटरमधील मुले.
2. .अशी मुले ज्यांचे पालक किंवा कुटुंबातील सदस्य आणि प्रिय व्यक्तींना कोरोनाची लागण झाली आहे
3. कोविड 19 आजारामुळे आई-वडील गमावलेली मुले.
हे टोल फ्री टेली समुपदेशन संपूर्ण भारतातील मुलांना तामिळ, तेलगू, कन्नड, उडिया, मराठी, गुजराती, बंगाली इत्यादी विविध प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये दिले जाते. ही सेवा सप्टेंबर, 2020 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आली होती आणि कोविड महामारीच्या काळातही मुलांना मदत पुरवत आहे.
एनसीपीसीआर ही एक वैधानिक संस्था असून महिला व बालविकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकारच्या अखत्यारीत कार्य करत आहे.