Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews requirement and supply of Amphotericin B - ensures availability
Minister urges judicious use of the drug
18 MAY 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed the requirement and supply position of Amphotericin-B which cures Mucormycosis. The Government has chalked out a strategy with manufacturers to ramp up domestic production as well as to import the drug from all over the world.
The Minister has observed that the supply of Amphotericin-B has been increased many folds. But currently there is a sudden demand surge. He has assure that the Government is committed to making all possible and necessary efforts to make it available to needy patients.
The Government has also outlined the system for efficient distribution and supply chain management of Amphotericin B. The shortage is expected to get resolved at the earliest. Shri Mandaviya has urged States to use this drug judiciously by strictly following the prescribed guidelines.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
অ্যাম্ফোটেরিসিন বি এর চাহিদা এবং সরবরাহের বিষয়ে শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
18 MAY 2021 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ই মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া মিউকোরমাইকসিসের নিরাময়ে ব্যবহৃত অ্যাম্ফোটেরিসিন বি এর চাহিদা ও সরবরাহ নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। সরকার, দেশে এই ওষুধটির উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর জন্য প্রস্তুতকারকদের সঙ্গে প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল নির্ধারণ করেছে। এছাড়াও এর আমদানী নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, অ্যাম্ফোটেরিসিন বি এর সরবরাহ বহুগুণ বেড়েছে। কিন্তু সম্প্রতি এর চাহিদা হঠাৎ করে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। যাদের এই ওষুধের প্রয়োজন, তারা যাতে ওষুধটি পান সরকার, তার জন্য সরকার সব রকমের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই ওষুধের বন্টন এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল নিয়ে সরকার কাজ করছে। ওষুধের ঘাটতি দ্রুত মেটানো সম্ভব হবে। শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া রাজ্যগুলিকে অনুরোধ করেছেন, নির্ধারিত নীতি অনুযায়ী এই ওষুধ যাতে দেওয়া হয়, সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।