Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews requirement and supply of Amphotericin B - ensures availability
Minister urges judicious use of the drug
18 MAY 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed the requirement and supply position of Amphotericin-B which cures Mucormycosis. The Government has chalked out a strategy with manufacturers to ramp up domestic production as well as to import the drug from all over the world.
The Minister has observed that the supply of Amphotericin-B has been increased many folds. But currently there is a sudden demand surge. He has assure that the Government is committed to making all possible and necessary efforts to make it available to needy patients.
The Government has also outlined the system for efficient distribution and supply chain management of Amphotericin B. The shortage is expected to get resolved at the earliest. Shri Mandaviya has urged States to use this drug judiciously by strictly following the prescribed guidelines.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಂಪೋಟೆರಿಸಿನ್ ಬಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಕುರಿತು ಶ್ರೀ ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ; ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು
ಔಷಧಿಯನ್ನು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತವಾಗಿ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಚಿವರ ಕರೆ
18 MAY 2021 2:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮ್ಯೂಕರ್ ಮೈಕೋಸಿಸ್ ಕಾಯಿಲೆ ವಾಸಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಆಂಪೋಟೆರಿಸಿನ್-ಬಿ ಔಷಧಿಯ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿನೆಲ್ಲೆಡೆಯಿಂದ ಔಷಧವನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರ ಜೊತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಂಪೋಟೆರಿಸಿನ್-ಬಿ ಔಷಧಿಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಹಲವು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಆದರೆ ಸದ್ಯ ಔಷಧಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರಿ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇದೆ. ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ರೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಔಷಧವನ್ನು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಆಂಪೋಟೆರಿಸಿನ್-ಬಿ ಔಷಧಿಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಔಷಧಿಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಆದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ನಿವಾರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ನಿಗದಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಕಠಿಣವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ, ಔಷಧಿಯನ್ನು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತವಾಗಿ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಮಾಂಡವಿಯ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.