Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews requirement and supply of Amphotericin B - ensures availability
Minister urges judicious use of the drug
18 MAY 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed the requirement and supply position of Amphotericin-B which cures Mucormycosis. The Government has chalked out a strategy with manufacturers to ramp up domestic production as well as to import the drug from all over the world.
The Minister has observed that the supply of Amphotericin-B has been increased many folds. But currently there is a sudden demand surge. He has assure that the Government is committed to making all possible and necessary efforts to make it available to needy patients.
The Government has also outlined the system for efficient distribution and supply chain management of Amphotericin B. The shortage is expected to get resolved at the earliest. Shri Mandaviya has urged States to use this drug judiciously by strictly following the prescribed guidelines.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने एम्फोटेरिसिन बी की आवश्यकता और आपूर्ति की समीक्षा की- उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की
मंत्री ने दवा के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग का आग्रह किया
18 MAY 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की आवश्यकता और आपूर्ति की स्थिति की समीक्षा की, जोम्यूकोर्मिकोसिस को ठीक करता है।सरकार ने घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ पूरे विश्व से दवा आयात करने के लिए उत्पादकों के साथ एक रणनीति तैयार की है।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की आपूर्ति कई गुना बढ़ा दी गई है। लेकिन वर्तमान में इसकी मांग में अचानक उछाल आई है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया है कि सरकार जरूरतमंद मरीजों को इसे उपलब्ध कराने के लिए हर संभव और आवश्यक प्रयास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वहीं सरकार ने एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी के कुशल वितरण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के लिए प्रणाली की रूपरेखा भी तैयार की है। इसकी कमी जल्द से जल्द दूर होने की उम्मीद है। श्री मांडविया ने राज्यों से आग्रह किया है कि वे निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए इस दवा का उपयोग विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से करें।