Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Steel plants regularly supplying over Four thousand MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen on daily basis - the figure went up to 4435 MT yesterday;
Petroleum and steel sector companies facilitating 12,000 oxygenated beds at Covid care centres
18 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Steel plants, across the country, belonging to the Public as well as the Private sectors, have been reguklarly supplying the life-saving Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to the country. Under the guidance of the Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, they have undertaken a number of steps to fight the Covid-19 pandemic, and bring relief to the people.
Along with the Petroleum sector, they have been contributing major share of the LMO requirement of the country which stands at about 10 thousand MT/day. Steel plants have ramped up LMO supplies from 538 MT per day as on 1st April 2021 to over 4 thousand MT per day. On 17th May, they supplied 4435 MT LMO, going up from4314 MT on 16th May. This included 1485 MT from SAIL, 158MT from RINL, 1154MT from TATA, 238MT from AMNS, 1162MT from JSW, and rest from other steel plants. Steel plants have ramped up daily production capacities, including through diverting liquid nitrogen and argon production capacity towards production of additional quantities of LMO.They also reduced usage of gaseous oxygen to increase production of LMO.
From the petroleum sector, approximately 1150 MT per day LMO is being supplied by RIL, Jamnagar Refinery, IOCL Panipat Refinery, and BPCL Kochi and Bina Refineries.
Steel plants and oil refineries are doing everything possible to save lives and better prepare for emerging health challenges. To strengthen the critical care and emergency health care infrastructure, petroleum and steel sector companies are facilitating 12,000 oxygenated beds at temporary jumbo Covid care centres across the country on a war footing.The steel sectoris in the process of establishing 8500 oxygenated beds across the country, which will use gaseous Oxygen produced in their plants, overcoming the difficulty of transporting LMO over the long distances.Petroleum Sector Facilities of such hospitals are being set up at BPCL Bina Refinery, IOC Panipat Refinery, BPCL Kochi Refinery, HMEL Bathinda Refinery, and CPCL Chennai Refinery.Recently, Covid care centres near the Kochi and Panipat Refineries, and Steel plant at Hissar, have become operational.
To help the country tide over Oxygen shortage during the second wave of COVID-19, ONGC has been given the responsibility to procure one lakh oxygen concentrators. The delivery process is expected to begin this week itself, withwhole consignment reaching by next month-end. Further, to promote domestic capacity, order has been placed for 40,000 units of Oxygen Concentrators on domestic Manufacturers.
Among other steps taken in this direction by Oil and Gas PSUs are procurement of high capacity Oxygen compressors to fill large number of cylinders in very short period, Import of Liquid Oxygen and Logistics support for transport of Liquid Oxygen through tankers & ISO Containers.To further boost the availability and distribution of LMO, PSUs of the Petroleumand Natural Gas Ministry are establishing more than 100 PSA Oxygen generation plants in hospitals across the country.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ പതിവായി എല്ലാ ദിവസവും നാലായിരം MT ദ്രവ മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു
18 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, മെയ് 18, 2021
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പൊതു, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകളിലെ സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ ദ്രവ മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ (എൽ‌എം‌ഒ) വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിദിന ദ്രവ മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ ആവശ്യകതയായ 10,000 MT ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ പെട്രോളിയം മേഖലയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം, സ്റ്റീൽ മേഖലയും പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നു.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ ഒന്നിന് സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ, ദ്രവ മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണം 538 MT ആയിരുന്നതിൽ നിന്നും പ്രതിദിനം 4000 MT എന്നതിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മെയ് 16 ന് 4314 MT വിതരണം ചെയ്തപ്പോൾ, മേയ് 17 ന് 4435 MT ആയി വർധിച്ചു.
ദ്രാവക നൈട്രജൻ, ആർ‌ഗോൺ ഉൽ‌പാദന ശേഷി എന്നിവ എൽ‌എം‌ഒ അധിക അളവിൽ ഉൽ‌പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് വഴിതിരിച്ചുവിടുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഉരുക്ക് പ്ലാന്റുകൾ ദൈനംദിന ഉൽ‌പാദന ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. എൽ‌എം‌ഒയുടെ ഉത്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വാതക ഓക്സിജന്റെ ഉപയോഗവും കുറച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പെട്രോളിയം മേഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രതിദിനം ഏകദേശം 1150 MT എൽ‌എം‌ഒ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പെട്രോളിയം, സ്റ്റീൽ മേഖലയിലെ കമ്പനികൾ യുദ്ധകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കോവിഡ് കെയർ സെന്ററുകളിൽ 12,000 ഓക്സിജൻ കിടക്കകളുടെ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നു. പെട്രോളിയം മേഖല അത്തരം ആശുപത്രി സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ബിപിസിഎൽ കൊച്ചി റിഫൈനറി ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ്-19 ന്റെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിൽ ഓക്സിജൻ ക്ഷാമം നേരിടാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഒരു ലക്ഷം ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ വാങ്ങാനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഒ‌എൻ‌ജി‌സിക്ക് നൽകി. വിതരണ പ്രക്രിയ ഈ ആഴ്ച തന്നെ ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്നും, അടുത്ത മാസം അവസാനത്തോടെ മുഴുവൻ ചരക്കുകളും എത്തിച്ചേരുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ആഭ്യന്തര ശേഷി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, ആഭ്യന്തര നിർമ്മാതാക്കളിൽ നിന്നും 40,000 യൂണിറ്റ് ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾക്ക് ഓർഡർ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ധാരാളം സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ നിറയ്ക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഉയർന്ന ശേഷിയുള്ള ഓക്സിജൻ കംപ്രസ്സറുകൾ വാങ്ങുക, ദ്രവ ഓക്സിജന്റെ ഇറക്കുമതി, ടാങ്കറുകളിലൂടെയും ഐ‌എസ്ഒ കണ്ടെയ്‌നറുകളിലൂടെയും ദ്രവ ഓക്സിജൻ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ സൗകര്യം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയും ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികളാണ് .പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള ആശുപത്രികളിൽ നൂറിലധികം പിഎസ്എ ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .