Ministry of Science & Technology
DST institute develops new multiplex RT-PCR kit with novel gene targets to facilitate detection across various mutant strains of COVID 19
This unique RT-PCR kit will be a significant weapon in our fight against COVID-19 by a facile detection of SARS-CoV-2 mutations: Secretary, DST, Prof Ashutosh Sharma
18 MAY 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed multiplex RT-PCR kit has a higher accuracy of detecting covid19 across the various mutant strains of the virus responsible for the global pandemic.
As the pandemic is going through a second wave with multiple variants, the selection of target genes in multiplex RT-PCR assay is becoming critical for accurate detection of the virus.
Even though coronaviruses make far fewer errors than other RNA viruses, the mutations in S, R, and N genes often interfere with RT-PCR assay. For example, the “variant of concern” B1.1.7 (also known as the UK variant) has a 69-70del, due to deletion of 6 bases in the RNA, which resulted in S gene drop out from RT-PCR assay.
The new multiplex RT-PCR kit developed Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an Institute of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India targets two SARS CoV2 genes: RdRp and ORFb-nsp14, and the human RNAse P gene as the internal control to help detect a range of mutant strains.
Various studies have shown that RdRp and ORF1b-nsp14 genes are more sensitive in detecting Covid19. In order to target the multiple variants in the second wave, using two highly accurate confirmatory genes like RdRp and ORF-nsp14, can give precise results. The ORFb-nsp14 is one of the least mutated genes in Covid19 and currently, there are no kits in the market with ORF-nsp14 as the target.
The new kit is based on multiplex Taqman chemistry, amplifying all three genes in a single reaction. The amplification time for the assay is 45 minutes, apart from the time required for the RNA isolation from nasopharyngeal swab samples. Multiplexing two confirmatory genes will help shortlist possible new variants if one of the genes fails to amplify and can be marked for sequence analysis.
ICMR has validated this kit at the National Institute of Virology, Pune, and found that it has 97.3% sensitivity and 100% specificity in covid19 detection.
SCTIMST has signed a non-exclusive license MoU with Huwel Lifesciences, Hyderabad, on 14th May 2021 to commercialize the kit.
“This unique RT-PCR kit will be a significant weapon in our fight against COVID-19 by a facile detection of SARS-CoV-2 mutations which are becoming increasingly important,” said Secretary, DST, Prof Ashutosh Sharma.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিভিন্ন মিউট্যান্ট স্ট্রেন শনাক্ত করতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ সংস্থার নতুন মাল্টিপ্লেক্স আরটি – পিসিআর কিট উদ্ভাবন
18 MAY 2021 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ই মে, ২০২১
বিভিন্ন মিউট্যান্ট স্ট্রেনের কারণে বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এই ভাইরাসকে নিখুঁতভাবে শনাক্ত করতে একটি মাল্টিপ্লেক্স আরটি – পিসিআর কিট উদ্ভাবন করা হয়েছে। এই কিটের সাহায্যে নির্দিষ্ট জিনটি শনাক্ত করা সম্ভব হবে।
আরএনএ ভাইরাসগুলির মতো করোনা ভাইরাসকেও শনাক্ত করতে খুব একটা সমস্যা হয় না। কিন্তু এস, আর এবং এন জিন অনেক সময়ই নমুনা পরীক্ষায় বিভ্রান্তির সৃষ্টি করে। যেমন ধরা যাক, ব্রিটিস ভ্যারিয়েন্ট বি১.১.৭ । এই ভ্যারিয়েন্টটি ৬৯ – ৭০ ডেলে ৬ রকমের ক্ষারের মধ্যে মিশে যায়। এর ফলে এস জিনটিকে শনাক্ত করা যায় না।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্থা শ্রী চিত্র তিরুনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি একটি নতুন মাল্টিপ্লেক্স আরটি – পিসিআর কিট উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই কিটের সাহায্যে সার্স – কোভ – ২ ভাইরাসের RdRp এবং ORFb-nsp14 জিন দুটিকে শনাক্ত করতে পারে। এর ফলে বেশ কিছু মিউট্যান্ট স্ট্রেন সহজেই শনাক্ত করা যায়। এছাড়াও মানুষের RNAseP জিনটিকে এই কিটের মাধ্যমে শনাক্ত করা যায়।
এই তিনটি জিন ট্যাকমান রসায়নের সূত্র অনুযায়ী রাসায়নিক বিক্রিয়ায় সহজেই চিহ্নিত করা সম্ভব। নাক থেকে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে আরএনএ পৃথকীকরণের মাধ্যমে এই প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন করা যায়। পুরো পদ্ধতিটি ৪৫ মিনিটে করা সম্ভব।
আইসিএমআর, এই কিটের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। পুণের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ভাইরোলজিতে পরীক্ষা করে দেখা গেছে, কোভিড – ১৯ শনাক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে এই কিটের সংবেদনশীলতা ৯৭.৩ শতাংশ এবং নির্ভুলভাবে এই কিট নির্দিষ্ট জিনগুলিকে শনাক্ত করতে পারে। শ্রী চিত্র তিরুনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি এই কিট উৎপাদনের জন্য হায়দ্রাবাদ ভিত্তিক হুয়েল লাইফ সায়েন্সের সঙ্গে চুক্তিবদ্ধ হয়েছে। হুয়েল বাণিজ্যিকভাবে কিট উৎপাদন করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।