Ministry of Science & Technology
DST institute develops new multiplex RT-PCR kit with novel gene targets to facilitate detection across various mutant strains of COVID 19
This unique RT-PCR kit will be a significant weapon in our fight against COVID-19 by a facile detection of SARS-CoV-2 mutations: Secretary, DST, Prof Ashutosh Sharma
18 MAY 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed multiplex RT-PCR kit has a higher accuracy of detecting covid19 across the various mutant strains of the virus responsible for the global pandemic.
As the pandemic is going through a second wave with multiple variants, the selection of target genes in multiplex RT-PCR assay is becoming critical for accurate detection of the virus.
Even though coronaviruses make far fewer errors than other RNA viruses, the mutations in S, R, and N genes often interfere with RT-PCR assay. For example, the “variant of concern” B1.1.7 (also known as the UK variant) has a 69-70del, due to deletion of 6 bases in the RNA, which resulted in S gene drop out from RT-PCR assay.
The new multiplex RT-PCR kit developed Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an Institute of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India targets two SARS CoV2 genes: RdRp and ORFb-nsp14, and the human RNAse P gene as the internal control to help detect a range of mutant strains.
Various studies have shown that RdRp and ORF1b-nsp14 genes are more sensitive in detecting Covid19. In order to target the multiple variants in the second wave, using two highly accurate confirmatory genes like RdRp and ORF-nsp14, can give precise results. The ORFb-nsp14 is one of the least mutated genes in Covid19 and currently, there are no kits in the market with ORF-nsp14 as the target.
The new kit is based on multiplex Taqman chemistry, amplifying all three genes in a single reaction. The amplification time for the assay is 45 minutes, apart from the time required for the RNA isolation from nasopharyngeal swab samples. Multiplexing two confirmatory genes will help shortlist possible new variants if one of the genes fails to amplify and can be marked for sequence analysis.
ICMR has validated this kit at the National Institute of Virology, Pune, and found that it has 97.3% sensitivity and 100% specificity in covid19 detection.
SCTIMST has signed a non-exclusive license MoU with Huwel Lifesciences, Hyderabad, on 14th May 2021 to commercialize the kit.
“This unique RT-PCR kit will be a significant weapon in our fight against COVID-19 by a facile detection of SARS-CoV-2 mutations which are becoming increasingly important,” said Secretary, DST, Prof Ashutosh Sharma.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19-ன் பல்வேறு வகைகளை கண்டுபிடிக்கும் புதிய ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் சோதனைக் கருவியை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
18 MAY 2021 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு காரணமான கொவிட்-19-ன் பல்வேறு வகைகளை துல்லியமான முறையில் கண்டுபிடிக்கும் புதிய ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் சோதனைக் கருவியை இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனமான ஸ்ரீ சித்திர திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
தனது பல்வேறு வகைகளோடு பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாம் அலை தற்போது நிலவி வரும் நிலையில், வைரஸை கண்டறிவதற்காக இந்த புதிய பலமுனை ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் சோதனை முறை முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
ஆர்டிஆர்பி மற்றும் ஓஆர்எஃப்பி- என்எஸ்பி14 ஆகிய 2 சார்ஸ் கோவி 2 மரபணுக்களையும் மனித ஆர்என்ஏஎஸ்ஈபி மரபணுவையும் இந்த பரிசோதனை முறை குறி வைக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு வைரஸ் வகைகளைக் கண்டறிய முடியும்.
புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய வைராலஜி நிறுவனத்தில் இந்த கருவியை பாதுகாக்க இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு, இது 97.3 சதவீதம் உணர் திறனுடனும் கொவிட்டை கண்டறிவதில் 100 சதவீதம் செயல் திறனுடனும் இருப்பதாக சான்றளித்துள்ளது. இந்த கருவியை வர்த்தகமய படுத்துவதற்காக ஹைதராபாத்தை சேர்ந்த ஹுவெல் லைப் சயின்சஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் 2021 மே 14 அன்று ஸ்ரீ சித்திர திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
"கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான நாட்டின் போரில் இந்த பிரத்தியேக ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் சோதனைக் கருவி முக்கிய ஆயுதமாக இருக்கும்," என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறினார்.