Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New AIIMS started under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana are providing advanced COVID Care in States
Addressed Regional Imbalance in Tertiary Healthcare during the COVID Crisis
Equipped to Treat Complex Mucormycosis Infection
19 MAY 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a Central Sector Scheme, was announced in August 2003 to address imbalances in availability of tertiary care hospitals and improve medical education in the country.
The scheme received a fresh impetus to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of quality medical education in the underserved States, and many new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences are being set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana. So far setting up of 22 new AIIMS has been approved under the scheme, out of which six AIIMS at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur and Rishikesh are already fully functional. In another seven AIIMS, OPD facility and MBBS classes have started while in five more institutes only MBBS classes has started.
These regional AIIMS, set up or being set up under PMSSY, have played a very significant role in management of COVID since the beginning of the pandemic early last year. Their contribution becomes significant when seen in the light of the fact that they serve areas where the health infrastructure was weak.
True to their mandate, they have also admirably responded to the challenge of the second wave by expanding bed capacities for treatment for moderate and severe COVID patients. Starting from the second week of April 2021, more than 1,300 oxygen beds and about 530 ICU beds, dedicated for COVID treatment, have been added in these Institutions and the current availability of oxygen and ICU beds available for people is about 1,900 and 900 respectively. Keeping in view the increased demand, COVID treatment facilities have been started from AIIMS at Raebareli and Gorakhpur during April-May, 2021 which has helped the State of Uttar Pradesh to proactively serve patients of remote districts like Fatehpur, Barabanki, Kaushambi, Pratapgarh, Sultanpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Maharajganj, Kushinagar, Deoria, Ballia, Mau and Azamgarh.
Current availability of dedicated COVID beds in new AIIMS stands as:
S.No.
INSTITUTE
Current availability of dedicated COVID beds in new AIIMS
Non-ICU Oxygen Beds
ICU Beds including Ventilator
1
AIIMS, Bhubaneswar
295
62
2
AIIMS, Bhopal
300
200
3
AIIMS, Jodhpur
120
190
4
AIIMS, Patna
330
60
5
AIIMS, Raipur
406
81
6
AIIMS, Rishikesh
150
250
7
AIIMS, Mangalagiri
90
10
8
AIIMS, Nagpur
125
10
9
AIIMS, Raebareli
30
20
10
AIIMS, Bathinda
45
25
11
AIIMS, Bibinagar
24
0
12
AIIMS, Gorakhpur
10
0
TOTAL
1925
908
Capacities of these new AIIMS to handle COVID cases are being reinforced by the Government of India by way of allocations of additional equipment such as ventilators, oxygen concentrators, oxygen cylinders, besides other consumables such as N-95 masks, PPE kits and essential drugs which includes Favipiravir, Remdesivir and Tocilizumab.
Being tertiary care centres, the new regional AIIMS also delivered other critical non-COVID health services to COVID patients such as those requiring dialysis or those with serious heart ailments, pregnant women, paediatric cases.
AIIMS Raipur alone treated a total of 9664 COVID patients from March 2021 till 17th May, 2021. The Institute has provided care to 362 COVID positive women, helped 223 of them to have safe deliveries. Paediatric Care was provided to 402 COVID children. 898 COVID patients with severe heart ailments availed treatment while 272 patients were aided in their dialysis session.
The country is currently witnessing cases of mucormycosis being reported from different States. The condition is generally seen in people with a weakened immune system and those with Diabetes. Diabetes being a co-morbidity for COVID, the treatment of which requires use of steroids that modulates body’s immune-response, the treatment for this rare infection is very complex. However, even for this condition, effective and high-quality treatment is being offered by the AIIMS at Raipur, Jodhpur, Patna, Rishikesh, Bhubaneswar and Bhopal, besides some other which are not yet fully functional.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजनेंतर्गत नव्याने सुरू झालेल्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थांद्वारे राज्यांना प्रगत कोविड सेवा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जात आहेत
कोविड संकटात तृतीयक स्तरावरील आरोग्य सेवेतील क्षेत्रीय असंतुलनासंदर्भात लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले
म्यूकरमायकोसिसवरील उपचारांसाठी सज्ज
19 MAY 2021 9:28AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान स्वास्थ्यसुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाय) ही केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजना ऑगस्ट 2003 मध्ये देशातील तृतीयक दर्जाच्या रुग्णालयातील व्यवस्था सुधारण्यासाठी जाहीर करण्यात आली होती.
दुर्लक्षित मागास भागातील राज्यांमधून दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय शिक्षण मिळावे या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विचारांना पूर्णत्वाला नेण्यासाठी या योजनेला नवीन प्रेरणा मिळाली आणि पंतप्रधान आरोग्य सुरक्षा योजनेंतर्गत अनेक नवीन अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था स्थापन केल्या जात आहेत. या योजनेंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 22 नवीन एम्सच्या स्थापनेला मान्यता देण्यात आली असून त्यापैकी सहा एम्स, भोपाळ, भुवनेश्वर, जोधपूर, पाटणा, रायपूर आणि ऋषिकेश येथे आधीच कार्यरत झाल्या आहेत. आणखी सात एम्समध्ये बाह्य रूग्ण विभाग(OPD) सुविधा आणि एमबीबीएस अभ्यासक्रमाचे वर्ग सुरू झाले आहेत, तर आणखी पाच संस्थांमध्ये एमबीबीएस अभ्यासक्रमाचे वर्ग सुरू झाले आहेत.
या प्रादेशिक एम्स, पीएमएसएसवाय अंतर्गत स्थापन झाल्या असून किंवा स्थापन होत असून, गेल्या वर्षीच्या, या महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासूनच कोविडच्या व्यवस्थापनात या संस्थांनी खूप महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. आपल्या क्षमतेप्रमाणे त्यांनी कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचे आव्हान स्विकारताना आपल्या खाटांची उपलब्धता वाढवून कौतुकास्पद कार्य केले आहे.
एप्रिल 2021 च्या दुसर्‍या आठवड्यापासून या संस्थांमधून 1300 हून अधिक ऑक्सिजन बेड आणि सुमारे 530 आयसीयू बेड उपलब्ध केले आहेत आणि लोकांसाठी ऑक्सिजन आणि आयसीयू बेडची सध्याची उपलब्धता अनुक्रमे 1900 आणि 900 इतकी आहे.
नवीन एम्समध्ये उपलब्ध कोविड बेडची सध्याची उपलब्धता खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
कोविड रुग्णांच्या सोयीसाठी या नवीन एम्सच्या क्षमतांचे सबलीकरण करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारकडून व्हेंटिलेटर, ऑक्सिजन केंद्रे, ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्स, एन-95 मास्क, पीपीई किट आणि फॅव्हीपीरावीर, रेमडेसव्हिर आणि टोसिलिजुमॅब यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक औषधांचा समावेश करत तसेच इतर उपकरणांचा पुरवठा करून बळकटी दिली जात आहे.
तृतीयक श्रेणीची ही सेवा केंद्रे नवीन असल्याने, या नवीन प्रादेशिक एम्स मधून इतर गंभीर नॉन-कोविड आरोग्य सेवा देखील कोविड रूग्णांपर्यंत पोचविल्या जात आहेत.
एम्स रायपूरमध्ये या केंद्राने मार्च 2021 पासून 17 मे 2021 पर्यंत एकूण 9664 कोविड रूग्णांवर उपचार केले.
देशात सध्या वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांमधून म्यूकरमायकोसिस रूग्णांची नोंद होत आहे. ही स्थिती सामान्यत: कमकुवत रोगप्रतिकारक शक्ती असलेल्या आणि मधुमेह असलेल्या रूग्णांमध्ये दिसून येते. तथापि, या रोगासाठीही रायपूर, जोधपूर, पटना, ऋषिकेश, भुवनेश्वर आणि भोपाळ येथील एम्सकडून आणि काही पूर्णत: कार्यरत न झालेल्या एम्समधून प्रभावी आणि उच्च प्रतीचे उपचार दिले जात आहेत.