Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Do Breath Holding Exercise, Make Your Lungs Healthier
Reduction in Breath Holding Time an Early Warning Sign
19 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 18, 2021
The second wave of COVID-19 has seen a huge rise in the demand for supplemental oxygen. Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V. K. Paul has observed that, breathlessness has been the most common symptom in this wave, leading in turn to a greater need for oxygen.
Dr. Arvind Kumar, Chairman, Institute of Chest Surgery, Medanta Founder and Managing Trustee, Lung Care Foundation informs us that 90% of COVID-19 patients experience some lung involvement but it is not clinically significant. 10% - 12% people develop pneumonia, a lung infection in which alveoli, the tiny air sacs in our lungs get inflamed. A very small proportion of COVID-19 patients need oxygen support, when shortness of breath progresses to a more acute condition.
Enter Breath Holding Exercise, a technique which can help reduce patients’ oxygen requirement and help them monitor their condition.
How Breath Holding Exercise Helps
Dr. Arvind says the exercise is extremely beneficial for patients who have mild symptoms. If these patients practise the exercise, chances of their supplemental oxygen requirement are reduced. The exercise can be used as a test to monitor the patient’s condition. If the breath-holding time starts decreasing, this is an early warning sign and the patient should consult his/her doctor. On the other hand, if a patient is able to increase their breath holding time gradually, it is positive sign.
Hospitalised patients and those discharged on home-oxygen can also practise the exercise, in consultation with their doctor. This can help reduce their oxygen requirement.
Healthy persons can also practice the breath-holding exercise. It will help them keep their lungs healthy.
How to Do Breath Holding Exercise
• Sit straight and keep your hands on your thighs
• Open your mouth and suck in as much air as you can to fill your chest
• Close your lips tightly
• Hold your breath for as long as you can
• Check how many seconds you can hold your breath
Patients can practise once in an hour and gradually try and increase the breath holding time. Those with breath holding time of 25 seconds and above are considered to be safe. One must take care to not try too hard and get exhausted in the process.
Important to Detect Infection Early
We know that COVID-19 has the biggest effect on our lungs; breathlessness or lowering of oxygen level happens due to this.
Dr. Arvind explains that the most common symptoms in the first wave were fever and cough. In the second wave, there are a different set of symptoms such as sore throat, runny nose, redness in the eyes, headache, body pain, rashes, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea; and the patient experiences fever after three-four days. Then the patient goes for a test and the confirmation also takes some time. So, by the time COVID-19 is confirmed, the infection is almost five to six days old and in certain cases lungs are already affected.
Factors that determine lung involvement during COVID-19 include age, weight, existing lung condition, diabetes, hypertension, heart diseases, HIV infection, weakened immune system, smoking habits, history of cancer treatment and use of steroids, adds Dr. Arvind.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सांस रोक कर रखने का अभ्यास करें, अपने फेफड़ों को स्वस्थ बनाएं
सांस रोक कर रखने के समय में होने वाली कमी पूर्व चेतावनी का संकेत
19 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर में पूरक ऑक्सीजन की मांग में भारी वृद्धि देखने को मिली है। नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने देखा है कि दूसरी लहर में श्वासहीनता सर्वाधिक सामान्य लक्षण है, जिससे ऑक्सीजन की अधिक आवश्यकता पड़ती है।
डॉ. अरविन्द कुमार चेस्ट सर्जरी इन्स्टीट्यूट के अध्यक्ष, मेदांता फाउंडर तथा मैनेजिंग ट्रस्टी लंग केयर फाउंडेशन ने बताया कि कोविड-19 के 90 प्रतिशत मरीज फेफड़े में तकलीफ का अनुभव करते हैं लेकिन क्लिनिकल रूप में यह महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है। 10-12 प्रतिशत लोगों में निमोनिया विकसित हो जाता है, यह फेफड़े का संक्रमण होता है जिसमें फेफड़े की छोटी-छोटी हवा की जगहें, जिन्हें एल्वियोली कहा जाता है, संक्रमित हो जाती हैं। कम अनुपात में कोविड-19 के मरीजों को ऑक्सीजन के सहारे की जरूरत तब पड़ती है जब सांस लेने में कठिनाई गंभीर रूप ले लेती है।
सांस रोक कर रखेने का अभ्यास एक ऐसी तकनीक है जो मरीज की ऑक्सीजन आवश्यकता को कम कर सकती है और उन्हें अपनी स्थिति की निगरानी करने में मदद दे सकती है।
कैसे सांस रोक कर रखने का अभ्यास सहायक है
डॉ. अरविन्द का कहना है कि यह अभ्यास उन मरीजों के लिए बहुत ही लाभकारी है जिनमें हल्का लक्ष्ण है। यदि ऐसे मरीज सांस रोक कर रखने का अभ्यास करते हैं तो उन्हें पूरक ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता की संभावना कम रह जाती है। इस अभ्यास को मरीज की स्थिति देखने के लिए जांच के रूप में किया जा सकता है। यदि सांस रोक कर रखने के समय में कमी होने लगती है तो यह पूर्व चेतावनी का संकतेहै और मरीज को अपने डॉक्टर से सलाह लेनी चाहिए। दूसरी ओर, यदि मरीज सांस रोक कर रखने के समय में धीरे-धीरे वृद्धि करने में सक्षम होता है तो यह सकारात्मक संकेत है।
अस्पताल में दाखिल मरीज और होम ऑक्सीजन पर डिस्चार्ज किए गए मरीज भी डॉक्टर की सलाह से इस अभ्यास को कर सकते हैं। इससे उनकी ऑक्सीजन आवश्यकता कम करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
स्वस्थ व्यक्ति भी सांस रोक कर रखने का अभ्यास कर सकते हैं। यह अभ्यास उन्हें अपने फेफड़ों को स्वस्थ रखने में मदद करेगा।
सांस रोक कर रखने का अभ्यास कैसे करें
• सीधा बैठें और अपने हाथों को जांघों पर रखें।
• अपना मुंह खोलें और सीने में जितना अधिक वायु भर सकते हैं भरें।
• अपने होठों को कस कर बंद कर लें।
• अपनी सांस को जितना अधिक समय तक रोक कर रख सकते हैं रोकें।
• जांचें कि आप कितने समय तक अपनी सांस रोक कर रख सकते हैं।
मरीज एक घंटे में एक बार यह अभ्यास कर सकते हैं और धीरे-धीरे प्रयास करके सांस रोक कर रखने का समय बढ़ा सकते हैं। 25 सेकेंड और उससे अधिक समय तक सांस रोक कर रखने वाले व्यक्ति को सुरक्षित माना जाता है। इस बात का ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि ज्यादा जोर न लगे और इस प्रक्रिया में थकान न हो जाए।
संक्रमण का शीघ्र पता लगाना महत्वपूर्ण
हम जानते हैं कि कोविड-19 का सबसे बड़ा असर हमारे फेफड़ों पर पड़ता है , इस कारण श्वासहीनता होती है और ऑक्सीजन के स्तर में कमी आ जाती है।
डॉ. अरविन्द बताते हैं कि पहली लहर में सबसे अधिक लक्षण बुखार और कफ था। दूसरी लहर में दूसरे किस्म के लक्षण दिख रहे हैं , जैसे गले में खराश , नाक बहना, आंखों में लाली, सिरदर्द,शरीर में दर्द, चकते, मतली, उल्टी, दस्त; और मरीज को बुखार का अनुभव तीन-चार दिनों के बाद होता है। तब मरीज जांच के लिए जाता है और इसकी पुष्टि में भी समय लगता है। इसलिए कोविड-19 की पुष्टि होने तक संक्रमण पांच से 6 दिन पुराना हो जाता है तथा कुछ विशेष मामलों में फेफड़े पहले ही प्रभावित हो जाते हैं।
डॉ. अरविन्द कहते हैं कि फेफड़ों के चपेट में आने वाले कारकों में आयु, वजन, फेफड़े की वर्तमान स्थिति , मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, हृदय रोग ,एचआईवी संक्रमण, कमजोर प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली, धूम्रपान की आदत , कैंसर इलाज का इतिहास तथा स्टेरॉयड का इस्तेमाल हैं।