Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Do Breath Holding Exercise, Make Your Lungs Healthier
Reduction in Breath Holding Time an Early Warning Sign
19 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 18, 2021
The second wave of COVID-19 has seen a huge rise in the demand for supplemental oxygen. Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V. K. Paul has observed that, breathlessness has been the most common symptom in this wave, leading in turn to a greater need for oxygen.
Dr. Arvind Kumar, Chairman, Institute of Chest Surgery, Medanta Founder and Managing Trustee, Lung Care Foundation informs us that 90% of COVID-19 patients experience some lung involvement but it is not clinically significant. 10% - 12% people develop pneumonia, a lung infection in which alveoli, the tiny air sacs in our lungs get inflamed. A very small proportion of COVID-19 patients need oxygen support, when shortness of breath progresses to a more acute condition.
Enter Breath Holding Exercise, a technique which can help reduce patients’ oxygen requirement and help them monitor their condition.
How Breath Holding Exercise Helps
Dr. Arvind says the exercise is extremely beneficial for patients who have mild symptoms. If these patients practise the exercise, chances of their supplemental oxygen requirement are reduced. The exercise can be used as a test to monitor the patient’s condition. If the breath-holding time starts decreasing, this is an early warning sign and the patient should consult his/her doctor. On the other hand, if a patient is able to increase their breath holding time gradually, it is positive sign.
Hospitalised patients and those discharged on home-oxygen can also practise the exercise, in consultation with their doctor. This can help reduce their oxygen requirement.
Healthy persons can also practice the breath-holding exercise. It will help them keep their lungs healthy.
How to Do Breath Holding Exercise
• Sit straight and keep your hands on your thighs
• Open your mouth and suck in as much air as you can to fill your chest
• Close your lips tightly
• Hold your breath for as long as you can
• Check how many seconds you can hold your breath
Patients can practise once in an hour and gradually try and increase the breath holding time. Those with breath holding time of 25 seconds and above are considered to be safe. One must take care to not try too hard and get exhausted in the process.
Important to Detect Infection Early
We know that COVID-19 has the biggest effect on our lungs; breathlessness or lowering of oxygen level happens due to this.
Dr. Arvind explains that the most common symptoms in the first wave were fever and cough. In the second wave, there are a different set of symptoms such as sore throat, runny nose, redness in the eyes, headache, body pain, rashes, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea; and the patient experiences fever after three-four days. Then the patient goes for a test and the confirmation also takes some time. So, by the time COVID-19 is confirmed, the infection is almost five to six days old and in certain cases lungs are already affected.
Factors that determine lung involvement during COVID-19 include age, weight, existing lung condition, diabetes, hypertension, heart diseases, HIV infection, weakened immune system, smoking habits, history of cancer treatment and use of steroids, adds Dr. Arvind.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நுரையீரல் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு மூச்சுப் பயிற்சி செய்யுங்கள்: நிபுணர் அறிவுரை
19 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் 2ம் அலையில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவை மிகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தற்போது மூச்சுத்திணறல் முக்கிய அறிகுறியாக உள்ளதால், ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவை அதிகமாக உள்ளதாக நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்(சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து இதய அறுவை சிகிச்சை மையம் மற்றும் நுரையீரல் பராமரிப்பு அமைப்பின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் குமார் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ கொவிட் நோயாளிகளில் 90 சதவீதம் பேர் நுரையீரல் பிரச்சனையை அனுபவிக்கின்றனர். ஆனால் இது மருத்துவ ரீதியாக முக்கியமான பிரச்னை அல்ல. 10 முதல் 12 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு மட்டுமே நிமோனியா எனும் நுரையீரல் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுகிறது. அப்போது நுரையீரலில் உள்ள சிறு காற்று பைகள் வீக்கமடைகின்றன. கொவிட் நோயாளிகளில், சிலருக்கே மூச்சுத் திணறல் கடுமையான நிலைக்கு செல்லும் போது ஆக்ஸிஜன் உதவி தேவைப்படும்.
மூச்சுப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டால், நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவை குறையும் மற்றும் தங்கள் நிலையை கண்காணிக்கவும் உதவும்.
மூச்சுப் பயிற்சி எவ்வாறு உதவுகிறது?
மிதமான அறிகுறியுள்ள கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கு, மூச்சுப் பயிற்சி சிறந்த பலன் அளிக்கும். நோயாளிகள் மூச்சுப் பயிற்சி செய்தால், அவர்களுக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவைப்படுவது குறைகிறது. நோயாளிகளின் நிலையை அறிய, இந்த பயிற்சியை ஒரு பரிசோதனையாகவும் மேற்கொள்ள முடியும். மூச்சை இழுத்து பிடித்து வைத்திருக்கும் நேரம் குறைந்தால், அது ஆரம்ப எச்சரிக்கை அறிகுறி. அந்த நோயாளி மருத்துவரிடம் ஆலோசிக்க வேண்டும். நோயாளியால், மூச்சை இழுத்து பிடித்திருக்கும் நேரத்தை படிப்படியாக அதிரிக்க முடிந்தால், அது நேர்மறையான அறிகுறி.
மருத்துவமனையில் இருக்கும் நோயாளிகள், வீடு திரும்பிய நோயாளிகள் ஆகியோரும் மருத்துவரிடம் ஆலோசித்து இந்த மூச்சுப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். இது ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவையை குறைக்கும்.
ஆரோக்கியமாக இருப்பவர்களும் இந்த மூச்சுப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். இது நுரையீரல்களை ஆரோக்கியமாக வைக்க உதவும்.
பாதிப்பை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டுபிடிப்பது முக்கியம்:
கொவிட் முதல் அலையின் போது, காய்ச்சல் மற்றும் இருமல் பொதுவான அறிகுறிகளாக இருந்தன. இரண்டாவது அலையின் போது தொண்டை வலி, மூக்கில் நீர் வடிதல், கண் சிவப்பமாக மாறுதல், தலைவலி, உடல்வலி, தடிப்பு, குமட்டல், வாந்தி மற்றும் வயிற்று போக்கு போன்ற பல அறிகுறிகள் ஏற்படுகின்றன. 3 மற்றும் நான்கு நாட்களுக்கு பிறகே நோயாளிக்கு காய்ச்சல் ஏற்படுகிறது. அதன்பின் நோயாளி பரிசோதனைக்கு செல்கிறார். முடிவுகள் தெரியவும் நேரம் ஆகிறது. கொவிட்-19 தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்படும்போது, பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டு 5 முதல் 6 நாட்கள் ஆகிறது. அதற்குள் நுரையீரல் ஏற்கனவே பாதித்து விடுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719850