Ministry of Science & Technology
DST institute TIFAC suggests integrated COVID 19 Command Centre
19 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
A COVID-19 Command Centre should be established in each district, equipped with necessary infrastructure and manpower to ensure both way information flow between COVID-19 Command Centre and villages. This can help optimum use of available resources and also usage of data for other scientific purposes, suggested by Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, technology think tank.
COVID -19 surge has become more serious than predicted, spreading faster, particularly during second wave and penetrating in the rural areas as well. As the pandemic spreads in the villages of India in varying intensity, accurate information about infection rate, recovery rate, death rate, supply of medicines, availability of medical infrastructures like hospital beds and oxygen need to be available to the administration on a click of a mouse to facilitate efficient management of resources towards containment of COVID-19 spread across India.
According to TIFAC, all the districts COVID-19 Command Centres should be connected with the State COVID-19 Command Centre, which will be the repository of information of the entire state. Similarly, all State COVID-19 Command Centres will be connected digitally with the Central COVID-19 Command Centre so that information of all states and villages of India will be available centrally.
The entire information should be transferred and stored digitally so that time-series data are available at Central COVID-19 Command Centre for the whole of India and at States COVID-19 Command Centre for the entire states.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीआईएफएसी, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने एकीकृत कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर बनाने का सुझाव दिया
19 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना, पूर्वानुमान और मूल्यांकन परिषद (टीआईएफएसी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रौद्योगिकी थिंक टैंक संस्थान ने सुझाव दिया है कि प्रत्येक जिले में एक कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए, जो कि आवश्यक आधारभूत संरचना और जनशक्ति से लैस होना चाहिए जिससे कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर और गांवों के बीच सूचना का आदान-प्रदान दोनों ओर से सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इससे उपलब्ध संसाधनों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग और अन्य वैज्ञानिक उद्देश्यों के लिए डेटा का उपयोग करने में भी सहायता प्राप्त हो सकती है।
कोविड-19 मामलों में बढ़ोत्तरी पूर्वानुमान से ज्यादा गंभीर हो गई है, यह तेजी से फैल रही है, विशेष रूप से दूसरी लहर के दौरान और यह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी प्रवेश कर रही है। चूंकि भारत के गांवों में यह महामारी अलग-अलग तीव्रता के साथ फैल रही है, इसलिए संक्रमण दर, ठीक होने की दर, मृत्यु दर, दवाओं की आपूर्ति, अस्पताल में चिकित्सा आधारभूत संरचनाओं की उपलब्धता जैसे बेड और ऑक्सीजन के बारे में सटीक जानकारियां प्रशासन को एक क्लिक पर उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे पूरे भारत में फैले हुए कोविड-19 को नियंत्रित करने की दिशा में संसाधनों के कुशल प्रबंधन को सुगम बनाया जा सके।
टीआईएफएसी के अनुसार, सभी जिला कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर को राज्य कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए, जो पूरे प्रदेश के लिए सूचनाओं का भंडार होगा। इसी प्रकार, सभी राज्य कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर को केंद्रीय कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर के साथ डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए, जिससे भारत के सभी राज्यों और गांवों की जानकारी केंद्रीय रूप से उपलब्ध हो सके।
संपूर्ण जानकारी को डिजिटल रूप से स्थानांतरित और संग्रहीत किया जाना चाहिए जिससे समय बद्ध डेटा श्रृंखला पूरे भारत के केंद्रीय कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर और राज्यों के लिए कोविड-19 कमांड सेंटर में उपलब्ध हो।