Ministry of Science & Technology
DST institute TIFAC suggests integrated COVID 19 Command Centre
19 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
A COVID-19 Command Centre should be established in each district, equipped with necessary infrastructure and manpower to ensure both way information flow between COVID-19 Command Centre and villages. This can help optimum use of available resources and also usage of data for other scientific purposes, suggested by Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, technology think tank.
COVID -19 surge has become more serious than predicted, spreading faster, particularly during second wave and penetrating in the rural areas as well. As the pandemic spreads in the villages of India in varying intensity, accurate information about infection rate, recovery rate, death rate, supply of medicines, availability of medical infrastructures like hospital beds and oxygen need to be available to the administration on a click of a mouse to facilitate efficient management of resources towards containment of COVID-19 spread across India.
According to TIFAC, all the districts COVID-19 Command Centres should be connected with the State COVID-19 Command Centre, which will be the repository of information of the entire state. Similarly, all State COVID-19 Command Centres will be connected digitally with the Central COVID-19 Command Centre so that information of all states and villages of India will be available centrally.
The entire information should be transferred and stored digitally so that time-series data are available at Central COVID-19 Command Centre for the whole of India and at States COVID-19 Command Centre for the entire states.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আওতাধীন টেকনলোজি ইনফরমেশন ফোরকাস্টিং অ্যান্ড অ্যাসেসমেন্ট কাউন্সিল (টিআইএফএসি) একটি সুসংহত কোভিড-১৯ কমান্ড সেন্টার গঠনের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে
19 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ কমান্ড সেন্টার এবং গ্রামের মধ্যে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো ও লোকবল নিয়ে প্রতিটি জেলায় একটি কোভিড-১৯ কমান্ড সেন্টার স্থাপন করা উচিত। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রযুক্তিগত থিঙ্ক ট্যাঙ্ক-এর আওতাধীন টেকনলোজি ইনফরমেশন ফোরকাস্টিং অ্যান্ড অ্যাসেসমেন্ট কাউন্সিল (টিআইএফএসি)বা প্রযুক্তিগত তথ্যের পূর্বাভাস ও মূল্যায়ন পর্ষদ সুসংহত কোভিড-১৯ কমান্ড সেন্টার গঠনের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ বৃদ্ধির পূর্বাভাসের চেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে এই সংক্রমণ দ্রুত ছড়িয়ে পড়া। বিশেষত কোভিডের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের সময় এই সংক্রমণ গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রবেশ করেছে। বিভিন্ন গ্রামে এই সংক্রমণ অতিমারির আকারে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। সংক্রমণ, সুস্থতা ও মৃত্যুর হার, ওষুধ সরবরাহ, হাসপাতালে শয্যা ও অক্সিজেনের মত চিকিৎসাগত পরিকাঠামোগত উপস্থিতি সম্পর্কে প্রশাসনের কাছে সঠিক ধারণা থাকা প্রয়োজন, যাতে তারা মাউসে ক্লিক করে কম্পিউটারের সাহায্যে দেশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা কোভিড-১৯-এর নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য সম্পদের দক্ষ পরিচালন সম্পর্কে সঠিক তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারে।
টিআইএফএসি-এর মতে, সমস্ত জেলার কোভিড-১৯ কমান্ড সেন্টারগুলিকে রাজ্যস্তরে কোভিড-১৯ কমান্ড সেন্টারের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা উচিত। এতে, রাজ্যের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে তথ্যের ভাণ্ডার গড়ে উঠবে। একইভাবে, সমস্ত রাজ্য কোভিড-১৯ কমান্ড কেন্দ্রগুলিকে ডিজিটালভাবে কেন্দ্রীয় কোভিড-১৯ কমান্ড সেন্টারের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করতে হবে। এরফলে, ভারতের সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং গ্রামের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে পাওয়া যাবে। পুরো তথ্য ডিজিটালি ভাবে স্থানান্তর ও সংরক্ষণ করতে হবে, যাতে সময়ে সময়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা যায়।