Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
More than 12,800 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 15,800 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 9,900 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched expeditiously to States and UTs, so far
19 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These have been promptly dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 12874 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 9,925 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 18th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 17/18th May 2021 from Spain, Ontario, New Zealand, South Korea and Germany includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
191
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
1,399
Infrared Thermometer
500
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise.
The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
12,800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ; 15,800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨਸਿਲੰਡਰ; 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ; 9,900 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ / ਬੀਆਈ ਪੀਏਪੀ; 6.1 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਲਿਵਰ / ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ
19 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ / ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਰਾਹਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ / ਡਿਲਿਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਚਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, 12874 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ; 15,801 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ; 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ; 9,925 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ / ਬੀਆਈਪੀਏਪੀ; 6.1 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਵੀਅਰ ਟੀਕੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ 18 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਲਿਵਰ/ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
17/18 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਪੇਨ, ਓਨਟਾਰੀਓ, ਨਿਉਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
191
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
1,399
Infrared Thermometer
500
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਤਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
----------------------------
ਐਮ ਵੀ