Ministry of Home Affairs
Existing FCRA Account Holders given more time till 30.06.2021 to open “FCRA Account” in designated New Delhi Branch of State Bank of India
19 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has permitted existing Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act (FCRA) account holders to open their “FCRA Account” in the New Delhi Main Branch (NDMB) of the State Bank of India (SBI), 11 Sansad Marg, New Delhi – 110001 up to 30.06.2021. After that date they shall not be eligible to receive foreign contribution in any account other than the “FCRA Account” opened in the NDMB.
The MHA has said in a Public Notice which is available on www.fcraonline.nic.in, that all persons/NGOs/Associations who already have been granted a certificate of registration or prior permission by the Central Government, should note that they shall not receive any foreign contribution in any account other than the designated “FCRA Account” opened at the NDMB of the SBI, 11 Sansad Marg, New Delhi – 110001 from the date of opening of such account or 01.07.2021, whichever is earlier.
Existing FCRA Account Holders were earlier given time till 31.03.2021 to open their FCRA account in the NDMB under the amended Section 17(1) of the FCRA, 2010. The amended section had come into effect on September 29, 2020. The extension in time has been given in view of the exigencies arising out of the COVID-19 situation and to ensure smooth transition by NGOs to the amended FCRA regime

गृह मंत्रालय
मौजूदा एफसीआरए खाताधारकों को भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की निर्दिष्‍ट नई दिल्ली शाखा में ‘एफसीआरए खाता’ खोलने के लिए 30 जून, 2021 तक और समय दिया गया है
19 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने मौजूदा विदेशी अंशदान (नियमन) अधिनियम (एफसीआरए) खाताधारकों को भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) की नई दिल्ली मुख्य शाखा (एनडीएमबी), 11 संसद मार्ग, नई दिल्ली - 110001 में अपना ‘एफसीआरए खाता’ 30.06.2021 तक खोलने की अनुमति दे दी है। इस तिथि के बाद वे एनडीएमबी में खोले गए ‘एफसीआरए खाते’ के अलावा किसी भी अन्य खाते में विदेशी अंशदान प्राप्त करने के पात्र नहीं होंगे।
गृह मंत्रालय ने एक सार्वजनिक सूचना, जो www.fcraonline.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है, में कहा है कि ऐसे सभी व्यक्तियों/एनजीओ/संघों (एसोसिएशन), जिन्हें पहले ही केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पंजीकरण का प्रमाण पत्र या पूर्व अनुमति दी जा चुकी है, उन्हें यह बात ध्यान में रखनी चाहिए कि वे इस तरह का खाता खोलने की तारीख या 01.07.2021 से, जो भी पहले हो, एसबीआई की एनडीएमबी, 11 संसद मार्ग, नई दिल्ली- 110001 में खोले गए निर्दिष्‍ट ‘एफसीआरए खाते’ के अलावा किसी भी अन्‍य खाते में कोई विदेशी अंशदान प्राप्त नहीं कर पाएंगे।
मौजूदा एफसीआरए खाताधारकों को इससे पहले एफसीआरए, 2010 की संशोधित धारा 17(1) के तहत एनडीएमबी में अपना एफसीआरए खाता खोलने के लिए 31.03.2021 तक का समय दिया गया था। संशोधित धारा 29 सितंबर, 2020 से प्रभावी या लागू हुई थी। कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न अनिवार्यता को ध्‍यान में रखने के साथ-साथ संशोधित एफसीआरए व्यवस्था को गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) द्वारा सुचारु रूप से अपनाया जाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ही मौजूदा एफसीआरए खाताधारकों को अपना ‘एफसीआरए खाता’ खोलने के लिए कुछ अतिरिक्‍त समय दिया गया है।