Ministry of Home Affairs
Existing FCRA Account Holders given more time till 30.06.2021 to open “FCRA Account” in designated New Delhi Branch of State Bank of India
19 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has permitted existing Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act (FCRA) account holders to open their “FCRA Account” in the New Delhi Main Branch (NDMB) of the State Bank of India (SBI), 11 Sansad Marg, New Delhi – 110001 up to 30.06.2021. After that date they shall not be eligible to receive foreign contribution in any account other than the “FCRA Account” opened in the NDMB.
The MHA has said in a Public Notice which is available on www.fcraonline.nic.in, that all persons/NGOs/Associations who already have been granted a certificate of registration or prior permission by the Central Government, should note that they shall not receive any foreign contribution in any account other than the designated “FCRA Account” opened at the NDMB of the SBI, 11 Sansad Marg, New Delhi – 110001 from the date of opening of such account or 01.07.2021, whichever is earlier.
Existing FCRA Account Holders were earlier given time till 31.03.2021 to open their FCRA account in the NDMB under the amended Section 17(1) of the FCRA, 2010. The amended section had come into effect on September 29, 2020. The extension in time has been given in view of the exigencies arising out of the COVID-19 situation and to ensure smooth transition by NGOs to the amended FCRA regime

गृह मंत्रालय
विद्यमान एफसीआरए खातेधारकांना स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडियाने नियुक्त केलेल्या नवी दिल्ली शाखेत “एफसीआरए खाते” उघडण्यासाठी 30.06.2021 पर्यंत मुदत वाढवून देण्यात आली
19 MAY 2021 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2021
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने परदेशी देणगी (नियमन ) कायदा खातेधारकांना भारतीय स्टेट बँकेच्या नवी दिल्ली मुख्य शाखा (एनडीएमबी) 11 संसद मार्ग, नवी दिल्ली-110001 मध्ये 30.06.2021 पर्यंत ‘एफएसआरए खाते’उघडण्यास परवानगी दिली आहे. त्या तारखेनंतर ते एनडीएमबीमध्ये उघडलेल्या “एफसीआरए खाते” व्यतिरिक्त अन्य कोणत्याही खात्यात परदेशी देणगी मिळण्यास पात्र नसतील.
www.fcraonline.nic.in वर उपलब्ध असलेल्या एका सार्वजनिक नोटीसमध्ये केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे की, सर्व व्यक्ती/स्वयंसेवी संस्था/संघटना ज्यांना असे खाते उघडल्यापासून किंवा 01.07.2021 जे आधी असेल त्या आधीच केंद्र सरकारकडून नोंदणीचे प्रमाणपत्र किंवा पूर्व परवानगी मिळालेली आहे , त्यांनी नोंद घ्यावी की त्यांना एसबीआय 11 संसद मार्ग, नवी दिल्ली - 110001 येथे उघडलेल्या “एफसीआरए खाते” व्यतिरिक्त इतर कोणत्याही खात्यात परदेशी देणगी मिळणार नाही.
विद्यमान एफसीआरए खातेधारकांना एफसीआरए, 2010 च्या सुधारित कलम 17(1) अंतर्गत एनडीएमबीमध्ये त्यांचे एफसीआरए खाते उघडण्यासाठी 31.03.2021 पर्यंत मुदत देण्यात आली होती. सुधारित कलम 29 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी लागू झाले आहे. कोविड 19 परिस्थितीमुळे उद्‌भवलेल्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचा विचार करून आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांकडून सुधारित एफसीआरए व्यवस्थेत सुरळीत संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे.