Ministry of Home Affairs
Existing FCRA Account Holders given more time till 30.06.2021 to open “FCRA Account” in designated New Delhi Branch of State Bank of India
19 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has permitted existing Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act (FCRA) account holders to open their “FCRA Account” in the New Delhi Main Branch (NDMB) of the State Bank of India (SBI), 11 Sansad Marg, New Delhi – 110001 up to 30.06.2021. After that date they shall not be eligible to receive foreign contribution in any account other than the “FCRA Account” opened in the NDMB.
The MHA has said in a Public Notice which is available on www.fcraonline.nic.in, that all persons/NGOs/Associations who already have been granted a certificate of registration or prior permission by the Central Government, should note that they shall not receive any foreign contribution in any account other than the designated “FCRA Account” opened at the NDMB of the SBI, 11 Sansad Marg, New Delhi – 110001 from the date of opening of such account or 01.07.2021, whichever is earlier.
Existing FCRA Account Holders were earlier given time till 31.03.2021 to open their FCRA account in the NDMB under the amended Section 17(1) of the FCRA, 2010. The amended section had come into effect on September 29, 2020. The extension in time has been given in view of the exigencies arising out of the COVID-19 situation and to ensure smooth transition by NGOs to the amended FCRA regime

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ ਖਾਤਾ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ ਵਿਚ “ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ ਖਾਤਾ” ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ 30.06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
19 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਐਚਏ) ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ (ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ) ਖਾਤਾ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐਸਬੀਆਈ) ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੇਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ (ਐਨਡੀਐਮਬੀ), 11 ਸੰਸਦ ਮਾਰਗ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-110001 ਵਿਚ 30.06.2021 ਤਕ ਆਪਣਾ “ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ ਖਾਤਾ” ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਐਨਡੀਐਮਬੀ ਵਿਚ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ “ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ ਖਾਤੇ” ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਐਮਐਚਏ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜੋ www.fcraonline.nic.in ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ / ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ / ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ, 11 ਸੰਸਦ ਮਾਰਗ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-110001 ਦੇ ਐਨਡੀਐਮਬੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ "ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ" ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਖਾਤਾ ਖੁੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਾ ਫੇਰ 01.07.2021 ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫੇਰ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ ਖਾਤਾ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ, 2010 ਦੀ ਸੋਧੀ ਧਾਰਾ 17 (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਨਡੀਐਮਬੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ ਖਾਤਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ 31.03.2021 ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਧਾਰਾ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਓਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਐਫਸੀਆਰਏ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।