Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 and Progress of Vaccination with West Bengal and the 8 States of the North-East
Stresses on Containment, Surveillance, COVID Appropriate Behaviour as potent weapons in fight against COVID19
Need to focus on peri urban and rural areas highlighted
Vaccines to all adults by end of the year: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 MAY 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of West Bengal and the 8 States of the North-eastern Region in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. These states are depicting a higher growth rate in the number of daily cases, high mortality and increasing positivity rate.
Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Chief Minister & Health Minister of Tripura, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister, Assam, Shri A.K Hek, Health Minister, Meghalaya, Shri LalpoklakpamJayantakumar Singh, Health Minister, Manipur, Dr R Lalthangliana, Health Minister (Mizoram), Shri AloLibang, Health Minister (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri PangnyuPhom, Health Minister (Nagaland) and Dr Mani Kumar Sharma, Health Minister (Sikkim) were present virtually in this meeting.
He applauded the dedication and patience shown by state administrations in their fight against the pandemic and in simultaneously ensuring the welfare of the people. He said that “we fought together in 2020 and will fight together in 2021 under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister”.
Speaking of the government efforts that have resulted in this achievement, Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined, “From having just 1 laboratory at the start of the pandemic, today there are over 2000 laboratories for testing COVID across the country. We have increased our capacity to test 25 lakh people daily. Yesterday, India achieved a historical first by testing the highest number of over 20 lakh people in a single day. This is a global record too”. He stressed on the continued need to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour along with renewed and stringent focus on containment measures for addressing the present surge.
Underscoring the critical importance of vaccination drive, the Minister highlighted that India has achieved another landmark by crossing 18 cr doses recently. He thanked all the states and UTs for their contribution in achieving this feat. He also pointed out that, more than 1 crore doses are still in stock with the state governments. He added that “Between August to December 2021, India will have procured 216 crore vaccine doses while, by July this year, 51 crore doses will be procured”. Dr Harsh Vardhan also urged states to ensure that the healthcare workers and frontline workers are fully vaccinated, as they form the vulnerable categories. The Union Health Minister said that by the end of the year, the country will be in a position to vaccinate at least all of its adult population.
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted the critical challenges faced by the NE states and West Bengal: In Mizoram, all districts are showing a rise in new cases. Nagaland has shown a sharp increase in daily cases (15-20 per day to 300 per day) and weekly positivity rate (1% to 34%); there is a need to strengthen testing facilities in peri-urban and rural areas. In Assam, Kamrup (Metropolitan) is contributing almost 45% of the daily new cases, while in Meghalaya, East Khasi Hills and Righboi are reporting sharp increases in daily cases. Manipur’s recovery rate of 78% and CFR of more than 1% was highlighted as a matter of concern. Sikkim was advised to strengthen community surveillance and ensure strict monitoring of home quarantine to address its high CFR. In Arunachal Pradesh, ICU occupancy is almost 22.5% while Capital complex and Changlang districts are reporting maximum cases. All districts of West Bengal are showing a steep increase in positivity rate. Kolkata, North 24 Parganas, South 24 Parganas, Howrah and Nadia were flagged as districts of concern. In Tripura, there has been a steep rise in positivity from 1.3% in April to around 8.7% now. West Tripura, Unakoti, South Tripura were flagged as districts of concern.
Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed towards the new emerging trend in the country. He highlighted that now the smaller states are showing an upward trend and there is a need to be cautious about this trend. He asked the states to focus on increasing testing in a timely manner along with upgrading the health infrastructure. The Union Health Minister said that with changes in guidelines, more and more of antigen tests can be done now, so that mortality rates can be decreased.He reiterated the need to focus on peri urban and rural areas significantly.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MOS (HFW) reiterated that testing should be increased, particularly RT-PCR. He stressed on the need for extensive use of tele-consultation especially in the hilly states to reach to the underserved areas. Centre is also assisting states on medicines for Black Fungus and on Oxygen. “We have to maintain Covid protocol and we will win this war against Covid”, he stated.
Dr Sujeet K. Singh, Director NCDC presented an overview of the COVID trajectory in the States. He suggested the ramp up of RAT testing and vaccination in rural areas as the spread is now going to pockets in the North East which are difficult to reach in terms of geography. The rise of positivity to more than 33% in some pockets was noted as a point of particular concern as it indicates high transmission in belts that are underserved by the country’s health network. He espoused the need to properly monitor home quarantine cases and enhanced surveillance for ILI/SARI cases to curb high CFR in certain Hill States.
Shri Vikash Sheel, Additional Secretary (Health) presented on the optimal and judicious use of vaccine doses. All the States, barring Tripura, has had a lower coverage of HCW/FLW workers than the National average (90% and 82% respectively). In the 45+ age-group category, Meghalaya (28%), Manipur (26%), West Bengal (25%), Assam (23%), Nagaland (22%) had a lower coverage than the National average (32%). States were advised to ensure complete utilization of available vaccination slots for 45+ age-group/HCW/FLW with awareness campaigns for conveying the importance of completing vaccination.
State administrators were advised to reduce vaccine wastage; Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Nagaland had clocked substantial wastage and were advised to retrain their staff to achieve minimum wastage. A 2/3-member team to be constituted at State level to regularly coordinate with manufacturers for timely supplies of vaccine through ‘Other than Govt. of India channel’ on the lines of the team operating at Union Government of India level. This 2/3 member team would also coordinate with Pvt. Hospitals. The list of Pvt. Hospitals in these States along with doses contracted and supplied have been already shared with States. Dr Harsh Vardhan assured the states of all support from the Centre in augmenting their vaccine drive.
Taking note of advice to augment their preparedness to contain COVID-19, the State Health administrators expressed their thanks for the help they have been receiving from the Union Government.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC and other senior Health officials were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर-पूर्व के 8 राज्यों के साथ कोविड-19 के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कीतैयारियों और टीकाकरण में प्रगति की समीक्षा की
कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कारगर हथियार के रूप में रोकथाम, निगरानी, कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार पर जोर
शहरों और उससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया
सभी वयस्कों को साल के अंत तक वैक्सीन: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
19 MAY 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे राज्य मंत्री, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण की उपस्थिति में पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के 8 राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और प्रधान सचिवों/अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों के साथ बातचीत की। ये राज्य दैनिक मामलों की संख्या में ऊंची वृद्धि दर, ऊंची मृत्यु दर और सकारात्मक दर में बढ़त दर्शा रहे हैं।
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री एवं स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब, असम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री केशब महंता, मेघालय के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ऐ के हेक, मणिपुर के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री एल जयंतकुमार सिंह, डॉ आर लालथंगलिआना स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (मिजोरम), श्री एलो लिबांग स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), पनग्यानु फोम स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (नगालैंड) और डॉक्टर मणि कुमार शर्मा स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (सिक्किम) इस बैठक में वर्चुअली मौजूद थे।
उन्होंने महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में और इसी के साथ लोगों की भलाई को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये राज्य प्रशासन द्वारा दिखाये गये समर्पण और धैर्य की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा “हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2020 में एक साथ लड़े और 2021 में भी एक साथ लड़ेंगे”।
सरकार के प्रयासों, जिनकी वजह से ये उपलब्धियां हासिल हुईं के बारे में बोलते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने रेखांकित किया“महामारी की शुरुआत में सिर्फ एक प्रयोगशाला से आज देश भर में कोविड की जांच के लिये 2000 से ज्यादा प्रयोगशालायें हैं। हमने अपनी क्षमता प्रतिदिन 25 लाख लोगों की जांच तक बढ़ा दी है। कल भारत ने एक ही दिन में सबसे अधिक 20 लाख से अधिक लोगों की जांच कर ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की। यह एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड भी है।’’उन्होंने मौजूदा बढ़त से निपटने के लिये कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का लगातार पालन करने और रोकथाम के सख्त उपायों पर फिर से ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
टीकाकरण अभियान के गंभीर महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला किभारत ने हाल ही में 18 करोड़ खुराकों की संख्या पार कर एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की है। उन्होंने सभीराज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में उनके योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राज्य सरकारों के पास अभी भी 1 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक स्टॉक में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "अगस्त से दिसंबर 2021 के बीच, भारत वैक्सीन की 216 करोड़ खुराक की खरीद करेगा, वहीं इस साल जुलाई तक 51 करोड़ खुराक की खरीद की जाएगी"। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने राज्यों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी आग्रह किया कि स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के सभी कर्मचारियों को टीका लगाया जाए, क्योंकि वे असुरक्षित श्रेणी में आते हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि साल के अंत तक देश कम से कम अपनी पूरी वयस्क आबादी का टीकाकरण करने की स्थिति में होगा।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और पश्चिम बंगाल के सामने आ रहीं महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला: मिजोरम में, सभी जिलों में नए मामलों में बढ़त दर्ज हो रही है। नगालैंड के दैनिक मामलों में (15-20 प्रति दिन से लेकर 300 प्रति दिन) और साप्ताहिक सकारात्मकता दर (1% से 34%) में तेज बढ़त दर्ज हो रही है; शहरी और आसपास के क्षेत्रों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जांच सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। असम में, कामरूप (मेट्रोपॉलिटन) का दैनिक नए मामलों में लगभग 45% का हिस्सा है। जबकि मेघालय में, ईस्ट खासी हिल्स और रिगबोई में दैनिक मामलों में तेज बढ़त दर्ज की जा रही है। मणिपुर की 78 फीसदी की रिकवरी दर और 1% से अधिक की सीएफआर को चिंता का विषय बताया गया। सिक्किम को सलाह दी गयी कि वह अपने उच्च सीएफआर से निपटने के लिए सामुदायिक निगरानी को मजबूत करें और होम क्वारंटाइन की सख्त निगरानी सुनिश्चित करें। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में, आईसीयू का इस्तेमाल लगभग 22.5% है जबकि राजधानी परिसर और चांगलांग जिले में अधिकतम मामले दर्ज हो रहे हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल के सभी जिलों में सकारात्मकता दर में तेज बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हो रही है। कोलकाता, उत्तर 24 परगना, दक्षिण 24 परगना, हावड़ा और नदिया को चिंताजनक जिलों के रूप में पहचाना गया था। त्रिपुरा में, सकारात्मकता दर अप्रैल में 1.3% से बढ़कर अब लगभग 8.7% हो गई है। पश्चिम त्रिपुरा, उनाकोटी, दक्षिण त्रिपुरा को चिंताजनक जिलों के रूप में पहचाना गया था।
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने देश में उभरते एक नए चलन की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अब छोटे राज्य बढ़त दर्ज कर रहे हैं और इससे सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने राज्यों से स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने के साथ-साथ समयबद्ध तरीके से परीक्षण बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि दिशानिर्देशों में बदलाव के साथ अब अधिक से अधिक एंटीजन परीक्षण किए जा सकेंगे, जिससे मृत्यु दर को कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने शहरों एवं उनसे सटे क्षेत्रों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता दोहराई।
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, एमओएस (एचएफडब्ल्यू) ने दोहराया कि जांच विशेष रूप से आरटी-पीसीआर जांच बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने खासतौर पर पहाड़ी राज्यों में दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए टेली-कंसल्टेशन के अधिकतम इस्तेमाल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। केंद्र ब्लैक फंगस की दवाओं और ऑक्सीजन को लेकर राज्यों की मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें कोविड प्रोटोकॉल बनाए रखना है और हम कोविड के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई को जीतेंगे"।
एनसीडीसी के निदेशक, डॉ सुजीत के सिंह ने राज्यों में कोविड की दिशा की जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आरएटी परीक्षण और टीकाकरण में तेजी लाने का सुझाव दिया क्योंकि अब संक्रमण का प्रसार उत्तर पूर्व के क्षेत्रों की तरफ हो रहा है, जहां भौगोलिक स्थितियों की वजह से पहुंचना मुश्किल है। कुछ क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मकता दर के 33% से ऊपर पहुंचने को चिंता की विशेष वजह के रूप में बताया गया, क्योंकि यह उन क्षेत्रों में तेज प्रसार का संकेत देते हैं, जहां देश के स्वास्थ्य नेटवर्क की पूरी पहुंच नहीं है। उन्होंने कुछ विशेष पहाड़ी राज्यों में सीएफआर की ऊंची दर पर नियंत्रण के लिये होम क्वारंटाइन की उचित निगरानी और आईएलआई /एसएआरआई मामलों की निगरानी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता का समर्थन किया।
श्री विकास शील, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) ने टीके की खुराक के सर्वोत्तम और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग पर जानकारी दी। त्रिपुरा को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों में एचसीडब्ल्यू/एफएलडब्ल्यू कर्मचारियों का कवरेज राष्ट्रीय औसत (क्रमशः 90% और 82%) के मुकाबले कम रहा है। 45 साल से अधिक आयु-समूह की श्रेणी में, मेघालय (28%), मणिपुर (26%), पश्चिम बंगाल (25%), असम (23%), नगालैंड (22%) का कवरेज राष्ट्रीय औसत (32%) के मुकाबले कम रहा। राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे टीकाकरण पूरा करने के महत्व को बताने के लिए जागरूकता अभियानों के साथ 45 से अधिक आयु वर्ग/एचसीडब्ल्यू/एफएलडब्ल्यू के लिए उपलब्ध टीकाकरण स्लॉट का संपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें।
राज्य प्रशासन को टीके की बर्बादी कम करने की सलाह दी गई; असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय और नगालैंड में काफी बर्बादी दर्ज हुई हैऔर उन्हें सलाह दी गई कि वे खुराकों का नुकसान कम से कम करने के लिए अपने कर्मचारियों को फिर से प्रशिक्षित करें।'भारत सरकार के अलावा अन्य' के जरिये वैक्सीन की नियमित आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये निर्माताओं से नियमित रूप से समन्वय करने को भारत सरकार के स्तर पर काम कर रही टीम की तर्ज पर, राज्य स्तर पर एक 2/3 सदस्यीय टीम का गठन किया जाएगा। यह 2/3 सदस्यीय टीम निजी अस्पतालों के साथ भी समन्वय करेगी। इन राज्यों के निजी अस्पतालों की सूची, खुराकों का कॉन्ट्रैक्ट और आपूर्ति की गई खुराक को पहले ही राज्यों के साथ साझा किया जा चुका है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने राज्यों को उनके वैक्सीन अभियान को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र से सभी समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
कोविड-19 पर नियंत्रण के लिए तैयारियों को बढ़ाने की सलाह को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्य के स्वास्थ्य प्रशासकों ने केंद्र सरकार से उन्हें मिल रही मदद के लिए धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया।
बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य)श्री लव अग्रवाल, डॉ. सुजीत के. सिंह, निदेशक, एनसीडीसी और अन्य वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।