Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government takes historic pro-farmer decision of hiking fertiliser subsidy onetime
Subsidy on DAP fertiliser hiked by 140%
Government will spend additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda expresses gratitude to Prime Minister for enhancing subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertiliser
20 MAY 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda today expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking historic decision to onetime enhance subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertilisers for upcoming Kharif season, which he said would hugely benefit millions of farmers.
It may be noted that prices of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers are decontrolled and manufacturers are free to fix MRPs of their product. In recent months, international prices of finished fertilisers like Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials like phosphoric acid, ammonia and sulphur have seen huge jump of 60 to 70 %, which in turn has been putting pressure on their domestic prices. There were reports of DAP being sold by fertilizer companies at increased MRP of Rs 1900/- per bag in the month of April, which was an increase of Rs 700/- bag from price prevailing in the month of March. Similarly, domestic prices of other P & K fertilisers surged by almost 50 %. Fertilizer being critical input for agriculture operation, these were increasing hardships of farmers.
In view of this the Government, keeping in mind the interest of the farmer, took a prompt and proactive action to address the hardship of the farmers. A High Level Meeting was chaired by the Prime Minister on 19 May, 2021, in which the Prime Minister directed that there shall be no increase in price of P&K fertilisers, and that the Central Government would bear all the burden of price increase for the upcoming kharif season as a one-time measure to reduce hardship of farmers during the covid period.
The subsidy rate for DAP has been enhanced from Rs 511/- per bag to Rs 1211/- per bag, an increase of Rs 700/- per bag. This will ensure that DAP will continue to be available to the farmers at last years’ price of Rs 1200/- per bag. Subsidy on DAP fertiliser is hiked by 140% The price of other P & K fertilisers will also reduce to around last years’ prices. The Government will spend additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎరువుల స‌బ్సిడీని ఒక‌సారికి పెంచుతూ రైతు అనుకూల చ‌రిత్రాత్మ‌క నిర్ణ‌యం ప్ర‌క‌టించిన ప్ర‌భుత్వం డిఎపి ఎరువుపై స‌బ్సిడీ 140 శాతం పెంపు
ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్‌లో ప్ర‌భుత్వం అద‌నంగా 14,775 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు ఇందుకు వెచ్చించ‌నుంది.
డిఎపి, ఇత‌ర పి అండ్ కె ఎరువుల‌కు స‌బ్సిడీని పెంచినంద‌కు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రికి కృత‌జ్ఞ‌త‌లు తెలిపిన శ్రీ డి.వి.స‌దానంద గౌడ‌
20 MAY 2021 12:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ, డిఎపి, ఇత‌ర పి అండ్‌ కె ఎరువుల‌కు ఒక‌సారికి స‌బ్సిడీని పెంచుతూ తీసుకున్న చ‌రిత్రాత్మ‌క నిర్ణ‌యానికి కేంద్ర ర‌సాయ‌నాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.స‌దానంద గౌడ ఈరోజు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రికి త‌న హృద‌య‌పూర్వ‌క కృత‌జ్ఞ‌త‌లు తెలియ‌జేశారు. ఇది ల‌క్ష‌లాదిమంది రైతుల‌కు ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం క‌లిగించ‌నున్న‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు.
ఫాస్ఫాటిక్‌, పొటాసిక్ (పి అండ్ కె) ఎరువుల‌ను డీ కంట్రోల్ కింద ఉన్నందున త‌యారీదారులు త‌మ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల ఎం.ఆర్.పి ధ‌ర‌ను నిర్ణ‌యించుకునే అధికారం క‌లిగి ఉన్నార‌రు. ఇటీవ‌లి నెల‌ల్లో అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా డిఎపి వంటి ఎరువుల ధ‌ర‌లు , దాని ముడి ప‌దార్ధ‌మైన ఫాస్ఫారిక్ యాసిడ్‌, అమ్మోనియా, స‌ల్ఫ‌ర్‌ల ధ‌ర‌లు సుమారు 60 నుంచి 70 శాతం పెరిగాయి. దీనితో దేశీయంగా వీటి ధ‌ర‌ల‌పై ఒత్తిడి క‌ల్పిస్తోంది. ఎరువుల కంపెనీలు డిఎపి ధ‌ర‌ను 1900 రూపాయ‌య‌ల గ‌రిష్ఠ చిల్ల‌ర ధర వద్ద అమ్ముతున్న‌ట్టు ఏప్రిల్ లో వార్త‌లు వ‌చ్చాయి. మార్చినెల‌తో పోలిస్తే ఇది ప్ర‌తి బ్యాగ్‌కు 700రూపాయ‌ల ధ‌ర పెరుగుద‌ల కింద లెక్క‌. అలాగే దేశీయంగా పి అండ్ కె ఎరువుల ధ‌ర‌లు కూడా సుమారు 50 శాతం పెరిగాయి. వ్య‌వ‌సాయ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు ఎరువులు కీల‌క‌మైన‌ది కావ‌డంతో ధ‌ర‌ల పెర‌గుద‌ల రైతుల‌కు ఇబ్బంది క‌రంగా మారింది.
దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని , రైతుల ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలను కాపాడేందుకు , వారి క‌ష్టాల‌ను తీర్చేందుకు స‌కాలంలో , సానుకూల నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకుంది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న 2021 మే 19న జ‌రిగిన ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి స‌మావేశంలో , ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి, పి అండ్ కె ఎరువుల ధ‌ర‌ల‌లో పెరుగుద‌ల ఉండ‌రాద‌ని, ధ‌ర‌ల పెరుగుద‌ల భారాన్ని రానున్న ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్ కు ఒక సారి చ‌ర్య‌గా ప్ర‌భుత్వం భ‌రిస్తుంద‌ని ,ప్ర‌క‌టించారు. ప్ర‌స్తుత కోవిడ్ స‌మ‌యంలో రైతుల క‌ష్టాలు తీర్చేందుకు ఈ చ‌ర్య తీసుకున్న‌ట్టు ప్ర‌క‌టించారు..
డిఎపి స‌బ్సిడీ రేటును బ్యాగ్ కు రూ 511 నుంచి రూ 1211 ల‌కు పెంచారు. అంటే బ్యాగ్‌కు స‌బ్స‌డీ 700 రూపాయ‌లు పెంచారు. దీనితో డిఎపి ఎరువు రైతుల‌కు గ‌త సంవ‌త్స‌రం నాటి ధ‌ర అయిన బ్యాగ్ రూ 1200 ల ధ‌ర‌కే అందుబాటులో ఉండ‌నుంది. డిఎపి ఎరువు స‌బ్సిడీని 140 శాతం పెంచారు. ఇత‌ర పి అండ్ క ఎరువుల ధ‌ర‌లు కూడా దాదాపు గ‌త ఏడాది ధ‌ర‌కు అందుబాటులో ఉండ‌నున్నాయి. ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్‌లో ప్ర‌భుత్వం అద‌నంగా 14,775 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను స‌బ్సిడీ కింద ఖ‌ర్చుచేయ‌నుంది.