Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government takes historic pro-farmer decision of hiking fertiliser subsidy onetime
Subsidy on DAP fertiliser hiked by 140%
Government will spend additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda expresses gratitude to Prime Minister for enhancing subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertiliser
20 MAY 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda today expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking historic decision to onetime enhance subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertilisers for upcoming Kharif season, which he said would hugely benefit millions of farmers.
It may be noted that prices of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers are decontrolled and manufacturers are free to fix MRPs of their product. In recent months, international prices of finished fertilisers like Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials like phosphoric acid, ammonia and sulphur have seen huge jump of 60 to 70 %, which in turn has been putting pressure on their domestic prices. There were reports of DAP being sold by fertilizer companies at increased MRP of Rs 1900/- per bag in the month of April, which was an increase of Rs 700/- bag from price prevailing in the month of March. Similarly, domestic prices of other P & K fertilisers surged by almost 50 %. Fertilizer being critical input for agriculture operation, these were increasing hardships of farmers.
In view of this the Government, keeping in mind the interest of the farmer, took a prompt and proactive action to address the hardship of the farmers. A High Level Meeting was chaired by the Prime Minister on 19 May, 2021, in which the Prime Minister directed that there shall be no increase in price of P&K fertilisers, and that the Central Government would bear all the burden of price increase for the upcoming kharif season as a one-time measure to reduce hardship of farmers during the covid period.
The subsidy rate for DAP has been enhanced from Rs 511/- per bag to Rs 1211/- per bag, an increase of Rs 700/- per bag. This will ensure that DAP will continue to be available to the farmers at last years’ price of Rs 1200/- per bag. Subsidy on DAP fertiliser is hiked by 140% The price of other P & K fertilisers will also reduce to around last years’ prices. The Government will spend additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت نے کسانوں کے مفاد میں یکمشت کھاد سبسڈی بڑھانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا
ڈی اے پی کھاد پر سبسڈی میں 140 فیصد کا اضافہ
خریف موسم میں سبسڈی کے طور پر حکومت 14775 کروڑ روپئے اضافی خرچ کرے گی
جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے ڈی اے پی اور دیگر فاسفیٹک اور پوٹیشک کھادوں کے لئے سبسڈی کی شرحوں میں اضافہ کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
20 MAY 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/مئی2021 ۔ کیمیاجات اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے آج آنے والے خریف کے موسم کے لئے ڈی اے پی اور دیگر فاسفیٹک اور پوٹیشک کھادوں کے لئے سبسڈی کی شرحوں میں یکمشت اضافہ کا تاریخی فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے لاکھوں کسانوں کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس بات پر توجہ دی جاسکتی ہے کہ فاسفیٹک اور پوٹیشک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کی قیمتیں کنٹرول سے آزاد ہیں اور مینوفیکچرر اپنی مصنوعات کی ایم آر پی یعنی زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت طے کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہیں۔ حالیہ مہینوں میں، ڈائی- امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) اور اس کے خام مال جیسے فاسفورک ایسڈ، امونیا اور سلفر جیسی تیار کھادوں کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں 60 سے 70 فیصد کا بھاری اچھال آیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ان کی گھریلو قیمتوں پر دباؤ پڑرہا ہے۔ کھاد کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ڈی اے پی اپریل مہینے میں 1900 روپئے فی بوری کی بڑھی ہوئی ایم آر پی پر فروخت کئے جانے کی خبریں تھیں، جو مارچ کے مہینے میں اس وقت کی قیت سے 700 روپئے فی بوری زیادہ تھی۔اسی طرح دیگر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی گھریلو قیمتوں میں تقریباً 50 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ کھاد زرعی کاموں کے لئے بیحد ضروری چیز ہے، اس لئے ان بڑھی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی دقتیں بڑھ رہی تھیں۔
اس کے پیش نظر حکومت نے کسانوں کے مفادات کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے کسانوں کی دشواریوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے فوری اور سرگرم کارروائی کی۔ 19مئی 2021 کو وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ ہوئی جس میں وزیر اعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی قیمت میں کوئی اضافہ نہیں کیا جائے گا اور مرکزی حکومت کووڈ کے وقت میں کسانوں کی دشواریوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے یکبارگی تدبیر کےطور پر آنے والے خریف کے موسم کے لئے قیمت میں اضافہ کا سارا بوجھ اٹھائے گی۔
ڈی اے پی کے لئے سبسڈی کی شرح 511 روپئے فی بوری سے بڑھاکر 1211 روپئے فی بوری کردی گئی ہے، یعنی فی بوری 700 روپئے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے یہ یقینی بنے گا کہ ڈی اے پی گزشتہ سال کے 1200 روپئے فی بوری کی قیمت پر کسانوں کو دستیاب ہوتا رہے گا۔ ڈی اے پی کھاد پر سبسڈی میں 140 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی قیمت بھی کم ہوکر گزشتہ سال کی قیمتوں کے آس پاس ہوجائیں گی۔ حکومت خریف کے موسم میں سبسڈی کے طور پر 14775 کروڑ روپئے الگ سے خرچ کرے گی۔