Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government takes historic pro-farmer decision of hiking fertiliser subsidy onetime
Subsidy on DAP fertiliser hiked by 140%
Government will spend additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda expresses gratitude to Prime Minister for enhancing subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertiliser
20 MAY 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda today expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking historic decision to onetime enhance subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertilisers for upcoming Kharif season, which he said would hugely benefit millions of farmers.
It may be noted that prices of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers are decontrolled and manufacturers are free to fix MRPs of their product. In recent months, international prices of finished fertilisers like Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials like phosphoric acid, ammonia and sulphur have seen huge jump of 60 to 70 %, which in turn has been putting pressure on their domestic prices. There were reports of DAP being sold by fertilizer companies at increased MRP of Rs 1900/- per bag in the month of April, which was an increase of Rs 700/- bag from price prevailing in the month of March. Similarly, domestic prices of other P & K fertilisers surged by almost 50 %. Fertilizer being critical input for agriculture operation, these were increasing hardships of farmers.
In view of this the Government, keeping in mind the interest of the farmer, took a prompt and proactive action to address the hardship of the farmers. A High Level Meeting was chaired by the Prime Minister on 19 May, 2021, in which the Prime Minister directed that there shall be no increase in price of P&K fertilisers, and that the Central Government would bear all the burden of price increase for the upcoming kharif season as a one-time measure to reduce hardship of farmers during the covid period.
The subsidy rate for DAP has been enhanced from Rs 511/- per bag to Rs 1211/- per bag, an increase of Rs 700/- per bag. This will ensure that DAP will continue to be available to the farmers at last years’ price of Rs 1200/- per bag. Subsidy on DAP fertiliser is hiked by 140% The price of other P & K fertilisers will also reduce to around last years’ prices. The Government will spend additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने किसानों के हित में एकमुश्त उर्वरक सब्सिडी बढ़ाने का ऐतिहासिक फैसला लिया
डीएपी उर्वरक पर सब्सिडी में 140 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
खरीफ सीजन में सब्सिडी के रूप में सरकार 14,775 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त खर्च करेगी
श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने डीएपी और अन्य फॉस्फेटिक और पौटेशिक उर्वरकों के लिए सब्सिडी दरों में वृद्धि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार जताया
20 MAY 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने आज आगामी खरीफ सीजन के लिए डीएपी और अन्य फॉस्फेटिक और पौटेशिक उर्वरकों के लिए सब्सिडी दरों को एकमुश्त बढ़ाने का ऐतिहासिक फैसला लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का हार्दिक आभार जताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे लाखों किसानों को काफी लाभ होगा।
इस बात पर ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पी एंड के) उर्वरकों की कीमतें नियंत्रण से मुक्त हैं और निर्माता अपने उत्पाद की एमआरपी (अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य) तय करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। हाल के महीनों में, डी-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) और इसके कच्चे माल जैसे फॉस्फोरिक एसिड, अमोनिया और सल्फर जैसे तैयार उर्वरकों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में 60 से 70 प्रतिशत की भारी उछाल आयी है, जिसकी वजह से उनकी घरेलू कीमतों पर दबाव पड़ रहा है। उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा डीएपी अप्रैल महीने में 1900 रुपये प्रति बोरी की बढ़ी हुई एमआरपी पर बेचे जाने की खबरें थीं, जो मार्च के महीने में मौजूदा कीमत से 700 रुपये प्रति बोरी की वृद्धि थी। इसी तरह, अन्य पी एंड के उर्वरकों की घरेलू कीमतों में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुयी। उर्वरक कृषि कार्यों के लिए बेहद जरूरी चीजें हैं इसलिए इन बढ़ी कीमतों की वजह से किसानों की दिक्कतें बढ़ रही थीं।
इसे देखते हुए सरकार ने किसान के हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए किसानों की कठिनाई को दूर करने के लिए एक त्वरित और सक्रिय कार्रवाई की। 19 मई, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक हुयी, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि पी एण्ड के उर्वरकों की कीमत में कोई वृद्धि नहीं की जाएगी, और केंद्र सरकार कोविड के समय में किसानों की दिक्कतों को कम करने के लिए एकबारगी उपाय के तौर पर आगामी खरीफ सीजन के लिए मूल्य वृद्धि का सारा भार वहन करेगी।
डीएपी के लिए सब्सिडी दर 511 रुपये प्रति बोरी से बढ़ाकर 1211 रुपये प्रति बोरी कर दी गयी है, यानी प्रति बोरी 700 रुपये की वृद्धि की गयी है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि डीएपी पिछले वर्ष के 1200 रुपये प्रति बोरी के मूल्य पर किसानों को उपलब्ध होता रहेगा। डीएपी उर्वरक पर सब्सिडी में 140 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी की गयी है। अन्य पी एंड के उर्वरकों की कीमत भी कम होकरपिछले वर्ष की कीमतों के आसपास हो जाएंगी। सरकार खरीफ सीजन में सब्सिडी के रूप में अतिरिक्त 14,775 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त खर्च करेगी।