Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government takes historic pro-farmer decision of hiking fertiliser subsidy onetime
Subsidy on DAP fertiliser hiked by 140%
Government will spend additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda expresses gratitude to Prime Minister for enhancing subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertiliser
20 MAY 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda today expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking historic decision to onetime enhance subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertilisers for upcoming Kharif season, which he said would hugely benefit millions of farmers.
It may be noted that prices of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers are decontrolled and manufacturers are free to fix MRPs of their product. In recent months, international prices of finished fertilisers like Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials like phosphoric acid, ammonia and sulphur have seen huge jump of 60 to 70 %, which in turn has been putting pressure on their domestic prices. There were reports of DAP being sold by fertilizer companies at increased MRP of Rs 1900/- per bag in the month of April, which was an increase of Rs 700/- bag from price prevailing in the month of March. Similarly, domestic prices of other P & K fertilisers surged by almost 50 %. Fertilizer being critical input for agriculture operation, these were increasing hardships of farmers.
In view of this the Government, keeping in mind the interest of the farmer, took a prompt and proactive action to address the hardship of the farmers. A High Level Meeting was chaired by the Prime Minister on 19 May, 2021, in which the Prime Minister directed that there shall be no increase in price of P&K fertilisers, and that the Central Government would bear all the burden of price increase for the upcoming kharif season as a one-time measure to reduce hardship of farmers during the covid period.
The subsidy rate for DAP has been enhanced from Rs 511/- per bag to Rs 1211/- per bag, an increase of Rs 700/- per bag. This will ensure that DAP will continue to be available to the farmers at last years’ price of Rs 1200/- per bag. Subsidy on DAP fertiliser is hiked by 140% The price of other P & K fertilisers will also reduce to around last years’ prices. The Government will spend additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের স্বার্থে সরকার সারের সহায়ক মূল্য এককালীন বৃদ্ধি করে ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে
20 MAY 2021 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী সদানন্দ গৌড়া আজ আসন্ন খরিফ মরশুমে কৃষকদের স্বার্থে সারের ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকির হার বৃদ্ধির জন্য ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তে লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন।
সাম্প্রতিক মাসগুলিতে ডি অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট ( ডিএপি ) এবং ফসফরিক অ্যাসিড, অ্যামোনিয়া বা সালফারের মতো সার ও কাঁচামালের আন্তর্জাতিক দাম ৬০ থেকে ৭০ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। কিন্তু বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে দেশীয় দাম।
এরই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সরকার কৃষকদের স্বার্থের কথা মাথায় রেখে তাঁদের কষ্ট লাঘব করার জন্য একটি তাৎক্ষণিক এবং সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। গত ১৯ মে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক হয়। ওই বৈঠকেই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ দেন যে, সারের দাম বাড়ানো যাবে না। এসংক্রান্ত বৃদ্ধির বোঝা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারই বহন করবে। কোভিড সময়কালে কৃষকদের স্বার্থে এককালীন ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে খরিফ মরশুমের জন্য তাই সারের ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকির হার ব্যাগ প্রতি ৫১১ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১২১১ টাকা করা হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ ব্যাগ পিছু ৭০০ টাকা বাড়ানো হয়েছে।