Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh warns against self-styled remedy for COVID-19
MDoNER organizes a COVID awareness programme for its officers & staff
20 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today conducted a COVID awareness programme for officers at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi during which besides discussing practical aspects related to pandemic, a video presentation was also made. He warned against self-styled remedy to treat COVID-19.
Chairing a meeting about an awareness campaign for the officers and staff of DoNER here, he advised for professional medical consultation for infected persons. He also asked the common man not to share information on COVID remedies without checking the facts.
Laying stress on speedy vaccination for all the 18 plus officers and staff of MDoNER, Dr Jitendra Singh directed the senior officials to organize special vaccination camps in the Ministry at the earliest in a people-friendly manner. He also asked them to explore the possibilities of vaccination of family members and staff at such camps. He also emphasised that along with Medical and Administrative measures, Community Management of COVID is equally important and they should work in harmony. He also called for creation of awareness about unnecessary hoarding of essential drugs and oxygen.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is taking daily updates from all the 8 North Eastern States about the prevalence of COVID and necessary heath facilities and infrastructure to fight the pandemic in an effective manner. He expressed satisfaction that all the North Eastern States have sufficient oxygen stock and new plants are also being set up on a war footing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Ministry of DoNER and NEC are taking proactive steps in supplementing and augmenting the COVID related infrastructure. He once again asked the North Eastern States to send COVID and Health related proposals on a priority basis and promised for speedy disposal of such proposals at the Centre. He said, the Ministry will soon revert back to fresh proposals received from Manipur and Mizoram regarding setting up of 100 bedded hospitals to augment the admission capacity.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the united fund of Rs.25 crores given to North Eastern States last March for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively has proved a boon for many states for purchase of vital health equipment in many hospitals.
A senior Resident from AIIMS Dr Laxman made a detailed presentation before the officers and staff about COVID Protocols like Masks, Social Distancing and Hand Hygiene and other safety measures. Dr Laxman made a plea for early vaccination, without unnecessarily worrying about the type of vaccine, which he termed is a guaranteed protection against the virulence of infection.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے علاج میں اپنے نسخے اپنانے سے بچنے کو کہا
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے اپنے افسران اور ملازمین کو کووڈ -19 پر بیدار کرنے کے لئے ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
20 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20مئی 2021/ شمال مشرقی ریاست کے فروغ کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، اور ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں واقع وگیان بھون میں افسران کے لئے آج منعقدہ کووڈ بیداری پروگرام میں حصہ لیا، جس میں وبا سے متعلق برتاؤ کے پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کے علاوہ ایک ویڈیو پیش کش دی گئی۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 سےمتعلقہ مریضوں کو اپنی خود کے نسخوں سے علاج کرنے کے خلاف انہیں بیدار کیا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے افسران اور کارکنان کے لئے بیداری مہم سے متعلق ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتےہوئے انہوں نے متاثرہ لوگوں کا ماہر طبی کارکنان کے مشورہ کے مطابق ہی علاج کرنے کامشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے عوام سے حقائق کی جانچ کئے بغیر کووڈ علاج سےمتعلق پیغامات کی تشہیر نہ کرنے کو کہا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے کارکنان اور افسران کی ٹیکہ کاری کےلئے وزارت نے جلد ہی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقاد کئے جانے کےلئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزارت کے سینئر حکام کو ہدایات دیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ لوگوں کی سہولت کے مطابق منعقد کئے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کارکنان اور افسران کے کنبے کے ارکان کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے بھی کیمپ منعقد کئے جانے کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کو کہا۔ انہو ں نے کہاکہ کووڈ -19 کے لئے طبی اور انتظامی تدابیر کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرتی انتظام کئے جارہے ہیں۔ معاشرتی تدابیر بھائی چارے کے ماحول میں ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے غیر ضروری طور سے دواؤں اور آکسیجن کی جمع خوری کرنے کے سلسلہ میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ تمام 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال اور صحت خدمات نیز کووڈ وبا سے موثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ضروری صحت خدمات اور بینادی ڈھانچے کے سلسلہ میں یومیہ بنیاد پر معلومات لیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں وافر آکسیجن کے ذخیرہ پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کہاکہ نئے آکسیجن پلانٹ جنگی پیمانے پر قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی کونسل شمال مشرق ریاستوں کے لئے کووڈ-علاج کے متعلق بینادی ڈھانچہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرگرم طریقے سے قدم اٹھارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک مرتبہ پھر سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے کووڈ-19 صحت سےمتعلق تجویز کی ترجیح کی بنیاد پر بھیجنے کو کہا اور مرکز کی سطح پر ایسی تمام تجاویز پر جلد سے جلد منظوری دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ منی پور اور میزورم سے حال ہی میں حاصل ہوئے 100 بستروں کے نئے اسپتال قائم کرنے کی تجاویز پر وزارت جلد ہی ردعمل دے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو کووڈ-19 وبا سے موثر ڈھنگ سے نمٹنے کے لئے گزشتہ مارچ کے مہینے میں دئے گئے 25 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس رقم میں کئی ریاستوں کو مختلف اسپتالوں میں ضروری صحت دیکھ بھال ، آلات کی خریداری میں موثر طریقے سے مدد کی ہے۔
ایمس اسپتال کے ایک سینئر میڈیکل ڈاکٹر لکشمن نے ماسک پہننے، سماجی فاصلے کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کرنے، حادثات روکنے اور دیگر بچاؤ تدابیر پر افسران اور کارکنان کو بیدارکرنے کے لئے ایک تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن دی۔ ڈاکٹر لکشمن نے افسران اور کارکنان سے غیر ضروری طریقے سے ٹیکے کی قسم پر تشویش کئے بغیر جلد سے جلد ٹیکہ لگانے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ٹیکہ اس وائرل انفیکشن سے بچنے کے لئے حفاظ کی گارنٹی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4682