Ministry of Science & Technology
Theory by Indian Scientists to shed light on mystery behind complex phenomena in Plasma-- the fourth state of matter
20 MAY 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have recently developed a theory that helps understand the complicated nature of Sun-Earth interaction's happening in the magnetosphere-- an area of space around Earth that is controlled by the Earth’s magnetic field. This new theory has opened up a plethora of opportunities to unlock the mysteries of the ion-hole structures (a localized plasma region where the ion density is lower than the surrounding plasma). They are now working towards a detailed study of the ion hole structures observed in various space and astrophysical environments using the developed theory.
A group consisting of Mr. Harikrishnan, Prof. Amar Kakad, and Prof. Bharati Kakad from the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India developed a theory that solves every bit of uncertainty regarding the conflict between the observations from Magnetospheric Multiscale (MMS) Mission ---a NASA robotic space mission to study the Earth's magnetosphere and theoretical predictions. They were also supported by Prof. Peter Yoon from the University of Maryland, USA. They have completely ruled out the necessity of the upper limit in the temperature ratio between ions and electrons for the generation of a special kind of wave called Bernstein Green Kruskal (BGK) waves, named after the scientists who predicted this wave. They revealed that the electrons that are not part of ion hole dynamics also play a vital role. This work has also been published in the journal ‘Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society’.
On November 2, 2017, NASA's latest expedition to unlock Sun-Earth interaction's complicated nature, the MMS spacecraft, observed negative monopolar potential (electric field potentials which can be visualized in the form of single-humped pulse-type structures). The scientific community suddenly recognized its importance, and publications were presented. However, none of the available theories could explain the characteristics of these structures due to the exotic background conditions. The new theory developed by the IIG team provides a better understanding of their characteristics and sheds light on the generation of these structures leading to the unraveling of nature's greatest mystery that causes phenomena ---plasma transport and heating of plasma -- the fourth state of matter after solid, liquid, and gas, which is the most natural and widely observed state of matter in the entire universe.
Figure 1. The observation of a BGK mode by the MagnetosphericMultiscale Spacecraft is shown. The third panel shows the zoomed version of electric shown in the middle panel. The third panel exemplifies the fact that these are mere bipolar electric field pulses.
Figure 2. The structure of ion BGK waves is shown. The lower figure shows a two-dimensional plot of the trapped ion density, and the upper plot shows the three-dimensional variation of the trapped ion density. This clarifies that in phase space, they appear to have holes at the center.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slaa114
For more details, Mr. Harikrishnan (harikrishnan.a@iigm.res.in) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के द्वारा प्लाज्मा- पदार्थ की चौथी अवस्था, की जटिल घटनाओं के रहस्यों पर प्रकाश डालने के लिये सिद्धांत
20 MAY 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल ही में एक सिद्धांत विकसित किया है जो मैग्नेटोस्फेयर- पृथ्वी के चारों और अंतरिक्ष का भाग जो पृथ्वी के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र द्वारा नियंत्रित होता है, में सूर्य और पृथ्वी के पारस्परिक संबंध की जटिल प्रकृति को समझने में मदद करता है। इस नये सिद्धांत ने आयन-छिद्र संरचनाओं (एक जगह पर सीमित प्लाज्मा क्षेत्र जहां पर आयन घनत्व आस-पास के प्लाज्मा से कम है) के रहस्यों को खोलने के लिये अनेक अवसर दे दिये हैं। वे अब विकसित किये गये सिद्धांत का उपयोग करते हुए विभिन्न जगहों और खगोल भौतिकीय वातावरण में देखे गये आयन छिद्र संरचनाओं के विस्तृत अध्ययन पर काम कर रहे हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार की एक स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय भूचुंबकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी) के एक समूह जिसमें श्री हरिकृष्णन, प्रोफेसर अमर काकड और प्रोफेसर भारती काकड शामिल थे, ने एक ऐसा सिद्धांत विकसित किया जो पृथ्वी के मैग्नेटोस्फेयर और सैद्धांतिक भविष्यवाणियों का अध्ययन करने के लिये नासा के रोबोटिक अंतरिक्ष अभियान- मैग्नेटोस्फेरिक मल्टीस्केल (एमएमएस) मिशन के द्वारा दर्ज निरीक्षणों के बीच अंतर को लेकर हर अनिश्चितता को पूरी तरह से हल करता है। उन्हें अमेरिका के मैरीलैंड विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो. पीटर यून का भी समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने इसे पूरी तरह खारिज कर दिया कि एक विशेष तरह की बर्नस्टीन ग्रीन क्रस्कल तरंगें जिसे उनकी भविष्यवाणी करने वाले वैज्ञानिक के नाम पर नाम दिया गया, के उत्पन्न होने के लिये आयन और इलेक्ट्रॉन के बीच तापमान अनुपात को ऊपरी सीमा पर होना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रॉन जो कि आयन छिद्र डायनामिक्स का हिस्सा नहीं हैं, वे भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह कार्य 'मंथली नोटिसेस ऑफ द रॉयल ​​एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी' जर्नल में भी प्रकाशित हुआ है।
2 नवंबर, 2017 को, सूर्य-पृथ्वी के पारस्परिक संबंध की जटिल प्रकृति का खुलासा करने के लिये नासा के नवीनतम अभियान में एमएमएस अंतरिक्ष यान ने निगेटिव मोनोपोलर पोटेंशियल (विद्युत क्षेत्रीय क्षमतायें जिन्हें एकल-उभार की तरंगनुमा संरचनाओं के रूप में देखा जा सकता है) दर्ज किये। वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने अचानक इसके महत्व को पहचान लिया, और इस पर लेख प्रस्तुत किए गए। हालांकि, उपलब्ध सिद्धांतों में से कोई भी पृष्ठभूमि की असाधारण स्थितियों के कारण इन संरचनाओं की विशेषताओं की व्याख्या नहीं कर सका। आईआईजी टीम द्वारा विकसित नया सिद्धांत उनकी विशेषताओं की बेहतर समझ प्रदान करता है और इन संरचनाओं की उत्पत्ति पर प्रकाश डालता है और प्रकृति के उस सबसे बड़े रहस्य के खुलासे की दिशा में ले जाता है, जो प्लाज्मा- ठोस, तरल और गैस के बाद पदार्थ की चौथी अवस्था, जो पूरे ब्रह्मांड में पदार्थ की सबसे प्राकृतिक और व्यापक रूप में देखे जाने वाली अवस्था है, के परिवहन और प्लाज्मा के गर्म होने की घटनाओं की वजह है।
चित्र 1. मैग्नेटोस्फेरिक मल्टीस्केल अंतरिक्षयान के द्वारा बीजीके मोड का निरीक्षण दिखाया गया है। तीसरा पैनल मध्य पैनल में दिखाई इलेक्ट्रिक को विस्तार के साथ दिखाता है। तीसरा पैनल इस तथ्य का उदाहरण देता है कि ये केवल बायपोलर इलेक्ट्रिक फील्ड पल्स हैं।
चित्र 2: आयन बीजीके तरंगों की संरचना दिखायी गयी है। निचला आकार ट्रैप्ड आयन डेंसिटी का दो आयामी क्षेत्र दिखाता है, और ऊपर का हिस्सा ट्रैप्ड आयन डेंसिटी का त्रि-आयामी रूपांतरण दिखाता है। इससे साफ होता है कि फेज स्पेस में, ऐसा लगाता है कि इनके केंद्र में छिद्र होते हैं।
पब्लिकेशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slaa114
और जानकारी के लिये, श्री हरिकृष्णन (harikrishnan.a@iigm.res.in) से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।